Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates CLEA - Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference 2024
“I urge all international guests to witness Incredible India to the fullest”
“We are proud that the African Union became a part of the G20 during India’s presidency”
“Justice is at the root of independent self-governance, and without justice, even the existence of a nation is not possible”
“When we collaborate, we can understand each other’s systems better. Greater understanding brings greater synergy. Synergy boosts better and faster justice delivery”
“Issues of the 21st century cannot be tackled with a 20th-century approach. There is a need to rethink, reimagine and reform”
“Legal education is a key instrument in boosting justice delivery”
“India is also modernizing laws to reflect the present realities”
“Let us build a world where everyone has access to timely justice and none is left behind”
03 FEB 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Commonwealth Legal Education Association (CLEA) - Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference (CASGC) 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The theme of the conference is “Cross-Border Challenges in Justice Delivery” and will deliberate on important issues pertaining to law and justice like judicial transition and the ethical dimensions of legal practice; executive accountability; and revisiting modern-day legal education, among others.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight in inaugurating the CLEA - Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference which has witnessed the participation of leading legal minds from across the world and welcomed all international guests on behalf of 1.4 billion Indian citizens. “I urge you to witness incredible India to the fullest”, he asserted.
Noting the presence of African representatives at the conference, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s special relationship with the African Union and expressed pride that the group became a part of G20 during India’s presidency. He said that it will go a long way in addressing the aspirations of the people of Africa.
Recalling his interaction with legal fraternities across the world in the past few months, the Prime Minister mentioned the diamond jubilee celebrations of the Supreme Court of India a few days ago and the International Lawyers Conference held in Sept at Bharat Mandapam. He underlined that such interactions become a medium to celebrate the work of the justice system as well as create opportunities for better and more efficient justice delivery.
Emphasizing the importance of justice in Indian thoughts, the Prime Minister mentioned an ancient Indian saying: ‘न्यायमूलं स्वराज्यं स्यात्’, meaning justice is at the root of independent self-governance, and without justice, even the existence of a nation is not possible.
Touching upon the theme of today’s conference - Cross-Border Challenges in Justice Delivery, the Prime Minister emphasized the relevance of the topic in today’s rapidly changing world and mentioned the need for multiple nations to come together to ensure justice delivery. “When we collaborate, we can understand each other’s system better”, the Prime Minister continued, “Greater understanding brings greater synergy, synergy boosts better and faster justice delivery.” Therefore, Prime Minister Modi said that such platforms and conferences are important.
Referring to the cooperation and interdependence of systems like that of air and maritime traffic control, the Prime Minister said we need to expand cooperation to investigation and justice delivery. He underlined that cooperation can take place while respecting each other’s jurisdiction as when we work together, jurisdiction becomes a tool to deliver justice without delaying it.
Throwing light on the radical changes in the nature and scope of crime in recent times, PM Modi pointed out the vast networks created by criminals across countries and their usage of the latest technology both in funding and operations. He also drew attention to the fact that economic crimes in one region are being used to fund activities in other regions, and the challenges of the rise of cryptocurrency and cyber threats. Stressing that the issues of the 21st century cannot be tackled with a 20th-century approach, the Prime Minister underscored the need to rethink, reimagine and reform including modernizing legal systems, making the system more flexible and adaptable.
The Prime Minister highlighted that reform cannot take place without making the justice system more citizen-centric as ease of justice is the pillar of justice delivery. Recalling his time as the chief minister of Gujarat, he said that setting up evening courts enabled masses to attend hearings after their work hours – a step which gave justice but also saved time and money, benefitting hundreds of people.
Explaining the system of Lok Adalats or ‘people’s court’, the Prime Minister said that it provides a settlement mechanism for small cases related to public utility services and is a pre litigation service where thousands of cases are resolved while ensuring ease of justice delivery. He suggested carrying out discussions on such initiatives that can add great value to the world.
“Legal education is a key instrument in boosting justice delivery”, the Prime Minister said, noting that both passion and professional competence are introduced to young minds through education. Giving insights into realizing the potential of women in every domain, PM Modi suggested making each domain inclusive at the educational level. He said that an increase in the number of women in law schools will lead to an increase in the number of women in the legal profession. He also suggested exchanging ideas on how more women can be brought into legal education.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for young legal minds with diverse exposure while asserting that legal education needs to adapt to changing times and technologies. He said that a focus on understanding the latest trends in crimes, investigation and evidence would be helpful.
Highlighting the need to help young legal professionals with greater international exposure, PM Modi called upon law universities to strengthen exchange programmes between countries. Giving the example of the world’s only university dedicated to forensic science located in India, the Prime manager suggested students, law faculty and even judges from various countries be helped to explore short courses here. He also suggested developing countries work together to get greater representation in many international institutions related to justice delivery while also assisting students in finding internships, thereby enabling the legal systems to learn from international best practices.
PM Modi pointed out that India’s legal system was inherited from colonial times, but the last few years have witnessed a record number of reforms. He mentioned the abolition of thousands of obsolete laws from colonial times, some of which had the potential to become tools to harass people, and underlined that it has boosted ease of living and ease of doing business. “India is also modernizing laws to reflect the present realities”, Shri Modi said, highlighting that the 3 new legislations have replaced more than 100-year-old colonial criminal laws. “Earlier, the focus was on punishment and penal aspects. Now, the focus is on ensuring justice. Therefore, citizens have a sense of assurance rather than fear”, he remarked.
Underlining that technology can also have a positive impact on justice systems, the Prime Minister said that in the last few years, India has used drones to map places and provide clear property cards to rural people, reducing disputes, the possibility of litigation, and load on the justice system, making it more efficient. He said digitalisation has also helped many courts in the country, taking proceedings online, which has helped people access justice even from far-away locations. He said India is happy to share its learnings in this regard with other countries and we are also keen to learn about similar initiatives in other countries.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister asserted that every challenge in justice delivery can be addressed if the one shared value of passion for justice is shared among nations. “May this conference strengthen this spirit. Let us build a world where everyone has access to timely justice and none is left behind”, Shri Modi concluded.
Chief Justice of India, Dr Justice D Y Chandrachud, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Judge of Supreme Court of India, Justice Surya Kant, Attorney General for India, Dr R Venkataramani, Solicitor General of India, Shri Tushar Mehta and President of Commonwealth Legal Education Association Prof. Dr S Sivakumar were present on the occasion.
Background
This Conference witnessed the participation of Attorney Generals and Solicitors from the Commonwealth nations spanning the Asia-Pacific, Africa, and the Caribbean along with various international delegations. The conference serves as a unique platform by offering a forum for interaction among different stakeholders in the Commonwealth legal fraternity. It also includes an exclusive round table conference tailored for Attorneys and Solicitors general aiming to develop a comprehensive roadmap to address the challenges in legal education and transnational justice delivery.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीएलईए- राष्ट्रमंडल अटॉर्नी और सॉलिसिटर जनरल सम्मेलन 2024 का उद्घाटन किया
"मैं सभी विदेशी मेहमानों से अतुल्य भारत को पूरी तरह देखने का
आग्रह करता हूं"
"हमें गर्व है कि भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान अफ्रीकी संघ जी20 का
हिस्सा बन गया"
"न्याय स्वतंत्र स्वशासन का मूल है और न्याय के बिना किसी राष्ट्र
का अस्तित्व भी संभव नहीं है"
“जब हम सहयोग करते हैं, तो हम एक-दूसरे की व्यवस्था को बेहतर ढंग से समझ सकते हैं, अधिक समझ से अच्छा तालमेल बनता है, अच्छे तालमेल से बेहतर और जल्द न्याय मिलता है”
“21वीं सदी के मुद्दों को 20वीं सदी के नजरिए से नहीं निपटाया जा सकता है। इसके लिए पुनर्विचार, पुनर्कल्पना और सुधार की जरूरत है”
"जल्द न्याय दिलाने में कानूनी शिक्षा महत्वपूर्ण साधन है"
"भारत मौजूदा वास्तविकताओं के अनुरूप कानून में बदलाव भी कर रहा है"
"आइए, हम एक ऐसी दुनिया का निर्माण करें, जहां हर किसी को समय पर न्याय मिले और कोई वंचित न रह जाए"
03 FEB 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में राष्ट्रमंडल कानूनी शिक्षा संघ (सीएलईए)- राष्ट्रमंडल अटॉर्नी और सॉलिसिटर जनरल सम्मेलन (सीएएसजीसी) 2024 का उद्घाटन किया। इस सम्मेलन का विषय "न्याय दिलाने में सीमा पार चुनौतियां" है। इस सम्मेलन में अन्य मुद्दों के अलावा कानून और न्याय से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण विषयों जैसे न्यायिक परिवर्तन और वकालत के नैतिक आयामों, कार्यकारी जवाबदेही; और मौजूदा कानूनी शिक्षा में बदलाव पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन में मौजूद लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सीएलईए- राष्ट्रमंडल अटॉर्नी और सॉलिसिटर जनरल सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। इसमें दुनिया भर के प्रमुख कानूनी पेशेवरों की भागीदारी देखी गई और 1.4 अरब भारतीय नागरिकों की ओर से सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेहमानों का स्वागत किया गया। उन्होंने विदेशी मेहमानों से जोर देते हुए कहा, "मैं आपसे अतुल्य भारत को पूरी तरह देखने का आग्रह करता हूं।"
सम्मेलन में अफ्रीकी प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अफ्रीकी संघ के साथ भारत के विशेष संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला और गर्व व्यक्त किया कि अफ्रीकी संघ समूह भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान जी20 का हिस्सा बन गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे अफ्रीका के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले कुछ महीनों में दुनिया भर के कानूनी बिरादरी के साथ अपनी बातचीत को याद करते हुए कुछ दिन पहले भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के हीरक जयंती समारोह और सितंबर में भारत मंडपम में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वकील सम्मेलन का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि इस तरह की बातचीत न्याय प्रणाली के कामकाज का जश्न मनाने के साथ-साथ बेहतर और अधिक कुशलता से न्याय दिलाने के अवसर पैदा करने का माध्यम बन जाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय परंपरा में न्याय के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए एक प्राचीन भारतीय कहावत 'न्यायमूलं स्वराज्यं स्यात्' का उल्लेख किया, जिसका अर्थ है कि न्याय स्वतंत्र स्वशासन का मूल है और न्याय के बिना किसी राष्ट्र का अस्तित्व भी संभव नहीं है।
आज के सम्मेलन के विषय न्याय दिलाने में सीमा पार चुनौतियां पर बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आज की तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में विषय की प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया और न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई देशों को एक साथ आने की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, " जब हम सहयोग करते हैं, तो हम एक-दूसरे की व्यवस्था को बेहतर ढंग से समझ सकते हैं। अधिक समझ से अच्छा तालमेल बनता है। अच्छे तालमेल से बेहतर और जल्द न्याय मिलता है।” प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि इसलिए, ऐसे मंच और सम्मेलन महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हवाई और समुद्री यातायात नियंत्रण जैसी प्रणालियों के सहयोग और परस्पर निर्भरता का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि हमें जांच करने और न्याय दिलाने में सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक-दूसरे के अधिकार क्षेत्र का सम्मान करते हुए सहयोग किया जा सकता है, क्योंकि जब हम एक साथ काम करते हैं, तो अधिकार क्षेत्र बिना देरी किए न्याय देने का एक उपकरण बन जाता है।
हाल के दिनों में अपराध की प्रकृति और इसके दायरे में दिख रहे बड़े बदलावों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कई देशों में अपराधियों के बनाए गए विशाल नेटवर्क और फंडिंग तथा संचालन दोनों में नवीनतम तकनीक के उपयोग की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने इस सच्चाई की ओर भी सबका ध्यान आकर्षित किया कि एक क्षेत्र में आर्थिक अपराधों का उपयोग दूसरे क्षेत्रों में गतिविधियां चलाने के लिए फंड मुहैया कराने में किया जा रहा है और इससे क्रिप्टोकरेंसी और साइबर खतरों के बढ़ने की चुनौतियां भी हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 21वीं सदी के मुद्दों को 20वीं सदी के नजरिए से नहीं निपटाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए कानूनी प्रणालियों को आधुनिक बनाने, प्रणाली को अधिक सुदृढ़ और अनुकूल बनाने सहित पुनर्विचार, पुनर्कल्पना और सुधार की जरूरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि न्याय प्रणाली को अधिक नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाए बिना सुधार नहीं हो सकता, क्योंकि न्याय प्राप्त करने में आसानी न्याय दिलाने का स्तंभ है। उन्होंने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में अपने समय को याद करते हुए बताया कि शाम की अदालतों की शुरुआत से जनता को दिनभर के अपने कामकाज के बाद अदालती सुनवाई में भाग लेने में मदद मिली, यह एक ऐसी पहल रही जिससे लोगों को न्याय तो मिला ही, उनके समय और धन की भी बचत हुई। सैकड़ों लोगों ने इसका लाभ उठाया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोक अदालत की प्रणाली के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि इससे सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सेवाओं से जुड़े छोटे मामलों को सुलझाने का बेहतर तंत्र मिलता है। यह मुकदमेबाजी से पहले की ऐसी सेवा है, जहां न्याय दिलाने में आसानी सुनिश्चित करते हजारों मामलों का समाधान किया जाता है। उन्होंने ऐसी पहलों पर चर्चा करने का सुझाव दिया जिससे दुनिया भर में न्याय दिलाने में आसानी हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि न्याय दिलाने को बढ़ावा देने में कानूनी शिक्षा एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है। उन्होंने बताया कि कानूनी शिक्षा के माध्यम से युवाओं में जुनून और पेशेवर क्षमता दोनों का विकास होता है। प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की क्षमता को समझने पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रत्येक क्षेत्र को शैक्षिक स्तर पर समावेशी बनाने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कानून शिक्षण संस्थानों में महिलाओं की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी से कानूनी पेशे में महिलाओं की संख्या में वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने का भी सुझाव दिया कि कैसे अधिक से अधिक महिलाओं को कानूनी शिक्षा में शामिल किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कानूनी शिक्षा में विविध अनुभव वाले युवाओं की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और कहा कि कानूनी शिक्षा को बदलते समय और प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुकूल बनाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपराधों, जांच और सबूतों में नवीनतम रुझानों को समझने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना मददगार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने युवा कानूनी पेशेवरों को अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभव प्राप्त करने में मदद करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कानून विश्वविद्यालयों से देशों के बीच विनिमय कार्यक्रमों को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया। फोरेंसिक विज्ञान को समर्पित भारत में स्थित दुनिया के एकमात्र विश्वविद्यालय का उदाहरण देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि विभिन्न देशों के छात्रों, कानून संकाय और यहां तक ​​कि न्यायाधीशों को इस विश्वविद्यालय में चल रहे लघु पाठ्यक्रमों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि विकासशील देश न्याय दिलाने से संबंधित कई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों में अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व प्राप्त करने के लिए मिलकर काम करें, साथ ही छात्रों को इंटर्नशिप दिलाने में सहायता करें, जिससे किसी भी देश की कानूनी प्रणाली को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीखने में मदद मिल सके।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बताया कि भारत की कानून व्यवस्था औपनिवेशिक काल से विरासत में मिली थी, लेकिन पिछले कुछ वर्षों में रिकॉर्ड संख्या में सुधार किए गए हैं। उन्होंने औपनिवेशिक काल के हजारों अप्रचलित कानूनों को समाप्त करने का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें से कुछ कानून लोगों को परेशान करने का साधन बन गए थे। उन्होंने बताया कि इससे जीवन में सुगमता आई और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा मिला। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भारत मौजूदा वास्तविकताओं के अनुरूप कानून में बदलाव भी कर रहा है। 3 नए कानूनों ने 100 साल से अधिक पुराने औपनिवेशिक आपराधिक कानूनों की जगह ले ली है। पहले, ध्यान सज़ा और दंडात्मक पहलुओं पर था। अब, ध्यान न्याय सुनिश्चित करने पर है। इसलिए नागरिकों में डर के बजाय आश्वासन की भावना है।”
यह बताते हुए कि प्रौद्योगिकी न्याय प्रणालियों पर भी सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाल सकती है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत ने स्थानों का नक्शा बनाने और ग्रामीण लोगों को स्पष्ट संपत्ति कार्ड प्रदान करने के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग किया है जिससे विवादों, मुकदमेबाजी की संभावना और न्याय प्रणाली पर बोझ में कमी आई है। प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल से न्याय प्रणाली पहले से और अधिक कुशल हुई है। उन्होंने बताया कि डिजिटलीकरण ने देश की कई अदालतों को ऑनलाइन कार्यवाही करने में भी मदद की है, जिससे लोगों को दूर-दराज से भी न्याय तक पहुंचने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस संबंध में अपनी सीख अन्य देशों के साथ साझा करने में प्रसन्न है और हम अन्य देशों में इसी तरह की पहल के बारे में जानने के इच्छुक भी हैं।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यदि न्याय के लिए जुनून के साझा मूल्य को दूसरे राष्ट्रों से साझा किया जाए तो न्याय दिलाने में हर चुनौती का समाधान किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह सम्मेलन इस भावना को मजबूत करेगा। आइए, हम एक ऐसी दुनिया का निर्माण करें जहां हर किसी को समय पर न्याय मिले और कोई भी न्याय से वंचित न रह जाए।
इस अवसर पर भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश डॉ. न्यायमूर्ति डी वाई चंद्रचूड़, केंद्रीय कानून एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति सूर्यकांत, अटॉर्नी जनरल डॉ. आर वेंकटरमणी, सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता और राष्ट्रमंडल कानूनी शिक्षा संघ के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर डॉ. एस शिवकुमार उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
इस सम्मेलन में विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ-साथ एशिया-प्रशांत, अफ्रीका और कैरेबियाई क्षेत्रों में फैले राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के अटॉर्नी जनरल और सॉलिसिटर जनरल की भागीदारी देखी गई। यह सम्मेलन राष्ट्रमंडल कानूनी बिरादरी में विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच बातचीत के लिए मंच प्रदान करके एक अद्वितीय माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसमें कानूनी शिक्षा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय न्याय वितरण में चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से अटॉर्नी और सॉलिसिटर जनरल के लिए तैयार एक विशेष गोलमेज सम्मेलन भी शामिल है।