প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
সিএলইএ - কমনওয়েলথ অ্যাটর্নি এন্ড সলিসিটরস জেনারেল সম্মেলন ২০২৪ এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
'ন্যায়বিচার প্রতিষ্ঠায় আইন শিক্ষা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হাতিয়ার'
"ভারত ও বর্তমান বাস্তবতা প্রতিফলিত করার জন্য আইনগুলির আধুনিকীকরণ করছে"
03 FEB 2024 5:30PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪৷৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে কমনওয়েলথ লিগাল এডুকেশন অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (সিএলইএ) - কমনওয়েলথ অ্যাটর্নি অ্যান্ড সলিসিটরস জেনারেল কনফারেন্স (সিএএসজিসি) ২০২৪-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। সম্মেলনের প্রতিপাদ্য হচ্ছে 'ন্যায়বিচার প্রদানে আন্তঃসীমান্ত চ্যালেঞ্জ' এবং এতে আইন ও ন্যায়বিচার সম্পর্কিত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলো যেমন বিচারিক রূপান্তর এবং আইনি অনুশীলনের নৈতিক দিকগুলো নিয়ে আলোচনা করা; নির্বাহী জবাবদিহিতা; এবং অন্যদের মধ্যে আধুনিক দিনের আইনী শিক্ষার পুনর্বিবেচনা।
সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিএলইএ – কমনওয়েলথ অ্যাটর্নি অ্যান্ড সলিসিটরস জেনারেল কনফারেন্সের উদ্বোধন করতে পেরে আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন, যেখানে বিশ্বের শীর্ষস্থানীয় আইন বিশেষজ্ঞরা অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন এবং ১.৪ বিলিয়ন ভারতীয় নাগরিকের পক্ষ থেকে সমস্ত আন্তর্জাতিক অতিথিদের স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, 'আমি আপনাদের কাছে অনুরোধ করছি, অবিশ্বাস্য ভারত সম্পূর্ণরূ্পে প্রত্যক্ষ করুন।
সম্মেলনে আফ্রিকার প্রতিনিধিদের উপস্থিতির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নের সঙ্গে ভারতের বিশেষ সম্পর্কের কথা তুলে ধরেন এবং গর্ব প্রকাশ করেন যে, ভারতের সভাপতিত্বকালে এই গোষ্ঠী জি-২০-র অংশ হয়ে উঠেছে। আফ্রিকার জনসাধারণের আশা-আকাঙ্খা পূরণে তা সুদূরপ্রসারী হয়ে উঠবে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
গত কয়েক মাসে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের আইন জগতের সঙ্গে তাঁর আলাপ-আলোচনার কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কয়েকদিন আগে ভারতের সুপ্রিম কোর্টের হীরক জয়ন্তী উদযাপন এবং সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে ভারত মণ্ডপমে অনুষ্ঠিত আন্তর্জাতিক আইনজীবী সম্মেলনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই ধরনের আলোচনা বিচার ব্যবস্থার কাজকর্ম উদযাপনের পাশাপাশি আরও ভাল ও দক্ষতার সাথে ন্যায়বিচার প্রদানের সুযোগ তৈরি করার একটি মাধ্যম হয়ে ওঠে।
ভারতীয় চিন্তাভাবনায় ন্যায়বিচারের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি প্রাচীন ভারতীয় প্রবাদের কথা উল্লেখ করেন : এটি হল- 'স্বাধীন স্বশাসনের মূলে রয়েছে ন্যায়বিচার', এবং ন্যায়বিচার ছাড়া একটি জাতির অস্তিত্বও সম্ভব নয়।
আজকের সম্মেলনের মূল সুর 'ন্যায়বিচার প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে আন্তঃসীমান্ত চ্যালেঞ্জ' উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজকের দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল বিশ্বে বিষয়টির প্রাসঙ্গিকতার ওপর জোর দেন এবং ন্যায়বিচার প্রদান নিশ্চিত করতে একাধিক দেশের একত্রিত হওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, "যখন আমরা সহযোগিতা করি, তখন আমরা একে অপরের ব্যবস্থাকে আরও ভালভাবে বুঝতে পারি"৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, "বৃহত্তর বোঝাপড়া বৃহত্তর সমন্বয় নিয়ে আসে, সমন্বয় আরও ভাল এবং দ্রুত ন্যায়বিচার সরবরাহকে বাড়িয়ে তোলে। তাই এই ধরনের মঞ্চ ও সম্মেলন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
বিমান ও সামুদ্রিক যান চলাচল নিয়ন্ত্রণের মতো ব্যবস্থাগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা ও পারস্পরিক নির্ভরশীলতার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তদন্ত ও ন্যায়বিচার প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের সহযোগিতা প্রসারিত করতে হবে।
সাম্প্রতিককালে অপরাধের প্রকৃতি ও পরিধির আমূল পরিবর্তনের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বিভিন্ন দেশে অপরাধীদের তৈরি বিশাল নেটওয়ার্ক এবং অর্থ ও পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিচার ব্যবস্থাকে নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক করে না তুললে সংস্কার সম্ভব নয়, কারণ ন্যায়বিচারকে সহজতর করে তোলাই ন্যায়বিচারের অন্যতম স্তম্ভ।
লোক আদালত বা 'জনসাধারণের আদালত' প্রথা ব্যাখ্যা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই আদালত জনসাধারণের ইউটিলিটি সার্ভিসের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছোটখাটো মামলাগুলির নিষ্পত্তির ব্যবস্থা করে এবং এটি একটি প্রাক-মামলা পরিষেবা যেখানে হাজার হাজার মামলার নিষ্পত্তি করা হয় এবং ন্যায়বিচার প্রদান সহজ করে তোলা হয়।
'ন্যায়বিচার প্রতিষ্ঠায় আইনি শিক্ষা একটি মূল হাতিয়ার' উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শিক্ষার মাধ্যমে তরুণদের মধ্যে আবেগ এবং পেশাগত যোগ্যতা উভয়েরই পরিচয় ঘটে। প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের সম্ভাবনা উপলব্ধি করার অন্তর্দৃষ্টি দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী শিক্ষার স্তরে প্রতিটি ডোমেনকে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক করার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেছিলেন যে আইন বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে মহিলাদের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির ফলে আইন পেশায় মহিলাদের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। নারীদের কীভাবে আরও বেশি আইনি শিক্ষায় নিয়ে আসা যায়, সে বিষয়ে মতবিনিময়ের পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
তরুণ আইনি পেশাদারদের আরও বেশি আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সহায়তা করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী আইন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিকে দেশগুলির মধ্যে বিনিময় কর্মসূচি জোরদার করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি ন্যায়বিচার প্রদানের সাথে সম্পর্কিত অনেক আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানে বৃহত্তর প্রতিনিধিত্ব পেতে উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলিকে একসাথে কাজ করার পরামর্শ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে ভারতের আইনি ব্যবস্থা ঔপনিবেশিক কাল থেকে উত্তরাধিকার সূত্রে প্রাপ্ত হয়েছিল, তবে গত কয়েক বছরে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক সংস্কার দেখা গেছে। ঔপনিবেশিক আমল থেকে হাজার হাজার অপ্রচলিত আইন বাতিল করার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর মধ্যে কয়েকটি মানুষকে হয়রানি করার হাতিয়ারে পরিণত হতে পারে। "বর্তমান বাস্তবতার প্রতিফলন ঘটাতে ভারতও আইনগুলির আধুনিকীকরণ করছে", একথা শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে তিনটি নতুন আইন ১০০ বছরেরও বেশি পুরানো ঔপনিবেশিক ফৌজদারি আইনকে প্রতিস্থাপন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, 'আগে শাস্তি ও শাস্তির দিকে নজর দেওয়া হতো। এখন নজর ন্যায়বিচার নিশ্চিত করার দিকে। তাই নাগরিকদের ভয়ের চেয়ে আশ্বস্ত হওয়ার মনোভাব রয়েছে।
প্রযুক্তি বিচার ব্যবস্থার উপরও ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিগত কয়েক বছরে ভারত স্থানগুলির মানচিত্র তৈরি করতে এবং গ্রামীণ জনসাধারণকে স্পষ্ট সম্পত্তি কার্ড সরবরাহ করতে, বিবাদ, মামলা-মোকদ্দমার সম্ভাবনা হ্রাস করতে এবং বিচার ব্যবস্থাকে আরও দক্ষ করে তুলতে ড্রোন ব্যবহার করেছে। তিনি বলেন, ডিজিটালাইজেশন দেশের অনেক আদালতকে অনলাইনে কার্যক্রম গ্রহণে সহায়তা করেছে, যা মানুষকে দূরবর্তী স্থান থেকেও ন্যায়বিচার পেতে সহায়তা করেছে।
ভাষণ শেষ করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ন্যায়বিচারের লক্ষ্যে আবেগের অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধ জাতিগুলির মধ্যে ভাগ করে নিলে ন্যায়বিচার প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিটি চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব। এই সম্মেলন এই চেতনাকে আরও জোরদার করুক। আসুন আমরা এমন এক বিশ্ব গড়ে তুলি, যেখানে প্রত্যেকের সময়োপযোগী ন্যায়বিচার পাওয়ার সুযোগ থাকবে এবং কেউ পেছনে পড়ে থাকবে না"।
সম্মেলনে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি ডঃ বিচারপতি ডি ওয়াই চন্দ্রচূড়, কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল, সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারপতি সূর্য কান্ত, ভারতের অ্যাটর্নি জেনারেল ডঃ আর ভেঙ্কটরমণি,ভারতের সলিসিটর জেনারেল শ্রী তুষার মেহতা এবং কমনওয়েলথ লিগাল এডুকেশন অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সভাপতি অধ্যাপক ডঃ এস শিবকুমার৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates CLEA - Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference 2024
“I urge all international guests to witness Incredible India to the fullest”
“We are proud that the African Union became a part of the G20 during India’s presidency”
“Justice is at the root of independent self-governance, and without justice, even the existence of a nation is not possible”
“When we collaborate, we can understand each other’s systems better. Greater understanding brings greater synergy. Synergy boosts better and faster justice delivery”
“Issues of the 21st century cannot be tackled with a 20th-century approach. There is a need to rethink, reimagine and reform”
“Legal education is a key instrument in boosting justice delivery”
“India is also modernizing laws to reflect the present realities”
“Let us build a world where everyone has access to timely justice and none is left behind”
03 FEB 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Commonwealth Legal Education Association (CLEA) - Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference (CASGC) 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The theme of the conference is “Cross-Border Challenges in Justice Delivery” and will deliberate on important issues pertaining to law and justice like judicial transition and the ethical dimensions of legal practice; executive accountability; and revisiting modern-day legal education, among others.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight in inaugurating the CLEA - Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference which has witnessed the participation of leading legal minds from across the world and welcomed all international guests on behalf of 1.4 billion Indian citizens. “I urge you to witness incredible India to the fullest”, he asserted.
Noting the presence of African representatives at the conference, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s special relationship with the African Union and expressed pride that the group became a part of G20 during India’s presidency. He said that it will go a long way in addressing the aspirations of the people of Africa.
Recalling his interaction with legal fraternities across the world in the past few months, the Prime Minister mentioned the diamond jubilee celebrations of the Supreme Court of India a few days ago and the International Lawyers Conference held in Sept at Bharat Mandapam. He underlined that such interactions become a medium to celebrate the work of the justice system as well as create opportunities for better and more efficient justice delivery.
Emphasizing the importance of justice in Indian thoughts, the Prime Minister mentioned an ancient Indian saying: ‘न्यायमूलं स्वराज्यं स्यात्’, meaning justice is at the root of independent self-governance, and without justice, even the existence of a nation is not possible.
Touching upon the theme of today’s conference - Cross-Border Challenges in Justice Delivery, the Prime Minister emphasized the relevance of the topic in today’s rapidly changing world and mentioned the need for multiple nations to come together to ensure justice delivery. “When we collaborate, we can understand each other’s system better”, the Prime Minister continued, “Greater understanding brings greater synergy, synergy boosts better and faster justice delivery.” Therefore, Prime Minister Modi said that such platforms and conferences are important.
Referring to the cooperation and interdependence of systems like that of air and maritime traffic control, the Prime Minister said we need to expand cooperation to investigation and justice delivery. He underlined that cooperation can take place while respecting each other’s jurisdiction as when we work together, jurisdiction becomes a tool to deliver justice without delaying it.
Throwing light on the radical changes in the nature and scope of crime in recent times, PM Modi pointed out the vast networks created by criminals across countries and their usage of the latest technology both in funding and operations. He also drew attention to the fact that economic crimes in one region are being used to fund activities in other regions, and the challenges of the rise of cryptocurrency and cyber threats. Stressing that the issues of the 21st century cannot be tackled with a 20th-century approach, the Prime Minister underscored the need to rethink, reimagine and reform including modernizing legal systems, making the system more flexible and adaptable.
The Prime Minister highlighted that reform cannot take place without making the justice system more citizen-centric as ease of justice is the pillar of justice delivery. Recalling his time as the chief minister of Gujarat, he said that setting up evening courts enabled masses to attend hearings after their work hours – a step which gave justice but also saved time and money, benefitting hundreds of people.
Explaining the system of Lok Adalats or ‘people’s court’, the Prime Minister said that it provides a settlement mechanism for small cases related to public utility services and is a pre litigation service where thousands of cases are resolved while ensuring ease of justice delivery. He suggested carrying out discussions on such initiatives that can add great value to the world.
“Legal education is a key instrument in boosting justice delivery”, the Prime Minister said, noting that both passion and professional competence are introduced to young minds through education. Giving insights into realizing the potential of women in every domain, PM Modi suggested making each domain inclusive at the educational level. He said that an increase in the number of women in law schools will lead to an increase in the number of women in the legal profession. He also suggested exchanging ideas on how more women can be brought into legal education.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for young legal minds with diverse exposure while asserting that legal education needs to adapt to changing times and technologies. He said that a focus on understanding the latest trends in crimes, investigation and evidence would be helpful.
Highlighting the need to help young legal professionals with greater international exposure, PM Modi called upon law universities to strengthen exchange programmes between countries. Giving the example of the world’s only university dedicated to forensic science located in India, the Prime manager suggested students, law faculty and even judges from various countries be helped to explore short courses here. He also suggested developing countries work together to get greater representation in many international institutions related to justice delivery while also assisting students in finding internships, thereby enabling the legal systems to learn from international best practices.
PM Modi pointed out that India’s legal system was inherited from colonial times, but the last few years have witnessed a record number of reforms. He mentioned the abolition of thousands of obsolete laws from colonial times, some of which had the potential to become tools to harass people, and underlined that it has boosted ease of living and ease of doing business. “India is also modernizing laws to reflect the present realities”, Shri Modi said, highlighting that the 3 new legislations have replaced more than 100-year-old colonial criminal laws. “Earlier, the focus was on punishment and penal aspects. Now, the focus is on ensuring justice. Therefore, citizens have a sense of assurance rather than fear”, he remarked.
Underlining that technology can also have a positive impact on justice systems, the Prime Minister said that in the last few years, India has used drones to map places and provide clear property cards to rural people, reducing disputes, the possibility of litigation, and load on the justice system, making it more efficient. He said digitalisation has also helped many courts in the country, taking proceedings online, which has helped people access justice even from far-away locations. He said India is happy to share its learnings in this regard with other countries and we are also keen to learn about similar initiatives in other countries.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister asserted that every challenge in justice delivery can be addressed if the one shared value of passion for justice is shared among nations. “May this conference strengthen this spirit. Let us build a world where everyone has access to timely justice and none is left behind”, Shri Modi concluded.
Chief Justice of India, Dr Justice D Y Chandrachud, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Judge of Supreme Court of India, Justice Surya Kant, Attorney General for India, Dr R Venkataramani, Solicitor General of India, Shri Tushar Mehta and President of Commonwealth Legal Education Association Prof. Dr S Sivakumar were present on the occasion.
Background
This Conference witnessed the participation of Attorney Generals and Solicitors from the Commonwealth nations spanning the Asia-Pacific, Africa, and the Caribbean along with various international delegations. The conference serves as a unique platform by offering a forum for interaction among different stakeholders in the Commonwealth legal fraternity. It also includes an exclusive round table conference tailored for Attorneys and Solicitors general aiming to develop a comprehensive roadmap to address the challenges in legal education and transnational justice delivery.