প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট ২০২৪ সন্দৰ্ভত ওপৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া ৰূপান্তৰ
01 FEB 2024 1:52PM by PIB Guwahati
মোৰ প্ৰিয় দেশবাসী,
আজিৰ বাজেট যদিও অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট, তথাপি ই সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক। এই বাজেটে ধাৰাবাহিকতাৰ আস্থা কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। এই বাজেটে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ চাৰিওটা স্তম্ভ ক্ৰমে যুৱক-যুৱতী, দৰিদ্ৰ, মহিলা, আৰু কৃষকক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।। নিৰ্মলা জীৰ বাজেট দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়াৰ বাজেট। এই বাজেটত ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ ভেটি সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ নিশ্চয়তা আছে। নিৰ্মলা জী আৰু তেওঁৰ দলটোক মই আন্তৰিকতাৰে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই বাজেটত ভাৰতৰ যুৱ সমাজৰ আকাংক্ষাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা হৈছে। বাজেটত দুটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে এক লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি। ষ্টাৰ্ট আপৰ বাবে কৰ ৰেহাই বৃদ্ধিৰ কথাও বাজেটত ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই বাজেটত বিত্তীয় ঘাটি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত ৰাখি ঐতিহাসিকভাৱে সৰ্বাধিক ১১ লাখ ১১ হাজাৰ ১১১ কোটি টকা মূলধনী ব্যয়ৰ বাবে আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে। অৰ্থনীতিবিদসকলৰ ভাষাত এইটো কিছু সুমিষ্ট কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰতত একবিংশ শতিকাৰ আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি নির্মাণ হোৱাই নহয়, যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নিয়োগৰ অগণন নতুন সুযোগৰো সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷ বাজেটত ‘বন্দে ভাৰত ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড’ৰ অধীনত ৪০ হাজাৰ আধুনিক ডবা নিৰ্মাণ কৰি নিয়মীয়া যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে’লত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰে’লপথত লাখ লাখ যাত্ৰীৰ বাবে আৰামদায়ক যাত্ৰাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বৃদ্ধি পাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি এটা ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰো আৰু সেইটোত উপনীত হও, তাৰ পিছত নিজৰ বাবে আৰু অধিক ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰো। আমি গাঁও, চহৰত দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে ৪ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ঘৰ সাজিছো। এতিয়া আমি আৰু ২ কোটি নতুন ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ লক্ষ্য হাতত লৈছো। আমাৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক লক্ষ্য আছিল ২ কোটি মহিলাক ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ কৰি তোলা। এতিয়া এই লক্ষ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰি ৩ কোটি ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ কৰা হৈছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিখনেও দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিছে। এতিয়া অংগনবাড়ী আৰু আশা কৰ্মীসকলো এই আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই বাজেটত দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক সবলীকৰণৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে নতুন আয়ৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। ৰূফটপ ছ’লাৰ কেম্পেইনৰ অধীনত সৌৰ ছাঁদৰ পেনেলৰ জৰিয়তে এক কোটি পৰিয়ালে বিনামূলীয়া বিদ্যুৎ লাভ কৰিব। কেৱল এয়াই নহয়, চৰকাৰক উদ্বৃত্ত বিদ্যুৎ বিক্ৰী কৰিও মানুহে বছৰি ১৫ৰ পৰা ২০ হাজাৰ টকা অতিৰিক্ত উপাৰ্জন কৰিব। এই আয় প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ হ’ব।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Interim Budget 2024
01 FEB 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Today's Budget, though an Interim Budget, is an inclusive and innovative Budget. This Budget carries the confidence of continuity. This Budget will empower all four pillars of ‘Viksit Bharat’ -- youth, the poor, women, and farmers. Nirmala ji's Budget is a Budget for building the future of the country. This Budget carries the guarantee of strengthening the foundation of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. I congratulate Nirmala ji and her team wholeheartedly.
Friends,
This Budget reflects Bharat’s young aspirations. Two important decisions have been taken in the Budget. A fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore has been announced for research and innovation. There has also been an announcement in the Budget to expand the tax exemption for start-ups.
Friends,
While keeping the fiscal deficit under control in this Budget, a historic high of Rs. 11 lakh 11 thousand 111 crore has been allocated for capital expenditure. In the language of economists, this is somewhat of a sweet spot. This will not only lead to the construction of 21st-century modern infrastructure in Bharat, but also create countless new opportunities for employment for the youth. In the Budget, it has been announced to manufacture 40,000 modern coaches under the 'Vande Bharat Standard' and induct them in regular passenger trains. This will enhance the experience of comfortable travel for millions of passengers on different railway routes across the country.
Friends,
We set a big goal, achieve it, and then set an even bigger goal for ourselves. We have built more than 4 crore houses for the poor in villages and cities. Now we have set a goal of building 2 crore more new houses. Our initial goal was to make 2 crore women 'Lakhpati Didis'. Now, this goal has been increased to making 3 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’. The Ayushman Bharat scheme has greatly helped the poor. Now, Anganwadi and ASHA workers will also benefit from this scheme.
Friends,
In this Budget, significant emphasis has been placed on empowering the poor and middle class, creating new income opportunities for them. Under the Rooftop Solar campaign, one crore families will receive free electricity through solar rooftop panels. Not only this, people will also earn an additional income of 15 to 20 thousand rupees annually by selling surplus electricity to the government. This income will be available to every family.
Friends,
The announcement of the income tax remission scheme today will provide significant relief to nearly one crore middle-class individuals. Previous governments had burdened the common man with a heavy sword hanging over their heads for decades. Today, crucial and significant decisions have also been made for the farmers in this Budget. Whether it's the use of Nano DAP, a new scheme for livestock, expansion of the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, or the Aatmanirbhar Oil Seed Abhiyan, farmers' income will increase, and there will be considerable reduction in expenses. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all citizens for this historic Budget. Thank you very much.