প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেট নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রতিক্রিয়া
01 FEB 2024 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
আমার প্রিয় দেশবাসী,
আজকের বাজেট অন্তর্বর্তী হলেও এটি একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং উদ্ভাবনী বাজেট। এই বাজেটে আস্থার ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রয়েছে। এই বাজেট তরুণ, গরিব, মহিলা এবং কৃষক - ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর চারটি স্তম্ভকে শক্তিশালী করবে। নির্মলাজির বাজেট হচ্ছে দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ নির্মাণের বাজেট। এই বাজেট ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর ভিত্তিকে শক্তিশালী করার নিশ্চয়তা বহন করছে। আমি নির্মলাজি এবং তাঁর বাজেট প্রস্তুতকারী দলকে আন্তরিকভাবে অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই বাজেটে তরুণদের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে। দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত এই বাজেটে নেওয়া হয়েছে। একটি হল গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের জন্য ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার তহবিল এবং অন্য ঘোষণাটি হল স্টার্ট-আপগুলির জন্য কর ছাড়ের সীমা বৃদ্ধি।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই বাজেটে রাজস্ব ঘাটতিকে নিয়ন্ত্রণে রেখে মূলধনী ব্যয়ের ক্ষেত্রে ১১ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ১১১ কোটি টাকার ঐতিহাসিক বৃদ্ধি ঘটানো হয়েছে। এর ফলে, একুশ শতকের আধুনিক ভারতের পরিকাঠামো গড়ার পথ প্রশস্তই হবে না, সেইসঙ্গে দেশে তরুণদের জন্য প্রচুর কর্মসংস্থানেরও সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। এই বাজেটে বন্দে ভারত-এর উপযোগী করে ৪০ হাজার আধুনিক কোচ তৈরির কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে আরামে যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা বড় লক্ষ্য স্থির করি, তা অর্জন করি এবং তারপর নিজেদের জন্য আরও বড় লক্ষ্য স্থির করি। গ্রাম এবং শহরাঞ্চলে আমরা ৪ কোটির বেশি বাড়ি তৈরি করেছি। এখন আমরা আরও ২ কোটির বেশি নতুন বাড়ি তৈরির লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছি। আমাদের প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্য হল, ২ কোটি মহিলাকে ‘লাখপতি দিদি’তে রূপান্তরিত করা। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্প গরিবদের ব্যাপকভাবে সাহায্য করেছে। এখন অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি এবং আশা-কর্মীরাও এই প্রকল্পে উপকৃত হবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই বাজেটে গরিব ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর ক্ষমতায়নের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং তাঁদের জন্য নতুন আয়ের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির কথা বলা হয়েছে। ছাদে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পে ১ কোটি মানুষ বিনা খরচে বিদ্যুৎ পাবেন। সেইসঙ্গে, সরকারের কাছে বিদ্যুৎ বিক্রির মাধ্যমে ১৫-২০ হাজার টাকা অতিরিক্ত আয়ের সংস্থান হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আয়করের ক্ষেত্রে কিছু ছাড় দেওয়ায় মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর প্রায় ১ কোটি মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার সম্প্রসারণ ঘটিয়ে গবাদি পশুর জন্য ন্যানো ডিএপি নামে একটি নতুন প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। আমি আবার এই ঐতিহাসিক বাজেটের জন্য দেশের সব নাগরিককে শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি। আপনাদের অনেক ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Interim Budget 2024
01 FEB 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Today's Budget, though an Interim Budget, is an inclusive and innovative Budget. This Budget carries the confidence of continuity. This Budget will empower all four pillars of ‘Viksit Bharat’ -- youth, the poor, women, and farmers. Nirmala ji's Budget is a Budget for building the future of the country. This Budget carries the guarantee of strengthening the foundation of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. I congratulate Nirmala ji and her team wholeheartedly.
Friends,
This Budget reflects Bharat’s young aspirations. Two important decisions have been taken in the Budget. A fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore has been announced for research and innovation. There has also been an announcement in the Budget to expand the tax exemption for start-ups.
Friends,
While keeping the fiscal deficit under control in this Budget, a historic high of Rs. 11 lakh 11 thousand 111 crore has been allocated for capital expenditure. In the language of economists, this is somewhat of a sweet spot. This will not only lead to the construction of 21st-century modern infrastructure in Bharat, but also create countless new opportunities for employment for the youth. In the Budget, it has been announced to manufacture 40,000 modern coaches under the 'Vande Bharat Standard' and induct them in regular passenger trains. This will enhance the experience of comfortable travel for millions of passengers on different railway routes across the country.
Friends,
We set a big goal, achieve it, and then set an even bigger goal for ourselves. We have built more than 4 crore houses for the poor in villages and cities. Now we have set a goal of building 2 crore more new houses. Our initial goal was to make 2 crore women 'Lakhpati Didis'. Now, this goal has been increased to making 3 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’. The Ayushman Bharat scheme has greatly helped the poor. Now, Anganwadi and ASHA workers will also benefit from this scheme.
Friends,
In this Budget, significant emphasis has been placed on empowering the poor and middle class, creating new income opportunities for them. Under the Rooftop Solar campaign, one crore families will receive free electricity through solar rooftop panels. Not only this, people will also earn an additional income of 15 to 20 thousand rupees annually by selling surplus electricity to the government. This income will be available to every family.
Friends,
The announcement of the income tax remission scheme today will provide significant relief to nearly one crore middle-class individuals. Previous governments had burdened the common man with a heavy sword hanging over their heads for decades. Today, crucial and significant decisions have also been made for the farmers in this Budget. Whether it's the use of Nano DAP, a new scheme for livestock, expansion of the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, or the Aatmanirbhar Oil Seed Abhiyan, farmers' income will increase, and there will be considerable reduction in expenses. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all citizens for this historic Budget. Thank you very much.