وزیراعظم کا دفتر
عبوری بجٹ 2024 پر وزیر اعظم کے تبصرے کا متن
01 FEB 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
آج کا یہ بجٹ، عبوری بجٹ تو ہے ہی، لیکن یہ بجٹ انکلوژِو اور اِنوویٹو بجٹ ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں کانٹی نیوٹی کا کانفیڈنس ہے۔ یہ بجٹ وکست بھارت کے 4 ستون – نوجوان، غریب، خواتین اور کسان، سبھی کو امپاور کرے گا۔ نرملا جی کا یہ بجٹ، ملک کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کا بجٹ ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں 2047 کے وکست بھارت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے کی گارنٹی ہے۔ میں نرملا جی اور ان کی ٹیم کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
اس بجٹ میں، نوجوان بھارت کی آرزوؤں کی، بھارت کی ینگ ایسپریشنز کی عکاسی ہے۔ بجٹ میں دو اہم فیصلے لیے گئے ہیں۔ ریسرچ اور انوویشن پر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ بنانے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ بجٹ میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو ملنے والی ٹیکس چھوٹ کی توسیع کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اس بجٹ میں فسکل ڈیفسٹ (مالی خسارہ) کو قابو میں رکھتے ہوئے کیپٹل ایکسپینڈیچر کو 11 لاکھ 11 ہزار 111 کروڑ روپے کی تاریخی اونچائی عطا کی گئی ہے۔ ماہرین اقتصادیات کی زبان میں کہیں تو یہ ایک طرح سے ’سویٹ اسپاٹ‘ ہے۔ اس سے بھارت میں 21ویں صدی کے جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ہی نوجوانوں کے لیے بے شمار روزگار کے نئے مواقع تیار ہوں گے۔ بجٹ میں وندے بھارت اسٹینڈرڈ کی 40 ہزار جدید بوگیاں بنا کر، انہیں عام مسافر ٹرینوں میں لگانے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے الگ الگ ریل روٹ پر کروڑوں مسافروں میں آرامدہ سفر کا تجربہ بڑھے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم ایک بڑا ہدف طے کرتے ہیں، اسے حاصل کرتے ہیں اور پھر اس سے بھی بڑا ہدف اپنے لیے طے کرتے ہیں۔ غریبوں کے لیے ہم نے گاؤوں اور شہروں میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھر بنائے ہیں۔ اب ہم نے 2 کروڑ مزید نئے گھر بنانے کا ہدف طے کیا ہے۔ ہم نے 2 کروڑ خواتین کو لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے کا ہدف طے کیا تھا۔ اب اس ہدف کو بڑھا کر 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے کا کر دیا گیا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا نے غریبوں کی بہت مدد کی ہے۔ اب آنگن واڑی اور آشا ورکر، ان سب کو اس اسکیم کا فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
اس بجٹ میں غریب اور متوسط طبقہ کو امپاور کرنے، ان کے لیے آمدنی کے نئے مواقع بنانے پر بھی بہت زور دیا گیا ہے۔ روف ٹاپ سولر مہم میں ایک کروڑ خاندانوں کو سولر روف ٹاپ کے توسط سے مفت بجلی حاصل ہوگی۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، سرکار کو اضافی بجلی بیچ کر لوگوں کو 15 سے 20 ہزار سالانہ کی آمدنی بھی ہوگی اور یہ ہر فیملی کو ہوگی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج جس انکم ٹیکس رمیشن اسکیم کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے، اس سے متوسط طبقہ کے قریب ایک کروڑ لوگوں کو بڑی راحت ملے گی۔ پچھلی سرکاروں نے عام انسانوں کے سر پر دہائیوں سے یہ بہت بڑی تلوار لٹکا رکھی تھی۔ آج اس بجٹ میں کسانوں کے لیے بھی بہت اہم اور بڑے فیصلے لیے گئے ہیں۔ نینو ڈی اے پی کا استعمال ہو، مویشیوں کے لیے نئی اسکیم ہو، پی ایم متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کی توسیع ہو، اور آتم نربھر آئل سیڈ مہم ہو، اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھے گی اور خرچ کم ہوگا۔ میں ایک بار پھر تمام ہم وطنوں کو اس تاریخی بجٹ کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Interim Budget 2024
01 FEB 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Today's Budget, though an Interim Budget, is an inclusive and innovative Budget. This Budget carries the confidence of continuity. This Budget will empower all four pillars of ‘Viksit Bharat’ -- youth, the poor, women, and farmers. Nirmala ji's Budget is a Budget for building the future of the country. This Budget carries the guarantee of strengthening the foundation of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. I congratulate Nirmala ji and her team wholeheartedly.
Friends,
This Budget reflects Bharat’s young aspirations. Two important decisions have been taken in the Budget. A fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore has been announced for research and innovation. There has also been an announcement in the Budget to expand the tax exemption for start-ups.
Friends,
While keeping the fiscal deficit under control in this Budget, a historic high of Rs. 11 lakh 11 thousand 111 crore has been allocated for capital expenditure. In the language of economists, this is somewhat of a sweet spot. This will not only lead to the construction of 21st-century modern infrastructure in Bharat, but also create countless new opportunities for employment for the youth. In the Budget, it has been announced to manufacture 40,000 modern coaches under the 'Vande Bharat Standard' and induct them in regular passenger trains. This will enhance the experience of comfortable travel for millions of passengers on different railway routes across the country.
Friends,
We set a big goal, achieve it, and then set an even bigger goal for ourselves. We have built more than 4 crore houses for the poor in villages and cities. Now we have set a goal of building 2 crore more new houses. Our initial goal was to make 2 crore women 'Lakhpati Didis'. Now, this goal has been increased to making 3 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’. The Ayushman Bharat scheme has greatly helped the poor. Now, Anganwadi and ASHA workers will also benefit from this scheme.
Friends,
In this Budget, significant emphasis has been placed on empowering the poor and middle class, creating new income opportunities for them. Under the Rooftop Solar campaign, one crore families will receive free electricity through solar rooftop panels. Not only this, people will also earn an additional income of 15 to 20 thousand rupees annually by selling surplus electricity to the government. This income will be available to every family.
Friends,
The announcement of the income tax remission scheme today will provide significant relief to nearly one crore middle-class individuals. Previous governments had burdened the common man with a heavy sword hanging over their heads for decades. Today, crucial and significant decisions have also been made for the farmers in this Budget. Whether it's the use of Nano DAP, a new scheme for livestock, expansion of the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, or the Aatmanirbhar Oil Seed Abhiyan, farmers' income will increase, and there will be considerable reduction in expenses. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all citizens for this historic Budget. Thank you very much.