Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Interim Budget 2024
01 FEB 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Today's Budget, though an Interim Budget, is an inclusive and innovative Budget. This Budget carries the confidence of continuity. This Budget will empower all four pillars of ‘Viksit Bharat’ -- youth, the poor, women, and farmers. Nirmala ji's Budget is a Budget for building the future of the country. This Budget carries the guarantee of strengthening the foundation of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. I congratulate Nirmala ji and her team wholeheartedly.
Friends,
This Budget reflects Bharat’s young aspirations. Two important decisions have been taken in the Budget. A fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore has been announced for research and innovation. There has also been an announcement in the Budget to expand the tax exemption for start-ups.
Friends,
While keeping the fiscal deficit under control in this Budget, a historic high of Rs. 11 lakh 11 thousand 111 crore has been allocated for capital expenditure. In the language of economists, this is somewhat of a sweet spot. This will not only lead to the construction of 21st-century modern infrastructure in Bharat, but also create countless new opportunities for employment for the youth. In the Budget, it has been announced to manufacture 40,000 modern coaches under the 'Vande Bharat Standard' and induct them in regular passenger trains. This will enhance the experience of comfortable travel for millions of passengers on different railway routes across the country.
Friends,
We set a big goal, achieve it, and then set an even bigger goal for ourselves. We have built more than 4 crore houses for the poor in villages and cities. Now we have set a goal of building 2 crore more new houses. Our initial goal was to make 2 crore women 'Lakhpati Didis'. Now, this goal has been increased to making 3 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’. The Ayushman Bharat scheme has greatly helped the poor. Now, Anganwadi and ASHA workers will also benefit from this scheme.
Friends,
In this Budget, significant emphasis has been placed on empowering the poor and middle class, creating new income opportunities for them. Under the Rooftop Solar campaign, one crore families will receive free electricity through solar rooftop panels. Not only this, people will also earn an additional income of 15 to 20 thousand rupees annually by selling surplus electricity to the government. This income will be available to every family.
Friends,
The announcement of the income tax remission scheme today will provide significant relief to nearly one crore middle-class individuals. Previous governments had burdened the common man with a heavy sword hanging over their heads for decades. Today, crucial and significant decisions have also been made for the farmers in this Budget. Whether it's the use of Nano DAP, a new scheme for livestock, expansion of the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, or the Aatmanirbhar Oil Seed Abhiyan, farmers' income will increase, and there will be considerable reduction in expenses. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all citizens for this historic Budget. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अंतरिम बजट 2024 पर प्रधानमंत्री के वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
01 FEB 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
आज का ये बजट, interim budget तो है, ही लेकिन ये बजट inclusive और innovative बजट है। इस बजट में कॉन्टीन्यूटी का कॉन्फिडेंस है। ये बजट विकसित भारत के 4 स्तंभ- युवा, गरीब, महिला और किसान, सभी को Empower करेगा। निर्मला जी का ये बजट, देश के भविष्य के निर्माण का बजट है। इस बजट में 2047 के विकसित भारत की नींव को मजबूत करने की गारंटी है। मैं निर्मला जी औऱ उनकी टीम को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
इस बजट में, युवा भारत की युवा आकांक्षाओं का, भारत की Young Aspirations का प्रतिबिंब है। बजट में दो महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए हैं। रिसर्च और इनोवेशन पर 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए का फंड बनाने की घोषणा की गई है। बजट में स्टार्टअप्स को मिलने वाली टैक्स छूट के विस्तार का ऐलान भी किया गया है।
साथियों,
इस बजट में फिस्कल डेफिसिट को नियंत्रण में रखते हुए कैपिटल एक्सपेंडीचर को 11 लाख 11 हजार 111 करोड़ रुपए की ऐतिहासिक ऊंचाई दी गई है। अर्थशास्त्रियों की भाषा में कहें तो ये एक प्रकार से sweet spot है। इससे भारत में 21वीं सदी के आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण के साथ ही युवाओं के लिए अनगिनत रोजगार के नए अवसर तैयार होंगे। बजट में वंदे भारत स्टैंडर्ड की 40 हजार आधुनिक बोगियां बनाकर, उन्हें सामान्य यात्री ट्रेनों में लगाने का ऐलान किया गया है। इससे देश के अलग-अलग रेल रूट पर करोड़ों यात्रियों में आरामदायक यात्रा का अनुभव बढ़ेगा।
साथियों,
हम एक बड़ा लक्ष्य तय करते हैं, उसे प्राप्त करते हैं औऱ फिर उससे भी बड़ा लक्ष्य अपने लिए तय करते हैं। गरीबों के लिए हमने गांवों और शहरों में 4 करोड़ से अधिक घर बनाए हैं। अब हमने 2 करोड़ और नए घर बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। हमने 2 करोड़ महिलाओं को लखपति दीदी बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा था। अब इस लक्ष्य को बढ़ाकर 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने का कर दिया गया है। आयुष्मान भारत योजना ने गरीबों की बहुत मदद की है। अब आंगनवाड़ी और आशा वर्कर, उन सबको इस योजना का लाभ मिलेगा।
साथियों,
इस बजट में गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग को Empower करने, उनके लिए आय के नए अवसर बनाने पर भी बहुत जोर दिया गया है। Rooftop Solar अभियान में 1 करोड़ परिवारों को सोलर रूफ टॉप के माध्यम से मुफ्त बिजली प्राप्त होगी। इतना ही नहीं, सरकार को अतिरिक्त बिजली बेचकर लोगों को 15 से 20 हजार प्रतिवर्ष की आय भी होगी और ये हर परिवार को होगी।
साथियों,
आज जिस income tax remission scheme की घोषणा की गई है, उससे मध्यम वर्ग के करीब एक करोड़ लोगों को बड़ी राहत मिलेगी। पिछली सरकारों ने सामान्य मानवी के सिर पर दशकों से ये बहुत बड़ी तलवार लटका कर रखी थी। आज इस बजट में किसानों के लिए भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण और बड़े निर्णय लिए गए हैं। नैनो DAP का उपयोग हो, पशुओं के लिए नई योजना हो, पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना का विस्तार हो, और आत्मनिर्भर ऑयल सीड अभियान हो, इससे किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी और खर्च कम होगा। मैं एक बार फिर सभी देशवासियों को इस ऐतिहासिक बजट के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।