நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் சக்தி வேகம் பெறுகிறது
தொழில்முனைவு, வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குதல், கண்ணியத்தை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் வேகம் பெற்றுள்ளது
முத்ரா திட்டத்தில் 30 கோடி கடன்கள் பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன: நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன்
01 FEB 2024 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2024-25-ம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்தபோது மகளிர் சக்தியின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். தொழில்முனைவு, வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குதல், கண்ணியத்தை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பது கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் வேகம் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
30 கோடி முத்ரா திட்டக் கடன்கள் பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் உயர்கல்வியில் பெண்களின் சேர்க்கை 28 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஸ்டெம் எனப்படும் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல் மற்றும் கணிதப் படிப்புகளில், பெண்கள் சேர்க்கை நாற்பத்து மூன்று சதவீதமாக உள்ளது எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது உலக அளவில் மிக அதிகம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
'முத்தலாக்' நடைமுறையை சட்டவிரோதமாக்கியது, மக்களவை மற்றும் மாநில சட்டப் பேரவைகளில் பெண்களுக்கு மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு இடங்களை ஒதுக்க வகை செய்யும் சட்டம், கிராமப்புறங்களில் பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் எழுபது சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகளைப் பெண்கள் பெயரில் வழங்குவது ஆகியவை அவர்களின் கண்ணியத்தை உயர்த்தியுள்ளன என்று நிதியமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
ஏழைகள், பெண்கள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் என்ற நான்கு முக்கியப் பிரிவினரின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய அரசு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Finance
MOMENTUM FOR NARI SHAKTI
EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN THROUGH ENTREPRENEURSHIP, EASE OF LIVING, AND DIGNITY FOR THEM HAS GAINED MOMENTUM: FINANCE MINISTER
30 CRORE MUDRA YOJANA LOANS GIVEN TO WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS
FEMALE ENROLMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION UP BY 28 PER CENT
STEM COURSES, GIRLS AND WOMEN CONSTITUTE 43 PER CENT OF ENROLMENT - ONE OF THE
HIGHEST IN THE WORLD
INCREASING PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN IN WORKFORCE
‘TRIPLE TALAQ’ MADE ILLEGAL
RESERVATION OF ONE-THIRD SEATS FOR WOMEN IN THE LOK SABHA AND STATE LEGISLATIVE
ASSEMBLIES
OVER 70 PER CENT HOUSES UNDER PM AWAS YOJANA IN RURAL AREAS GIVEN TO WOMEN AS SOLE OR JOINT OWNERS
01 FEB 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today said that the empowerment of women through entrepreneurship, ease of living, and dignity for them has gained momentum in these ten years.
She said that thirty crore Mudra Yojana loans have been given to women entrepreneurs. Female enrolment in higher education has gone up by twenty-eight per cent in ten years. In STEM courses, girls and women constitute forty-three per cent of enrolment - one of the highest in the world. All these measures are getting reflected in the increasing participation of women in workforce.
The Finance Minister further stated that making ‘Triple Talaq’ illegal, reservation of one-third seats for women in the Lok Sabha and State legislative assemblies, and giving over seventy per cent houses under PM Awas Yojana in rural areas to women as sole or joint owners have enhanced their dignity.
The Finance Minister said that our Prime Minister firmly believes, we need to focus on four major castes. “They are, ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’(Farmer). Their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are our highest priority”. The country progresses, when they progress, she said. All four require and receive government support in their quest to better their lives. She highlighted that their empowerment and well-being will drive the country forward.