Ministry of Finance
MOMENTUM FOR NARI SHAKTI
EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN THROUGH ENTREPRENEURSHIP, EASE OF LIVING, AND DIGNITY FOR THEM HAS GAINED MOMENTUM: FINANCE MINISTER
30 CRORE MUDRA YOJANA LOANS GIVEN TO WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS
FEMALE ENROLMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION UP BY 28 PER CENT
STEM COURSES, GIRLS AND WOMEN CONSTITUTE 43 PER CENT OF ENROLMENT - ONE OF THE
HIGHEST IN THE WORLD
INCREASING PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN IN WORKFORCE
‘TRIPLE TALAQ’ MADE ILLEGAL
RESERVATION OF ONE-THIRD SEATS FOR WOMEN IN THE LOK SABHA AND STATE LEGISLATIVE
ASSEMBLIES
OVER 70 PER CENT HOUSES UNDER PM AWAS YOJANA IN RURAL AREAS GIVEN TO WOMEN AS SOLE OR JOINT OWNERS
01 FEB 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today said that the empowerment of women through entrepreneurship, ease of living, and dignity for them has gained momentum in these ten years.
She said that thirty crore Mudra Yojana loans have been given to women entrepreneurs. Female enrolment in higher education has gone up by twenty-eight per cent in ten years. In STEM courses, girls and women constitute forty-three per cent of enrolment - one of the highest in the world. All these measures are getting reflected in the increasing participation of women in workforce.
The Finance Minister further stated that making ‘Triple Talaq’ illegal, reservation of one-third seats for women in the Lok Sabha and State legislative assemblies, and giving over seventy per cent houses under PM Awas Yojana in rural areas to women as sole or joint owners have enhanced their dignity.
The Finance Minister said that our Prime Minister firmly believes, we need to focus on four major castes. “They are, ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’(Farmer). Their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are our highest priority”. The country progresses, when they progress, she said. All four require and receive government support in their quest to better their lives. She highlighted that their empowerment and well-being will drive the country forward.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നാരി ശക്തിക്ക് ആക്കം
01 FEB 2024 12:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 01 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2024
കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷങ്ങളായി സംരംഭകത്വം,അനായാസകരമായ ജീവിതം, അന്തസ്സ് എന്നിവയിലൂടെ സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിന് ആക്കം കൈവന്നതായി 2024-25 ലെ ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി. നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു
വനിതാ സംരംഭകർക്ക് മുപ്പത് കോടിയുടെ മുദ്രാ യോജന വായ്പകൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. പത്തുവർഷത്തിനിടെ ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസ രംഗത്തെ വനിതാ പ്രവേശനം ഇരുപത്തിയെട്ട് ശതമാനം വർധിച്ചു. STEM കോഴ്‌സുകളിൽ, രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ നാൽപ്പത്തിമൂന്ന് ശതമാനം പെൺകുട്ടികളും സ്ത്രീകളുമാണ് - ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കാണിത്. ഈ നടപടികളെല്ലാം തൊഴിൽ ശക്തിയിൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നു.
മുത്തലാഖ് നിയമവിരുദ്ധമാക്കുക, ലോക്‌സഭയിലും സംസ്ഥാന നിയമസഭകളിലും സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് മൂന്നിലൊന്ന് സീറ്റുകൾ സംവരണം ചെയ്യുക, ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജനയുടെ കീഴിൽ എഴുപത് ശതമാനത്തിലധികം വീടുകളുടെ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശം സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് ഒറ്റയ്‌ക്കോ സംയുക്തമായോ നൽകുക എന്നിവ വഴി അവരുടെ അന്തസ്സ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞതായി ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.