Ministry of Finance
MOMENTUM FOR NARI SHAKTI
EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN THROUGH ENTREPRENEURSHIP, EASE OF LIVING, AND DIGNITY FOR THEM HAS GAINED MOMENTUM: FINANCE MINISTER
30 CRORE MUDRA YOJANA LOANS GIVEN TO WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS
FEMALE ENROLMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION UP BY 28 PER CENT
STEM COURSES, GIRLS AND WOMEN CONSTITUTE 43 PER CENT OF ENROLMENT - ONE OF THE
HIGHEST IN THE WORLD
INCREASING PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN IN WORKFORCE
‘TRIPLE TALAQ’ MADE ILLEGAL
RESERVATION OF ONE-THIRD SEATS FOR WOMEN IN THE LOK SABHA AND STATE LEGISLATIVE
ASSEMBLIES
OVER 70 PER CENT HOUSES UNDER PM AWAS YOJANA IN RURAL AREAS GIVEN TO WOMEN AS SOLE OR JOINT OWNERS
01 FEB 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today said that the empowerment of women through entrepreneurship, ease of living, and dignity for them has gained momentum in these ten years.
She said that thirty crore Mudra Yojana loans have been given to women entrepreneurs. Female enrolment in higher education has gone up by twenty-eight per cent in ten years. In STEM courses, girls and women constitute forty-three per cent of enrolment - one of the highest in the world. All these measures are getting reflected in the increasing participation of women in workforce.
The Finance Minister further stated that making ‘Triple Talaq’ illegal, reservation of one-third seats for women in the Lok Sabha and State legislative assemblies, and giving over seventy per cent houses under PM Awas Yojana in rural areas to women as sole or joint owners have enhanced their dignity.
The Finance Minister said that our Prime Minister firmly believes, we need to focus on four major castes. “They are, ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’(Farmer). Their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are our highest priority”. The country progresses, when they progress, she said. All four require and receive government support in their quest to better their lives. She highlighted that their empowerment and well-being will drive the country forward.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਗਤੀ
ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ, ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ-ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ: ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲੋਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਾਖਲਾ 28 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਿਆ
ਸਟੈੱਮ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ 43 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ - ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ
'ਤੀਹਰੇ ਤਲਾਕ' ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਰ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ
01 FEB 2024 12:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ, ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਨੇ ਗਤੀ ਫੜੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੀਹ ਕਰੋੜ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਟੈੱਮ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ 43% ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਹੈ - ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 'ਤੀਹਰੇ ਤਲਾਕ' ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 70 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਰ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪੱਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। "ਉਹ ਹਨ, 'ਗ਼ਰੀਬ' (Poor), 'ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ' (Women), 'ਯੁਵਾ' (Youth) ਅਤੇ 'ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ' (Farmer)। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਓਦੋਂ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ।