Ministry of Finance
MOMENTUM FOR NARI SHAKTI
EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN THROUGH ENTREPRENEURSHIP, EASE OF LIVING, AND DIGNITY FOR THEM HAS GAINED MOMENTUM: FINANCE MINISTER
30 CRORE MUDRA YOJANA LOANS GIVEN TO WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS
FEMALE ENROLMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION UP BY 28 PER CENT
STEM COURSES, GIRLS AND WOMEN CONSTITUTE 43 PER CENT OF ENROLMENT - ONE OF THE
HIGHEST IN THE WORLD
INCREASING PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN IN WORKFORCE
‘TRIPLE TALAQ’ MADE ILLEGAL
RESERVATION OF ONE-THIRD SEATS FOR WOMEN IN THE LOK SABHA AND STATE LEGISLATIVE
ASSEMBLIES
OVER 70 PER CENT HOUSES UNDER PM AWAS YOJANA IN RURAL AREAS GIVEN TO WOMEN AS SOLE OR JOINT OWNERS
01 FEB 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today said that the empowerment of women through entrepreneurship, ease of living, and dignity for them has gained momentum in these ten years.
She said that thirty crore Mudra Yojana loans have been given to women entrepreneurs. Female enrolment in higher education has gone up by twenty-eight per cent in ten years. In STEM courses, girls and women constitute forty-three per cent of enrolment - one of the highest in the world. All these measures are getting reflected in the increasing participation of women in workforce.
The Finance Minister further stated that making ‘Triple Talaq’ illegal, reservation of one-third seats for women in the Lok Sabha and State legislative assemblies, and giving over seventy per cent houses under PM Awas Yojana in rural areas to women as sole or joint owners have enhanced their dignity.
The Finance Minister said that our Prime Minister firmly believes, we need to focus on four major castes. “They are, ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’(Farmer). Their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are our highest priority”. The country progresses, when they progress, she said. All four require and receive government support in their quest to better their lives. She highlighted that their empowerment and well-being will drive the country forward.

वित्त मंत्रालय
नारी शक्ति को प्रोत्साहन
उद्यमशीलता, जीवन में सुगमता और गरिमा के माध्यम से महिला सशक्तिकरण को गति दी गई हैः वित्त मंत्री
मुद्रा योजना के तहत महिला उद्यमियों को 30 करोड़ ऋण दिए गए
उच्च शिक्षा में महिलाओं का नामांकन 28 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ चुका है
STEM पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए होने वाले नामांकन में बालिकाओं और महिलाओं की भागीदारी 43 प्रतिशत- यह संख्या विश्व में सबसे ज्यादा
कार्यक्षेत्र में महिलाओं की संख्या में लगातार बढ़ोतरी
तीन तलाक को गैर-कानूनी बनाया गया
लोकसभा और राज्य विधान सभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई सीटें आरक्षित की गईं
ग्रामीण इलाकों में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के अंतर्गत बनाए गए 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक मकान महिलाओं के नाम पर या उन्हें संयुक्त मालिकाना हक के तहत प्रदान किए गए
01 FEB 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज लोकसभा में अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए कहा है कि उद्यमशीलता, जीवन में सुगमता और आत्म-सम्मान को बढ़ावा देने को लगातार प्रोत्साहन देकर महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण को इन दस वर्षों में काफी बढ़ावा मिला है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि महिला उद्यमियों को मुद्रा योजना के अंतर्गत अब तक 30 करोड़ ऋण प्रदान किए गए हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए महिलाओं का नामांकन 28 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ चुका है। STEM पाठ्यक्रमों में 43 प्रतिशत नामांकन बालिकाओं और महिलाओं का हुआ है, यह संख्या विश्व में सबसे अधिक है। इस तरह के सभी उपाय कार्यक्षेत्र में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी के रूप में प्रतिबिंबित हो रहे हैं।
‘तीन तलाक’ को गैर-कानूनी बनाने और लोक सभा एवं राज्य विधान सभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए एक-तिहाई सीटें आरक्षित करने तथा प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के नाम पर या उन्हें संयुक्त मालिकों के रूप में 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक मकान उपलब्ध कराने के फलस्वरूप उनका आत्मसम्मान बढ़ा है।
वित्त मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री के दृढ़ विश्वास का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा है कि हमें चार प्रमुख जातियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। ये जातियां हैं- ‘गरीब’, ‘महिलाएं’, ‘युवा’ और ‘अन्नदाता’। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि उन लोगों की आवश्यकताएं, उनकी आकांक्षाएं और उनका कल्याण सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। जब वे उन्नति करते हैं तो देश की प्रगति होती है। इन चारों जातियों को अपना जीवनस्तर बेहतर बनाने के प्रयास में सरकार द्वारा सहायता की आवश्यकता है और उन्हें सरकार से सहायता मिल भी रही है। इन लोगों का सशक्तिकरण होने से और उनके कल्याण से देश भी आगे बढ़ेगा।