Ministry of Finance
MOMENTUM FOR NARI SHAKTI
EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN THROUGH ENTREPRENEURSHIP, EASE OF LIVING, AND DIGNITY FOR THEM HAS GAINED MOMENTUM: FINANCE MINISTER
30 CRORE MUDRA YOJANA LOANS GIVEN TO WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS
FEMALE ENROLMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION UP BY 28 PER CENT
STEM COURSES, GIRLS AND WOMEN CONSTITUTE 43 PER CENT OF ENROLMENT - ONE OF THE
HIGHEST IN THE WORLD
INCREASING PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN IN WORKFORCE
‘TRIPLE TALAQ’ MADE ILLEGAL
RESERVATION OF ONE-THIRD SEATS FOR WOMEN IN THE LOK SABHA AND STATE LEGISLATIVE
ASSEMBLIES
OVER 70 PER CENT HOUSES UNDER PM AWAS YOJANA IN RURAL AREAS GIVEN TO WOMEN AS SOLE OR JOINT OWNERS
01 FEB 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today said that the empowerment of women through entrepreneurship, ease of living, and dignity for them has gained momentum in these ten years.
She said that thirty crore Mudra Yojana loans have been given to women entrepreneurs. Female enrolment in higher education has gone up by twenty-eight per cent in ten years. In STEM courses, girls and women constitute forty-three per cent of enrolment - one of the highest in the world. All these measures are getting reflected in the increasing participation of women in workforce.
The Finance Minister further stated that making ‘Triple Talaq’ illegal, reservation of one-third seats for women in the Lok Sabha and State legislative assemblies, and giving over seventy per cent houses under PM Awas Yojana in rural areas to women as sole or joint owners have enhanced their dignity.
The Finance Minister said that our Prime Minister firmly believes, we need to focus on four major castes. “They are, ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’(Farmer). Their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are our highest priority”. The country progresses, when they progress, she said. All four require and receive government support in their quest to better their lives. She highlighted that their empowerment and well-being will drive the country forward.

অর্থ মন্ত্রক
নারী শক্তির জন্য মাহেন্দ্রক্ষণ
শিল্পোদ্যোগ, জীবন যাপনের সহজসাধ্যতা এবং মর্যাদা দানের মাধ্যমে নারীদের ক্ষমতায়ন এখন মাহেন্দ্রক্ষণ অর্জন করেছে: অর্থমন্ত্রী
মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের ৩০ কোটি মুদ্রা যোজনা ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে
উচ্চ শিক্ষায় মেয়েদের নাম নিবন্ধন ২৮ শতাংশেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে
স্টেম কোর্সগুলিতে বালিকা ও মহিলাদের নিবন্ধন হয়েছে ৪৩ শতাংশ – বিশ্বে এটা অন্যতম বৃহৎ
কর্মীবাহিনীতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে
“তিন তালাক’-কে অবৈধ করা হয়েছে
লোকসভা ও রাজ্য সমূহের বিধানসভায় মহিলাদের জন্য এক-তৃতীয়াংশ আসন সংরক্ষিত করা হয়েছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা-র আওতায় মহিলাদের একক অথবা যৌথ মালিকানায় ৭০ শতাংশেরও বেশি ঘর দানের মাধ্যমে তাদের মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে
01 FEB 2024 3:31PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪।। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নির্মলা সীতারমণ বৃহস্পতিবার অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন বাজেট ২০২৪-২৫ উপস্থাপন করতে গিয়ে বলেন, এই দশ বছরে শিল্পোদ্যোগ, জীবন যাপনের সহজসাধ্যতা এবং মর্যাদা দানের মাধ্যমে নারীদের ক্ষমতায়ন এখন মাহেন্দ্রক্ষণ অর্জন করেছে৷
তিনি বলেন, মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের ৩০ কোটি মুদ্রা যোজনা ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে৷ দশ বছরে উচ্চ শিক্ষায় মেয়েদের নাম নিবন্ধন ২৮ শতাংশেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে৷ স্টেম কোর্সগুলিতে বালিকা ও মহিলাদের নিবন্ধন হয়েছে ৪৩ শতাংশ – বিশ্বে এটা অন্যতম বৃহৎ৷ এই সমস্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ফলে এটাই প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে যে কর্মীবাহিনীতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে৷
অর্থমন্ত্রী পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন, “তিন তালাক’-কে অবৈধ করা হয়েছে৷ লোকসভা ও রাজ্য সমূহের বিধানসভায় মহিলাদের জন্য এক-তৃতীয়াংশ আসন সংরক্ষিত করা হয়েছে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা-র আওতায় মহিলাদের একক অথবা যৌথ মালিকানায় ৭০ শতাংশেরও বেশি ঘর দানের মাধ্যমে তাদের মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে৷
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বিশ্বাস করেন, আমাদের চারটি প্রধান জাতের উপর আলোকপাত করতে হবে৷ “এগুলি হল, “গরিব’, “মহিলা’, “যুবক’ এবং “অন্নদাতা’ (কৃষক)৷ তাদের চাহিদা, তাদের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা এবং তাদের কল্যাণকে আমরা অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছি৷” তিনি বলেন, তাদের যদি অগ্রগতি হয়, তাহলেই দেশের প্রগতি হয়৷ এই চার জাতের সকলের দরকার এবং সরকারও সে অনুযায়ী তাদের জীবন মানের উন্নতি সাধনে সহায়তা করছে৷ তিনি গুরুত্ব দিয়ে বলেন, তাদের ক্ষমতায়ণ ও কল্যাণ সাধন দেশকে সামনের দিকে চালিত করে৷