Ministry of Finance
INTERIM BUDGET 2024-25 PROMISES STEPPING UP VALUE ADDITION IN AGRICULTURAL SECTOR AND BOOSTING FARMERS’ INCOME
FURTHER PROMOTION OF PRIVATE AND PUBLIC INVESMENT IN POST-HARVEST ACTIVITIES INCLUDING PRIMARY AND SECONDARY PROCESSING AND MARKETING ANNOUNCED
DIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO 11.8 CRORE FARMERS, UNDER PM-KISAN SAMMAN YOJANA
CROP INSURANCE TO 4 CRORE FARMERS UNDER PM FASAL BIMA YOJANA
STRATEGY TO BE FORMULAED TO ACHIEVE “ATMANIRBHARTA” FOR OILSEEDS
APPLICATION OF NANO DAP ON VARIOUS CROPS TO BE EXPANDED IN ALL AGRO-CLIMATIC ZONES
01 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Farmer’s welfare and boosting rural demand is one of the main highlights of interim budget 2024-25 presented by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. Terming Farmers as our ‘Annadata’, Smt. Sitharaman stated that Minimum support prices for the produce of ‘Annadata’ are periodically increased appropriately. The Finance Minister said that every year, under PM-KISAN SAMMAN Yojana, direct financial assistance is provided to 11.8 crore farmers, including marginal and small farmers, while crop insurance is given to 4 crore farmers under PM Fasal Bima Yojana. She stated that these, besides several other programmes, are assisting ‘Annadata’ in producing food for the country and the world and added that the worries about food have been eliminated through free ration for 80 crore people.
The interim budget 2024-25 has promised for stepping up value addition in agricultural sector and boosting of farmers’ income. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman promised to further promote private and public investment in post-harvest activities including aggregation, modern storage, efficient supply chains, primary and secondary processing and marketing and branding to ensure faster growth of the agriculture and food processing sector.
“The sector is poised for inclusive, balanced, higher growth and productivity. These are facilitated from farmer-centric policies, income support, coverage of risks through price and insurance support, promotion of technologies and innovations through start-ups.”, the Finance Minister mentioned in her speech.
She said Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Yojana has assisted 2.4 lakh SHGs and sixty thousand individuals with credit linkages. The finance minister added that other schemes are complementing the efforts for reducing post-harvest losses, and improving productivity and incomes. Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana has benefitted 38 lakh farmers and generated 10 lakh employment. The Finance Miniser said Electronic National Agriculture Market has integrated 1361 mandis, and is providing services to 1.8 crore farmers with trading volume of Rs. 3 lakh crore.
“These and the provision of basic necessities have enhanced real income in the rural areas. Their economic needs could be addressed, thus spurring growth and generating jobs.” the finance minister asserted.
ATMANIRBHAR OIL SEEDS ABHIYAN
The interim budget 2024-25 presented by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said a strategy will be formulated to achieve ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds such as mustard, groundnut, sesame, soybean, and sunflower. The Finance Minister mentioned in her speech that this will cover research for high-yielding varieties, widespread adoption of modern farming techniques, market linkages, procurement, value addition, and crop insurance.
NANO DAP
“After the successful adoption of Nano Urea, application of Nano DAP on various crops will be expanded in all agro-climatic zones.” Union Finance Minister mentioned in her speech.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட் 2024-25 வேளாண் துறையில் மதிப்புக் கூட்டலைத் தீவிரப்படுத்தி விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு உறுதியளிக்கிறது
01 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்த 2024-25-ம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களில் ஒன்றாக விவசாயிகளின் நலன் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு இடம்பெற்று இருந்தது. விவசாயிகளின் விளைபொருட்களுக்குக் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை அவ்வப்போது உரிய முறையில் உயர்த்தப்படுகிறது என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான கெளரவ நிதி உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், குறு மற்றும் சிறு விவசாயிகள் உட்பட 11.8 கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு நேரடி நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படுவதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். 4 கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பாதுகாப்பு வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
2024-25-ம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட் வேளாண் துறையில் மதிப்புக் கூட்டலை தீவிரப்படுத்தவும் அதன் மூலம், விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும் உறுதியளிப்பதாக நிதி அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். வேளாண் மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய நடவடிக்கைகளான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, நவீன சேமிப்பு, திறன் வாய்ந்த விநியோகத் தொடர்கள், முதன்மை மற்றும் இரண்டாம் நிலை பதப்படுத்துதல், சந்தைப்படுத்துதல், வணிகக் குறியீடு உள்ளிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளில் தனியார் மற்றும் பொதுத் துறை முதலீடு மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் உறுதியளித்தார்.
பிரதமரின் உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் குறுந் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை முறைப்படுத்துதல் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 2.4 லட்சம் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கும், 60,000 தனிநபர்களுக்கும் கடன்கள் கிடைத்துள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய இழப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், உற்பத்தித்திறன் மற்றும் வருமானத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பல திட்டங்கள் துணைபுரிகின்றன என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் (கிசான் சம்படா யோஜனா) மூலம் 38 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளதாகவும், 10 லட்சம் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் குறிப்பிட்டார். மின்னணு தேசிய வேளாண் சந்தை 1361 மண்டிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளதுடன் ரூ. 3 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பில் வர்த்தகம் புரிந்து, 1.8 கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
தற்சார்பு எண்ணெய் வித்துகள் இயக்கம்
கடுகு, நிலக்கடலை, எள், சோயாபீன் மற்றும் சூரியகாந்தி போன்ற எண்ணெய் வித்துகளில் தற்சார்பு அடைய ஒரு உத்தி வகுக்கப்படும் என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார். அதிக மகசூல் தரும் ரகங்களுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சி, நவீன விவசாய நுட்பங்களைப் பரவலாகப் பின்பற்றுதல், சந்தை இணைப்புகள், கொள்முதல், மதிப்பு கூட்டுதல், பயிர் காப்பீடு ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இது இருக்கும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் தமது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நானோ டிஏபி
"நானோ யூரியா வெற்றிகரமாக அமைந்துள்ள நிலையில், பல்வேறு பயிர்களுக்கு நானோ டிஏபி பயன்பாடு அனைத்து வேளாண்-பருவநிலை மண்டலங்களுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும் என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் தமது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார்.