Ministry of Finance
INTERIM BUDGET 2024-25 PROMISES STEPPING UP VALUE ADDITION IN AGRICULTURAL SECTOR AND BOOSTING FARMERS’ INCOME
FURTHER PROMOTION OF PRIVATE AND PUBLIC INVESMENT IN POST-HARVEST ACTIVITIES INCLUDING PRIMARY AND SECONDARY PROCESSING AND MARKETING ANNOUNCED
DIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO 11.8 CRORE FARMERS, UNDER PM-KISAN SAMMAN YOJANA
CROP INSURANCE TO 4 CRORE FARMERS UNDER PM FASAL BIMA YOJANA
STRATEGY TO BE FORMULAED TO ACHIEVE “ATMANIRBHARTA” FOR OILSEEDS
APPLICATION OF NANO DAP ON VARIOUS CROPS TO BE EXPANDED IN ALL AGRO-CLIMATIC ZONES
01 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Farmer’s welfare and boosting rural demand is one of the main highlights of interim budget 2024-25 presented by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. Terming Farmers as our ‘Annadata’, Smt. Sitharaman stated that Minimum support prices for the produce of ‘Annadata’ are periodically increased appropriately. The Finance Minister said that every year, under PM-KISAN SAMMAN Yojana, direct financial assistance is provided to 11.8 crore farmers, including marginal and small farmers, while crop insurance is given to 4 crore farmers under PM Fasal Bima Yojana. She stated that these, besides several other programmes, are assisting ‘Annadata’ in producing food for the country and the world and added that the worries about food have been eliminated through free ration for 80 crore people.
The interim budget 2024-25 has promised for stepping up value addition in agricultural sector and boosting of farmers’ income. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman promised to further promote private and public investment in post-harvest activities including aggregation, modern storage, efficient supply chains, primary and secondary processing and marketing and branding to ensure faster growth of the agriculture and food processing sector.
“The sector is poised for inclusive, balanced, higher growth and productivity. These are facilitated from farmer-centric policies, income support, coverage of risks through price and insurance support, promotion of technologies and innovations through start-ups.”, the Finance Minister mentioned in her speech.
She said Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Yojana has assisted 2.4 lakh SHGs and sixty thousand individuals with credit linkages. The finance minister added that other schemes are complementing the efforts for reducing post-harvest losses, and improving productivity and incomes. Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana has benefitted 38 lakh farmers and generated 10 lakh employment. The Finance Miniser said Electronic National Agriculture Market has integrated 1361 mandis, and is providing services to 1.8 crore farmers with trading volume of Rs. 3 lakh crore.
“These and the provision of basic necessities have enhanced real income in the rural areas. Their economic needs could be addressed, thus spurring growth and generating jobs.” the finance minister asserted.
ATMANIRBHAR OIL SEEDS ABHIYAN
The interim budget 2024-25 presented by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said a strategy will be formulated to achieve ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds such as mustard, groundnut, sesame, soybean, and sunflower. The Finance Minister mentioned in her speech that this will cover research for high-yielding varieties, widespread adoption of modern farming techniques, market linkages, procurement, value addition, and crop insurance.
NANO DAP
“After the successful adoption of Nano Urea, application of Nano DAP on various crops will be expanded in all agro-climatic zones.” Union Finance Minister mentioned in her speech.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২৪-২৫ অন্তবর্তী বাজেটে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে মূল্য সংযোজন এবং কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধির প্রশ্নে জোরালো প্রতিশ্রুতি
ফসল পরবর্তী অধ্যায়ে প্রাথমিক এবং দ্বিতীয় স্তরে প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং বিপণন ব্যবস্থার ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে বেসরকারি এবং সরকারি বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে
১১.৮ কোটি কৃষককে কিষাণ সম্মান যোজনার আওতায় সরাসরি আর্থিক সহায়তা
পিএম ফসল বিমা যোজনার আওতায় ৪ কোটি কৃষকের জন্য সুরক্ষা
তৈল বীজের ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য গড়ে তোলা হবে কৌশল কাঠামো
সব ধরনের কৃষি-জলবায়ু অঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন শস্যে ন্যানো ডিএপি প্রয়োগ
01 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
কৃষকদের কল্যাণ এবং গ্রামীণ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টি সংসদে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারমনের পেশ করা ২০২৪-২৫ অন্তর্বতী বাজেটের অন্যতম বৈশিষ্ট্য। কৃষকের ‘অন্নদাতা’ বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানান যে, অন্নদাতাদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের ভিত্তিতে যথাযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান যে প্রতি বছর পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান যোজনার আওতায় প্রান্তিক ও ক্ষুদ্র কৃষক সহ ১১.৮ কোটি কৃষিজীবিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। পিএম ফসল বীমা যোজনার আওতায় ৪ কোটি কৃষক সুরক্ষার সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। অর্থমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, দেশ এবং বিশ্বের এই ‘অন্নদাতা’-দের সহায়তায় আরও অনেক কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। ৮০ কোটি মানুষের কাছে বিনামূল্যে রেশন পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
অন্তবর্তী বাজেট ২০২৪-২৫এ কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে মূল্য সংযোজন এবং কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টি বিশেষভাবে অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত। ফসল পরবর্তী অধ্যায়ে একত্রীকরণ, আধুনিক মজুত ব্যবস্থা, দক্ষ সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল, প্রাথমিক এবং দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও বিপণনের ব্যবস্থাকে আরও সুচারুভাবে সাজিয়ে বেসরকারি এবং সরকারি লগ্নি বাড়ানোর বিষয়ে প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন অর্থমন্ত্রী।
বাজেট ভাষণে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে অন্তর্বতীমূলক এবং সুষম বিকাশের প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। সরকারের কৃষক-কেন্দ্রিক নানান নীতি, আয় সহায়তা, ফসলের দাম এবং বিমার ব্যবস্থা, স্টার্টআপের মাধ্যমে প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনার প্রসার এই ক্ষেত্রে অনুঘটকের কাজ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফর্মালাইজেশন অফ মাইক্রো ফুড প্রসেসিং এন্টারপ্রাইজেস যোজনা ২.৪ লক্ষ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর কাছে বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক হয়ে উঠেছে এবং ৬০ হাজার মানুষের কাছে ঋণের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে। ফসল পরবর্তী অধ্যায়ে অপচয় হ্রাস, উৎপাদনশীলতা এবং আয় বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে এইসব উদ্যোগকে সহায়তা করছে আরও বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্প। শ্রীমতী সীতারমন উল্লেখ করেন যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্পদ যোজনায় ৩৮ লক্ষ কৃষিজীবী উপকৃত হয়েছেন এবং ১০ লক্ষ মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে। বৈদ্যুতিন জাতীয় কৃষি বাজার ১,৩৬১টি মান্ডিকে সংযুক্ত করেছে এবং ১.৮ কোটি কৃষিজীবির কাছে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিয়ে ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন সম্ভব করে তুলেছে।
সরকারের এইসব কর্মসূচির কল্যাণে গ্রামের মানুষের প্রকৃত আয় বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে এবং বিকাশের পালে হাওয়া লাগছে বলে অর্থমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
আত্মনির্ভর তৈলবীজ অভিযান
এই অন্তর্বতী বাজেটে তৈলবীজ ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতার প্রশ্নে একটি কৌশলগত কাঠামো গড়ে তোলার কথা বলেছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। এর আওতায় আসবে সরষে, সয়াবিন, সূর্যমুখী ইত্যাদি। তৈলবীজ ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা, অধিকতর উৎপাদনশীল বীজ, আধুনিক কৃষি প্রযুক্তি, বিপণনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা, সরকারি ক্রয় এবং শস্যবীমার প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরনের অর্থমন্ত্রী।
ন্যানো ডিএপি
অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, ন্যানো ইউরিয়ার সফল প্রয়োগের পর এবার সব কৃষি-জলবায়ু অঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন ধরনের শস্য চাষে ন্যানো ডিএপি-র ব্যবহারে জোর দেওয়া হবে।