Ministry of Finance
INTERIM BUDGET 2024-25 PROMISES STEPPING UP VALUE ADDITION IN AGRICULTURAL SECTOR AND BOOSTING FARMERS’ INCOME
FURTHER PROMOTION OF PRIVATE AND PUBLIC INVESMENT IN POST-HARVEST ACTIVITIES INCLUDING PRIMARY AND SECONDARY PROCESSING AND MARKETING ANNOUNCED
DIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO 11.8 CRORE FARMERS, UNDER PM-KISAN SAMMAN YOJANA
CROP INSURANCE TO 4 CRORE FARMERS UNDER PM FASAL BIMA YOJANA
STRATEGY TO BE FORMULAED TO ACHIEVE “ATMANIRBHARTA” FOR OILSEEDS
APPLICATION OF NANO DAP ON VARIOUS CROPS TO BE EXPANDED IN ALL AGRO-CLIMATIC ZONES
01 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Farmer’s welfare and boosting rural demand is one of the main highlights of interim budget 2024-25 presented by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. Terming Farmers as our ‘Annadata’, Smt. Sitharaman stated that Minimum support prices for the produce of ‘Annadata’ are periodically increased appropriately. The Finance Minister said that every year, under PM-KISAN SAMMAN Yojana, direct financial assistance is provided to 11.8 crore farmers, including marginal and small farmers, while crop insurance is given to 4 crore farmers under PM Fasal Bima Yojana. She stated that these, besides several other programmes, are assisting ‘Annadata’ in producing food for the country and the world and added that the worries about food have been eliminated through free ration for 80 crore people.
The interim budget 2024-25 has promised for stepping up value addition in agricultural sector and boosting of farmers’ income. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman promised to further promote private and public investment in post-harvest activities including aggregation, modern storage, efficient supply chains, primary and secondary processing and marketing and branding to ensure faster growth of the agriculture and food processing sector.
“The sector is poised for inclusive, balanced, higher growth and productivity. These are facilitated from farmer-centric policies, income support, coverage of risks through price and insurance support, promotion of technologies and innovations through start-ups.”, the Finance Minister mentioned in her speech.
She said Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Yojana has assisted 2.4 lakh SHGs and sixty thousand individuals with credit linkages. The finance minister added that other schemes are complementing the efforts for reducing post-harvest losses, and improving productivity and incomes. Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana has benefitted 38 lakh farmers and generated 10 lakh employment. The Finance Miniser said Electronic National Agriculture Market has integrated 1361 mandis, and is providing services to 1.8 crore farmers with trading volume of Rs. 3 lakh crore.
“These and the provision of basic necessities have enhanced real income in the rural areas. Their economic needs could be addressed, thus spurring growth and generating jobs.” the finance minister asserted.
ATMANIRBHAR OIL SEEDS ABHIYAN
The interim budget 2024-25 presented by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said a strategy will be formulated to achieve ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds such as mustard, groundnut, sesame, soybean, and sunflower. The Finance Minister mentioned in her speech that this will cover research for high-yielding varieties, widespread adoption of modern farming techniques, market linkages, procurement, value addition, and crop insurance.
NANO DAP
“After the successful adoption of Nano Urea, application of Nano DAP on various crops will be expanded in all agro-climatic zones.” Union Finance Minister mentioned in her speech.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২৪-২৫ৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেটত কৃষি খণ্ডত মূল্য সংযোজন আৰু কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি
প্ৰাথমিক আৰু মাধ্যমিক সংসাধন আৰু বিপণনকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি শস্য চপোৱাৰ পিছৰ কাৰ্য্য-কলাপত ব্যক্তিগত আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিনিয়োগক অধিক প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ কথা ঘোষণা
পিএম-কিষাণ সন্মান যোজনাৰ অধীনত ১১.৮ কোটি কৃষকলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য
পিএম ফচল বীমা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৪ কোটি কৃষকলৈ শস্য বীমা
তৈলবীজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত “আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা” লাভৰ বাবে কৌশল নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হ’ব
সকলো কৃষি-জলবায়ু অঞ্চলত,ভিন্ন শস্যত নেন’ ডিএপি প্ৰয়োগৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ
01 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে আজি সংসদত ২০২৪-২৫বৰ্ষৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট দাখিলেৰেকৃষকৰ কল্যাণ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য চাহিদা বৰ্ধনত আলোকপাত কৰে। কৃষকসকল আমাৰ ‘অন্নদাতা’ বুলি অভিহিতকৰণেৰে তেওঁ কয় যে ‘অন্নদাতা’সকলে উৎপাদন কৰা সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য সময়ে-সময়ে উপযুক্তভাৱে বৃদ্ধি কৰি অহা হৈছে। বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতি বছৰে পিএম-কিষাণ সন্মান যোজনাৰ অধীনত উপান্ত আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ১১.৮ কোটি কৃষকক প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফচল বীমা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৪ কোটি কৃষকলৈ শস্যৰ বীমা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। এইসমূহ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ উপৰিও, দেশ আৰু বিশ্বৰ বাবে খাদ্য উৎপাদনত ‘অন্নদাতা’সকলক সহায় কৰা বুলি উল্লেখেৰে তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ৮০ কোটি লোকক বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচনৰ জৰিয়তে খাদ্যক লৈ চিন্তা নোহোৱা কৰা হৈছে।
২০২৪-২৫ৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেটত কৃষি খণ্ডত মূল্য সংযোজন বৃদ্ধি আৰু কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে কৃষি আৰু খাদ্য সংসাধন খণ্ডৰ দ্ৰুত বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে একত্ৰীকৰণ, আধুনিক সংৰক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা, দক্ষ যোগান শৃংখল, প্ৰাথমিক আৰু মাধ্যমিক সংসাধন আৰু বিপণন তথা ব্ৰেণ্ডিঙকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি শস্য-চপোৱাৰ পিছৰ কাম-কাজত ব্যক্তিগত আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিনিয়োগক অধিক প্ৰোৎসাহিতকৰণৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে।
“এই খণ্ডটো সৰ্বাংগীন, সুষম, অধিক বৃদ্ধি আৰু উৎপাদনশীলতাৰ বাবে সাজু হৈছে”, বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত উল্লেখ কৰে।
ক্ষুদ্ৰ খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ আঁচনিয়ে ২.৪ লাখ আত্ম-সহায়ক গোট (SHG) আৰু ষাঠি হাজাৰ ব্যক্তিক ক্ৰেডিট লিংকেজৰে সহায় কৰিছে বুলিও কয়। বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে অন্যান্য আঁচনিসমূহে শস্য-চপোৱাৰ পিছৰ লোকচান হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে আৰু উৎপাদনশীলতা তথা আয়ৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ পৰিপূৰক হিচাপে কাম কৰিছে। শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমনে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সম্পদ যোজনাই ৩৮ লাখ কৃষকক উপকৃতকৰণৰ লগতে ১০ লাখ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি বজাৰে ১,৩৬১খন মাণ্ডিক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে।
“এইসমূহ ব্যৱস্থাই গ্ৰামাঞ্চলসমূহত আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। তেওঁলোকৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ পূৰণৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত বিকাশৰ সূচনা হ’ব আৰু নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব”, বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়।
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ তৈল বীজ অভিযান
২০২৪-২৫ৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট ঘোষণাৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে কয় যে সৰিয়হ, মাটিমাহ, তিল, বেলিফুল আদি তৈলবীজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতা’ লাভৰ বাবে এক কৌশল প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব। বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াত উচ্চ উৎপাদনক্ষম জাতৰ বাবে গৱেষণা, আধুনিক কৃষি কৌশলৰ ব্যাপক অভিযোজনা, বজাৰ সংযোগ, ক্ৰয়, মূল্য সংযোজনআৰু শস্যৰ বীমা আদি ব্যৱস্থাক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব।
নেন’ডিএপি
“নেন’ ইউৰিয়াৰ সফল অভিযোজনাৰ পিছত ভিন্ন শস্যত নেন’ ডিএপিৰ প্ৰয়োগ সকলো কৃষি জলবায়ু মণ্ডলতে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ’ব”, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত এইদৰে উল্লেখ কৰে।