Ministry of Finance
INTERIM BUDGET 2024-25 PROMISES STEPPING UP VALUE ADDITION IN AGRICULTURAL SECTOR AND BOOSTING FARMERS’ INCOME
FURTHER PROMOTION OF PRIVATE AND PUBLIC INVESMENT IN POST-HARVEST ACTIVITIES INCLUDING PRIMARY AND SECONDARY PROCESSING AND MARKETING ANNOUNCED
DIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO 11.8 CRORE FARMERS, UNDER PM-KISAN SAMMAN YOJANA
CROP INSURANCE TO 4 CRORE FARMERS UNDER PM FASAL BIMA YOJANA
STRATEGY TO BE FORMULAED TO ACHIEVE “ATMANIRBHARTA” FOR OILSEEDS
APPLICATION OF NANO DAP ON VARIOUS CROPS TO BE EXPANDED IN ALL AGRO-CLIMATIC ZONES
01 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Farmer’s welfare and boosting rural demand is one of the main highlights of interim budget 2024-25 presented by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. Terming Farmers as our ‘Annadata’, Smt. Sitharaman stated that Minimum support prices for the produce of ‘Annadata’ are periodically increased appropriately. The Finance Minister said that every year, under PM-KISAN SAMMAN Yojana, direct financial assistance is provided to 11.8 crore farmers, including marginal and small farmers, while crop insurance is given to 4 crore farmers under PM Fasal Bima Yojana. She stated that these, besides several other programmes, are assisting ‘Annadata’ in producing food for the country and the world and added that the worries about food have been eliminated through free ration for 80 crore people.
The interim budget 2024-25 has promised for stepping up value addition in agricultural sector and boosting of farmers’ income. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman promised to further promote private and public investment in post-harvest activities including aggregation, modern storage, efficient supply chains, primary and secondary processing and marketing and branding to ensure faster growth of the agriculture and food processing sector.
“The sector is poised for inclusive, balanced, higher growth and productivity. These are facilitated from farmer-centric policies, income support, coverage of risks through price and insurance support, promotion of technologies and innovations through start-ups.”, the Finance Minister mentioned in her speech.
She said Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Yojana has assisted 2.4 lakh SHGs and sixty thousand individuals with credit linkages. The finance minister added that other schemes are complementing the efforts for reducing post-harvest losses, and improving productivity and incomes. Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana has benefitted 38 lakh farmers and generated 10 lakh employment. The Finance Miniser said Electronic National Agriculture Market has integrated 1361 mandis, and is providing services to 1.8 crore farmers with trading volume of Rs. 3 lakh crore.
“These and the provision of basic necessities have enhanced real income in the rural areas. Their economic needs could be addressed, thus spurring growth and generating jobs.” the finance minister asserted.
ATMANIRBHAR OIL SEEDS ABHIYAN
The interim budget 2024-25 presented by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said a strategy will be formulated to achieve ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds such as mustard, groundnut, sesame, soybean, and sunflower. The Finance Minister mentioned in her speech that this will cover research for high-yielding varieties, widespread adoption of modern farming techniques, market linkages, procurement, value addition, and crop insurance.
NANO DAP
“After the successful adoption of Nano Urea, application of Nano DAP on various crops will be expanded in all agro-climatic zones.” Union Finance Minister mentioned in her speech.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୪ - ୨୫ରେ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ ମାନଙ୍କର ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଏବଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ବିପଣନ ସମେତ ଅମଳ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ ନିବେଶକୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବାକୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି
ପିଏମ୍ - କିଷାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ୧୧.୮ କୋଟି ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନାରେ ୪ କୋଟି ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଫସଲ ବୀମା
ତୈଳବୀଜ ପାଇଁ "ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା" ହାସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବ
ସମସ୍ତ କୃଷି ଜଳବାୟୁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଫସଲ ଉପରେ ନାନୋ ଡିଏପିର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରାଯିବ
01 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୦୨୪ - ୨୫ ର ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ବଜେଟରେ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ କୃଷି ଓ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅମଳ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଯଥା ଏକତ୍ରୀକରଣ, ଆଧୁନିକ ଷ୍ଟୋରେଜ୍‌, ଦକ୍ଷ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା, ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଏବଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ବିପଣନ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡିଂରେ ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶକୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
“ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମନ୍ୱିତ, ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ, ଉଚ୍ଚ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ । କୃଷକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ନୀତି, ଆୟ ସହାୟତା, ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ବୀମା ସହାୟତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିପଦକୁ ପରିସରଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ - ଅପ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରୁ ଏହା ସହଜ ହୋଇଥାଏ ବୋଲି ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ , ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଯୋଜନା ୨.୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏବଂ ୬୦ ହଜାର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ଲିଙ୍କେଜ୍‌ରେ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକ ଅମଳ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ କ୍ଷତିକୁ କମ୍ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଓ ଆୟରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛି । ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୀତାରମଣ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ , ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ପଦ ଯୋଜନାରେ ୩୮ ଲକ୍ଷ କୃଷକ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ଜାତୀୟ କୃଷି ବଜାର ୧୩୬୧ଟି ମଣ୍ଡିକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ୧.୮ କୋଟି କୃଷକଙ୍କୁ ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କାରବାର ସହିତ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ।
ଏସବୁ ଏବଂ ମୌଳିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ହୋଇ ପାରିବ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଅଧିକ ହେବ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ତୈଳ ବୀଜ ଅଭିଯାନ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୪ - ୨୫ରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ସୋରିଷ, ଚିନାବାଦାମ, ରାଶି, ସୋୟାବିନ୍ ଏବଂ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟମୁଖୀ ଭଳି ତୈଳବୀଜ ପାଇଁ 'ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା' ହାସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବ । ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ , ଏଥିରେ ଅଧିକ ଅମଳକ୍ଷମ କିସମର ଗବେଷଣା, ଆଧୁନିକ ଚାଷ କୌଶଳକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା, ବଜାର ସଂଯୋଗ, କ୍ରୟ, ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ ।
ନାନୋ ଡିଏପି
ନାନୋ ୟୁରିଆକୁ ସଫଳ ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବା ପରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଫସଲରେ ନାନୋ ଡିଏପିର ପ୍ରୟୋଗକୁ ସମସ୍ତ କୃଷି ଜଳବାୟୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।