Ministry of Finance
RISING POPULATION GROWTH AND DEMOGRAPHIC CHANGES POSE CHALLENGES TO GOAL OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’
COMMITTEE TO BE SET UP FOR EXAMINING THE CHALLENGES ARISING FROM FAST POPULATION GROWTH AND DEMOGRAPHIC CHANGES
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
With focus on ‘Viksit Bharat’ and ‘Amrit Kaal’ by 2047, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today expressed that rising population growth and demographic changes pose challenges to the goals of ‘Viksit Bharat’, as she presented the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament, today.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed that a high power Committee will be formed for extensive consideration of the challenges arising from fast population growth and demographic changes. She further added the Committee will be mandated to make recommendation for overcoming the above challenges.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పెరుగుతున్న జనాభా పెరుగుదల మరియు జనాభా మార్పులు 'అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశం' లక్ష్యాన్ని సవాలు చేస్తున్నాయి
వేగవంతమైన జనాభా పెరుగుదల మరియు జనాభా మార్పుల నుండి ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే సవాళ్లను పరిశీలించడానికి కమిటీ ఏర్పాటు
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
2047 నాటికి 'వికసిత్ భారత్', 'అమృత్ కాల్'లపై దృష్టి సారించి, కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంటులో 2024-25 మధ్యంతర బడ్జెట్ను ప్రవేశపెట్టిన సందర్భంగా పెరుగుతున్న జనాభా పెరుగుదల, జనాభా మార్పులు 'వికసిత్ భారత్' లక్ష్యాలకు సవాళ్లు విసురుతున్నాయని పేర్కొన్నారు.
వేగవంతమైన జనాభా పెరుగుదల మరియు జనాభా మార్పుల వల్ల ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే సవాళ్లను విస్తృతంగా పరిశీలించడానికి ఒక హైపవర్ కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ప్రతిపాదించారు. పై సవాళ్లను అధిగమించేందుకు సిఫార్సులు చేయాల్సిన బాధ్యత ఈ కమిటీపై ఉంటుందని ఆమె తెలిపారు.