Ministry of Finance
RISING POPULATION GROWTH AND DEMOGRAPHIC CHANGES POSE CHALLENGES TO GOAL OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’
COMMITTEE TO BE SET UP FOR EXAMINING THE CHALLENGES ARISING FROM FAST POPULATION GROWTH AND DEMOGRAPHIC CHANGES
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
With focus on ‘Viksit Bharat’ and ‘Amrit Kaal’ by 2047, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today expressed that rising population growth and demographic changes pose challenges to the goals of ‘Viksit Bharat’, as she presented the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament, today.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed that a high power Committee will be formed for extensive consideration of the challenges arising from fast population growth and demographic changes. She further added the Committee will be mandated to make recommendation for overcoming the above challenges.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அதிகரித்து வரும் மக்கள்தொகையும் மக்கள்தொகை மாற்றங்களும் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்' இலக்குக்கு சவாலாக உள்ளன
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
2047-க்குள் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்', 'அமிர்த காலம்' ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் நிலையில், அதிகரித்து வரும் மக்கள் தொகை, மக்கள் தொகை மாற்றங்கள் ஆகியவை 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்' இலக்குகளுக்கு சவால்களாக உள்ளன என்று மத்திய நிதி, பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்தபோது தெரிவித்தார்.
விரைவான மக்கள்தொகை அதிகரிப்பு, மக்கள் தொகை மாற்றங்களால் ஏற்படும் சவால்களை விரிவாக பரிசீலிக்க உயர் நிலைக்குழு ஒன்று அமைக்கப்படும் என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார். மேற்கண்ட சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்க இக்குழு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.