কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা চিকিৎসা উৎপাদন নিয়ন্ত্রণে ভারত এবং ইক্যুয়েডরের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতা অনুমোদন করেছে
18 JAN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ৭ নভেম্বর ২০২৩-এ স্বাক্ষরিত চিকিৎসা উৎপাদন নিয়ন্ত্রণ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীন সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন (সিডিএসসিও) এবং ইক্যুয়েডরের এজেন্সিয়া ন্যাশিওনাল ডি রেগুলেকশন, কন্ট্রোল ওয়াই ভিজিল্যান্সিয়া স্যানিট্রিয়া- এআরসিএসএ, ডঃ লিওপোলডো ইজক্যুইটা পেরেজের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়।
সুবিধা :
এই সমঝোতাপত্রে দুই পক্ষের মধ্যে নিয়ন্ত্রণবিধি সম্পর্কে আরও ভালো বোঝাপড়ার সুবিধা হবে এবং চিকিৎসা উৎপাদন নিয়ন্ত্রণ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে আরও ভালো সমন্বয় ঘটবে।
কর্মসংস্থান বৃ্দ্ধির সম্ভাবনা :
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের কারণে নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থায় বোঝাপড়া ভারত থেকে ওষুধ রপ্তানী বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে এবং ঔষধ শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষিত পেশাদারদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধা আরও বাড়বে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত :
এই সমঝোতাপত্র চিকিৎসা উৎপাদন রপ্তানীর সুযোগ করে দেবে। ফলে বিদেশী মুদ্রা আয় হবে। এটি আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে একটি পদক্ষেপ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Ecuador on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed on 07th November 2023 between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Agencia Nacional de Regulaction, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria – ARCSA, Doctor Leopoldo Izquieta Perez, The Republic of Ecuador on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation.
Benefit:
The Memorandum of Understanding would facilitate better understanding of the regulatory aspects between the two sides and would help in increased cooperation in the field of medical products regulation and better coordination in international fora.
Employment Generation Potential:
Convergence in the regulatory practices due to the MoU could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
Atmanirbhar Bharat:
The MoU will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
The CDSCO is a Subordinate Office of the Directorate General of Health Services, which is an attached office of the Department of Health and Family Welfare. CDSCO is the National Regulatory Authority for drugs, medical devices and cosmetics in India. Agencia Nacional de Regulaction, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria – ARCSA, Doctor Leopoldo Izquieta Perez is the Regulatory Agency regulating these products in Republic of Ecuador.