Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Ecuador on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed on 07th November 2023 between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Agencia Nacional de Regulaction, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria – ARCSA, Doctor Leopoldo Izquieta Perez, The Republic of Ecuador on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation.
Benefit:
The Memorandum of Understanding would facilitate better understanding of the regulatory aspects between the two sides and would help in increased cooperation in the field of medical products regulation and better coordination in international fora.
Employment Generation Potential:
Convergence in the regulatory practices due to the MoU could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
Atmanirbhar Bharat:
The MoU will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
The CDSCO is a Subordinate Office of the Directorate General of Health Services, which is an attached office of the Department of Health and Family Welfare. CDSCO is the National Regulatory Authority for drugs, medical devices and cosmetics in India. Agencia Nacional de Regulaction, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria – ARCSA, Doctor Leopoldo Izquieta Perez is the Regulatory Agency regulating these products in Republic of Ecuador.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने चिकित्सा उत्पाद विनियमन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत और इक्वाडोर के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को मंजूरी दी
18 JAN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ), स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और एजेंसिया नैशनल डी रेगुलेशन, कंट्रोल वाई विजिलेंसिया सैनिट्रिया - एआरसीएसए, डॉक्टर लियोपोल्डो इज़क्विएटा पेरेज़, इक्वाडोर गणराज्य के बीच चिकित्सा उत्पाद विनियमन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर 07 नवंबर 2023 को हस्ताक्षरित एक समझौता ज्ञापन से अवगत कराया गया।
लाभ
समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों पक्षों के बीच नियामक पहलुओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में मदद करेगा तथा चिकित्सा उत्पादों के विनियमन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर बेहतर समन्वय में मदद करेगा।
रोजगार सृजन क्षमता:
एमओयू के कारण विनियामक तौर-तरीकों में समन्वय से भारत से दवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ाने में मदद मिल सकती है और परिणामस्वरूप औषधि क्षेत्र में शिक्षित पेशेवरों के लिए बेहतर रोजगार के अवसरों के सृजन में मदद मिल सकती है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत:
समझौता ज्ञापन चिकित्सा उत्पादों के निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे विदेशी मुद्रा की आय होगी। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक कदम सिद्ध होगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
सीडीएससीओ, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय, जो स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग का एक संलग्न कार्यालय है, का एक अधीनस्थ कार्यालय है। सीडीएससीओ भारत में दवाओं, चिकित्सा उपकरणों और सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों के लिए राष्ट्रीय नियामक प्राधिकरण है। एजेंसिया नैशनल डी रेगुलेशन, कंट्रोल वाई विजिलेंसिया सैनिट्रिया - एआरसीएसए, डॉक्टर लियोपोल्डो इज़क्विएटा पेरेज़ इक्वाडोर गणराज्य में इन उत्पादों को विनियमित करने वाली नियामक एजेंसी है।