Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Ecuador on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed on 07th November 2023 between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Agencia Nacional de Regulaction, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria – ARCSA, Doctor Leopoldo Izquieta Perez, The Republic of Ecuador on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation.
Benefit:
The Memorandum of Understanding would facilitate better understanding of the regulatory aspects between the two sides and would help in increased cooperation in the field of medical products regulation and better coordination in international fora.
Employment Generation Potential:
Convergence in the regulatory practices due to the MoU could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
Atmanirbhar Bharat:
The MoU will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
The CDSCO is a Subordinate Office of the Directorate General of Health Services, which is an attached office of the Department of Health and Family Welfare. CDSCO is the National Regulatory Authority for drugs, medical devices and cosmetics in India. Agencia Nacional de Regulaction, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria – ARCSA, Doctor Leopoldo Izquieta Perez is the Regulatory Agency regulating these products in Republic of Ecuador.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि इक्वाडोर यांच्यातील वैद्यकीय उत्पादने नियमन क्षेत्रात सहकार्यासाठी सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
18 JAN 2024 2:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 18 जानेवारी 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाला 07 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाची केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संघटना (CDSCO) आणि इक्वाडोर च्या Agencia Nacional de Regulation, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria – ARCSA, डॉक्टर लिओपोल्डो इझक्विएटा पेरेझ दरम्यान वैद्यकीय उत्पादने नियमन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यावर स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराची माहिती देण्यात आली.
फायदा :
सामंजस्य करार दोन्ही बाजूंमधील नियामक पैलूंबद्दल अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेण्यास मदत करेल आणि वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांच्या नियमनाच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढविण्यात आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचावर उत्तम समन्वय साधण्यास मदत करेल.
रोजगार निर्मितीची संधी :
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे भारतातून औषधांची निर्यात वृद्धीसाठी नियामक पद्धतींमधील अभिसरण मदत करू शकेल आणि परिणामी औषध निर्माण क्षेत्रातील शिक्षित व्यावसायिकांना रोजगाराच्या चांगल्या संधी मिळण्यास मदत होईल.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत :
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांची निर्यात सुलभ होईल ज्यामुळे परकीय चलन मिळू शकेल. हे आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल असेल.
पार्श्वभूमी :
CDSCO हे आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालनालयाचे एक अधीनस्थ कार्यालय आहे, जे आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण विभागाचे संलग्न कार्यालय आहे. CDSCO हे भारतातील औषधे, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि सौंदर्यप्रसाधनांसाठी राष्ट्रीय नियामक प्राधिकरण आहे. Agencia Nacional de Regulation, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria – ARCSA, डॉक्टर लिओपोल्डो इझक्विटा पेरेझ ही इक्वाडोर मध्ये या उत्पादनांचे नियमन करणारी नियामक संस्था आहे.