Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Ecuador on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed on 07th November 2023 between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Agencia Nacional de Regulaction, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria – ARCSA, Doctor Leopoldo Izquieta Perez, The Republic of Ecuador on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation.
Benefit:
The Memorandum of Understanding would facilitate better understanding of the regulatory aspects between the two sides and would help in increased cooperation in the field of medical products regulation and better coordination in international fora.
Employment Generation Potential:
Convergence in the regulatory practices due to the MoU could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
Atmanirbhar Bharat:
The MoU will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
The CDSCO is a Subordinate Office of the Directorate General of Health Services, which is an attached office of the Department of Health and Family Welfare. CDSCO is the National Regulatory Authority for drugs, medical devices and cosmetics in India. Agencia Nacional de Regulaction, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria – ARCSA, Doctor Leopoldo Izquieta Perez is the Regulatory Agency regulating these products in Republic of Ecuador.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പന്ന നിയന്ത്രണ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യയും ഇക്വഡോറും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് (എം ഒ യു) കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
18 JAN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പന്ന നിയന്ത്രണ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഡ്രഗ്സ് സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡേര്‍ഡ് കണ്‍ട്രോള്‍ ഓര്‍ഗനൈസേഷന്‍ (സിഡിഎസ്സിഒ), ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം, റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് എന്നിവയും Agencia Nacional de Regulaction, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria - ARCSA, ഡോക്ടര്‍ ലിയോപോള്‍ഡോ ഇസ്‌ക്വീറ്റ പെരസ്, റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് ഇക്വഡോര്‍ എന്നിവരും തമ്മില്‍ 2023 നവംബര്‍ 07-ന് ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
പ്രയോജനം:
ഇരു കക്ഷികളും തമ്മിലുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണ വശങ്ങള്‍ നന്നായി മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിനും മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പന്ന നിയന്ത്രണ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദികളില്‍ മികച്ച ഏകോപനത്തിനും ധാരണാപത്രം സഹായകമാകും.
തൊഴില്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനുള്ള സാധ്യത:
ധാരണാപത്രം മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന നിയന്ത്രണ സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളിലെ സംയോജനം ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള മരുന്നുകളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഫാര്‍മസ്യൂട്ടിക്കല്‍ മേഖലയിലെ വിദ്യാസമ്പന്നരായ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകള്‍ക്ക് മികച്ച തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിനും സഹായകമാകും.
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത്:
വിദേശനാണ്യ വരുമാനത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുന്ന മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതാണ് ധാരണാപത്രം. ഇത് ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരതത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ചുവടുവയ്പായിരിക്കും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പിന്റെ അറ്റാച്ച്ഡ് ഓഫീസായ CDSCO, ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറല്‍ ഓഫ് ഹെല്‍ത്ത് സര്‍വീസസിന്റെ ഒരു സബോര്‍ഡിനേറ്റ് ഓഫീസാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മരുന്നുകള്‍, മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍, സൗന്ദര്യവര്‍ദ്ധക വസ്തുക്കള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ദേശീയ റെഗുലേറ്ററി അതോറിറ്റിയാണ് സിഡിഎസ്സിഒ. Agencia Nacional de Regulaction, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria - ARCSA, ഡോക്ടര്‍ ലിയോപോള്‍ഡോ ഇസ്‌ക്വീറ്റ പെരസ് ഇക്വഡോര്‍ റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കില്‍ ഈ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്ന റെഗുലേറ്ററി ഏജന്‍സിയാണ്.