Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Ecuador on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed on 07th November 2023 between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Agencia Nacional de Regulaction, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria – ARCSA, Doctor Leopoldo Izquieta Perez, The Republic of Ecuador on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation.
Benefit:
The Memorandum of Understanding would facilitate better understanding of the regulatory aspects between the two sides and would help in increased cooperation in the field of medical products regulation and better coordination in international fora.
Employment Generation Potential:
Convergence in the regulatory practices due to the MoU could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
Atmanirbhar Bharat:
The MoU will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
The CDSCO is a Subordinate Office of the Directorate General of Health Services, which is an attached office of the Department of Health and Family Welfare. CDSCO is the National Regulatory Authority for drugs, medical devices and cosmetics in India. Agencia Nacional de Regulaction, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria – ARCSA, Doctor Leopoldo Izquieta Perez is the Regulatory Agency regulating these products in Republic of Ecuador.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
क्याबिनेटद्वारा चिकित्सा उत्पाद विनियमन क्षेत्रमा सहयोगमाथि भारत र इक्वाडोरबीच भएको सम्झौता ज्ञापनलाई स्वीकृति प्रदान
18 JAN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रिय मन्त्री मण्डललाई केन्द्रिय औषधि मानक नियन्त्रण सङ्गठन (सीडीएससीओ), स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मन्त्रालय, भारत सरकार र एजेनिसिया नेशनल डी रेगुलेशन, कन्ट्रोल बाई भिजिलेन्सिया सेनिट्रिया – एआरसीएसए, डाक्टर लियोपोल्डो इजक्विएटा पेरेज, इक्वाडोर गणराज्यबीच चिकित्सा उत्पाद विनियमन क्षेत्रमा सहयोगमाथि 07 नोभेम्बर, 2023 को दिन हस्ताक्षरित ज्ञापनबारे अवगत गराइयो।
लाभ:
सम्झौता ज्ञापनले दुवै पक्षबीच नियामक पक्षहरूलाई असल तरिकाले बुझ्न सहयोग गर्नेछ तथा चिकित्सा उत्पादहरूको विनियमन क्षेत्रमा सहयोग बढाउन र अन्तरराष्ट्रिय मञ्चहरूमा असल समन्वयनमा सघाउ पुऱ्याउनेछ।
रोजगार सिर्जना क्षमता:
सम्झौता ज्ञापनका कारण विनियामक तवर-तरिकामा समन्वयनले भारतबाट दवाईहरूको निर्यात बढाउन सहयोग प्राप्त हुनसक्नेछ र परिणामस्वरूप औषधि क्षेत्रमा शिक्षित पेशेवरहरूका लागि असल रोजगार अवसर सिर्जना गर्न मद्दत पाउन सकिनेछ।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत:
सम्झौता ज्ञापनले चिकित्सा उत्पादहरूको निर्यातलाई सुविधा प्रदान गर्नेछ, जसले विदेशी मुद्राको आय हुनेछ। यो आत्मनिर्भर भारतको दिशामा एउटा अर्को कदम सिद्ध हुनेछ।
पृष्ठभूमि:
स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिर्देशालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभागको एउटा संलग्न कार्यालय हो जसको अधीनमा सीडीएससीओ पर्दछ। सीडीएससीओ भारतमा दवाई, चिकित्सा उपकरण अनि सौन्दर्य प्रसाधनका लागि राष्ट्रिय नियामक प्राधिकरण हो। एजेन्सिया नेशनल डी रेगुलेशन, कन्ट्रोल बाई भिजिलेन्सिया सेनिट्रिया -एआरसीएसए, डाक्ट लियोपोल्डो इजक्विएटा पेरेज इक्वाडोर गणराज्यमा यी उत्पादहरू विनियमित गर्ने एउटा नियामक अभिकरण हो।