युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
बीच गेम्स 2024, दीव
दीव में हुए पहले बीच गेम्स में मध्य प्रदेश चैंपियन बना
छोटे से लक्षद्वीप ने शक्तिशाली महाराष्ट्र को हराकर बीच सॉकर गोल्ड जीता
दीव में हुए बीच गेम्स के सफल आयोजन ने समुद्र किनारे रोमांचक खेल आयोजनों की नींव रखी है:श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
13 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पहले मल्टी-स्पोर्ट्स बीच गेम्स द बीच गेम्स 2024” का आयोजन दीव में ब्लू फ्लैग प्रमाणित घोघला बीच पर किया गया। इन खेलों में जमीन से घिरा हुआ मध्य प्रदेश चैंपियन बनकर उभरा। मध्य प्रदेश ने 7 स्वर्ण सहित कुल 18 पदकों के साथ पदक तालिका में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया। इस उपलब्धि ने न केवल मध्य प्रदेश के दल की खेल क्षमता को दिखलाया, बल्कि इस राज्य के भीतर विकसित हो रही प्रतिभाओं की गहराई को भी सामने रखा।
महाराष्ट्र ने 3 स्वर्ण सहित 14 पदक जीते, वहीं तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड और मेजबान दादरा, नगर हवेली, दीव और दमन ने 12-12 पदक हासिल किए। असम ने 8 पदक जीते, जिनमें से 5 स्वर्ण पदक थे।
बेहद दिलचस्प घटनाक्रम में लक्षद्वीप ने बीच सॉकर में स्वर्ण पदक हासिल किया, जो इस प्राचीन द्वीप क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कड़े मुकाबले वाले फाइनल में महाराष्ट्र को 5-4 से हराया। लक्षद्वीप की जीत ने न केवल पदक विजेताओं की विविधता को बढ़ाया बल्कि दीव बीच गेम्स-2024 के समावेशी और राष्ट्रव्यापी असर को भी दिखलाया।
4-11 जनवरी तक खेलों की ये उत्कृष्टता अपने चरम पर रही। इस दौरान 205 मैच अधिकारियों के सहयोग से 28 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 21 वर्ष से कम उम्र के 1404 एथलीटों ने विभिन्न प्रकार के खेलों में भाग लिया।
इन खेलों को रोज़ाना 2 सत्रों में बांटा गया था। सुबह का सत्र सुबह 8 बजे से शुरू होकर दोपहर को समाप्त होता था, इसके बाद दोपहर का सत्र 3 बजे शुरू होता था। इस शेड्यूलिंग ने न केवल उपयुक्त मौसम में एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन को अनुकूलित किया, बल्कि उत्साही दर्शकों को भी एक अनूठा और आकर्षक विजुअल अनुभव मिला।
इस दौरान रस्साकशी में रणनीतिक दमखम के प्रदर्शन, समुद्री तैराकी के लुभावने करतबों,पेंचक सिलाट की मार्शल आर्ट्स वाली कलात्मकता, मल्लखंब की कलाबाजियों, बीच वॉलीबॉल की तेज गति वाली उछल-कूद, बीच कबड्डी के रणनीतिक द्वंद्व और बीच सॉकर के बिजली सी फुर्ती वाले किक और गोल्स ने इस आयोजन को एक अनूठी ऊर्जा से भर दिया। बीच बॉक्सिंग के आगाज़ ने इस आयोजन में उत्साह और अधिक बढ़ा दिया। इसने प्रतिभागियों व दर्शकों दोनों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया और देश की एथलेटिक यात्रा में ये एक विशेष क्षण बन गया।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने एक्स (पूर्व में ट्विटर) पर इस आयोजन के लिए अपना समर्थन और उत्साह व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने लिखा, "एथलीटों की ऊर्जा और दीव की सुंदरता ने एक ऐसा माहौल बुना है जो पहले कभी नहीं देखा गया। ये मंत्रमुग्ध करने वाला और उत्साह बढ़ाने वाला है।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के समुद्र तटों को एक नया जीवन प्रदान करने के प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन ने गुजरात के तट से कुछ दूर दीव में पहली बार हुए बीच गेम्स के साथ एक नया मोड़ ले लिया है।
भारत के पास भौगोलिक दृष्टि से दुनिया के कुछ सबसे खूबसूरत समुद्र तट हैं। भारत के 12 समुद्र तटों को स्थायी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने वाले दुनिया के सबसे स्वच्छ समुद्र तटों वाला ब्लू फ्लैग प्रमाणन दिया गया है। हालांकि, देश के कई समुद्र तटों की उतनी यात्रा नहीं की गई है, जितनी की जानी चाहिए। इसलिए दीव बीच गेम्स की सफल मेजबानी एक सुखद खबर है।
बीच गेम्स-2024 दीव की कुछ तस्वीरें

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
BEACH GAMES 2024, DIU
Madhya Pradesh emerges overall Champion of first ever Beach Games held in Diu
Tiny Lakshadweep stuns mighty Maharashtra to win Beach Soccer Gold
Successful conduct of Diu Beach Games lay foundation for exciting sporting events by the Sea – Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
13 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Beach Games 2024, the first multi-sports beach games in India, organized at the pristine blue flag certified Ghoghla Beach in Diu concluded with landlocked Madhya Pradesh emerging overall champion, topping the medal tally with a total of 18 medals, including an impressive haul of 7 golds. This remarkable feat not only showcased the sporting prowess of Madhya Pradesh's contingent but also highlighted the depth of talent fostered within the state.
Maharashtra won 14 medals including 3 gold, while Tamil Nadu, Uttarkhand and hosts Dadra, Nagar Haveli, Diu & Daman secured 12 medals each. Assam won 8 medals, out of which 5 were Gold.
In a thrilling turn of events, Lakshadweep secured the gold medal in Beach Soccer, marking a historic achievement for the pristine island territory. They beat Maharashtra 5-4 in the well contested final. Lakshadweep’s victory not only added to the diversity of medal winners but also underscored the inclusive and nationwide impact of the Diu Beach Games 2024.
Sporting excellence took centre stage from January 4-11, as 1404 athletes, all under the age of 21, from 28 states and Union Territories, supported by 205 match officials, participated in a diverse range of disciplines.
The games were structured into 2 sessions each day. The Morning Session, starting from 8 am and concluding at noon, followed by the Afternoon Session, commencing at 3 pm. This scheduling not only optimized the athletes' performances under suitable weather conditions but also allowed for a dynamic and engaging viewing experience for the enthusiastic audience.
From the strategic showdowns in Tug of War to the breath-taking feats of Sea Swimming, the martial artistry of Pencak Silat, the acrobatic displays of Mallakhamb, the fast-paced action of Beach Volleyball, the strategic battles of Beach Kabaddi, and the electrifying kicks and goals of Beach Soccer, each sport brought its unique energy to the event. The debut of Beach Boxing added an extra layer of excitement, captivating both participants and spectators and marking a historic moment in the nation's athletic journey.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Anurag Thakur took to X (formerly Twitter) to express his support and enthusiasm for this event. He captioned the post “The energy of the athletes and the beauty of Diu has woven a never-before vibe that is enchanting & exhilarating.” He further said, the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to bring new life to the Beaches of Bharat has taken a sporting turn, with the organization of the first ever Beach Games in Diu, off the Gujarat coast.
India is geographically gifted with some of the most beautiful beaches in the world. 12 of the beaches in India have Blue Flag certification given to cleanest beaches promoting sustainable tourism. However, many of the country’s beaches aren’t as explored as they should be. Hence the successful hosting of Diu Beach Games comes as heartening news.
Images of Beach Games 2024 Diu