Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
BEACH GAMES 2024, DIU
Madhya Pradesh emerges overall Champion of first ever Beach Games held in Diu
Tiny Lakshadweep stuns mighty Maharashtra to win Beach Soccer Gold
Successful conduct of Diu Beach Games lay foundation for exciting sporting events by the Sea – Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
13 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Beach Games 2024, the first multi-sports beach games in India, organized at the pristine blue flag certified Ghoghla Beach in Diu concluded with landlocked Madhya Pradesh emerging overall champion, topping the medal tally with a total of 18 medals, including an impressive haul of 7 golds. This remarkable feat not only showcased the sporting prowess of Madhya Pradesh's contingent but also highlighted the depth of talent fostered within the state.
Maharashtra won 14 medals including 3 gold, while Tamil Nadu, Uttarkhand and hosts Dadra, Nagar Haveli, Diu & Daman secured 12 medals each. Assam won 8 medals, out of which 5 were Gold.
In a thrilling turn of events, Lakshadweep secured the gold medal in Beach Soccer, marking a historic achievement for the pristine island territory. They beat Maharashtra 5-4 in the well contested final. Lakshadweep’s victory not only added to the diversity of medal winners but also underscored the inclusive and nationwide impact of the Diu Beach Games 2024.
Sporting excellence took centre stage from January 4-11, as 1404 athletes, all under the age of 21, from 28 states and Union Territories, supported by 205 match officials, participated in a diverse range of disciplines.
The games were structured into 2 sessions each day. The Morning Session, starting from 8 am and concluding at noon, followed by the Afternoon Session, commencing at 3 pm. This scheduling not only optimized the athletes' performances under suitable weather conditions but also allowed for a dynamic and engaging viewing experience for the enthusiastic audience.
From the strategic showdowns in Tug of War to the breath-taking feats of Sea Swimming, the martial artistry of Pencak Silat, the acrobatic displays of Mallakhamb, the fast-paced action of Beach Volleyball, the strategic battles of Beach Kabaddi, and the electrifying kicks and goals of Beach Soccer, each sport brought its unique energy to the event. The debut of Beach Boxing added an extra layer of excitement, captivating both participants and spectators and marking a historic moment in the nation's athletic journey.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Anurag Thakur took to X (formerly Twitter) to express his support and enthusiasm for this event. He captioned the post “The energy of the athletes and the beauty of Diu has woven a never-before vibe that is enchanting & exhilarating.” He further said, the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to bring new life to the Beaches of Bharat has taken a sporting turn, with the organization of the first ever Beach Games in Diu, off the Gujarat coast.
India is geographically gifted with some of the most beautiful beaches in the world. 12 of the beaches in India have Blue Flag certification given to cleanest beaches promoting sustainable tourism. However, many of the country’s beaches aren’t as explored as they should be. Hence the successful hosting of Diu Beach Games comes as heartening news.
Images of Beach Games 2024 Diu

युवा मामिला तथा खेलकुद मन्त्रालय
बीच गेम्स (तटीय खेलस्पर्धा) 2024, दिव
दिवमा आयोजित प्रथम बीच गेम्समा मध्य प्रदेश समग्र विजेता
विशाल महाराष्ट्रलाई परास्त गरी सूक्ष्म लक्ष्यद्वीप बन्यो बीच सकरको स्वर्ण विजेता
सफलतापूर्वक दिव बीच गेम्सको आयोजनले समुद्री तटमा रोमाञ्चक खेलस्पर्धा आयोजन गर्ने जग बसालेको छ : अनुराग ठाकुर
13 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Gangtok
दिवको नीलध्वज प्रमाणित स्वच्छ घोघला समुद्री तटमा आयोजित भारतको प्रथम बहुस्पर्धी बीच गेम्स 2024 समग्रमा भूपरिवेष्ठित मध्य प्रदेश विजयी बन्दै समापन भयो, जसले सातवटा स्वर्णका साथ कूल 18 पदक हासिल गऱ्यो। यस अद्वितीय कार्यले मध्य प्रदेश टोलीको खेलस्पर्धा क्षमता मात्र नभएर राज्यमा प्रतिभाहरूको पृष्ठपोषणको स्थितिलाई पनि प्रकाशमा ल्याएको छ।
महाराष्ट्रले तीनवटा स्वर्णसहित 14 पदक हासिल गऱ्यो भने तमिल नाडु, उत्तराखण्ड र आयोजक दादरा, नगर हवेली, दिव एवं दमनले 12 को दरले पदक हासिल गरे। आसमले 8 वटा पदक हासिल गऱ्यो, जसमा 5 स्वर्ण रहेको थियो।
रोमाञ्चक घटनाक्रममा लक्ष्यद्वीपले बीच सकरमा स्वर्ण हासिल गर्दै स्वच्छ द्वीप क्षेत्रको निम्ति ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल गऱ्यो। फाइनलमा लक्ष्यद्वीपले महाराष्ट्रलाई 5-4 को अङ्कले परास्त गऱ्यो। लक्ष्यद्वीपको जीतले पदक विजेताहरूको विविधता मात्र नबढाएर दिव बीच गेम्स 2024 को समावेशी एवं राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रभावलाई पनि रेखाङ्कित गरेको छ।
जनवरी 4-11 सम्म आयोजित खेलस्पर्धामा 28 वटा राज्य अनि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशका 21 वर्षभन्दा कम उमेरका 1404 खेलाडीका साथमा 205 जना खेल अधिकारीले विविध खेलस्पर्धामा भाग लिएका थिए।
खेलस्पर्धालाई प्रत्येक दिन दुई सत्रमा विभाजित गरिएको थियो। बिहानीको सत्र 8 बजे शुरु भई दिउँसो समाप्त हुने र दिउँसोक सत्र 3 बजेदेखि शुरु हुने व्यवस्था गरिएको थियो। यस प्रकारको समय तालिकाले उपयुक्त मौसममा खेलाडीहरूको क्षमता मात्र नबढाएर उत्साही दर्शकहरूको खेलको आनन्द उठाउने अनुभव पनि बढाएको थियो।
रस्साकशीको रणनीतिक प्रदर्शनीदेखि लिएर सास थमाउने समुद्री तैराकी, कलात्मक पेन्चक सिलाटको युद्धकौशल प्रदर्शनी, मल्लखम्बको कलात्मक प्रदर्शनी, बीच भलिबलको असाधारण स्पऱ्धादेखि लिएर बीच कबड्डीको रणनीतिक स्पर्धा र बीच सकरको उत्कष्ट गोल, सबै खेल स्पर्धाले कार्यक्रममा विशेष ऊर्जा थपेको थियो। बीच बक्सिङको शुभारम्भले नयाँ उत्साह थपेको थियो, जसले प्रतिभागीका साथै दर्शकहरूलाई आकर्षित गर्नका साथै राष्ट्रको खेलस्पर्धा यात्रामा ऐतिहासिक क्षण अङ्कित गरेको थियो।
केन्द्रिय युवा मामिला एवं खेलकूद मन्त्री अनुराग ठाकुरले एक्समा ट्वीट गर्दै यस खेलस्पर्धा कार्यक्रमप्रति जोशपूर्ण समर्थन जनाएका थिए। उनले पोस्ट गरेका पोस्टमा खेलाडीहरूको ऊर्जा र दिवको सौन्दर्य यसअघि कहिले पनि यसरी बुनिएको थिएन, जुन मोहक अनि प्राणपोषक पनि छभनी लेखेका थिए। यसकल साथै भारतका समुद्री तटहरूलाई नयाँ जीवन दिने प्रधानमन्त्रीको परिकल्पनाले खेलस्पर्धामा नयाँ मोड ल्याएको छ, र गुजरातको तटमा पर्ने दिवमा प्रथम बीच गेम्स सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन हुनसकेको छ।
भौगोलिक रूपमा भारतले विश्वकै कैयौं अति सुन्दर समुद्री तटको उपहार पाएको छ। स्वच्छ समुद्री तटका साथमा सतत पर्यटन प्रवर्तन गर्ने 12 वटा भारतीय समुद्री तटले नीलध्वज प्रमाणिकरण प्राप्त गरेको छ। तथापि देशको कैयौं समुद्री तट आवश्यक देखिए तापनि त्यति खोज हुनसकेको छैन। यस कारण दिव बीच गेम्सको सफल आयोजन एउटा सुखद समाचार हो।
बीच गेम्स 2024 दिवका केही तस्वीर :