Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
BEACH GAMES 2024, DIU
Madhya Pradesh emerges overall Champion of first ever Beach Games held in Diu
Tiny Lakshadweep stuns mighty Maharashtra to win Beach Soccer Gold
Successful conduct of Diu Beach Games lay foundation for exciting sporting events by the Sea – Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
13 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Beach Games 2024, the first multi-sports beach games in India, organized at the pristine blue flag certified Ghoghla Beach in Diu concluded with landlocked Madhya Pradesh emerging overall champion, topping the medal tally with a total of 18 medals, including an impressive haul of 7 golds. This remarkable feat not only showcased the sporting prowess of Madhya Pradesh's contingent but also highlighted the depth of talent fostered within the state.
Maharashtra won 14 medals including 3 gold, while Tamil Nadu, Uttarkhand and hosts Dadra, Nagar Haveli, Diu & Daman secured 12 medals each. Assam won 8 medals, out of which 5 were Gold.
In a thrilling turn of events, Lakshadweep secured the gold medal in Beach Soccer, marking a historic achievement for the pristine island territory. They beat Maharashtra 5-4 in the well contested final. Lakshadweep’s victory not only added to the diversity of medal winners but also underscored the inclusive and nationwide impact of the Diu Beach Games 2024.
Sporting excellence took centre stage from January 4-11, as 1404 athletes, all under the age of 21, from 28 states and Union Territories, supported by 205 match officials, participated in a diverse range of disciplines.
The games were structured into 2 sessions each day. The Morning Session, starting from 8 am and concluding at noon, followed by the Afternoon Session, commencing at 3 pm. This scheduling not only optimized the athletes' performances under suitable weather conditions but also allowed for a dynamic and engaging viewing experience for the enthusiastic audience.
From the strategic showdowns in Tug of War to the breath-taking feats of Sea Swimming, the martial artistry of Pencak Silat, the acrobatic displays of Mallakhamb, the fast-paced action of Beach Volleyball, the strategic battles of Beach Kabaddi, and the electrifying kicks and goals of Beach Soccer, each sport brought its unique energy to the event. The debut of Beach Boxing added an extra layer of excitement, captivating both participants and spectators and marking a historic moment in the nation's athletic journey.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Anurag Thakur took to X (formerly Twitter) to express his support and enthusiasm for this event. He captioned the post “The energy of the athletes and the beauty of Diu has woven a never-before vibe that is enchanting & exhilarating.” He further said, the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to bring new life to the Beaches of Bharat has taken a sporting turn, with the organization of the first ever Beach Games in Diu, off the Gujarat coast.
India is geographically gifted with some of the most beautiful beaches in the world. 12 of the beaches in India have Blue Flag certification given to cleanest beaches promoting sustainable tourism. However, many of the country’s beaches aren’t as explored as they should be. Hence the successful hosting of Diu Beach Games comes as heartening news.
Images of Beach Games 2024 Diu

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
બીચ ગેમ્સ 2024 દીવ
દીવમાં યોજાયેલી પ્રથમ બીચ ગેમ્સમાં મધ્યપ્રદેશ ચેમ્પિયન બન્યું
નાનું લક્ષદ્વીપ શકિતશાળી મહારાષ્ટ્રને હરાવીને બીચ સોકર ગોલ્ડ જીત્યું
દીવમાં બીચ ગેમ્સના સફળ આયોજનથી બીચ પર રોમાંચક સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઇવેન્ટનો પાયો નંખાયો છે: અનુરાગ ઠાકુર
13 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતની સૌપ્રથમ મલ્ટી સ્પોર્ટસ બીચ ગેમ્સ "ધ બીચ ગેમ્સ 2024"નો આ કાર્યક્રમ દીવના બ્લુ ફ્લેગ સર્ટિફાઇડ ઘોઘલા બીચ પર યોજાયો હતોઆ રમતોમાં ભૂમિથી ઘેરાયેલું મધ્યપ્રદેશ ચેમ્પિયન તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું હતુ. મધ્ય પ્રદેશે 7 ગોલ્ડ સહિત કુલ 18 મેડલ સાથે મેડલ ટેલીમાં ટોચનું સ્થાન મેળવ્યું છે. આ સિદ્ધિએ માત્ર મધ્ય પ્રદેશની ટુકડીની રમતગમતની શક્તિનો જ પરિચય આપ્યો ન હતો, પરંતુ આ રાજ્યની અંદર વિકસિ રહેલી પ્રતિભાના ઊંડાણને પણ ઉજાગર કર્યું હતું.
મહારાષ્ટ્રે 3 ગોલ્ડ સહિત 14 ચંદ્રકો જીત્યા, તમિલનાડુ, ઉત્તરાખંડ અને યજમાન દાદરા, નગર હવેલી, દીવ અને દમણ 12-12 મેડલ મેળવ્યા. આસામે 8 મેડલ જીત્યા, જેમાંથી 5 ગોલ્ડ હતા.
એક ખૂબ જ રસપ્રદ બનાવમાં, લક્ષદ્વીપે બીચ સોકરમાં ગોલ્ડ મેડલ જીત્યો, જે આ પ્રાચીન ટાપુ વિસ્તાર માટે ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ છે. તેઓએ ભારે સંઘર્ષમય ફાઈનલમાં મહારાષ્ટ્રને 5-4 થી હ હરાવ્યું હતું. લક્ષદ્વીપની જીતથી માત્ર ચંદ્રક વિજેતાઓની વિવિધતામાં જ વધારો થયો નથી, પરંતુ દીવ બીચ ગેમ્સે પણ -2024 સમાવેશી અને દેશવ્યાપી અસર પણ બતાવી છે.
4-11 જાન્યુઆરી સુધી રમતગમતની આ શ્રેષ્ઠતા તેની ટોચ પર હતી. આ સમય દરમિયાન 205 મેચ અધિકારીઓના સહયોગથી 28 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 21 વર્ષથી ઓછી ઉંમર 1404 રમતવીરોએ વિવિધ રમતોમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
આ રમતો દરરોજ 2 સત્રોમાં વિભાજિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. સવારનું સત્ર સવારે 8 શરૂ થતું અને બપોરે સમાપ્ત થતું હતું, આ પછી બપોરનું સત્ર યોજાયું હતું જે 3 બપોરના સમયે શરૂ થતું. આ કાર્યક્રમથી યોગ્ય હવામાનમાં એથ્લેટ્સના પ્રદર્શનને માત્ર ઓપ્ટિમાઇઝ કરવામાં આવ્યું નથી, તેના બદલે ઉત્સાહી પ્રેક્ષકોને એક અનન્ય અને આકર્ષક દ્રશ્ય અનુભવ પણ મળ્યો.
આ સમય દરમિયાન રસાકસીમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક સહનશક્તિનું પ્રદર્શન, દરિયાઈ તરણના આકર્ષક પરાક્રમો,પેંચક સિલાટની માર્શલ આર્ટ્સ કલાત્મકતા, મલ્લખમ્બના એક્રોબેટિક્સ, બીચ વોલીબોલનો ઝડપી ગતિશીલ કૂદકો, બીચ કબડ્ડીનું વ્યૂહાત્મક દ્વંદ્વયુદ્ધ અને બીચ સોકરની વીજળીક ચપળતા એકનાં કિક્સ અને લક્ષ્યો() આ ઘટના કહેવાય છે એક અનન્ય ઊર્જાથી ભરપૂર. બીચ બોક્સિંગના પદાર્પણથી આ ઇવેન્ટમાં ઉત્તેજનાનો એક વધારાનો સ્તર ઉમેરાયો. તે સહભાગીઓ અને પ્રેક્ષકો બંનેને મંત્રમુગ્ધ કરી દે છે અને દેશની એથલેટિક મુસાફરીમાં એક ખાસ ક્ષણ બની છે.
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત પ્રધાન અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે એક્સ (અગાઉ ટ્વિટર) પર આ કાર્યક્રમ માટે પોતાનો ટેકો અને ઉત્સાહ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. તેમણે લખ્યું, "ખેલૈયાઓની ઉર્જા અને દીવની સુંદરતાએ અગાઉ ક્યારેય ન જોયેલું વાતાવરણ વણી લીધું છે. તે મંત્રમુગ્ધ કરનારું અને પ્રોત્સાહક છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારતના દરિયાકિનારાને નવું જીવન આપવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની દીર્ઘદૃષ્ટિએ ગુજરાતના દરિયાકાંઠાથી થોડે દૂર દીવમાં સૌપ્રથમ બીચ ગેમ્સનું આયોજન થતાં નવો વળાંક આવ્યો છે.
ભૌગોલિક રીતે ભારતમાં વિશ્વના કેટલાક સુંદર બીચ છે. ભારતનું 12 સમુદ્ર તટોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતા વિશ્વના સૌથી સ્વચ્છ દરિયાકિનારા માટે દરિયાકિનારાને બ્લુ ફ્લેગનું પ્રમાણપત્ર આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. જોકે, દેશના ઘણા દરિયાકિનારાઓની લોકો એટલી મુસાફરી કરતા નથી, જેટલીં કરવીં જોઈએ. આથી દીવ બીચ ગેમ્સનું સફળ આયોજન એક ખુશીના સમાચાર છે.
બીચ ગેમ્સ-2024 દીવની કેટલીક તસવીરો