Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses passing away of DMDK founder Vijayakanth
28 DEC 2023 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today condoled the demise of DMDK founder and veteran actor Shri Vijayakanth.
He remembered Shri Vijayakanth for his public service that left an indelible mark on Tamil Nadu's political landscape.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Extremely saddened by the passing away of Thiru Vijayakanth Ji. A legend of the Tamil film world, his charismatic performances captured the hearts of millions. As a political leader, he was deeply committed to public service, leaving a lasting impact on Tamil Nadu’s political landscape. His passing leaves a void that will be hard to fill. He was a close friend and I fondly recall my interactions with him over the years. In this sad hour, my thoughts are with his family, fans and numerous followers. Om Shanti."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ڈی ایم ڈی کے کے بانی وجے کانت کے انتقال پر وزیر اعظم کا اظہار تعزیت
28 DEC 2023 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ڈی ایم ڈی کے کے بانی اور تجربہ کار اداکار جناب وجے کانت کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
انہوں نے جناب وجے کانت کو ان کی عوامی خدمات کے لیے یاد کیا جس نے تمل ناڈو کے سیاسی منظر نامے پر انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’تھرو وجے کانت جی کے انتقال سے انتہائی غمگین ہوں ۔ تامل فلمی دنیا کے ایک مثالی فن کار ، ان کی کرشماتی اداکاری نے لاکھوں لوگوں کے دلوں کو مسحور کرلیاتھا۔ ایک سیاسی رہنما کے طور پر، وہ عوامی خدمت کے لیے گہری وابستگی رکھتے تھے، جس نے تامل ناڈو کی سیاسیات پر دیرپا اثر چھوڑا۔ ان کے جانے سے ایک خلا پیدا ہو گیا ہے جسے پُر کرنا مشکل ہو گا۔ وہ ایک قریبی دوست تھے اور میں ان کے ساتھ برسوں کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت کو بہت شدت سے یاد کرتا ہوں۔ اس رنج وغم کے وقت میں میری ہمدردیاں ان کے کنبے، ان کے چاہنے والوں اور ان کے تمام معتقدین کے ساتھ ہیں‘‘۔