Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses passing away of DMDK founder Vijayakanth
28 DEC 2023 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today condoled the demise of DMDK founder and veteran actor Shri Vijayakanth.
He remembered Shri Vijayakanth for his public service that left an indelible mark on Tamil Nadu's political landscape.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Extremely saddened by the passing away of Thiru Vijayakanth Ji. A legend of the Tamil film world, his charismatic performances captured the hearts of millions. As a political leader, he was deeply committed to public service, leaving a lasting impact on Tamil Nadu’s political landscape. His passing leaves a void that will be hard to fill. He was a close friend and I fondly recall my interactions with him over the years. In this sad hour, my thoughts are with his family, fans and numerous followers. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡିଏମ୍‌ଡିକେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ବିଜୟକାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
28 DEC 2023 11:06AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଡିଏମ୍‌ଡିକେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ତଥା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅଭିନେତା ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଜୟକାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ୍ଟରେ ଏକ ଅଭୁଲା ଚିହ୍ନ ଛାଡ଼ିଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଜୟକାନ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସେ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ଥିରୁ ବିଜୟକାନ୍ତ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ତାମିଲ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଜଗତର ଏହି କିମ୍ବଦନ୍ତୀଙ୍କ କଳା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟ ଜିତିଥିଲା । ଜଣେ ରାଜନେତା ଭାବେ ସେ ଜନସେବା ପ୍ରତି ଗଭୀର ନିଷ୍ଠା ଦେଖାଇ ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ୍ଟରେ ଚିରସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଛାଡ଼ିଛନ୍ତି । ତାଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଶୂନ୍ୟସ୍ଥାନ ପୂରଣ ହେବା କଷ୍ଟକର । ସେ ଜଣେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ହୋଇଥିôବା କଥା ମନେପକାଉଛି । ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ସମୟରେ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର, ପ୍ରଶଂସକ ଏବଂ ସମର୍ଥକଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି ।’