Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Empowering Transgenders: Stories of Inclusion Mark Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
PM SVANidhi – Unleashing the Power of Dreams, Inclusion and Enterprise
21 DEC 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra' has woven a tapestry of hope across India, connecting millions of people and fostering the spirit of development. It connects countless individuals from diverse backgrounds fostering a collective dream of a brighter future.
While statistics can and do paint a picture of progress, some stories transcend numbers, resonating deeply with our emotions. One such story is that of Nilesh, a transgender individual who has carved a successful path in the world of catering.
Through the PM Street Vendor's Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Yojna, Nilesh a resident of Wardha, Maharashtra, received a loan of Rs 10,000, which served as the catalyst for an inspiring entrepreneurial journey. Nilesh faced many initial challenges, but the unwavering determination and positive attitude helped her establish a thriving catering business. Not only has Nilesh established a catering business, but has also inspired others by forming the 'Mohini Bachat Gat,' a self-help group where transgenders and women collaborate for financial empowerment. Nilesh’s story inspires others to overcome societal barriers and chase their dreams. Nilesh credits the PM SVANidhi scheme for being a "boon," allowing her to unlock her potential and achieve financial independence.
Another story is that of the journey of Ms Mona, a transgender entrepreneur who shared her experiences during the Yatra with none other than the Prime Minister.
Mona's journey began in Chandigarh, where she ignited a spark of resilience and self-reliance with a tiny tea stall. Armed with a loan of Rs 10,000 from the PM Street Vendor's Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme, one small tea stall that allowed her to she embark on a path to financial independence. She later received two more loans of Rs 20,000 and Rs 50,000 respectively that strengthened her journey. PM SVANidhi allowed Mona to escape a life governed by societal prejudices and carve out a space for herself in a world that often overlooks the transgender community.
The transformative journeys of Nilesh and Mona are not merely personal triumphs; they portray a broader canvas of advancement and empowerment that is revealing itself during the sharing of experiences made possible by the Yatra. The PM SVANidhi scheme has been instrumental in bringing Street vendors into the formal economic fold, presenting fresh avenues for upward mobility. As of December 20, more than 57 lakh people have benefited from the PM SVANidhi scheme. They serve as a reminder that progress isn't solely about numerical milestones but also about enabling individuals to unleash their full potential, contributing significantly to an enriched India. As the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra persists in its mission to connect and empower, we can confidently anticipate that such tales will persist in inspiring and steering us toward a brighter future for everyone.
References

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் - திருநங்கைகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல்: அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மையைக் கொண்ட யாத்திரையின் அம்சங்கள்
21 DEC 2023 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
'நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் யாத்திரை’ இந்தியா முழுவதும் ஒரு நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களை இது இணைத்து வளர்ச்சி உணர்வை ஏர்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இது பல்வேறு பின்னணிகளைச் சேர்ந்த எண்ணற்ற நபர்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலம் குறித்த கனவை வளர்க்கிறது.
புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் முன்னேற்றத்தின் அளவை எடுத்துரைத்தாலும், சில தகவல்கள் எண்களைக் கடந்து, நம் உணர்ச்சிகளுடன் ஆழமாக எதிரொலிக்கின்றன. உணவு வணிகத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படும் நிலேஷ் என்ற திருநங்கையின் கதையும் அதில் ஒன்று.
பிரதமரின் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கான கடன் (பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி) திட்டத்தின் மூலம், மகாராஷ்டிராவின் வார்தாவில் வசிக்கும் நிலேஷ் ரூ.10,000 கடனைப் பெற்றார். இது அவரது தொழில்முனைவோர் பயணத்திற்கு ஊக்க சக்தியாக செயல்பட்டது. நிலேஷ் பல ஆரம்ப சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டார். ஆனால் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதி மற்றும் நேர்மறையான அணுகுமுறை காரணமாக நல்ல வணிகம் அவருக்கு ஏற்பட்டது. நிலேஷ் உணவுத் தொழிலை நிறுவியது மட்டுமல்லாமல், 'மோகினி பச்சத் காட்' என்ற சுய உதவிக் குழுவை உருவாக்கி மற்றவர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளித்துள்ளார். அந்த அமைப்பு திருநங்கைகள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் நிதி மேம்பாட்டிற்காக செயல்படுகிறது. நிலேஷின் வெற்றிக்கதை சமூகத் தடைகளைக் கடந்து தங்கள் கனவுகளை அடைய மற்றவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டம் ஒரு "வரப்பிரசாதம்" என்று நிலேஷ் பாராட்டுகிறார்.
மற்றொரு வெற்றிக்கதை, மோனா என்ற திருநங்கையின் அனுபவமாகும். அவர் தமது தொழில்முனைவோர் அனுபவங்களைப் பிரதமருடன் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
மோனாவின் பயணம் சண்டிகரில் தொடங்கியது. அங்கு அவர் ஒரு சிறிய தேநீர் கடையுடன் வணிகத்தைத் தொடங்கினார். பிரதமரின் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளின் தற்சார்பு கடன் (பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி) திட்டத்திலிருந்து ரூ.10,000 கடன்பெற்று தொழிலை தொடங்கிய அவருக்குப் பின்னர், ரூ.20,000 மற்றும் ரூ.50,000 கடன்கள் கிடைத்தன. இது அவரது பயணத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியது. பிரதமர் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டம் மோனாவை ஊக்குவித்தது. இதன் மூலம் அவர் தனக்கென ஒரு இடத்தை உருவாக்கினார்.
நிலேஷ் மற்றும் மோனாவின் பயணங்கள் தனிப்பட்ட வெற்றிகள் மட்டுமல்ல. இந்த யாத்திரையின் போது அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்வில் வெளிப்படும் வெற்றிக்கதைகள் அனைவரையும் ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன. பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டம் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளை முறையான பொருளாதார வளையத்திற்குள் கொண்டு வருவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. டிசம்பர் 20 ஆம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி, பிரதமர் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 57 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். முன்னேற்றம் என்பது வெறும் எண்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட புள்ளி விவரங்கள் மட்டுமல்ல. தனிநபர்களின் முழு திறனையும் வெளிக்கொணர்ந்து வளமான இந்தியாவுக்கு கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதே முன்னேற்றமாகும். இதுபோன்ற வெற்றிக்கதைகள் அனைவருக்கும் ஒரு பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி நம்மை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் வழிநடத்துவதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.