তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
রূপান্তরকামীদের ক্ষমতায়ন : বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার সাফল্য
21 DEC 2023 1:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
‘বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা’ দেশজুড়ে উন্মাদনা তৈরি করেছে, লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছেন এবং উন্নয়নের বার্তাকে ছড়িয়ে দিচ্ছেন। অসংখ্য মানুষের স্বপ্নকে এক উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে এই যাত্রা।
অগ্রগতির বিভিন্ন কাহিনীর পাশাপাশি বেশ কিছু গল্প আমাদের আবেগকে গভীরভাবে নাড়া দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এমনই একজন হলেন, রূপান্তরকামী নীলেশ, যিনি ক্যাটারিং-এর জগতে সাফল্যের পথ ধরে এগিয়ে চলেছেন। মহারাষ্ট্রের ওয়ার্ধার বাসিন্দা নীলেশ পিএম স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডার্স আত্মনির্ভর নিধি (পিএম স্বনিধি) যোজনায় ১০,০০০ টাকা ঋণ নিয়েছিলেন, যা শিল্পোদ্যোগী হিসেবে তাঁর যাত্রাপথকে ত্বরান্বিত করেছে। প্রাথমিক পর্বে অনেক চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হয়েছিলেন নীলেশ। কিন্তু তাঁর অনমনীয় দৃঢ়তা এবং ইতিবাচক চিন্তাভাবনা নীলেশকে ক্যাটারিং ব্যবসায় সাফল্য পেতে সাহায্য করেছে। শুধু নীলেশ নন, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী ‘মোহিনী বচত ঘট’-এর কাহিনীও সমান প্রেরণাদায়ক। এই স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীতে রূপান্তরকামী এবং অন্য মহিলারা আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য পরস্পরের সঙ্গে হাতে হাত মিলিয়ে কাজ করে চলেছেন। পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের ঋণ নীলেশের কাছে আশীর্বাদ হয়ে দেখা দিয়েছে।
এ রকমই আর একটি কাহিনী হল রূপান্তরকামী শিল্পোদ্যোগী মোনার সাফল্য। চণ্ডীগড়ে একটি ছোট্ট চায়ের দোকান থেকে তাঁর স্বনির্ভর হওয়ার যাত্রা শুরু করেছিলেন মোনা। পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পে ১০,০০০ টাকার ঋণ তাঁকে আর্থিক স্বাধীনতার পথ দেখিয়েছে। এরপর তিনি ২০,০০০ টাকা এবং আরও ৫০,০০০ টাকা ঋণ নেন।
নীলেশ এবং মোনার এই সাফল্য শুধুমাত্র ব্যক্তিগত পরিবর্তনের যাত্রা নয়, তাঁদের কাহিনী নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন ও অগ্রগতির প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। ২০ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ১৭ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পে উপকৃত হয়েছেন।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Empowering Transgenders: Stories of Inclusion Mark Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
PM SVANidhi – Unleashing the Power of Dreams, Inclusion and Enterprise
21 DEC 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra' has woven a tapestry of hope across India, connecting millions of people and fostering the spirit of development. It connects countless individuals from diverse backgrounds fostering a collective dream of a brighter future.
While statistics can and do paint a picture of progress, some stories transcend numbers, resonating deeply with our emotions. One such story is that of Nilesh, a transgender individual who has carved a successful path in the world of catering.
Through the PM Street Vendor's Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Yojna, Nilesh a resident of Wardha, Maharashtra, received a loan of Rs 10,000, which served as the catalyst for an inspiring entrepreneurial journey. Nilesh faced many initial challenges, but the unwavering determination and positive attitude helped her establish a thriving catering business. Not only has Nilesh established a catering business, but has also inspired others by forming the 'Mohini Bachat Gat,' a self-help group where transgenders and women collaborate for financial empowerment. Nilesh’s story inspires others to overcome societal barriers and chase their dreams. Nilesh credits the PM SVANidhi scheme for being a "boon," allowing her to unlock her potential and achieve financial independence.
Another story is that of the journey of Ms Mona, a transgender entrepreneur who shared her experiences during the Yatra with none other than the Prime Minister.
Mona's journey began in Chandigarh, where she ignited a spark of resilience and self-reliance with a tiny tea stall. Armed with a loan of Rs 10,000 from the PM Street Vendor's Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme, one small tea stall that allowed her to she embark on a path to financial independence. She later received two more loans of Rs 20,000 and Rs 50,000 respectively that strengthened her journey. PM SVANidhi allowed Mona to escape a life governed by societal prejudices and carve out a space for herself in a world that often overlooks the transgender community.
The transformative journeys of Nilesh and Mona are not merely personal triumphs; they portray a broader canvas of advancement and empowerment that is revealing itself during the sharing of experiences made possible by the Yatra. The PM SVANidhi scheme has been instrumental in bringing Street vendors into the formal economic fold, presenting fresh avenues for upward mobility. As of December 20, more than 57 lakh people have benefited from the PM SVANidhi scheme. They serve as a reminder that progress isn't solely about numerical milestones but also about enabling individuals to unleash their full potential, contributing significantly to an enriched India. As the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra persists in its mission to connect and empower, we can confidently anticipate that such tales will persist in inspiring and steering us toward a brighter future for everyone.
References