Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM Ujjwala Yojana: Fulfilling the Dream of Smoke-Free Kitchens
Several Recount the Scheme’s Positive Impact during the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
19 DEC 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, several women have shared the transformation in their lives that has occurred after getting access to an LPG cylinder under the PM Ujjwala Yojana. Remarkably, a simple thing such as the provision of an LPG cylinder has brought multiple benefits to women across the country. Some rejoice in the freedom from unhealthy smoke that was integral to the cooking done with traditional chulhas, while some value the saving of time and effort that went into collecting firewood.
During one month of the Yatra itself, about 3.77 lakh women have enrolled for the scheme, adding to the crores who have already benefited under this scheme since its launch in 2016. If one goes by the experiences shared by several women during the Yatra, one can safely conclude that the PM Ujjwala Yojana has truly been a remarkable game changer bringing about a better quality of life for crores of women. Let us take a look at the testimonies of Shima Kumari and Bachan Devi.
Seema Kumari, a resident of Chandauli district in Uttar Pradesh, used to encounter daily challenges in her kitchen. Like many Indian households, Ms. Seema Kumari was bound by traditional cooking practices, requiring her to collect firewood each day. She used to suffer from headaches due to the smoke and encountered significant difficulties following these traditional cooking practices. Cooking with firewood also consumed a substantial amount of time. This relentless routine proved difficult, making the idea of a smoke-free kitchen seem like a distant dream for her.
However, the government's timely intervention through the 'Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana' turned her life around. Upon receiving the LPG cylinder, her kitchen underwent a transformative shift, becoming free from smoke and allowing her to effortlessly prepare meals for her family. With the LPG cylinder, she can now swiftly cook meals, ensuring timely and hassle-free cooking. This convenience has made preparing meals for her children much easier. Shima expresses immense gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for this invaluable favour, as it has significantly improved her life.
Similarly, Bachan Devi from Kathua district in Jammu and Kashmir endured similar struggles. Her days were marked by collecting firewood and hurriedly preparing meals, a challenging routine that seemed unending. When Ms. Bachan Devi thought there was no way out of these hardships, the PM Ujjwala scheme brought an unexpected positive change in her life. Receiving a gas cylinder under this scheme transformed her life for the better. Ms. Bachan Devi expresses immense gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the cylinder, relieving her from the exhausting task of collecting firewood. This newfound convenience enables her to cook timely meals for her children, alleviating a significant burden from her shoulders.
Life Before PM Ujjwala Yojana
Prior to the revolution brought about the PM Ujjwala Yojana, crores of households were compelled to use traditional cooking fuels like firewood, coal, and cow-dung cakes. It was common for Indian women to cook meals in smoky kitchens, coughing and struggling to breathe throughout the day. This not only impacted their health but also contributed to environmental concerns.
Many women, amidst smoke and harmful particles, had relinquished hopes of ever finding a substitute. However, Government of India launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) in May 2016 to make clean cooking fuel like LPG available to rural and deprived households. This initiative marked a liberating experience for Indian women who had endured generations of hardship, finally realizing the dream of a smoke-free kitchen.
The narratives of Seema Kumari and Bachan Devi resonate with countless women across India. Though their names, cultures, and backgrounds differ, they share a common emotion — relief from years of struggle and a sense of gratitude for the positive change in their lives.
References

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پی ایم اجولا یوجنا: دھوئیں سے پاک کچن کے خواب کو پورا کررہی ہے
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے دوران اسکیم کے مثبت اثرات کا تواترکےساتھ ذکر
19 DEC 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
جاری وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے دوران، کئی خواتین نے اپنی زندگی میں اس تبدیلی کو شیئر کیا ہے جو پی ایم اجولا یوجنا کے تحت ایل پی جی سلنڈر تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے بعد آئی ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ایل پی جی سلنڈر کی فراہمی جیسی ایک سادہ سی چیز ملک بھر کی خواتین کے لیے متعدد فائدے لے کر آئی ہے۔ کچھ لوگ غیر صحت بخش دھوئیں سے آزادی کی خوشی منارہے ہیں جو کہ روایتی چولہے کے ساتھ کھانا پکانے کے لیے لازمی تھا، جب کہ کچھ لوگ لکڑیاں جمع کرنے کے لیے وقت اور محنت کی بچت کی اہمیت کی افادیت کویا دکررہے ہیں۔
یاترا کے ہی ایک مہینے کے دوران، تقریباً 3.77 لاکھ خواتین نے اس اسکیم کے لیے اندراج کیا، جس سے ان کروڑوں لوگوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا جو 2016 میں اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے اس اسکیم کے تحت پہلے ہی فائدہ اٹھا چکے ہیں۔ محفوظ طریقے سے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا جا سکتا ہے کہ پی ایم اجولا یوجنا واقعی ایک قابل ذکر گیم چینجر ثابت ہوئی ہے جو کروڑوں خواتین کے لیے زندگی کا بہتر معیار لاتی ہے۔ آئیے شیما کماری اور بچن دیوی کی شہادتوں پر ایک نظر ڈالتے ہیں۔
اتر پردیش کے چندولی ضلع کی رہنے والی سیما کماری کو روزانہ اپنے کچن میں مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ بہت سے ہندوستانی گھرانوں کی طرح، محترمہ سیما کماری کھانا پکانے کے روایتی طریقوں کی پابند تھیں، جس کے لیے انہیں ہر روز لکڑیاں جمع کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ دھوئیں کی وجہ سے وہ سر درد میں مبتلا رہتی تھیں اور کھانا پکانے کے ان روایتی طریقوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے انہیں کافی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ لکڑی کے ساتھ کھانا پکانے میں بھی کافی وقت لگتا ہے۔ یہ انتھک معمول مشکل ثابت ہوا، جس کی وجہ سے دھوئیں سے پاک باورچی خانے کا خیال ان کے لیے ایک دور دراز کے خواب کی طرح لگتا ہے۔
تاہم، ‘پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا’ کے ذریعہ حکومت کی بروقت مداخلت نے ان کی زندگی کا رخ موڑ دیا۔ ایل پی جی سلنڈر ملنے پر، ان کے باورچی خانے میں ایک تبدیلی آئی، جس سے وہ دھوئیں سے پاک ہو گیا اور انہیں آسانی سے اپنے خاندان کے لیے کھانا تیار کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ ایل پی جی سلنڈر کے ساتھ، وہ اب بروقت اور پریشانی سے پاک کھانا پکانے کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے تیزی سے کھانا بنا سکتی ہیں۔ اس سہولت نے ان کے بچوں کے لیے کھانا تیار کرنا بہت آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ سیما نے اس انمول احسان کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا بے حد شکریہ ادا کیا، کیونکہ اس سے ان کی زندگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
اسی طرح جموں و کشمیر کے کٹھوعہ ضلع سے تعلق رکھنے والی بچن دیوی نے بھی اسی طرح کی جدوجہد برداشت کی۔ ان کے دن لکڑیاں جمع کرنے اور جلدی سے کھانا تیار کرنے میں گزرتے تھے، یہ ایک مشکل معمول تھا جو لامتناہی لگتا تھا۔ جب محترمہ بچن دیوی نے سوچا کہ ان مشکلات سے نکلنے کا کوئی راستہ نہیں ہے، تو پی ایم اجولا اسکیم ان کی زندگی میں ایک غیر متوقع مثبت تبدیلی لے کر آئی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گیس سلنڈر حاصل کرنے سے ان کی زندگی بہتر ہوگئی۔ محترمہ بچن دیوی سلنڈر کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا بے حد شکریہ ادا کرتی ہیں،جس نے انہیں لکڑیاں جمع کرنے کے تھکا دینے والے کام سے نجات دلائی۔ یہ نئی سہولت انہیں اپنے بچوں کے لیے بروقت کھانا پکانے کے قابل بناتی ہے، جس سے ان کے کندھوں سے ایک اہم بوجھ کم ہوتا ہے۔
پی ایم اجولا یوجنا سے پہلے کی زندگی
پی ایم اجولا یوجنا کے انقلاب سے پہلے، کروڑوں گھرانے کھانا پکانے کے روایتی ایندھن جیسے لکڑی، کوئلہ اور گائے کے گوبر کا استعمال کرنے پر مجبور تھے۔ ہندوستانی خواتین کے لیے دھواں دار کچن میں کھانا پکانا، کھانسی اور دن بھر سانس لینے میں دشواری کا سامنا کرنا معمول تھا۔ اس سے نہ صرف ان کی صحت متاثر ہوئی بلکہ ماحولیاتی خدشات میں بھی اضافہ ہوا۔
دھوئیں اور نقصان دہ ذرات کے درمیان بہت سی خواتین نے کبھی کوئی متبادل تلاش کرنے کی امیدیں ترک کر دی تھیں۔ حکومت ہند نے مئی 2016 میں پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ دیہی اور محروم گھرانوں کو ایل پی جی کی طرح صاف کھانا پکانے کا ایندھن دستیاب ہو سکے۔ اس پہل نے ہندوستانی خواتین کے لیے ایک آزادانہ تجربہ کی نشان دہی کی جنہوں نے کئی نسلوں کی مشکلات کو برداشت کیا، آخر کار دھویں سے پاک باورچی خانے کا ان کا خواب پورا ہوا۔
سیما کماری اور بچن دیوی کی داستانیں ہندوستان بھر کی لاتعداد خواتین کی داستانیں ہیں۔ ہر چند کہ ان کے نام، ثقافت اور پس منظر مختلف ہیں، لیکن وہ برسوں کی جدوجہد سے راحت اور اپنی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلی کے لیےمشترکہ شکرگزاری کے احساس کا اشتراک کرتی ہیں۔
حوالہ جات