Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM Ujjwala Yojana: Fulfilling the Dream of Smoke-Free Kitchens
Several Recount the Scheme’s Positive Impact during the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
19 DEC 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, several women have shared the transformation in their lives that has occurred after getting access to an LPG cylinder under the PM Ujjwala Yojana. Remarkably, a simple thing such as the provision of an LPG cylinder has brought multiple benefits to women across the country. Some rejoice in the freedom from unhealthy smoke that was integral to the cooking done with traditional chulhas, while some value the saving of time and effort that went into collecting firewood.
During one month of the Yatra itself, about 3.77 lakh women have enrolled for the scheme, adding to the crores who have already benefited under this scheme since its launch in 2016. If one goes by the experiences shared by several women during the Yatra, one can safely conclude that the PM Ujjwala Yojana has truly been a remarkable game changer bringing about a better quality of life for crores of women. Let us take a look at the testimonies of Shima Kumari and Bachan Devi.
Seema Kumari, a resident of Chandauli district in Uttar Pradesh, used to encounter daily challenges in her kitchen. Like many Indian households, Ms. Seema Kumari was bound by traditional cooking practices, requiring her to collect firewood each day. She used to suffer from headaches due to the smoke and encountered significant difficulties following these traditional cooking practices. Cooking with firewood also consumed a substantial amount of time. This relentless routine proved difficult, making the idea of a smoke-free kitchen seem like a distant dream for her.
However, the government's timely intervention through the 'Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana' turned her life around. Upon receiving the LPG cylinder, her kitchen underwent a transformative shift, becoming free from smoke and allowing her to effortlessly prepare meals for her family. With the LPG cylinder, she can now swiftly cook meals, ensuring timely and hassle-free cooking. This convenience has made preparing meals for her children much easier. Shima expresses immense gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for this invaluable favour, as it has significantly improved her life.
Similarly, Bachan Devi from Kathua district in Jammu and Kashmir endured similar struggles. Her days were marked by collecting firewood and hurriedly preparing meals, a challenging routine that seemed unending. When Ms. Bachan Devi thought there was no way out of these hardships, the PM Ujjwala scheme brought an unexpected positive change in her life. Receiving a gas cylinder under this scheme transformed her life for the better. Ms. Bachan Devi expresses immense gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the cylinder, relieving her from the exhausting task of collecting firewood. This newfound convenience enables her to cook timely meals for her children, alleviating a significant burden from her shoulders.
Life Before PM Ujjwala Yojana
Prior to the revolution brought about the PM Ujjwala Yojana, crores of households were compelled to use traditional cooking fuels like firewood, coal, and cow-dung cakes. It was common for Indian women to cook meals in smoky kitchens, coughing and struggling to breathe throughout the day. This not only impacted their health but also contributed to environmental concerns.
Many women, amidst smoke and harmful particles, had relinquished hopes of ever finding a substitute. However, Government of India launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) in May 2016 to make clean cooking fuel like LPG available to rural and deprived households. This initiative marked a liberating experience for Indian women who had endured generations of hardship, finally realizing the dream of a smoke-free kitchen.
The narratives of Seema Kumari and Bachan Devi resonate with countless women across India. Though their names, cultures, and backgrounds differ, they share a common emotion — relief from years of struggle and a sense of gratitude for the positive change in their lives.
References

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना: साकार हुआ धुआं मुक्त रसोई का सपना
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के दौरान अनेक महिलाओं ने योजना के सकारात्मक प्रभावों का वर्णन किया
19 DEC 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में जारी विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के दौरान अनेक महिलाओं ने पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत एलपीजी सिलेंडर मिलने के बाद अपने जीवन में आए बदलावों को साझा किया है। एलपीजी सिलेंडर के प्रावधान ने देश भर की महिलाओं को उल्लेखनीय रूप से लाभान्वित किया है। कुछ महिलाएं पारंपरिक चूल्हों के अभिन्न अंग अस्वास्थ्यकर धुएं से मुक्ति पाने को लेकर आनंदित हैं, जबकि कुछ महिलाएं जलावन की लकड़ी बीनने में लगने वाले समय की बचत और इन प्रयासों से मिली राहत को महत्व देती हैं।
इस यात्रा के एक महीने के दौरान लगभग 3.77 लाख महिलाओं ने इस योजना के लिए नामांकन कराया है, जबकि 2016 में आरंभ की गई इस योजना के तहत करोड़ों महिलाएं पहले ही लाभान्वित हो रही हैं। यात्रा के दौरान अनेक महिलाओं द्वारा साझा किए गए अनुभवों पर यदि कोई गौर करे, तो वह बड़ी आसानी से इस निष्कर्ष पर पहुंच सकता है कि पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना वास्तव में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बदलावकारी रही है, जो करोड़ों महिलाओं के जीवन को बेहतर बना रही है। आइए सीमा कुमारी और बचन देवी के वक्‍तव्‍यों पर गौर करें -
उत्तर प्रदेश के चंदौली जिले की सीमा कुमारी को रोजाना रसोई में कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ता था। अनेक भारतीय परिवारों की तरह सुश्री सीमा कुमारी को भी खाना पकाने की पारंपरिक प्रथाओं का पालन करना पड़ता था, जिसकी वजह से उन्हें रोजाना जलावन की लकड़ी इकट्ठा करनी पड़ती थी। धुएं के कारण वह सिरदर्द से परेशान रहती थीं और पारंपरिक खाना पकाने की प्रथाओं का पालन करने में उन्‍हें काफी कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ता था। जलावन की लकड़ी से खाना पकाने में काफी समय भी खर्च होता था। यह अथक दिनचर्या काफी मुश्किलों भरी थी, धुआं-मुक्त रसोई का विचार उनके लिए दूर के सपने जैसा था।
सीमा कुमारी उत्तर प्रदेश के चंदौली जिले की निवासी
'प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना' के माध्यम से सरकार द्वारा समय पर किए गए हस्तक्षेप ने उनका जीवन पूरी तरह बदल दिया। एलपीजी सिलेंडर प्राप्त होते ही उनकी रसोई में व्‍यापक बदलाव आया और वह धुएं से मुक्त हो गई। अब वह अपने परिवार के लिए आसानी से भोजन तैयार कर सकती हैं। एलपीजी सिलेंडर के साथ, वह अब तेजी से भोजन पका सकती है, जिससे उनके समय की बचत हुई है और परेशानी से राहत मिली है। इस सुविधा ने बच्चों के लिए भोजन तैयार करना बहुत आसान बना दिया है। सीमा इस अमूल्य उपकार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की बहुत आभारी हैं, क्योंकि इससे उनके जीवन बहुत बेहतर बना दिया है।
इसी तरह, जम्मू-कश्मीर के कठुआ जिले की बचन देवी को भी इसी तरह की दिक्‍कतों का सामना करना पड़ता था। उनका समय जलावन की लकड़ी इकट्ठा करने और जल्दी-जल्दी भोजन तैयार करने में व्‍यतीत हो रहा था, यह एक कठिनाई भरी दिनचर्या थी जो अंतहीन प्रतीत होती थी। जब सुश्री बचन देवी को लगा कि इन कठिनाइयों से निकलने का कोई रास्ता नहीं है, तो पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना ने उनके जीवन में अप्रत्याशित सकारात्मक बदलाव ला दिया। इस योजना के तहत गैस सिलेंडर मिलने से उनका जीवन बहुत बेहतर हो गया। सुश्री बचन देवी ने जलावन की लकड़ी इकट्ठा करने के थकाऊ काम से निजात दिलाने वाले सिलेंडर के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति बहुत आभार व्यक्त किया। इस नई सुविधा से वह बच्चों के लिए समय पर भोजन पकाने में समर्थ हो गई हैं, जिससे उनके कंधों से बड़ा बोझ उतर गया है।
जम्मू-कश्मीर के कठुआ जिले की निवासी बचन देवी
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना से पहले का जीवन
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत आई क्रांति से पहले, करोड़ों परिवार लकड़ी, कोयला और गाय के गोबर के उपलों जैसे पारंपरिक ईंधन का उपयोग कर खाना पकाने को मजबूर थे। धुएं वाली रसोई में खाना पकाना, दिन भर खांसना और सांस लेने में कठिनाई से जूझना भारतीय महिलाओं के लिए सामान्‍य बात थी। इससे न केवल उनका स्वास्थ्य प्रभावित होता था, बल्कि पर्यावरण संबंधी चिंताएं भी बढ़ती थीं।
धुएं और हानिकारक कणों के बीच कई महिलाओं ने किसी अन्‍य विकल्प को पाने की उम्मीद छोड़ दी थी। हालांकि, भारत सरकार ने मई 2016 में ग्रामीण और वंचित परिवारों को खाना पकाने के लिए एलपीजी जैसा स्वच्छईंधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) शुरू की। इस पहल ने पीढ़ियों से कठिनाइयों से जूझती आ रही भारतीय महिलाओं को मुक्तिदायक अनुभव प्रदान कियाऔर अंततः धुआं-मुक्त रसोई का उनका सपना साकार हो गया।
सीमा कुमारी और बचन देवी की कहानियां देश भर की अनगिनत महिलाओं की कहानियों के साथ प्रतिबिंबित होती हैं। हालांकि उनके नाम, संस्कृतियां और पृष्ठभूमि अलग-अलग हैं, लेकिन वे एक समान भावना साझा करती हैं - वर्षों की समस्‍याओं से निजात और अपने जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव के लिए कृतज्ञता की भावना।
संदर्भ