Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM Ujjwala Yojana: Fulfilling the Dream of Smoke-Free Kitchens
Several Recount the Scheme’s Positive Impact during the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
19 DEC 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, several women have shared the transformation in their lives that has occurred after getting access to an LPG cylinder under the PM Ujjwala Yojana. Remarkably, a simple thing such as the provision of an LPG cylinder has brought multiple benefits to women across the country. Some rejoice in the freedom from unhealthy smoke that was integral to the cooking done with traditional chulhas, while some value the saving of time and effort that went into collecting firewood.
During one month of the Yatra itself, about 3.77 lakh women have enrolled for the scheme, adding to the crores who have already benefited under this scheme since its launch in 2016. If one goes by the experiences shared by several women during the Yatra, one can safely conclude that the PM Ujjwala Yojana has truly been a remarkable game changer bringing about a better quality of life for crores of women. Let us take a look at the testimonies of Shima Kumari and Bachan Devi.
Seema Kumari, a resident of Chandauli district in Uttar Pradesh, used to encounter daily challenges in her kitchen. Like many Indian households, Ms. Seema Kumari was bound by traditional cooking practices, requiring her to collect firewood each day. She used to suffer from headaches due to the smoke and encountered significant difficulties following these traditional cooking practices. Cooking with firewood also consumed a substantial amount of time. This relentless routine proved difficult, making the idea of a smoke-free kitchen seem like a distant dream for her.
However, the government's timely intervention through the 'Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana' turned her life around. Upon receiving the LPG cylinder, her kitchen underwent a transformative shift, becoming free from smoke and allowing her to effortlessly prepare meals for her family. With the LPG cylinder, she can now swiftly cook meals, ensuring timely and hassle-free cooking. This convenience has made preparing meals for her children much easier. Shima expresses immense gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for this invaluable favour, as it has significantly improved her life.
Similarly, Bachan Devi from Kathua district in Jammu and Kashmir endured similar struggles. Her days were marked by collecting firewood and hurriedly preparing meals, a challenging routine that seemed unending. When Ms. Bachan Devi thought there was no way out of these hardships, the PM Ujjwala scheme brought an unexpected positive change in her life. Receiving a gas cylinder under this scheme transformed her life for the better. Ms. Bachan Devi expresses immense gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the cylinder, relieving her from the exhausting task of collecting firewood. This newfound convenience enables her to cook timely meals for her children, alleviating a significant burden from her shoulders.
Life Before PM Ujjwala Yojana
Prior to the revolution brought about the PM Ujjwala Yojana, crores of households were compelled to use traditional cooking fuels like firewood, coal, and cow-dung cakes. It was common for Indian women to cook meals in smoky kitchens, coughing and struggling to breathe throughout the day. This not only impacted their health but also contributed to environmental concerns.
Many women, amidst smoke and harmful particles, had relinquished hopes of ever finding a substitute. However, Government of India launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) in May 2016 to make clean cooking fuel like LPG available to rural and deprived households. This initiative marked a liberating experience for Indian women who had endured generations of hardship, finally realizing the dream of a smoke-free kitchen.
The narratives of Seema Kumari and Bachan Devi resonate with countless women across India. Though their names, cultures, and backgrounds differ, they share a common emotion — relief from years of struggle and a sense of gratitude for the positive change in their lives.
References

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা: ধোঁয়ামুক্ত রান্নাঘরের স্বপ্ন পূরণ
বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার সময় এই প্রকল্পের ইতিবাচক প্রভাব বেশ কয়েকবার বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে
19 DEC 2023 8:19PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩৷৷ চলমান উন্নত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার সময়, প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার অধীনে রান্নার গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার পাওয়ার পরে বেশ কয়েকজন মহিলা তাদের জীবনের পরিবর্তনের অভিজ্ঞতা তাদের আলোচনায় ভাগ করেছেন। উল্লেখ্য, রান্নার গ্যাস সিলিন্ডারের মতো একটি সাধারণ আইটেম সারা দেশের মহিলাদের জন্য অপরিসীম সুবিধা বয়ে এনেছে। কেউ কেউ রান্নার সময় ঐতিহ্যবাহী চুল্লিতে যে ধোঁয়া দেখতে পান তা থেকে মুক্তি পেয়ে আনন্দিত হন, অন্যরা কাঠ সংগ্রহের সময় এবং প্রচেষ্টার সঞ্চয়কে মূল্য দেন।
যাত্রা শুরু হওয়ার এক মাসের মধ্যে, প্রায় ৩.৭৭ লক্ষ মহিলা এই প্রকল্পের জন্য নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন, যা ২০১৬ সালে চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে ইতিমধ্যে কোটি কোটি মানুষকে উপকৃত করেছে। বেশ কয়েকজন মহিলার অভিজ্ঞতার উপর ভিত্তি করে এই সিদ্ধান্তে উপনীত হওয়া যেতে পারে যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা প্রকৃতপক্ষে একটি অসাধারণ পরিবর্তনকারী প্রকল্প যা কোটি কোটি মহিলাদের জন্য উন্নত মানের জীবন নিয়ে এসেছে।
উত্তর প্রদেশের চান্দৌলি জেলার বাসিন্দা সীমা কুমারী তার রান্নাঘরে প্রতিদিনের চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হন। অনেক ভারতীয় পরিবারের মতো, মিসেস সীমা কুমারীকে ঐতিহ্যবাহী রান্না দিয়ে রান্না করতে হত, যার জন্য তাকে প্রতিদিন কাঠ সংগ্রহ করতে হত। এই ঐতিহ্যবাহী রেসিপির রান্না করতে গিয়ে ধোঁয়ার কারণে সীমা মাথা ব্যথায় ভুগছিলেন এবং বিভিন্ন অসুবিধার সম্মুখীন হয়েছিলেন। কাঠ দিয়ে রান্না করতে অনেক সময়ও লেগেছে। এই নিরলস কাজটি কঠিন ছিল। অন্যদিকে, ধোঁয়া মুক্ত রান্নাঘরের ধারণাটি তার কাছে একটি দূরের স্বপ্ন ছিল।
তবে সরকার 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা'র মাধ্যমে সময়মতো হস্তক্ষেপ করায় তাঁর জীবন পাল্টে যায়। রান্নার গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার পাওয়ার পরে, তার রান্নাঘরে একটি দৃশ্যমান পরিবর্তন হয়েছিল, ধোঁয়া থেকে মুক্ত এবং তিনি তার পরিবারের জন্য অনায়াসে খাবার প্রস্তুত করতে পারতেন। রান্নার গ্যাস সিলিন্ডারের সাহায্যে তিনি এখন দ্রুত খাবার রান্না করতে পারবেন, সময়মতো এবং ঝামেলামুক্ত রান্না নিশ্চিত করতে পারবেন। এই সুবিধাটি তার সন্তানের জন্য খাবার প্রস্তুত করা অনেক সহজ করে তোলে। সীমা এই অমূল্য অনুগ্রহের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি অপরিসীম কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন কারণ এটি তার জীবনকে ব্যাপকভাবে উন্নত করেছে।
একইভাবে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের কাঠুয়া জেলার বাচন দেবীও একই রকম সংগ্রাম সহ্য করছিলেন। কাঠ সংগ্রহ এবং তাড়াহুড়ো করে খাবার প্রস্তুত করার জন্য তার দিনগুলি চ্যালেঞ্জিং হয়ে উঠেছিল, যা শেষ বলে মনে হচ্ছিল না। এমন এক সময়ে যখন মিসেস বাচন দেবী ভেবেছিলেন যে এই কষ্টগুলি থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার কোনও উপায় নেই, প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা প্রকল্প তাঁর জীবনে একটি অপ্রত্যাশিত ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছিল। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় একটি গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার পেয়ে তার জীবনে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন হয়েছিল। শ্রীমতী বাচন দেবী সিলিন্ডার এবং কাঠ সংগ্রহের ক্লান্তিকর কাজ থেকে মুক্তি দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি অপরিসীম কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। এই নতুন সুবিধাটি তাকে তার শিশুদের জন্য সময়মতো খাবার রান্না করতে সক্ষম করেছে। এটি তার কাঁধ থেকে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য বোঝা সরিয়ে দিয়েছে৷
তথ্যসূত্র: