Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra's Citizen Participation Crosses 2 Crore; Number Doubles in just 7 days as 1 Crore More Join the Yatra
14 DEC 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable display of public support, the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has reached a monumental milestone, exceeding 2 crore participants in less than a month. This unprecedented surge in engagement highlights the Yatra's profound impact and its incredible ability to unite millions in a collective pursuit of development.
The growing momentum of the Yatra can be gauged from the fact that the mark of first crore was touched in 22 days while the next crore took merely 7 days. With each passing day, the Yatra's reach expands and continues to draw an overwhelmingly positive response from the public, sustaining its strong momentum.
The Yatra has reached nearly 60,000 Gram Panchayats, propelling progress and advancement in every corner of the nation. Within a brief period, the Yatra has made its presence felt with more than 1.6 Crore citizens taking Sankalp to working towards striving for a Vikasit Bharat by 2047. As part of the Yatra's "Meri Kahani, Meri Zubani" initiative, over 1.30 Crore people have shared their personal narratives, showcasing citizens' diverse experiences and aspirations nationwide.
With well-being of citizens as one of the core themes of the yatra, health camps are being organised across the nation and till date, more than 42 Lakh people have been screened.
One Nation, One Journey
Wholeheartedly embraced across all regions, the Yatra is serving as a direct conduit for delivering government services and support, reaching even the most remote areas. In terms of participation, Uttar Pradesh takes the lead with nearly 80 Lakh participants, followed by Maharashtra with over 29 Lakh participants, and Gujarat with over 23 Lakh participants. Jammu & Kashmir follows closely with an encouraging response of over 16 Lakh participants to date. Andhra Pradesh secures a significant position with over 11 Lakh participants.
100% Saturation of Government Schemes
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is a nationwide effort aimed at achieving 100% saturation of the Government's key initiatives, ensuring that their benefits reach all intended recipients.
(A woman poses for a photo at a selfie point installed during 'Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra' at Bara Hindu Rao, in New Delhi)
The milestones achieved during the yatra are significant: more than 29,000 Gram Panchayats have achieved complete coverage, with 100% saturation of Ayushman Cards; over 18,000 Gram Panchayats have reached 100% saturation for the 'Har ghar jal' scheme; more than 34,000 Gram Panchayats have achieved full digitization of Land Records; and in support of the Swachh Bharat initiative, over 9,000 Gram Panchayats meet the criteria for 100% compliance with the ODF Plus model.
Embarking on a transformative expedition, the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 15th from Khunti, Jharkhand, is fostering deeper connections with citizens across India. This ambitious initiative aims to bridge the gap between government and people, empowering communities and laying the foundation for an inclusive and Vikasit Bharat.

सूचना तथा प्रसारण मन्त्रालय
विकसित भारत सङ्कल्प यात्रामा नागरिक सहभागिता 2 करोड पार; यात्रामा 1 करोडभन्दा अधिक मानिसहरू सामेल हुँदा केवल 7 दिनमा सङ्ख्या दोब्बर भयो
14 DEC 2023 3:22PM by PIB Gangtok
सार्वजनिक समर्थनको एक उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शनमा विकसित भारत सङ्कल्प यात्राले एक महिनाभन्दा कम अवधिमा 2 करोडभन्दा अधिक सहभागीहरूका साथ एक महत्त्वपूर्ण माइलखुट्टी स्पर्श गरेको छ। संलग्नतामा यो अभूतपूर्व वृद्धिले यात्राको गहिरो प्रभाव तथा विकासको सामूहिक प्रयासमा लाखौँ मानिसहरूलाई एकजुट गर्ने यसको अविश्वसनीय क्षमतालाई उजागार गरेको छ।
यात्राको बढ्दो गतिको अनुमान यस तथ्यबाट गर्न सकिन्छ कि पहिलो करोडको आँकड़ा 22 दिनमा छोएको थियो भने अर्को करोडको आँकड़ा केवल सात दिनमा स्पर्श गरेको छ। प्रत्येक बितेको दिनका साथ यात्राको पहुँच विस्तार हुँदै गइरहेको छ र जनताबाट अत्यधिक सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त गर्न जारी छ, जसले गर्दा यसको मजबुत गतिलाई कायम राखेको छ।
यो यात्रा लगभग 60,000 ग्राम पञ्चायतसम्म पुगेको छ, जसले गर्दा देशको हरेक कुनामा प्रगति र उन्नति भइरहेको छ। एक संक्षिप्त अवधिभित्र यात्राले 1.6 करोडभन्दा अधिक नागरिकहरूसँग 2047 सम्म विकसित भारतको लागि प्रयास गर्ने सङ्कल्प लिएर आफ्नो उपस्थिति महसुस दर्जा गराएको छ। यात्राको ‘मेरी कहानी, मेरी जुबानी’ पहलको एक भागको रूपमा 1.30 करोडभन्दा अधिक मानिसहरूले देशभरिमा नागरिकहरूका विविध अनुभव र आकांक्षाहरूलाई प्रदर्शन गर्दै आफ्ना व्यक्तिगत कथाहरू साझा गरेका छन्।
यात्राका मुख्य विषयहरूको एक अंशको रूपमा नागरिकको हितलाई लिएर देशभरिमा स्वास्थ्य शिविर सञ्चालन भइरहेको छ र हालसम्म 42 लाखभन्दा अधिक मानिसको जाँच भइसकेको छ।
एक राष्ट्र, एक यात्रा
सबै क्षेत्रमा यसलाई भित्री हृदयले स्वीकार गरिएको छ, यो यात्राले सबैभन्दा दुर्गम क्षेत्रहरूमा समेत सरकारी सेवा र सहयोग प्रदान गर्नका लागि एक प्रत्यक्ष माध्यमको रूपमा सेवा गरिरहेको छ। सहभागिताको सन्दर्भमा, लगभग 80 लाख सहभागीहरूको साथ उत्तर प्रदेश अग्रणी रहेको छ, त्यसपछि 29 लाखभन्दा अधिक सहभागीहरूका साथ महाराष्ट्र र 23 लाखभन्दा अधिक सहभागीहरूको साथ गुजरात छ। अहिलेसम्म 16 लाखभन्दा अधिक सहभागीहरूको उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रियाको साथ जम्मू एवं कश्मी पनि दोस्रो स्थानमा छ। आन्ध्र प्रदेशले 11 लाखभन्दा अधिक सहभागीका साथ एक महत्त्वपूर्ण स्थान हासिल गरेको छ।
सरकारी योजनाहरूको 100% संतृप्तता
विकसित भारत सङ्कल्प यात्रा एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास हो जसको उद्देश्य तिनीहरूका लाभहरू सबै इच्छित प्राप्तकर्ताहरूसम्म पुग्ने सुनिश्चित गर्दै सरकारका प्रमुख पहलहरूको 100% संतृप्ति प्राप्त गर्नु हो।
(नयाँ दिल्लीको बारा हिन्दू रावमा ‘विकसित भारत सङ्कल्प यात्रा’ को समयमा स्थापित सेल्फी पोइन्टमा एक महिला फोटो खिच्दै)
यात्राको क्रममा हासिल गरिएका माइलखुट्टीहरू महत्त्वपूर्ण छन्: 29,000 भन्दा अधिक ग्राम पञ्चायतहरूले आयुष्मान कार्डहरूको 100% संतृप्तताका साथ पूर्ण कभरेज हासिल गरेका छन्; 18,000 भन्दा अधिकग्राम पञ्चायतहरू ‘हर घर जल’ योजनाको लागि 100% संतृप्तिसम्म पुगेका छन्; 34,000 भन्दा अधिक ग्राम पञ्चायतहरूले भूमि अभिलेखको पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण हासिल गरेका छन्; र स्वच्छ भारत पहलको समर्थनमा 9,000 भन्दा अधिक ग्राम पञ्चायतहरूले ओडीएफ प्लस मोडेलको 100% अनुपालनको मापदण्डलाई पूरा गर्छन्।
एक परिवर्तनकारी अभियानमा अघि बढ्दै प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले 15 नोभेम्बरमा झारखण्डको खुन्टीबाट शुरु गरेको विकसित भारत सङ्कल्प यात्राले पूरै भारतभरिका नागरिकहरूसँग गहिरो सम्बन्धलाई बढ़ावा दिइरहेको छ। यो महत्त्वाकांक्षी पहलले सरकार र जनताबीचको खाडललाई कम गर्ने, समुदायलाई सशक्त बनाउने अनि समावेशी र विकसित भारतको आधारशिला राख्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ।