Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra's Citizen Participation Crosses 2 Crore; Number Doubles in just 7 days as 1 Crore More Join the Yatra
14 DEC 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable display of public support, the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has reached a monumental milestone, exceeding 2 crore participants in less than a month. This unprecedented surge in engagement highlights the Yatra's profound impact and its incredible ability to unite millions in a collective pursuit of development.
The growing momentum of the Yatra can be gauged from the fact that the mark of first crore was touched in 22 days while the next crore took merely 7 days. With each passing day, the Yatra's reach expands and continues to draw an overwhelmingly positive response from the public, sustaining its strong momentum.
The Yatra has reached nearly 60,000 Gram Panchayats, propelling progress and advancement in every corner of the nation. Within a brief period, the Yatra has made its presence felt with more than 1.6 Crore citizens taking Sankalp to working towards striving for a Vikasit Bharat by 2047. As part of the Yatra's "Meri Kahani, Meri Zubani" initiative, over 1.30 Crore people have shared their personal narratives, showcasing citizens' diverse experiences and aspirations nationwide.
With well-being of citizens as one of the core themes of the yatra, health camps are being organised across the nation and till date, more than 42 Lakh people have been screened.
One Nation, One Journey
Wholeheartedly embraced across all regions, the Yatra is serving as a direct conduit for delivering government services and support, reaching even the most remote areas. In terms of participation, Uttar Pradesh takes the lead with nearly 80 Lakh participants, followed by Maharashtra with over 29 Lakh participants, and Gujarat with over 23 Lakh participants. Jammu & Kashmir follows closely with an encouraging response of over 16 Lakh participants to date. Andhra Pradesh secures a significant position with over 11 Lakh participants.
100% Saturation of Government Schemes
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is a nationwide effort aimed at achieving 100% saturation of the Government's key initiatives, ensuring that their benefits reach all intended recipients.
(A woman poses for a photo at a selfie point installed during 'Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra' at Bara Hindu Rao, in New Delhi)
The milestones achieved during the yatra are significant: more than 29,000 Gram Panchayats have achieved complete coverage, with 100% saturation of Ayushman Cards; over 18,000 Gram Panchayats have reached 100% saturation for the 'Har ghar jal' scheme; more than 34,000 Gram Panchayats have achieved full digitization of Land Records; and in support of the Swachh Bharat initiative, over 9,000 Gram Panchayats meet the criteria for 100% compliance with the ODF Plus model.
Embarking on a transformative expedition, the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 15th from Khunti, Jharkhand, is fostering deeper connections with citizens across India. This ambitious initiative aims to bridge the gap between government and people, empowering communities and laying the foundation for an inclusive and Vikasit Bharat.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेतील नागरिक सहभागाने ओलांडला 2 कोटींचा टप्पा; केवळ 7 दिवसांत संख्या दुप्पट, आणखी 1 कोटी नागरीक यात्रेत सहभागी
14 DEC 2023 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 डिसेंबर 2023
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेने जनतेच्या उल्लेखनीय पाठिंब्याच्या साथीने, एका महिन्यापेक्षा कमी कालावधीत 2 कोटीहून अधिक सहभागींसह मोठा टप्पा गाठला आहे. सहभागातील ही अभूतपूर्व वाढ, यात्रेचा खोलवर प्रभाव आणि विकासाच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नात लाखो लोकांना एकत्र आणण्याची अद्भुत क्षमता अधोरेखित करते.
यात्रेला मिळणारा प्रतिसाद दिवसेंदिवस वाढत असून पहिल्या एक कोटी नागरिकांच्या सहभागाचा आकडा 22 दिवसांत गाठला गेला तर पुढच्या एक कोटींना केवळ 7 दिवस लागले. प्रत्येक दिवसागणिक, यात्रेची व्याप्ती विस्तारत असून लोकांकडून प्रचंड सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद मिळत आहे, त्यामुळे तिची तीव्र गती कायम आहे.
ही यात्रा सुमारे 60,000 ग्रामपंचायतींपर्यंत पोहोचल्याने, देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात प्रगतीचा संदेश पोहचला आहे. अल्पावधीतच या यात्रेने आपले अस्तित्व जाणवून दिले असून 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारतासाठी प्रयत्न करण्यासाठी 1.6 कोटींहून अधिक नागरिकांनी संकल्प केला आहे. यात्रेच्या 'मेरी कहानी, मेरी जुबानी' उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, देशभरातील नागरिकांचे वैविध्यपूर्ण अनुभव आणि आकांक्षा प्रदर्शित करत, 1 कोटी 30 लाखांहून अधिक लोकांनी त्यांचे वैयक्तिक अनुभव सामायिक केले आहेत.
नागरिकांचे निरामय आरोग्य ही यात्रेची मुख्य संकल्पना असल्याने देशभरात आरोग्य शिबिरे आयोजित केली जात आहेत. या अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 42 लाखांहून अधिक लोकांची तपासणी करण्यात आली आहे.
एक राष्ट्र, एक प्रवास
सर्व प्रदेशांमध्ये मनापासून स्वीकारली गेलेली ही यात्रा अगदी दुर्गम भागापर्यंत पोहोचत सरकारी सेवा आणि पाठबळ पोहोचवण्यासाठी थेट माध्यम म्हणून काम करत आहे. सहभागाच्या बाबतीत, उत्तर प्रदेश सुमारे 80 लाख सहभागींसह आघाडीवर आहे, त्यानंतर 29 लाखांहून अधिक सहभागींसह महाराष्ट्र आणि 23 लाखांहून अधिक सहभागींसह गुजरात आहे. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये आतापर्यंत 16 लाखांहून अधिक सहभागींनी उत्साहवर्धक प्रतिसाद दिला आहे. 11 लाखांहून अधिक सहभागींसह आंध्र प्रदेशने महत्त्वपूर्ण स्थान मिळवले आहे.
सरकारी योजनांची 100% पूर्तता
सरकारच्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांची परिपूर्णता साध्य करणे आणि त्यांचे लाभ सर्व इच्छित प्राप्तकर्त्यांपर्यंत पोहोचतील हे सुनिश्चित करणे हा विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा या देशव्यापी प्रयत्नाचा उद्देश आहे.
(नवी दिल्लीतील बारा हिंदू राव येथे 'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' दरम्यान बसवलेल्या सेल्फी पॉईंटवर एक महिला छायाचित्र काढत आहे)
यात्रेदरम्यान साध्य झालेले टप्पे महत्त्वपूर्ण आहेतः 29,000 हून अधिक ग्रामपंचायतींनी आयुष्मान कार्डांच्या पूर्ण ओळखपत्रासह संपूर्ण व्याप्ती साध्य केली आहे; 18,000 हून अधिक ग्रामपंचायतींनी 'हर घर जल' योजनेची 100% व्याप्ती साध्य केली आहे; 34,000 हून अधिक ग्रामपंचायतींनी भू अभिलेखांचे पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण साध्य केले आहे; आणि स्वच्छ भारत उपक्रमाच्या समर्थनार्थ, 9,000 हून अधिक ग्रामपंचायतींनी ओ. डी. एफ. प्लस प्रारुपाच्या 100% अनुपालनासाठीच्या निकषांची पूर्तता केली आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी परिवर्तनात्मक मोहिमेची सुरुवात करत, 15 नोव्हेंबर रोजी झारखंडमधील खुंटी येथून सुरू केलेली विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा, भारतभरातील नागरिकांशी सखोल संबंध दृढ करत आहे. सरकार आणि जनता यांच्यातील दरी भरून काढणे, समुदायांचे सक्षमीकरण करणे आणि सर्वसमावेशक आणि विकासात्मक भारताचा पाया रचणे हा या महत्त्वाकांक्षी उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.