Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra: FUELLING HEALTH & WELL-BEING
More than 26,000 Gram Panchayats ACHIEVE 100% Ayushman CardS STATUS
“I look forward to the day when every poor will have a ration card for free ration, gas connection from Ujjwala scheme, electricity supplied to the homes, tapped water connection, Ayushman Card and pucca house,”
13 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi
The Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 15, 2023, has become a robust forum to promote health initiatives to benefit people at the grassroots. As IEC vans carry with them the message of development, they are also accompanied by health camps being organized in the Gram Panchayats. Free health check-ups, and tests for Tuberculosis, Hypertension, Diabetes, etc form part of these camps.
To date, more than 63 lakh people have availed benefits of health camps. During the Yatra, more than 26,752 Gram Panchayats have achieved 100% saturation of Ayushman Cards (as of December 12, 2023).
The following activities are being undertaken as part of the VBSY Healthy India initiative –
Registration for AB-PMJAY cards: Under the government’s flagship healthcare scheme, Ayushman cards are being created using the Ayushman app and physical cards are being distributed to the beneficiaries. Till December 12, 2023, over 9.69 lakh Ayushman Cards have been issued at the VBSY camps. More than 1.53 lakh people have availed of the services at the Ayushman Card Camps.
TB Screening: The attendees at the VBSY halting points are also being screened for Tuberculosis. People who are suspected to have TB are referred to higher medical facilities. To date, 26.41 lakh people have been screened for TB at the VBSY camps.
Other aid is also being provided to TB patients, under Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (PMTBMA), and consent is being taken for TB patients to receive assistance from Nikshay Mitras. A heartening sight has been the enthusiasm of the attendees who are willing to volunteer as Nikshay Mitras to help TB patients. They are being facilitated by providing them with on-the-spot registrations. Another government initiative assisting TB patients is the Nikshay Poshan Yojna (NPY), under which financial help is given to the people through Direct Benefit Transfer.
Screening for Sickle Cell Disease (SCD): Attendees can also get themselves checked for Sickle Cell Disease at the VBSY health camps. As the disease predominantly affects the tribal population, the screening is being done in areas with a notable tribal population. The eligible people (i.e., people up to 40 years of age) are getting tested through the Point of Care (PoC) tests for SCD or through the Solubility Test. As of date, 6.12 lakh attendees at the VBSY halting points have been screened for SCD.
Screening for Non-Communicable Diseases: People can also get checked for other silent killers like Hypertension and Diabetes. Attendees aged 30 years and above can get checked for Hypertension and Diabetes, and are then referred to higher medical centers for effective management if found to be positive.
References –
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1977062
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1980126
· https://twitter.com/HSVB2047/status/1732081624580489547?t=iSg-qdR2fRQBgN1n4jn98g&s=08
· https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/dashboards/dashboard1
· https://twitter.com/mohfw_india/status/1734470978129043536?s=46

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா லட்சிய யாத்திரை: சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை அதிகரிக்கும்
13 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர திரு மோடியால் 2023, நவம்பர் 15 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா லட்சிய யாத்திரை, அடித்தள மக்களுக்குப் பயனளிக்கும் சுகாதார முன்முயற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு வலுவான திட்டமாக மாறியுள்ளது. ஐஇசி வாகனங்கள் வளர்ச்சியின் செய்தியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கின்றன. அவற்றுடன் இணைந்து கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் சுகாதார முகாம்களும் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. இம்முகாமில் இலவச மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகள், காசநோய், உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம், சர்க்கரை நோய் உள்ளிட்ட பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
இதுவரை 63 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் மருத்துவ முகாம்கள் மூலம் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். யாத்திரையின் போது, 26,752-க்கும் அதிகமான கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களுக்கு 2023, டிசம்பர் 12 நிலவரப்படி. 100 சதவீதம் முழுமையாக ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா லட்சிய யாத்திரையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஆரோக்கிய இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
அரசின் முதன்மை சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஆயுஷ்மான் செயலியைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. 2023, டிசம்பர் 12 வரை, 9.69 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகள் இந்தப் பயண முகாம்களில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டை முகாம்களில் 1.53 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் சேவைகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
பயணவாகனங்கள் செல்லும் இடங்களில் மருத்துவ முகாம்களில் பங்கேற்பவர்களுக்குக் காசநோய் பரிசோதனை செய்யப்படுகிறது. காசநோய் இருப்பதாக சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் நபர்கள் உயர் மருத்துவ வசதிகளுக்குப் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகின்றனர். இதுவரை 26.41 லட்சம் பேருக்குக் காசநோய் பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் காசநோயாளிகளுக்குப் பிற உதவிகளும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.