Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses program marking celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, 2023
Launches ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ to ensure saturation of flagship government schemes
Launches PM Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan PM- JANMAN with a budget of around Rs 24,000 crores
Releases 15th instalment amount of about Rs 18,000 crores under PM-KISAN
Dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for projects worth around Rs 7,200 crores in Jharkhand
Leads Viksit Bharat Sankalp pledge
“Bhagwan Birsa Munda's struggles and sacrifices inspire countless Indians”
“Two historic initiatives - ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ and ‘PM Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan’ are being launched from Jharkhand today”
“Degree of development in India depends on capability to strengthen the four pillars of Amrit Kaal - women power, youth power, agricultural power and power of our poor and middle class”
“Modi has made the deprived his priority”
“I have come to this land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda to repay the debt that I owe to the deprived”
“True secularism comes only when all possibilities of discrimination against any citizen of country are eliminated”
“‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ which will continue till 26th January next year starting today on the Jayanti of Bhagwan Birsa Munda”
15 NOV 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the program marking the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, 2023 in Khunti, Jharkhand. During the programme, the Prime Minister launched ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ and Pradhan Mantri Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups Development Mission. He also released the 15th installment of PM-KISAN. Shri Modi also laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects in Jharkhand worth Rs 7200 crores in multiple sectors like rail, road, Education, Coal, Petroleum and Natural Gas. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
A video message from the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu was played on the occasion.
The Prime Minister also led the Viksit Bharat Sankalp pledge on the occasion.
The Prime Minister began his address by recalling his visit to Ulihatu Village, the birthplace of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as well as the Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum in Ranchi earlier today. He also mentioned inaugurating the Freedom Fighter Museum two years ago on this day. Shri Modi congratulated and conveyed his best wishes to every citizen on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. He also conveyed his greetings on the occasion of the Foundation Day of Jharkhand and highlighted the contributions of Former PM, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in its formation. He also congratulated the people of Jharkhand for the development projects of today in various sectors of rail, road, Education, Coal, Petroleum and Natural Gas. He expressed delight that Jharkhand now has 100 percent electrified rail routes in the state.
Referring to the inspiring struggle of Bhagwan Birsa Munda for tribal pride, the Prime Minister mentioned the association of the land of Jharkhand with the innumerable tribal heroes. He mentioned that many heroes like Tilka Manjhi, Sidhu Kanhu, Chand Bhairav, Phulo Jhano, Nilambar, Pitambar, Jatra Tana Bhagat and Albert Ekka have made this land proud. The Prime Minister said Adivasi warriors took part in the freedom struggle in every nook and corner of the country and mentioned Govind Guru of Mangarh Dham, Tantya Bhil of Madhya Pradesh, Bhima Nayak, Martyr Veer Narayan Singh of Chhattisgarh, Veer Gundadhur, Rani Gaidinliu of Manipur, Veer Ramji Gond of Telangana, Alluri Sitaram Raju of Andhra Pradesh, Rani Durgavati of Gond Pradesh. Lamenting the neglect of such personalities, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction on remembering these heroes during the Amrit Mahotsava.
Dwelling on his personal connection with Jharkhand, the Prime Minister recalled that Ayushman Yojana was started from Jharkhand. The Prime Minister said that two historic initiatives are being launched from Jharkhand today. First Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra which will be a medium of saturation goals of the government and PM Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan which will protect the tribes on the verge of extinction and nurture them.
Shri Modi emphasized the need to focus on the four ‘Amrit Stambhs of Viksit Bharat’ or pillars of a developed India namely, women power or Nari Shakti, food producers of India, youth of the country and lastly India’s neo-middle class and the poor. He said that the degree of development in India depends on our capability to strengthen these pillars of development. PM Modi expressed satisfaction with the amount of effort and work done to strengthen the four pillars in the last 9 years of the present government.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the government’s momentous achievement in uplifting more than 13 crore people out of poverty. “Our seva kaal began when our government came to power in 2014”, he said pointing out that a large population of the country was deprived of basic amenities. He said that the poor had lost all hope due to the careless approach of the then governments. “The present government began work with a spirit of service”, he remarked as he highlighted that the poor and the deprived became the top priority of the government by delivering the amenities to their doorstep. He credited the approach of the government for the transformation. Before 2014, the Prime Minister informed that the scope of cleanliness in villages was merely 40 percent whereas today, the nation is aiming for saturation. Throwing light on other achievements post-2014, the Prime Minister informed about LPG connections rising from 50-55 percent of villages to approximately 100 percent today, administration of live-saving vaccines to 100 percent of children from 55 percent, tapped water connections to 70 percent of households from 17 percent in the ten decades after independence. “Modi has made the deprived his priority”, he remarked. The Prime Minister conveyed his affinity for the deprived people due to his personal experience with poverty and deprivation and said they have become the priority for the government. “I have come to this land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda to repay the debt that I owe to the deprived”, he said.
Shri Modi said that the government has resisted the temptation of going for the low-hanging fruits and attended to long pending issues. He gave the example of the electrification of 18,000 villages which were cursed to live in the dark ages. The electrification was done in a time-bound manner as per the declaration made from the ramparts of the Red Fort. Key parameters of education, health and ease of living were raised in 110 districts which were branded as backward. Aspirational District Programmed brought transformative changes in these districts. These districts had the maximum tribal population, he informed. “Success of the Aspirational District Programme is being expanded through the Aspirational Blocks programme”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated, “True secularism comes only when all possibilities of discrimination against any citizen of the country are eliminated”, adding that social justice is ensured only when the benefit of all the government schemes reaches everyone in the same measure. This is the spirit behind ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ which will continue till 26th January next year starting today on the Jayanti of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. “In this journey, the government will go to every village of the country in mission mode and will make every poor and deprived person a beneficiary of government schemes”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister recalled organizing the Gram Swaraj Abhiyan in 2018 where one thousand government officers were sent to the villages to create awareness about seven prime government schemes and expressed confidence that Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra will become equally successful. “I look forward to the day when every poor will have a ration card for free raion, gas connection from Ujjwala scheme, electricity supplied to the homes, tapped water connection, Ayushman Card and pucca house”, he said. PM Modi further elaborated on his vision of every farmer and labourer joining the pension schemes and the youth availing the Mudra Yojna to realize their dreams. “Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is Modi’s guarantee for the poor, deprived, women, youth and farmers of India”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined that a major foundation of the resolve for a developed India is PM JANMAN or PM Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan. He noted that it was Atal ji's government which created a separate ministry for the tribal society and allocated a separate budget. He informed that the budget for tribal welfare has been increased by 6 times as compared to earlier. Under PM JANMAN, the Prime Minister said that the government will reach out to tribal groups and primitive tribes most of whom still dwell in the forests. He stated that the government has identified 75 such tribal communities and primitive tribes with a population of lakhs who reside in more than 22 thousand villages in the country. “Earlier governments did the work of connecting the figures, but I want to connect the lives, not the figures. With this goal, PM JANMAN has started today”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that the central government is going to spend Rs 24,000 crores on this mega campaign.
The Prime Minister expressed gratitude towards President Droupadi Murmu for her steadfast commitment to the development of the tribal communities. He called her an inspiring symbol of women-led development. The Prime Minister narrated the measures taken to ensure women-led development in recent years. “Our government made schemes for women, keeping in mind every stage of their lives”, he said and informed that initiatives like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, separate toilets for girls in schools, PM Awas Yojana, opening up Sainik School and Defence Academy, 70 percent Mudra beneficiaries are women, record assistance to self-help groups and Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam are transforming lives. “Today is the holy festival of Bhai Dooj. This brother guarantees to all the sisters of the country that our government will continue to remove every obstacle in the development of our sisters. The Amrit Stambh of women power will play an important role in building a developed India”, the Prime Minister said.
Shri Modi said that PM Vishwakarma Yojana indicates that the Central Government is committed to harnessing the potential of every individual in the journey to a developed India. He said that the scheme will provide modern training and tools to the Vishwakarma friends. “13 thousand crore rupees will be spent on the scheme”, he informed.
Speaking about the 15th installment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi which was released today, the Prime Minister informed that more than Rs 2,75,000 crores have now been transferred to the accounts of farmers so far. He also mentioned the Kisan Credit Card for cattle farmers and fishermen, the government expenditure of Rs 15,000 crores on free vaccination of livestock, financial assistance under Matsya Sampada Yojana to promote fish farming, and the formation of 10 thousand new Farmer Produce Unions in the country leading to a reduction in costs for farmers by making the market more accessible. PM Modi also touched upon the year 2023 being celebrated as the International Millet Year and the efforts of the government to take Shri Anna to foreign markets.
The Prime Minister credited the overall development of Jharkhand for the reduction in Naxalite violence in the state. Underling that the state will complete 25 years of formation soon, the Prime Minister urged to work towards the target of saturation of 25 schemes in Jharkhand. He said that it will give new impetus to the development of the state and boost ease of living. “Government is committed to expanding education and providing opportunities to the youth”, Shri Modi said as he highlighted the modern national education policy which enables the students to study medicine and engineering in their mother tongue. He informed that in the last 9 years, more than 300 universities and 5,500 new colleges have been established across the country. He also touched upon the Digital India campaign and India becoming the third largest ecosystem in the world with more than one lakh start-ups. PM Modi also mentioned the inauguration of new hostels at the IIM Campus in Ranchi and IIT-ISM, Dhanbad.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the four Amrit Stambhs of Amrit Kaal i.e. India’s women power, youth power, agricultural power and the power of our poor and middle class will take India to new heights and make India a developed India.
Governor of Jharkhand, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Jharkhand, Shri Hemant Soren, and Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
It has been the constant endeavor of the Prime Minister to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner. In a major step towards the attainment of this aim of saturation of schemes, the Prime Minister launched ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
The focus of the Yatra will be on reaching out to people, creating awareness and providing benefits of welfare schemes like sanitation facilities, essential financial services, electricity connections, access to LPG cylinders, housing for the poor, food security, proper nutrition, reliable healthcare, clean drinking water, etc. Enrolment of potential beneficiaries will be done through details ascertained during the Yatra.
The Prime Minister flagged off IEC (Information, Education and Communication) vans in Khunti, Jharkhand, marking the launch of ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’. The Yatra will start from districts with significant tribal populations initially and by 25th January 2024 and will cover all districts across the country.
PM PVTG Mission
During the programme, the Prime Minister also launched the first of its kind initiative - ‘Pradhan Mantri Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PM PVTG) Development Mission’. There are 75 PVTGs in 18 States & UTs living in 22,544 villages (220 districts) having a population of around 28 lakhs.
These tribes stay in scattered, remote & inaccessible habitations, often in forest areas and hence a mission with a budget of about Rs 24,000 crore is planned to saturate PVTG families and habitations with basic facilities such as road and telecom connectivity, electricity, safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
In addition, separately, saturation will be ensured for PMJAY, Sickle Cell Disease Elimination, TB Elimination, 100% immunization, PM Surakshit Matritva Yojana, PM Matru Vandana Yojana, PM Poshan, PM Jan Dhan Yojana etc.
15th installment of PM-KISAN and other development initiatives
In a step that will showcase yet another example of the commitment of the Prime Minister towards the welfare of farmers, the 15th installment amount of about Rs 18,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), was released through direct benefits transfer to more than 8 crore beneficiaries. Under the scheme, till now, more than Rs. 2.62 lakh crores have been transferred to farmers’ accounts in 14 installments.
The Prime Minister inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 7200 crores in multiple sectors like rail, road, Education, Coal, Petroleum and Natural Gas.
The projects whose foundation stones were laid by the Prime Minister include four laning of 52 km stretch of Mahagama - Hansdiha section of NH133; four laning of 45 Km stretch of Basukinath - Deoghar section of NH114 A; KDH-Purnadih Coal Handling Plant; new academic and administrative building of IIIT Ranchi.
The projects that will be inaugurated and dedicated to the nation include the new campus of IIM Ranchi; new Hostel of IIT ISM Dhanbad; Petroleum Oil and Lubricants (POL) depot in Bokaro; several railway projects viz doubling of Hatia-Pakra Section, Talgaria - Bokaro Section, and Jarangdih-Patratu section. Further, the achievement of 100% Railway Electrification in Jharkhand State was also dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
২০২৩ সালের জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সরকারি ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রকল্পগুলির সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করতে 'বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা' চালু
প্রায় ২৪,০০০ কোটি টাকার বাজেট সংস্থান সহ পিএম জনজাতি আদিবাসী ন্যায় মহা অভিযান (পিএম-জনমন) এর সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রায় ১৮,০০০ কোটি টাকার ১৫তম কিস্তির অর্থ প্রদান
ঝাড়খন্ডে প্রায় ৭,২০০ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ
ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জয়ন্তীতে আজ থেকে আগামী বছরের ২৬ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত চলবে 'বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা'
15 NOV 2023 2:44PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৩।। ঝাড়খন্ডের খুন্তিতে জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস, ২০২৩ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত একটি অনুষ্ঠানে আজ ভাষণ দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী 'বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা' এবং “প্রধানমন্ত্রী পার্টিক্যুলারলি ভালনারেবল ট্রাইবেল গ্রুপস ডেভলপমেন্ট মিশন” এর সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি পিএম-কিষানের ১৫তম কিস্তিও প্রদান করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী ঝাড়খণ্ডে রেল, সড়ক, শিক্ষা, কয়লা, পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের মতো একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে ৭২০০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছেন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে একটি প্রদর্শনীও ঘুরে দেখেছেন তিনি।
ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মস্থান উলিহাতু গ্রাম এবং রাঁচির বিরসা মুন্ডা মেমোরিয়াল পার্ক ও স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী জাদুঘর পরিদর্শনের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণ শুরু করেন। দুই বছর আগের এই দিনে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী জাদুঘর উদ্বোধনের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রত্যেক নাগরিকদেরকে অভিনন্দন ও শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি ঝাড়খন্ডের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন এবং এই রাজ্য গঠনে প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরেন। রেল, সড়ক, শিক্ষা, কয়লা, পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আজকের উন্নয়ন মূলক প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য তিনি ঝাড়খন্ডের জনগণকে অভিনন্দন জানান। ঝাড়খন্ডে এখন ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুতায়িত রেল পথ রয়েছে বলে তিনি আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন।
জনজাতিদের গৌরবের জন্য ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার অনুপ্রেরণামূলক সংগ্রামের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অগণিত জনজাতি বীরদের সঙ্গে ঝাড়খন্ডের ভূমির সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিলকা মাঝি, সিধু কানহু, চাঁদ ভৈরব, ফুলো ঝানো, নীলাম্বর, পিতাম্বর, যাত্রা তানা ভগত এবং অ্যালবার্ট এক্কার মতো অনেক নায়ক এই দেশকে গর্বিত করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আদিবাসী যোদ্ধারা দেশের প্রতিটি কোণে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন এবং মানগড় ধামের গোবিন্দ গুরু, গোন্ড প্রদেশের রানী দুর্গাবতী, মধ্যপ্রদেশের তান্ত্য ভিল, ভীম নায়ক, ছত্তিশগড়ের শহীদ বীর নারায়ণ সিং, বীর গুন্ডাধুর, মণিপুরের রানী গাইদিনলিউ, তেলেঙ্গানার বীর রামজি গন্ড, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের আলুরি সীতারাম রাজুর কথা উল্লেখ করেন। অমৃত মহোৎসবের সময় এই বীরদের স্মরণ করতে পেরে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ঝাড়খন্ডের সঙ্গে তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করেন যে আয়ুষ্মান যোজনা ঝাড়খন্ড থেকে শুরু হয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ ঝাড়খন্ড থেকে দুটি ঐতিহাসিক উদ্যোগের সূচনা করা হচ্ছে। প্রথম বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা যা সরকার এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতি আদিবাসী ন্যায় মহা অভিযানের লক্ষ্যগুলির একটি মাধ্যম হবে যা বিলুপ্তির দ্বারপ্রান্তে থাকা জনজাতিদের রক্ষা করবে এবং তাদের লালন পালন করবে।
শ্রী মোদী উন্নত ভারতের চারটি স্তম্ভ অর্থাৎ মহিলা ক্ষমতায়ন বা নারী শক্তি, খাদ্য উৎপাদক ভারত, দেশের যুবসমাজ এবং সর্বোপরি ভারতের নব্য-মধ্যবিত্ত ও দরিদ্রদের প্রতি মনোনিবেশ করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের উন্নয়নের মাত্রা নির্ভর করে উন্নয়নের এই স্তম্ভগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার আমাদের সামর্থ্যের ওপর। বর্তমান সরকারের গত ৯ বছরে চারটি স্তম্ভকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য যে পরিমাণ প্রচেষ্টা এবং কাজ হয়েছে তাতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ১৩ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষকে দারিদ্র্য থেকে বের করে আনার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরেন। ২০১৪ সালে সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর আমাদের সেবাকাল শুরু হয়েছিল উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, দেশের একটি বৃহৎ জনগোষ্ঠী মৌলিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিল। তিনি বলেন, তৎকালীন সরকারগুলির বেপরোয়া দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কারণে দরিদ্ররা সমস্ত আশা হারিয়ে ফেলেছিল। 'বর্তমান সরকার সেবার চেতনা নিয়ে কাজ শুরু করেছে৷ একথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, দরিদ্র ও বঞ্চিতদের দোরগোড়ায় সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়াকে সরকার সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। তিনি এই রূপান্তরের জন্য সরকারের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে কৃতিত্ব দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ২০১৪ সালের আগে গ্রামে পরিচ্ছন্নতার সুযোগ ছিল মাত্র ৪০ শতাংশ, যেখানে আজ গোটা জাতিকে যুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। ২০১৪-পরবর্তী অন্যান্য অর্জনের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর ১০ দশকে ৫০-৫৫ শতাংশ গ্রামে এলপিজি সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, ৫৫ শতাংশ থেকে ১০০ শতাংশ শিশুকে জীবন রক্ষাকারী টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে, ১৭ শতাংশ থেকে ৭০ শতাংশ বাড়িতে নলের মাধ্যমে জলের সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। মোদী বঞ্চিতদের অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছেন বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। তিনি বলেন, 'আমি ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার এই ভূমিতে এসেছি বঞ্চিতদের কাছে আমার ঋণ শোধ করতে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকার কম ঝুলন্ত ফলের জন্য যাওয়ার প্রলোভন কে প্রতিহত করেছে এবং দীর্ঘদিনের অমীমাংসিত বিষয়গুলির দিকে নজর দিয়েছে। তিনি ১৮,০০০ গ্রামের বিদ্যুতায়নের উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেছেন যেখানে অন্ধকার যুগে বসবাসের জন্য অভিশপ্ত ছিল। লালকেল্লার প্রাচীর থেকে দেওয়া ঘোষণা অনুযায়ী নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে বিদ্যুতায়ন করা হয়েছে। শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং জীবনযাত্রার সহজতার মূল প্যারামিটারগুলি ১১০ টি জেলায় উত্থাপিত হয়েছে যেগুলিকে পশ্চাদপদ হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছিল। উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা প্রোগ্রাম এই জেলাগুলিতে রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তন এনেছে। এই জেলাগুলিতে সর্বাধিক জনজাতি জনসংখ্যা রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন, উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ব্লক কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা কর্মসূচির সাফল্য সম্প্রসারিত হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুনরায় বলেন, "সত্যিকারের ধর্মনিরপেক্ষতা তখনই আসে যখন দেশের যে কোনও নাগরিকের বিরুদ্ধে বৈষম্যের সমস্ত সম্ভাবনা দূর হয়৷" তিনি আরও বলেন যে সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার তখনই নিশ্চিত হয় যখন সমস্ত সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুফল একই ভাবে সকলের কাছে পৌঁছায়। ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জয়ন্তীতে আজ থেকে শুরু হয়ে আগামী বছরের ২৬ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত চলবে 'বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা'। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, "এই যাত্রায় সরকার মিশন মোডে দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রামে যাবে এবং প্রতিটি দরিদ্র ও বঞ্চিত ব্যক্তিকে সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগী করে তুলবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৮ সালে গ্রাম স্বরাজ অভিযান আয়োজনের কথা স্মরণ করেন, যেখানে সাতটি প্রধান সরকারি প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা সৃষ্টির জন্য এক হাজার সরকারি আধিকারিককে গ্রামে পাঠানো হয়েছিল এবং তিনি বিশ্বাস প্রকাশ করেন যে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রাও সমানভাবে সফল হবে। তিনি বলেন, 'আমি সেই দিনের অপেক্ষায় রয়েছি, যখন প্রত্যেক গরিব মানুষ বিনামূল্যে রেশন কার্ড পাবেন, উজ্জ্বলা প্রকল্প থেকে গ্যাস সংযোগ পাবেন, বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ পাবেন, জলের সংযোগ পাবেন, আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড পাবেন এবং পাকা বাড়ি পাবেন। পেনশন প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হওয়া প্রতিটি কৃষক ও শ্রমিক এবং যুবকদের তাদের স্বপ্ন পূরণের জন্য মুদ্রা যোজনার সুবিধা গ্রহণের বিষয়ে তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি আরও বিশদভাবে তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, 'ভারতের দরিদ্র, বঞ্চিত, নারী, যুবক ও কৃষকদের জন্য মোদির গ্যারান্টি 'বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা'।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, উন্নত ভারতের সংকল্পের একটি বড় ভিত্তি হল প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনমন বা পিএম জনজাতি আদিবাসী ন্যায় মহা অভিযান। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, অটলজির সরকারই আদিবাসী সমাজের জন্য একটি পৃথক মন্ত্রক তৈরি করেছিল এবং একটি পৃথক বাজেট বরাদ্দ করেছিল। তিনি জানান, আদিবাসী কল্যাণের জন্য বাজেট আগের তুলনায় ৬ গুণ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনমনের অধীনে সরকার আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠী এবং আদিম জনজাতিদের কাছে পৌঁছবে, যাদের বেশিরভাগই এখনও জঙ্গলে বাস করে। তিনি বলেন, সরকার দেশের ২২ হাজারেরও বেশি গ্রামে বসবাসকারী লক্ষ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যার ৭৫ টি জনজাতি সম্প্রদায় এবং আদিম জনজাতিকে চিহ্নিত করেছে। তিনি বলেন, 'আগের সরকারগুলো পরিসংখ্যানকে সংযুক্ত করার কাজ করেছিল, কিন্তু আমি জীবনকে সংযুক্ত করতে চাই, পরিসংখ্যানকে নয়। এই লক্ষ্য নিয়েই আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনমনের যাত্রা শুরু হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই মেগা অভিযানে ২৪,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করতে চলেছে বলে জানান তিনি।
জনজাতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের উন্নয়নে অবিচল অঙ্গীকারের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি তাকে নারী নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক প্রতীক হিসেবে আখ্যায়িত করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলোতে নারীনেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করতে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের বর্ণনা দেন। তিনি বলেন, "আমাদের সরকার মহিলাদের জীবনের প্রতিটি স্তরের কথা মাথায় রেখে তাদের জন্য প্রকল্প তৈরি করেছে৷" তিনি জানান, বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও, স্কুলে মেয়েদের জন্য পৃথক শৌচাগার, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা, সৈনিক স্কুল এবং প্রতিরক্ষা একাডেমি খোলা, ৭০ শতাংশ মুদ্রা সুবিধাভোগী মহিলা, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে রেকর্ড সহায়তা এবং নারীশক্তি বন্দন অধ্যায়মের মতো উদ্যোগগুলি জীবনকে বদলে দিচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, 'আজ ভাই দুজের পবিত্র উৎসব। এই ভাই দেশের সকল বোনদের গ্যারান্টি দিচ্ছে যে আমাদের সরকার আমাদের বোনদের উন্নয়নের প্রতিটি বাধা দূর করে যাবে। উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে নারী শক্তির অমৃত স্তম্ভ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনা ইঙ্গিত দেয় যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উন্নত ভারতের যাত্রায় প্রতিটি ব্যক্তির সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পটি বিশ্বকর্মা বন্ধুদের আধুনিক প্রশিক্ষণ এবং সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ করবে। এই প্রকল্পে ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির ১৫তম কিস্তির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, এখন পর্যন্ত কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে ২,৭৫,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ স্থানান্তরিত হয়েছে। তিনি গবাদি পশু চাষি ও জেলেদের জন্য কিষান ক্রেডিট কার্ড, গবাদিপশুর বিনামূল্যে টিকাকরণের জন্য ১৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা সরকারি ব্যয়, মৎস্য চাষের প্রচারের জন্য মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার আওতায় আর্থিক সহায়তা এবং দেশে ১০ হাজার নতুন কৃষক উৎপাদন ইউনিয়ন গঠনের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। ২০২৩ সালকে আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ হিসাবে পালন করা এবং শ্রী অন্নকে বিদেশী বাজারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী৷
ঝাড়খণ্ডে নকশাল সহিংসতা হ্রাসের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঝাড়খণ্ডের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের কৃতিত্ব দেন। শিগগিরই রাজ্য গঠনের ২৫ বছর পূর্ণ হবে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঝাড়খন্ডে ২৫টি প্রকল্পের স্যাচুরেশনের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন যে, এটি রাজ্যের উন্নয়নে নতুন গতি দেবে এবং জীবনযাত্রার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যকে বাড়িয়ে তুলবে। "সরকার শিক্ষার প্রসার এবং যুবকদের সুযোগ প্রদানে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ৷" শ্রী মোদী আধুনিক জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির কথা তুলে ধরে বলেন, যা শিক্ষার্থীদের তাদের মাতৃভাষায় চিকিৎসক এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং অধ্যয়ন করতে সক্ষম করবে। তিনি জানান, গত ৯ বছরে সারাদেশে ৩০০টিরও বেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং সাড়ে ৫ হাজার নতুন কলেজ প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হয়েছে। তিনি ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান এবং এক লক্ষেরও বেশি স্টার্ট-আপ নিয়ে ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম ইকোসিস্টেমে পরিণত হওয়ার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। রাঁচির আইআইএম ক্যাম্পাস এবং ধানবাদের আইআইটি-আইএসএম-এ নতুন হোস্টেলের উদ্বোধনের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী।
ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন যে অমৃত কালের চারটি অমৃত স্তম্ভ অর্থাৎ ভারতের নারী শক্তি, যুবশক্তি, কৃষি শক্তি এবং আমাদের দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর শক্তি ভারতকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাবে এবং ভারতকে একটি উন্নত ভারত হিসাবে গড়ে তুলবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ঝাড়খণ্ডের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ, ঝাড়খণ্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হেমন্ত সোরেন এবং কেন্দ্রীয় জনজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা।