Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses program marking celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, 2023
Launches ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ to ensure saturation of flagship government schemes
Launches PM Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan PM- JANMAN with a budget of around Rs 24,000 crores
Releases 15th instalment amount of about Rs 18,000 crores under PM-KISAN
Dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for projects worth around Rs 7,200 crores in Jharkhand
Leads Viksit Bharat Sankalp pledge
“Bhagwan Birsa Munda's struggles and sacrifices inspire countless Indians”
“Two historic initiatives - ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ and ‘PM Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan’ are being launched from Jharkhand today”
“Degree of development in India depends on capability to strengthen the four pillars of Amrit Kaal - women power, youth power, agricultural power and power of our poor and middle class”
“Modi has made the deprived his priority”
“I have come to this land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda to repay the debt that I owe to the deprived”
“True secularism comes only when all possibilities of discrimination against any citizen of country are eliminated”
“‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ which will continue till 26th January next year starting today on the Jayanti of Bhagwan Birsa Munda”
15 NOV 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the program marking the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, 2023 in Khunti, Jharkhand. During the programme, the Prime Minister launched ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ and Pradhan Mantri Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups Development Mission. He also released the 15th installment of PM-KISAN. Shri Modi also laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects in Jharkhand worth Rs 7200 crores in multiple sectors like rail, road, Education, Coal, Petroleum and Natural Gas. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
A video message from the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu was played on the occasion.
The Prime Minister also led the Viksit Bharat Sankalp pledge on the occasion.
The Prime Minister began his address by recalling his visit to Ulihatu Village, the birthplace of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as well as the Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum in Ranchi earlier today. He also mentioned inaugurating the Freedom Fighter Museum two years ago on this day. Shri Modi congratulated and conveyed his best wishes to every citizen on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. He also conveyed his greetings on the occasion of the Foundation Day of Jharkhand and highlighted the contributions of Former PM, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in its formation. He also congratulated the people of Jharkhand for the development projects of today in various sectors of rail, road, Education, Coal, Petroleum and Natural Gas. He expressed delight that Jharkhand now has 100 percent electrified rail routes in the state.
Referring to the inspiring struggle of Bhagwan Birsa Munda for tribal pride, the Prime Minister mentioned the association of the land of Jharkhand with the innumerable tribal heroes. He mentioned that many heroes like Tilka Manjhi, Sidhu Kanhu, Chand Bhairav, Phulo Jhano, Nilambar, Pitambar, Jatra Tana Bhagat and Albert Ekka have made this land proud. The Prime Minister said Adivasi warriors took part in the freedom struggle in every nook and corner of the country and mentioned Govind Guru of Mangarh Dham, Tantya Bhil of Madhya Pradesh, Bhima Nayak, Martyr Veer Narayan Singh of Chhattisgarh, Veer Gundadhur, Rani Gaidinliu of Manipur, Veer Ramji Gond of Telangana, Alluri Sitaram Raju of Andhra Pradesh, Rani Durgavati of Gond Pradesh. Lamenting the neglect of such personalities, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction on remembering these heroes during the Amrit Mahotsava.
Dwelling on his personal connection with Jharkhand, the Prime Minister recalled that Ayushman Yojana was started from Jharkhand. The Prime Minister said that two historic initiatives are being launched from Jharkhand today. First Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra which will be a medium of saturation goals of the government and PM Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan which will protect the tribes on the verge of extinction and nurture them.
Shri Modi emphasized the need to focus on the four ‘Amrit Stambhs of Viksit Bharat’ or pillars of a developed India namely, women power or Nari Shakti, food producers of India, youth of the country and lastly India’s neo-middle class and the poor. He said that the degree of development in India depends on our capability to strengthen these pillars of development. PM Modi expressed satisfaction with the amount of effort and work done to strengthen the four pillars in the last 9 years of the present government.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the government’s momentous achievement in uplifting more than 13 crore people out of poverty. “Our seva kaal began when our government came to power in 2014”, he said pointing out that a large population of the country was deprived of basic amenities. He said that the poor had lost all hope due to the careless approach of the then governments. “The present government began work with a spirit of service”, he remarked as he highlighted that the poor and the deprived became the top priority of the government by delivering the amenities to their doorstep. He credited the approach of the government for the transformation. Before 2014, the Prime Minister informed that the scope of cleanliness in villages was merely 40 percent whereas today, the nation is aiming for saturation. Throwing light on other achievements post-2014, the Prime Minister informed about LPG connections rising from 50-55 percent of villages to approximately 100 percent today, administration of live-saving vaccines to 100 percent of children from 55 percent, tapped water connections to 70 percent of households from 17 percent in the ten decades after independence. “Modi has made the deprived his priority”, he remarked. The Prime Minister conveyed his affinity for the deprived people due to his personal experience with poverty and deprivation and said they have become the priority for the government. “I have come to this land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda to repay the debt that I owe to the deprived”, he said.
Shri Modi said that the government has resisted the temptation of going for the low-hanging fruits and attended to long pending issues. He gave the example of the electrification of 18,000 villages which were cursed to live in the dark ages. The electrification was done in a time-bound manner as per the declaration made from the ramparts of the Red Fort. Key parameters of education, health and ease of living were raised in 110 districts which were branded as backward. Aspirational District Programmed brought transformative changes in these districts. These districts had the maximum tribal population, he informed. “Success of the Aspirational District Programme is being expanded through the Aspirational Blocks programme”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated, “True secularism comes only when all possibilities of discrimination against any citizen of the country are eliminated”, adding that social justice is ensured only when the benefit of all the government schemes reaches everyone in the same measure. This is the spirit behind ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ which will continue till 26th January next year starting today on the Jayanti of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. “In this journey, the government will go to every village of the country in mission mode and will make every poor and deprived person a beneficiary of government schemes”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister recalled organizing the Gram Swaraj Abhiyan in 2018 where one thousand government officers were sent to the villages to create awareness about seven prime government schemes and expressed confidence that Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra will become equally successful. “I look forward to the day when every poor will have a ration card for free raion, gas connection from Ujjwala scheme, electricity supplied to the homes, tapped water connection, Ayushman Card and pucca house”, he said. PM Modi further elaborated on his vision of every farmer and labourer joining the pension schemes and the youth availing the Mudra Yojna to realize their dreams. “Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is Modi’s guarantee for the poor, deprived, women, youth and farmers of India”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined that a major foundation of the resolve for a developed India is PM JANMAN or PM Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan. He noted that it was Atal ji's government which created a separate ministry for the tribal society and allocated a separate budget. He informed that the budget for tribal welfare has been increased by 6 times as compared to earlier. Under PM JANMAN, the Prime Minister said that the government will reach out to tribal groups and primitive tribes most of whom still dwell in the forests. He stated that the government has identified 75 such tribal communities and primitive tribes with a population of lakhs who reside in more than 22 thousand villages in the country. “Earlier governments did the work of connecting the figures, but I want to connect the lives, not the figures. With this goal, PM JANMAN has started today”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that the central government is going to spend Rs 24,000 crores on this mega campaign.
The Prime Minister expressed gratitude towards President Droupadi Murmu for her steadfast commitment to the development of the tribal communities. He called her an inspiring symbol of women-led development. The Prime Minister narrated the measures taken to ensure women-led development in recent years. “Our government made schemes for women, keeping in mind every stage of their lives”, he said and informed that initiatives like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, separate toilets for girls in schools, PM Awas Yojana, opening up Sainik School and Defence Academy, 70 percent Mudra beneficiaries are women, record assistance to self-help groups and Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam are transforming lives. “Today is the holy festival of Bhai Dooj. This brother guarantees to all the sisters of the country that our government will continue to remove every obstacle in the development of our sisters. The Amrit Stambh of women power will play an important role in building a developed India”, the Prime Minister said.
Shri Modi said that PM Vishwakarma Yojana indicates that the Central Government is committed to harnessing the potential of every individual in the journey to a developed India. He said that the scheme will provide modern training and tools to the Vishwakarma friends. “13 thousand crore rupees will be spent on the scheme”, he informed.
Speaking about the 15th installment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi which was released today, the Prime Minister informed that more than Rs 2,75,000 crores have now been transferred to the accounts of farmers so far. He also mentioned the Kisan Credit Card for cattle farmers and fishermen, the government expenditure of Rs 15,000 crores on free vaccination of livestock, financial assistance under Matsya Sampada Yojana to promote fish farming, and the formation of 10 thousand new Farmer Produce Unions in the country leading to a reduction in costs for farmers by making the market more accessible. PM Modi also touched upon the year 2023 being celebrated as the International Millet Year and the efforts of the government to take Shri Anna to foreign markets.
The Prime Minister credited the overall development of Jharkhand for the reduction in Naxalite violence in the state. Underling that the state will complete 25 years of formation soon, the Prime Minister urged to work towards the target of saturation of 25 schemes in Jharkhand. He said that it will give new impetus to the development of the state and boost ease of living. “Government is committed to expanding education and providing opportunities to the youth”, Shri Modi said as he highlighted the modern national education policy which enables the students to study medicine and engineering in their mother tongue. He informed that in the last 9 years, more than 300 universities and 5,500 new colleges have been established across the country. He also touched upon the Digital India campaign and India becoming the third largest ecosystem in the world with more than one lakh start-ups. PM Modi also mentioned the inauguration of new hostels at the IIM Campus in Ranchi and IIT-ISM, Dhanbad.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the four Amrit Stambhs of Amrit Kaal i.e. India’s women power, youth power, agricultural power and the power of our poor and middle class will take India to new heights and make India a developed India.
Governor of Jharkhand, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Jharkhand, Shri Hemant Soren, and Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
It has been the constant endeavor of the Prime Minister to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner. In a major step towards the attainment of this aim of saturation of schemes, the Prime Minister launched ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
The focus of the Yatra will be on reaching out to people, creating awareness and providing benefits of welfare schemes like sanitation facilities, essential financial services, electricity connections, access to LPG cylinders, housing for the poor, food security, proper nutrition, reliable healthcare, clean drinking water, etc. Enrolment of potential beneficiaries will be done through details ascertained during the Yatra.
The Prime Minister flagged off IEC (Information, Education and Communication) vans in Khunti, Jharkhand, marking the launch of ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’. The Yatra will start from districts with significant tribal populations initially and by 25th January 2024 and will cover all districts across the country.
PM PVTG Mission
During the programme, the Prime Minister also launched the first of its kind initiative - ‘Pradhan Mantri Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PM PVTG) Development Mission’. There are 75 PVTGs in 18 States & UTs living in 22,544 villages (220 districts) having a population of around 28 lakhs.
These tribes stay in scattered, remote & inaccessible habitations, often in forest areas and hence a mission with a budget of about Rs 24,000 crore is planned to saturate PVTG families and habitations with basic facilities such as road and telecom connectivity, electricity, safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
In addition, separately, saturation will be ensured for PMJAY, Sickle Cell Disease Elimination, TB Elimination, 100% immunization, PM Surakshit Matritva Yojana, PM Matru Vandana Yojana, PM Poshan, PM Jan Dhan Yojana etc.
15th installment of PM-KISAN and other development initiatives
In a step that will showcase yet another example of the commitment of the Prime Minister towards the welfare of farmers, the 15th installment amount of about Rs 18,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), was released through direct benefits transfer to more than 8 crore beneficiaries. Under the scheme, till now, more than Rs. 2.62 lakh crores have been transferred to farmers’ accounts in 14 installments.
The Prime Minister inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 7200 crores in multiple sectors like rail, road, Education, Coal, Petroleum and Natural Gas.
The projects whose foundation stones were laid by the Prime Minister include four laning of 52 km stretch of Mahagama - Hansdiha section of NH133; four laning of 45 Km stretch of Basukinath - Deoghar section of NH114 A; KDH-Purnadih Coal Handling Plant; new academic and administrative building of IIIT Ranchi.
The projects that will be inaugurated and dedicated to the nation include the new campus of IIM Ranchi; new Hostel of IIT ISM Dhanbad; Petroleum Oil and Lubricants (POL) depot in Bokaro; several railway projects viz doubling of Hatia-Pakra Section, Talgaria - Bokaro Section, and Jarangdih-Patratu section. Further, the achievement of 100% Railway Electrification in Jharkhand State was also dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس، 2023 کی تقریبات کے موقع پر پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
اہم سرکاری اسکیموں کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘ کا آغاز کیا
تقریباً 24,000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ پی ایم جنجاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان پی ایم-جنمن کا آغاز کیا
پی ایم - کسان کے تحت تقریباً 18,000 کروڑ روپے رقم کی 15ویں قسط جاری کی
جھارکھنڈ میں تقریباً 7,200 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا
وکست بھارت سنکلپ عہد کی قیادت کی
’’بھگوان برسا منڈا کی جدوجہد اور قربانیاں بے شمار ہندوستانیوں کو حوصلہ بخشتی ہیں‘‘
’’دو تاریخی اقدامات – ’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘ اور ’پی ایم جنجاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان‘ کا آغاز آج جھارکھنڈ سے کیا جا رہا ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان میں ترقی کا درجہ امرت کال کے چار ستونوں - خواتین کی طاقت، نوجوانوں کی طاقت، زرعی طاقت اور ہمارے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کی طاقت کو مضبوط کرنے کی صلاحیت پر منحصر ہے‘‘
’’مودی نے محروموں کو اپنی ترجیح بنایا‘‘
’’میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کی اس سرزمین پر محروموں کا قرض ادا کرنے آیا ہوں‘‘
’’حقیقی سیکولرازم تب ہی آتا ہے جب ملک کے کسی بھی شہری کے ساتھ امتیازی سلوک کے تمام امکانات ختم ہو جائیں‘‘
’’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘‘ جو اگلے سال 26 جنوری تک جاری رہے گی بھگوان برسا منڈا کی جینتی پر آج شروع ہو رہی ہے
15 NOV 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جھارکھنڈ کے کھنٹی میں جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس 2023 کی تقریبات کے موقع پر پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے ’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘ اور پردھان منتری خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپو کی ترقی کے مشن کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے پی ایم - کسان کی 15ویں قسط بھی جاری کی۔ جناب مودی نے جھارکھنڈ میں ریل، سڑک، تعلیم، کوئلہ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس جیسے متعدد شعبوں میں 7200 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر لگائی گئی نمائش کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کا ایک ویڈیو پیغام چلایا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر وکتت بھارت سنکلپ عہد کی بھی قیادت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز آج کے اوائل میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کی جائے پیدائش اولیہاتو گاؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ رانچی میں برسا منڈا میموریل پارک اور فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم کے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نے دو سال قبل اسی دن فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم کا افتتاح کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کے موقع پر ہر شہری کو مبارکباد دی اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے جھارکھنڈ کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اپنی مبارکباد بھی پیش کی اور اس کی تشکیل میں سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے جھارکھنڈ کے عوام کو ریل، سڑک، تعلیم، کوئلہ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مختلف شعبوں میں آج کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بھی مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ جھارکھنڈ میں اب ریاست میں 100 فیصد بجلی سے چلنے والے ریل روٹس ہیں۔
قبائلی فخر کے لیے بھگوان برسا منڈا کی متاثر کن جدوجہد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے جھارکھنڈ کی سرزمین کے لاتعداد قبائلی ہیروز کے ساتھ تعلق کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ تلکا مانجھی، سدھو کانہو، چاند بھیرو، پھلو جھانو، نیلمبر، پتامبر، جاترا تانا بھگت اور البرٹ ایکا جیسے کئی ہیروز نے اس سرزمین کو قابل فکر بنایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آدیواسی بہادروں نے ملک کے کونے کونے میں آزادی کی جدوجہد میں حصہ لیا اور مان گڑھ دھام کے گووند گرو، مدھیہ پردیش کے تانتیا بھیل، بھیما نائک، چھتیس گڑھ کے شہید ویر نارائن سنگھ، ویر گنڈادھور، منی پور کی رانی رانی گیڈینلیو ، تلنگانہ کے ویر رام جی گونڈ، آندھرا پردیش کے الوری سیتارام راجو، گونڈ پردیش کی رانی درگاوتی کا ذکر کیا۔ ایسی شخصیات کو نظر انداز کرنے پر افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے امرت مہوتسو کے دوران ان ہیروز کو یاد کرنے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
جھارکھنڈ کے ساتھ اپنے ذاتی تعلق پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے یاد کیا کہ آیوشمان یوجنا جھارکھنڈ سے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج جھارکھنڈ سے دو تاریخی اقدامات کا آغاز کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلا وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا جو کہ حکومت اہداف کی تکمیل کا ایک ذریعہ ہوگی اور کے اور پی ایم جنجاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان جو کہ ان قبائلیوں کی حفاظت کرے گی جو معدومیت کے دہانے پر ہیں اور ان کو پروان چڑھائے گی۔
جناب مودی نے چار ’وکست بھارت کے امرت استمبھ‘ یا ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ستونوں یعنی خواتین کی طاقت یا ناری شکتی، ہندوستان کے فوڈ پروڈیوسرز، ملک کے نوجوان اور آخر میں ہندوستان کے نو متوسط طبقے اور غریبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ترقی کا درجہ ترقی کے ان ستونوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت پر منحصر ہے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے موجودہ حکومت کے گزشتہ 9 سال میں ان چار ستونوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کی گئی محنت اور کام پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے 13 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو غربت سے نکالنے میں حکومت کی اہم کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ہمارا سیوا کال اس وقت شروع ہوا جب ہماری حکومت 2014 میں برسراقتدار آئی‘‘۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کی ایک بڑی آبادی بنیادی سہولیات سے محروم تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت کی حکومتوں کی لاپرواہی کی وجہ سے غریبوں کی امیدیں ختم ہو چکی ہیں۔ ’’موجودہ حکومت نے خدمت کے جذبے سے کام شروع کیا‘‘، انہوں نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ غریبوں اور محروموں کو سہولیات ان کی دہلیز تک پہنچانا حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے تبدیلی کا سہرا حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کو دیا۔ 2014 سے پہلے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گاؤوں میں صفائی ستھرائی کا دائرہ محض 40 فیصد تھا جبکہ آج ملک صد فیصد تکمیل کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد کی دیگر کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ایل پی جی کنکشن 50-55 فیصد گاؤوں سے بڑھ کر آج تقریباً 100 فیصد ہو گئے ہیں، 55 فیصد سے 100 فیصد بچوں کو زندگی بچانے والے ٹیکوں کی فراہمی،آزادی کے بعد دس دہائیوں میں 17 فیصد سے نل کے پانی کے کنکشن 70 فیصد گھرانوں تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’مودی نے محروموں کو اپنی ترجیح‘ بنالیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے غربت اور محرومی کے حوالے سے اپنے ذاتی تجربے کی وجہ سے محروم لوگوں سے اپنی محبت کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ وہ حکومت کی ترجیح بن چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کی اس سرزمین پر محروموں کا چکانے آیا ہوں جو مجھ پر ہے۔‘‘
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت نے آسانی کے لئے لالچ کرنے کی مزاحمت کی ہے اور طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا مسائل پر توجہ دی ہے۔ انہوں نے 18,000 گاؤوں کی برق کاری کی مثال دی جن پر تاریک کےادوار میں رہنے کی لعنت تھی۔ لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے کئے گئے اعلان کے مطابق برق کاری کا کام مقررہ وقت میں کیا گیا ۔ 110 اضلاع میں جنہیں پسماندہ کہا جاتا تھا ، ان میں تعلیم، صحت اور زندگی میں آسانی کے کلیدی معیارات بلند کئے گئے ۔ خواہش مند ضلعی پروگرام ان اضلاع میں انقلابی تبدیلیوں کا باعث بنے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اضلاع میں زیادہ سے زیادہ قبائلی آبادی تھی۔ اُنہوں نے کہا ’’خواہش مند اضلاع پروگرام کی کامیابی کوحوصلہ بخش بلاکس پروگرام کے ذریعے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ’’حقیقی سیکولرازم تب آتا ہے جب ملک کے کسی بھی شہری کے ساتھ امتیازی سلوک کے تمام امکانات کو ختم کر دیا جائے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سماجی انصاف اسی صورت میں یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے جب تمام سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ ایک ہی پیمانے پر سب تک پہنچے۔ ’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘ کے پیچھے یہی جذبہ ہے جو اگلے سال 26 جنوری تک جاری رہے گا جو آج بھگوان برسا منڈا کی جینتی پر شروع ہورہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا ’’اس سفر میں، حکومت مشن موڈ میں ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں جائے گی اور ہر غریب اور محروم شخص کو سرکاری اسکیموں سے مستفید بنائے گی‘‘ ۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2018 میں گرام سوراج ابھیان کے انعقاد کو یاد کیا جہاں ایک ہزار سرکاری افسران کو سات اہم سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے گاؤں بھیجا گیا تھا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا بھی اتنی ہی کامیاب ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’میں اس دن کا انتظار کر رہا ہوں جب ہر غریب کے پاس مفت راشن کا راشن کارڈ ہوگا، اجولا اسکیم سے گیس کا کنکشن ہوگا، گھروں کو بجلی فراہم کی جائے گی، پانی کا کنکشن ہوگا، آیوشمان کارڈ اور پکے گھر ہوں گے۔‘‘ وزیراعظم مودی نے پنشن اسکیموں میں شامل ہونے والے ہر کسان اور مزدور اور اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مدرا یوجنا سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے نوجوانوں کے اپنے وژن کی مزید وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا ہندوستان کے غریبوں، محروموں، خواتین، نوجوانوں اور کسانوں کے لیے مودی کی ضمانت ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کی ایک بڑی بنیاد پی ایم جنمن یا پی ایم جنجاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اٹل جی کی حکومت تھی جس نے قبائلی سماج کے لیے ایک الگ وزارت بنائی اور الگ بجٹ مختص کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ قبائلی بہبود کے بجٹ میں پہلے کی نسبت 6 گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم جنمن کے تحت، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت قبائلی گروپوں اور قدیم قبائل تک پہنچ جائے گی جن میں سے زیادہ تر اب بھی جنگلوں میں رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ایسی 75 قبائلی برادریوں اور قدیم قبائل کی نشاندہی کی ہے جن کی آبادی لاکھوں کی ہے جو ملک کے 22 ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں رہائش پذیر ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’پہلے کی حکومتوں نے اعداد و شمار کو جوڑنے کا کام کیا تھا، لیکن میں زندگیوں کو جوڑنا چاہتا ہوں، اعداد و شمار کو نہیں۔ اس مقصد کے ساتھ، پی ایم جنمن آج شروع ہوا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت اس بڑی مہم پر 24,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی کے لیے ان کی ثابت قدمی کے لیے صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے انہیں خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی ایک موثر علامت قرار دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے حالیہ برسوں میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کو بیان کیا۔انہوں نے کہا ’’ہماری حکومت نے خواتین کے لیے ان کی زندگی کے ہر مرحلے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اسکیمیں بنائی ہیں‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ، اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کے لیے علیحدہ بیت الخلا، پی ایم آواس یوجنا، سینک اسکول اور ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کھولنے ، 70 فیصد مدرا سے فائدہ اٹھانے والی خواتین ہیں، خود مدد گروپوں کو ریکارڈ امداد اور ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم جیسے اقدامات زندگیوں کو بدل رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’آج بھائی دوج کا مقدس تہوار ہے۔ یہ بھائی ملک کی تمام بہنوں کو ضمانت دیتا ہے کہ ہماری حکومت ہماری بہنوں کی ترقی میں ہر رکاوٹ کو دور کرتی رہے گی۔ خواتین کی طاقت کا امرت استمبھ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔‘‘
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے سفر میں ہر فرد کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم وشوکرما دوستوں کو جدید تربیت اور آلات فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اسکیم پر 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے۔
پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کی 15ویں قسط کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جسے آج جاری کیا گیا، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اب تک 2,75,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مویشیوں پروراور ماہی گیروں کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ، مویشیوں کی مفت ویکسینیشن پر 15,000 کروڑ روپے کے سرکاری اخراجات، ماہی پروری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت مالی امداد، اور ملک میں 10 ہزار نئی کسان پیداوار یونینوں کی تشکیل کا بھی ذکر کیا جو بازار کو مزید قابل رسائی بنا کر کسانوں کے اخراجات میں کمی کا باعث بنتیں ہے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے 2023 کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منائے جانے اور شری انّ کو غیر ملکی بازاروں میں لے جانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریاست میں نکسلی تشدد میں کمی کا سہرا جھارکھنڈ کی مجموعی ترقی کو دیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ریاست جلد ہی تشکیل کے 25 سال مکمل کرے گی، وزیر اعظم نے جھارکھنڈ میں 25 اسکیموں کو مکمل کرنے کے ہدف کی سمت کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ریاست کی ترقی کو نئی تحریک ملے گی اور زندگی میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ’’حکومت تعلیم کو وسعت دینے اور نوجوانوں کو مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے جدید قومی تعلیمی پالیسی جو طلباء کو اپنی مادری زبان میں طب اور انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 9 سال میں ملک بھر میں 300 سے زائد یونیورسٹیاں اور 5500 نئے کالجز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم پر بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ایکو سسٹم بن گیا۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے رانچی میں آئی آئی ایم کیمپس اور آئی آئی ٹی-آئی ایس ایم، دھنباد میں نئے ہاسٹلز کے افتتاح کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ امرت کال کے چار امرت استمبھ یعنی ہندوستان کی خواتین کی طاقت، نوجوانوں کی طاقت، زرعی طاقت اور ہمارے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کی طاقت ہندوستان کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی اور ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنائیں گے۔
اس موقع پر جھارکھنڈ کے گورنر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، جھارکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ ہیمنت سورین اور قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا منجملہ دیگرمعززین کے موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا
وزیر اعظم کی یہ مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ وہ حکومت کی اہم اسکیموں کی تکمیل اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے حاصل کریں کہ ان اسکیموں کے فائدے تمام مطلوبہ استفادہ کنندگان تک مقررہ وقت میں پہنچیں۔ اسکیموں کی تکمیل کے اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کے موقع پر ’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘ کا آغاز کیا۔
یاترا کی توجہ لوگوں تک پہنچنے، بیداری پیدا کرنے اور فلاحی اسکیموں جیسے صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات، ضروری مالی خدمات، بجلی کے کنکشن، ایل پی جی سلنڈر تک رسائی، غریبوں کے لیے رہائش، خوراک کی سلامتی، مناسب غذائیت، قابل اعتماد صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ ، پینے کا صاف پانی وغیرہ پر مرکوز ہوگی۔ ممکنہ استفادہ کنندگان کا اندراج یاترا کے دوران حاصل شدہ تفصیلات کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے جھارکھنڈ کے کھنٹی میں آئی ای سی (انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن) وین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر ’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘ کے آغاز کے موقع پر روانہ کیا۔ یاترا ابتدائی طور پر نمایاں قبائلی آبادی والے اضلاع سے شروع ہوگی اور 25 جنوری 2024 تک ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع کا احاطہ کرے گی۔
پی ایم پی وی ٹی جی مشن
اس پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اقدام – ’پردھان منتری خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپس (پی ایم پی وی ٹی جی) ڈیولپمنٹ مشن‘ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں 75 پی وی ٹی جی ہیں جو 22,544 گاؤں (220 اضلاع) میں رہتے ہیں جن کی آبادی تقریباً 28 لاکھ ہے۔
یہ قبائل بکھرے ہوئے، دور دراز اور ناقابل رسائی بستیوں ، اکثر جنگلاتی علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں اور اس لیے تقریباً 24,000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ ایک مشن کی، پی وی ٹی جی خاندانوں اور بستیوں کو سڑک اور ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی، بجلی، محفوظ رہائش، پینے کا صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی، تعلیم تک بہتر رسائی، صحت اور غذائیت اور پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع کی تکمیل کے لئے منصوبہ سازی کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ پی ایم جے اے وائی، سکل سیل مرض کے خاتمے، ٹی بی کے خاتمے، 100فیصد ٹیکہ کاری، پی ایم سرکشت ماترتوا یوجنا، پی ایم ماترو وندنا یوجنا، پی ایم پوشن، پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا وغیرہ کے لیے الگ سے تکمیل کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
پی ایم - کسان اور دیگر ترقیاتی اقدامات کی 15ویں قسط
ایک ایسا قدم جو کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں وزیر اعظم کے عزم کی ایک اور مثال کو ظاہر کرے گا، پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم - کسان) کے تحت 18,000 کروڑ روپے کی 15ویں قسط کی رقم براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی کے ذریعے 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو جاری کی گئی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، اب تک 2.62 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 14 قسطوں میں منتقل کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریل، سڑک، تعلیم، کوئلہ، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس جیسے متعدد شعبوں میں 7200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اورقوم کے نام وقف کیا ۔
جن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم نے رکھا ان میں این ایچ 133 کے مہاگما -ہنسڈیہا کے 52 کلومیٹر طویل سڑک کو چار لین بنانا ؛ این ایچ 114 اے کے باسوکیناتھ – دیوگھر سیکشن کے 45 کلومیٹر طویل سڑک کو چار لین بنانا ؛ کے ڈی ایچ- پرناڈیہہ کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹ؛ آئی آئی آئی ٹی رانچی کی نئی تعلیمی اور انتظامی عمارت شامل ہیں۔
جن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا جائے گا ان میں آئی آئی ایم رانچی کا نیا کیمپس، آئی آئی ٹی آئی ایس ایم دھنباد کا نیا ہاسٹل؛ بوکارو میں پیٹرولیم آئل اینڈ لبریکنٹس (پی او ایل) ڈپو؛ کئی ریلوے پروجیکٹ یعنی ہٹیا-پکڑا سیکشن ، تلگاریہ-بوکارو سیکشن اور جارنگڈیہہ-پتراتو سیکشن کو دو ہرا کرنا شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، جھارکھنڈ ریاست میں 100فیصد ریلوے الیکٹریفیکیشن کی کامیابی کو بھی وزیر اعظم نے قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔