Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to Cyclone Michaung, especially in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry
06 DEC 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to Cyclone Michaung, especially in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry.
Shri Modi also prayed for those injured or affected in this cyclone and said that authorities are working tirelessly on the ground to assist those affected and will continue their work till the situation fully normalises.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“My thoughts are with the families of those who have lost their loved ones due to Cyclone Michaung, especially in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry. My prayers are with those injured or affected in the wake of this cyclone. Authorities have been working tirelessly on the ground to assist those affected and will continue their work till the situation fully normalises.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାତ୍ୟା ମିଗ୍‌ଜୋମ ଯୋଗୁ ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ପୁଡ଼ୁଚେରୀରେ ଜୀବନହାନି ଯୋଗୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
06 DEC 2023 12:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବାତ୍ୟା ମିଗ୍‌ଜୋମ ଯୋଗୁ ବିଶେଷକରି ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ପୁଡ଼ୁଚେରୀରେ ଜୀବନହାନି ଯୋଗୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବାତ୍ୟା ଯୋଗୁ ଆହତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବିତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ନିରନ୍ତର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଚଳାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ନ ହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଏକ୍ସ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଆନ୍ଧପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ପୁଡ଼ୁଚେରୀରେ ବାତ୍ୟା ମିଗ୍‌ଜୋମ୍‌ରେ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଥିବା ପରିବାରକୁ ମୋର ସମବେଦନା । ଆହତ ଓ ପ୍ରଭାବିତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି । ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଶାସନ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ନିରନ୍ତର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଚଳାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ନ ହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିବ ।’