Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to Cyclone Michaung, especially in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry
06 DEC 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to Cyclone Michaung, especially in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry.
Shri Modi also prayed for those injured or affected in this cyclone and said that authorities are working tirelessly on the ground to assist those affected and will continue their work till the situation fully normalises.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“My thoughts are with the families of those who have lost their loved ones due to Cyclone Michaung, especially in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry. My prayers are with those injured or affected in the wake of this cyclone. Authorities have been working tirelessly on the ground to assist those affected and will continue their work till the situation fully normalises.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ચક્રવાત મિચાઉંગ, ખાસ કરીને તમિલનાડુ, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને પુડુચેરીમાં થયેલી જાનહાનિને શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
06 DEC 2023 12:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ચક્રવાત મિચાઉંગને કારણે ખાસ કરીને તમિલનાડુ, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને પુડુચેરીમાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ આ ચક્રવાતમાં ઘાયલ અથવા અસરગ્રસ્ત લોકો માટે પણ પ્રાર્થના કરી અને કહ્યું કે સત્તાવાળાઓ અસરગ્રસ્તોને મદદ કરવા માટે જમીન પર અથાક કામ કરી રહ્યા છે અને જ્યાં સુધી પરિસ્થિતિ સંપૂર્ણ સામાન્ય ન થાય ત્યાં સુધી તેમનું કાર્ય ચાલુ રાખશે.
એક X પોસ્ટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
મારા વિચારો એવા લોકોના પરિવારો સાથે છે જેમણે ચક્રવાત મિચાઉંગને કારણે પોતાના પ્રિયજનોને ગુમાવ્યા છે, ખાસ કરીને તમિલનાડુ, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને પુડુચેરીમાં. મારી પ્રાર્થનાઓ આ ચક્રવાતના પગલે ઘાયલ અથવા અસરગ્રસ્ત લોકો સાથે છે. સત્તાવાળાઓ અસરગ્રસ્તોને મદદ કરવા માટે જમીન પર અથાક કામ કરી રહ્યા છે અને જ્યાં સુધી પરિસ્થિતિ સંપૂર્ણ સામાન્ય ન થાય ત્યાં સુધી તેમનું કાર્ય ચાલુ રાખશે.