Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to Cyclone Michaung, especially in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry
06 DEC 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to Cyclone Michaung, especially in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry.
Shri Modi also prayed for those injured or affected in this cyclone and said that authorities are working tirelessly on the ground to assist those affected and will continue their work till the situation fully normalises.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“My thoughts are with the families of those who have lost their loved ones due to Cyclone Michaung, especially in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry. My prayers are with those injured or affected in the wake of this cyclone. Authorities have been working tirelessly on the ground to assist those affected and will continue their work till the situation fully normalises.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने चक्रवात मिचौंग के कारण विशेषकर तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और पुडुचेरी में हुई जान-माल की हानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया
06 DEC 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने चक्रवात मिचौंग के कारण विशेषकर तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और पुडुचेरी में हुई जानमाल की हानि पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
श्री मोदी ने इस चक्रवात में घायल या इससे प्रभावित होने वाले लोगों के लिए भी प्रार्थना की और अधिकारी प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता के लिए जमीनी स्‍तर पर अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं और स्थिति पूरी तरह से सामान्य होने तक वे अपना काम जारी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पोस्ट में कहा है;
“मेरी संवेदनाएं उन परिवारों के साथ हैं, जिन्‍होंने चक्रवात मिचौंग के कारण विशेष तौर पर तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और पुडुचेरी में अपने प्रियजनों को खो दिया है। मेरी प्रार्थनाएं इस चक्रवात में घायल या इससे प्रभावित लोगों के साथ हैं। अधिकारी प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता के लिए जमीनी स्‍तर पर अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं और स्थिति पूरी तरह सामान्य होने तक वे अपना काम जारी रखेंगे।''