Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Sweden
01 DEC 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Sweden, on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of COP 28 in Dubai.
The leaders held productive discussions on various facets of their bilateral relations, including defence, R&D, trade and investment and climate cooperation. They also discussed regional and multilateral issues including EU, Nordic Council and Nordic Baltic 8 Group.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Kristersson for Sweden’s successful presidency of the EU Council.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
01 DEC 2023 8:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਓਪੀ(COP) 28 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਲਫ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟਰਸਨ (H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁੱਵਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ(defence, R&D, trade and investment and climate cooperation) ਸਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ, ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਬਾਲਟਿਕ 8 ਗਰੁੱਪ (EU, Nordic Council and Nordic Baltic 8 Group) ਸਹਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੀ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟਰਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।