প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গোয়ায় ৩৭তম জাতীয় ক্রীড়ার সূচনা মঞ্চে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
26 OCT 2023 10:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
গোয়ার মাননীয় রাজ্যপাল শ্রী পি এস শ্রীধরন পিল্লাইজী, জনপ্রিয় এবং কর্মচঞ্চল মুখ্যমন্ত্রী প্রমোদ সাওয়ান্ত জী, কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আমার অন্যান্য সহকর্মীবৃন্দ, মঞ্চে উপস্থিত প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ, ভারতীয় অলিম্পিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের প্রসিডেন্ট পি টি ঊষাজী, সকল ক্রীড়াবিদ সহ অন্যান্য কর্মী ও আধিকারিকগণ এবং দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের আমার তরুণ বন্ধুরা : ভারতীয় ক্রীড়া কার্নিভালের বিশেষ যাত্রাপথ অবশেষে গোয়ায় এসে মিলিত হয়েছে। সর্বত্রই তাই বর্ণসমারোহ এবং চাঞ্চল্য ও উত্তেজনার পরিবেশ। গোয়ার পরিবেশে আজ বিশেষ কোন স্পর্শ লেগেছে। ৩৭ তম জাতীয় ক্রীড়ার জন্য আপনাদের সকলকে জানাই আমার আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা এবং অনেক অনেক অভিনন্দন।
বন্ধুগণ,
গোয়া দেশকে অনেক ক্রীড়াতারকা উপহার দিয়েছে। গোয়ার পথেঘাটে ফুটবলের প্রতি আবেগ আজ দৃশ্যতঃই বিদ্যমান। এমনকি, দেশের প্রাচীনতম ফুটবল ক্লাবগুলির কয়েকটি এই গোয়াতে অবস্থিত। তাই, ক্রীড়াপ্রিয় গোয়ায় জাতীয় ক্রীড়ার আয়োজন মানুষকে উদ্দীপ্ত ও উজ্জীবিত করে তুলেছে।
আমার পরিবার পরিজন,
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে এমন একটি সময়ে যখন ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রটি ভারতে সাফল্যের সঙ্গেই নতুন নতুন উচ্চতায় আরোহণ করছে। আজ থেকে ৭০ বছর আগে যা ঘটতে দেখা যায়নি, তাই আমরা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি এশিয়ান গেমস-এ। আবার এশিয়ান প্যারা গেমসও এখন অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। এইসমস্ত খেলাধূলায় ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদরা অতীতের সমস্ত রেকর্ড ম্লান করে দিয়ে এপর্যন্ত ৭০টিরও বেশি পদক জয় করেছে। এর ঠিক আগেই অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় পর্যায়ের ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা। এখানেও ভারত এক নতুন ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি করেছে। এই সাফল্য এখানে আগত প্রতিটি খেলোয়াড়ের মধ্যে প্রেরণা সঞ্চার করেছে। আজকের এই জাতীয় ক্রীড়া একদিক থেকে সকল খেলোয়াড় এবং যুবসমাজের ক্রীড়া প্রতিভার উন্মোচনের এক বিশেষ সুযোগ। আপনাদের সকলের জন্য আমার শুভেচ্ছা রইলো।
আমার তরুণ বন্ধুরা,
ভারতের গ্রামে, এমনকি পথেঘাটেও এখন মেধা ও প্রতিভার কোন অভাব নেই। দেশে যখন সহায় সম্পদের অভাব ছিল তখনও এদেশ থেকে আত্মপ্রকাশ ঘটেছে অনেক ক্রীড়া প্রতিভার। মঞ্চে আমার ঠিক পাশের আসনে উপবিষ্ট রয়েছেন পি টি ঊষাজী। কিন্তু তা সত্বেও প্রত্যেক নাগরিকই একটা কিছু অভাব অনুভব করছেন। আন্তর্জাতিক খেলাগুলিতে পদক জয়ের বিচারে আমাদের দেশ এতদিন বেশকিছুটা পিছিয়ে ছিল। সেই কারণে দেশবাসীকে না পাওয়ার এই যন্ত্রণা থেকে মুক্তি দিতে একটি চ্যালেঞ্জ আমরা গ্রহণ করেছিলাম ২০১৪-র পরবর্তী সময়ে। আমাদের সেই সংকল্পে অবিচল থেকে আমরা ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছি ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো, খেলোয়াড় বাছাই পর্ব এবং অন্যত্রও। সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়াটিকেই আমরা আরও স্বচ্ছ করে তুলেছি। ক্রীড়াবিদদের প্রশিক্ষণ ও আর্থিক সহায়তা দানের ক্ষেত্রেও আমরা পরিবর্তন এনেছি। শুধু তাই নয়, সমাজবদ্ধ মানুষের মানসিকতারও পরিবর্তন ঘটেছে আমাদের এই বিশেষ উদ্যোগে। প্রাচীন চিন্তা-ভাবনা ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর ফলে দেশের ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামোয় অনেকরকম বাধা-বিঘ্ন দেখা দিয়েছিল। কিন্তু আমরা সেগুলিকে দূর করতে পেরেছি। অলিম্পিকের মঞ্চে এদেশের খেলোয়াড়রা যাতে আরও উজ্জ্বল হয়ে উঠতে পারেন, সেই লক্ষ্যে মেধাবী খেলোয়াড়দের বেছে নেওয়ার জন্য সরকারি ভাবে একটি রোড ম্যাপও প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে। এর সুফলও ইতিমধ্যে ঘটতে শুরু করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির আমলে ক্রীড়ার জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দের বিষয়টি ছিল দ্বিধাগ্রস্থ এক পদক্ষেপ। দেশের ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রকে তখন শুধুমাত্র খেলার একটি মাঠ রূপেই চিন্তা করা হতো। কিন্তু আপনারা জেনে খুশি হবেন যে আজ থেকে ৯ বছর আগের ক্রীড়া বাজেটের তুলনায় এবছর ক্রীড়া খাতে আমাদের বাজেট বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩ গুণ। 'খেলো ইন্ডিয়া' কর্মসূচি থেকে টপস কর্মসূচি পর্যন্ত দেশে এক নতুন ক্রীড়া পরিবেশ গড়ে উঠেছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের তরুণ খেলোয়াড়দের এখন প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার কাজ চলছে। প্রায় ৩ হাজারের মতো ক্রীড়া প্রতিভাকে সুদক্ষ করে তুলতে বছরে স্কলারশিপ দেওয়া হচ্ছে ৬ লক্ষ টাকারও বেশি। খেলো ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান থেকে যেসমস্ত খেলোয়াড় উঠে এসেছেন তাঁরা অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন এশিয়ান গেমস-এও।
আমার তরুণ বন্ধুরা,
যে কোন দেশের ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতি দেশের অর্থনীতির সঙ্গে সম্পূর্ণভাবে মিশে রয়েছে। কোন দেশে যখন নেতিবাচক মানসিকতা, হতাশা ও নৈরাশ্য বোধের সৃষ্টি হয় তখন তার প্রতিফলন ঘটে শুধু খেলার মাঠে নয়, জীবনের প্রায় প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই। মনে রাখতে হবে যে ভারতের ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের সাফল্য দেশের সার্বিক সাফল্যের কাহিনী থেকে বিচ্ছিন্ন কোন ঘটনামাত্র নয়। প্রায় প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই আজ ভারত এগিয়েই চলেছে, সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে নতুন নতুন রেকর্ডের।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত ৩০ থেকে ৩৫ দিনে ভারত অনেকগুলি কাজই সাফল্যের সঙ্গে সম্পূর্ণ করতে পেরেছে। যেমন,
১) নারীশক্তি বন্দনা অধিনিয়ম
২) গগনায়ন
৩) আঞ্চলিক Rapid Rail, নমো ভারত
৪) বেঙ্গালুরু মেট্রো পরিষেবা
৫) জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে প্রথম ভিস্তাডোম রেল
৬) দিল্লি ভদোদরা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে
৭) ভারতে জি-২০ ভুক্ত দেশগুলির শীর্ষ সম্মেলন
৮) ভারতে গ্লোবাল মেরিটাইম সামিট
৯) অপারেশন অজয়
১০) ভারত এবং শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে ফেরি সার্ভিস
১১) ফাইভ-জি পরিষেবার সূচনা ও সাফল্য
১২) অ্যাপেলের পর ভারতে স্মার্ট ফোন নির্মাণ সম্পর্কে গুগলের ঘোষণা
১৩) দানাশস্য, ফলমূল ও শাকসব্জি উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে দেশের নতুন রেকর্ড
বন্ধুগণ,
এছাড়াও আরও বহু বিষয় রয়েছে, যা আমরা অতি অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে সম্পন্ন করতে পেরেছি।
আমার তরুণ বন্ধুরা,
আমাদের সাফল্যের তালিকা কিন্তু এখানেই শেষ নয়। মাত্র ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে আমরা সম্পূর্ণ করতে পেরেছি আরও অনেকগুলি কর্মসূচি। তারই কয়েকটি দৃষ্টান্ত মাত্র আমি এখানে তুলে ধরলাম। দেশের প্রায় প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই নজিরবিহীন গতিতে কর্মযজ্ঞ ঘটে চেলেছে। এক উন্নত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে অবদান সৃষ্টি করছেন দেশের প্রতিটি মানুষই।
বন্ধুগণ,
একটি বিষয় বিস্মৃত হলে চলবে না যে আমাদের এই সমস্ত কর্মকান্ডের মূলে রয়েছে দেশের যুবশক্তি। কারণ তাঁদের মধ্যে রয়েছে অবিশ্বাস্য রকমের আত্মবিশ্বাসবোধ। আমার যুব ভারত একটি নতুন মঞ্চ রূপে আজ স্বীকৃতি লাভ করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে শহর ও গ্রামের যুবকরা পরস্পরের সঙ্গে তথা সরকারের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করে চলার সুযোগ পাবেন। তাঁদের আশা-আকাঙ্খা ও উচ্চাশা পূরণের জন্য সর্বোচ্চ সুযোগ-সুবিধাও তাঁরা লাভ করবেন আমাদের এই উদ্যোগ থেকে। এক উন্নত তথা সমৃদ্ধ ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে যুবশক্তিকে আমরা কাজে লাগাতে আগ্রহী। একদিকে, আমার ভারত কর্মসূচি অভিযান এবং অন্যদিকে, সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ঐক্যের জন্য দৌড় প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন যুবশক্তির প্রতিভা উন্মোচনের দুটি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র মাত্র। আমাদের এই অভিযানে সামিল হতে আমি আপনাদের সকলকেই আমন্ত্রণ জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
বর্তমানে ভারতের সংকল্প ও প্রচেষ্টা এক বিরাট আকার ধারণ করেছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে উন্নয়নের নতুন নতুন উচ্চতায় আরোহণের আশা-আকাঙ্খাও তীব্র হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারত এখন ২০৩০ সালে যুব অলিম্পিক এবং ২০৩৬ সালে অলিম্পিক আয়োজনের জন্য প্রস্তুত।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতে অলিম্পিকের উদ্যোগ আয়োজন আমাদের নিছক আবেগ মাত্র নয়, এর পেছনে সঠিক ও সংগত যুক্তিও রয়েছে। আগামী ১৩ বছরের মধ্যে অর্থাৎ ২০৩৬ সাল নাগাদ ভারত বিশ্বের একটি বৃহত্তম শক্তি রূপে আত্মপ্রকাশ করতে চলেছে। ঐ সময় প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের আয় ও উপার্জন বর্তমানের তুলনায় বৃদ্ধি পাবে বেশ কয়েকগুণ। ভারতের ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত পতাকা তখন গর্বের সঙ্গে উত্তোলিত হবে ক্রীড়া থেকে মহাকাশ প্রায় প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই। অলিম্পিক্সের উদ্যোগ আয়োজনের জন্য যেধরণের সংযোগ, যোগাযোগ এবং অন্যান্য আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো প্রয়োজন তা বাস্তবায়িত করতে ভারত ১০০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ বিনিয়োগে এখন প্রস্তুত। তাই, ভারতে অলিম্পিক অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়া এখন আর নিছক স্বপ্ন মাত্র নয়।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের জাতীয় ক্রীড়া হল 'এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত' কর্মসূচির এক বিশেষ প্রতীক। দেশের প্রতিটি রাজ্য এর মাধ্যমে তার দক্ষতাকে তুলে ধরার সুযোগ লাভ করবে। সেই সুযোগই এখন দেওয়া হচ্ছে গোয়াকে। গোয়ার সরকার এবং অধিবাসীরা যেধরণের প্রস্তুতি সম্পূর্ণ করতে পেরেছে তা নিঃসন্দেহে প্রশংসনীয়। আমাদের এই জাতীয় ক্রীড়া গোয়ায় শুধুমাত্র পর্যটনের প্রসারই ঘটাবে না, একই সঙ্গে তা স্থানীয় তথা আঞ্চলিক অর্থনীতিকেও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনারা জানেন, গোয়া নানা ধরণের উৎসব ও উদযাপনের জন্য একটি সুপরিচিত নাম। আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব আয়োজনের সুবাদে বহির্বিশ্বেও গোয়া বর্তমানে এক বিশেষ স্বীকৃতি লাভ করেছে। বিভিন্ন ধরনের আন্তর্জাতিক বৈঠক, সম্মেলন এবং শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের উপযোগী করে গোয়াকে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এর আগে, ২০১৬-তে আমরা এখানে ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছি। এমনকি, জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈঠকও এখানে আয়োজিত হয়েছে। এসমস্ত কিছুই গোয়ার একটি গর্ব বলে অট্যুক্তি হবে না।
বন্ধুগণ,
যেকোন পরিস্থিতিতে যে কোন ধরণের চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায়, যা জরুরি তা হল আমাদের সর্বোচ্চ প্রচেষ্টা ও উদ্যোগ। তাই কাজের এই সুযোগকে আমি কোন ভাবেই বিফল হতে দিতে পারি না। আমার এই বক্তব্যের মধ্য দিয়ে আমি আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে ৩৭তম জাতীয় ক্রীড়ার সূচনা ঘোষণা করছি। আরও একবার আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই দেশের খেলোয়াড়দের। গোয়া এখন সর্বতো ভাবে প্রস্তুত! আপনাদের সকলকে জানাই অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the 37th National Games in Goa
26 OCT 2023 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
The Hon’ble Governor of Goa, Shri P.S. Sreedharan Pillai ji, the popular and dynamic Chief Minister Pramod Sawant ji, Sports Minister Anurag Thakur, my other colleagues from the Union Cabinet, representatives present on the stage, the president of the Indian Olympic Association, P.T. Usha ji, all the players, supporting staff, other officials, and young friends from every corner of the country, the grand journey of the Indian sports carnival has now reached Goa. There are colours, waves and excitement everywhere. There is something special in the air of Goa. Best wishes to all of you for the 37th National Games, many congratulations.
Friends,
Goa is the land that has given the country many sports stars. Passion for football is visible in every street of Goa. And some of the country's oldest football clubs are here in Goa. The organisation of the National Games in the sports-loving Goa fills one with new energy.
My family members,
The National Games is taking place at a time when the sports in Bharat is achieving new heights successively. What did not happen in 70 years, we have seen in the Asian Games, and now the Asian Para Games is also underway. In these ongoing games also, Indian athletes have shattered all the records by winning more than 70 medals so far. Before this, the World University Games took place. Here too, Bharat has created a new history. These achievements are a great inspiration for every player who has come here. These National Games, in a way, are a strong launchpad for you, for all the youth and for all players. Keeping in mind the opportunities in front of you, you have to give your best performance with full determination. Will you do it? Will you definitely do it? Will you break the old records? My best wishes are with you.
My young friends,
There is no shortage of talent in villages and streets of Bharat. Our history is a witness that Bharat has produced champions even when there was a lack of resources. Sitting with me on the stage is P.T. Usha ji. But still, every citizen always felt something was missing. Our vast country lagged behind in the medal tally of international sports events. Therefore, we took up the challenge of relieving the nation from this pain and took a resolve after 2014. We brought changes in sports infrastructure, revamped the selection process, and made it more transparent. We made changes in schemes providing financial assistance and training to athletes. We brought about a change in the mindset of the society. We started removing roadblocks present in our sports infrastructure due to old thinking and approaches in society. The government made a roadmap from discovering talent to hand holding them to reach the Olympic podium. We are seeing its results across the country today.
Friends,
There was hesitation regarding the budget for sports in the previous governments. People thought - sports is just sports, why spend on it! Our government changed this thinking too. We increased the budget for sports. This year's central sports budget is three times more than it was nine years ago. From Khelo India to the TOPS scheme, the government has created a new ecosystem for the growth of the players in the country. Under these schemes, talent is being identified nationwide at the school, college, and university levels. The government is spending a lot of money on their training, diet, and other expenses. Under the TOPS scheme, which stands for Target Olympic Podium Scheme, the country's top athletes are provided with the best training in the world. Imagine, training is currently underway for 3,000 youth across the country under the Khelo India scheme. Such a large talent pool of athletes is being prepared, and each athlete is being given a scholarship of more than 6 lakh rupees per year. Close to 125 athletes who emerged from the Khelo India campaign participated in the Asian Games. Perhaps, these talents would have never been recognized under the old system. These talented athletes have won 36 medals. Identifying athletes through the Khelo India campaign, preparing them, and then providing them with training and temperament for Olympic Podium Finish through TOPS is our roadmap.
My young friends,
The progress of any country's sports sector is directly linked to the progress of its economy. When there is negativity, disappointment, and pessimism in a country, its adverse effects are evident on the field as well as in every aspect of life. Bharat’s successful sports story is not separate from its overall success story. Bharat is advancing in every sector today, setting new records. The competition with Bharat’s speed and scale is challenging. You will get an estimate of how Bharat is moving forward from the achievements and works of the past 30 days.
Friends,
I won't take much of your time. Imagine how your bright future is being prepared. I will briefly tell you about the work that has been accomplished in just 30 days. In the past 30-35 days, you will see what has happened, and you will feel that if the country is progressing at this speed and scale, then Modi's guarantee of your bright future is assured.
In just past 30-35 days:
• The Nari Shakti Vandana Adhiniyam was enacted.
• A crucial test related to Gaganyaan was successfully conducted.
• Bharat received its first Regional Rapid Rail, Namo Bharat.
• Bengaluru metro services were expanded.
• The first Vistadome train service commenced in Jammu and Kashmir.
• The inauguration of the Delhi-Vadodara Expressway took place in these 30 days.
• A conference of parliamentarians and speakers from G20 countries was held in Bharat.
• Global Maritime Summit took place in Bharat, with agreements worth 6 lakh crore rupees.
• Operation Ajay was initiated for the evacuation of Indians from Israel.
• A ferry service between Bharat and Sri Lanka was started after 40 years.
• Surpassing Europe, Bharat reached the top 3 countries globally in terms of 5G user base.
• Following Apple, Google also announced the production of Made in India smartphones.
• Our country set a new record in the production of grains, fruits, and vegetables.
Friends,
This is just halftime break. I have many more things to count. Just today, I laid the foundation stone for the Nilwande Dam in Maharashtra, which was stalled for 50 years.
• In the past 30 days, the inauguration of the 6,000 crore rupee super thermal power project took place in Telangana.
• A modern steel plant worth 24,000 crore rupees was inaugurated in Bastar, Chhattisgarh.
• The inauguration of a section of the Mehsana-Bhatinda-Gurdaspur gas pipeline took place in Rajasthan.
• The foundation laying and inauguration ceremonies were held for a new airport terminal building and IIT campus in Jodhpur.
• In the past 30 days, over 500 skill development centres were launched in Maharashtra.
• Recently, Dhordo in Gujarat received the award for the best tourism village.
• The foundation laying ceremony for the Veerangana Rani Durgavati Memorial took place in Jabalpur.
• The announcement of forming a Turmeric Board for turmeric farmers was made.
• Central Tribal University received approval in Telangana.
• More than 2.25 lakh homes under the PM Awas Yojana were provided to impoverished families in Madhya Pradesh.
• In these 30 days, the number of beneficiaries under the PM Svamitva Yojana reached 50 lakh.
• Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, the issuance of 26 crore cards was successfully completed.
• After aspirational districts, a campaign for the development of aspirational blocks was started in the country.
• A single Khadi store in Delhi saw sales exceeding 1.5 crores rupees on Gandhi Jayanti.
And friends,
In these very 30 days, much has happened in the world of sports.
• Bharat won more than 100 medals in the Asian Games.
• Bharat hosted a session of the International Olympic Committee after 40 years.
• Uttarakhand received a hockey astro-turf and velodrome stadium.
• Work began on a modern cricket stadium in Varanasi.
• Gwalior was granted the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Divyang Sports Centre.
• And right here in Goa, the National Games are taking place.
Just think, my young friends, this list of achievements in just 30 days is quite long. I have shown you just a small glimpse. Today, work is happening at an unprecedented speed in every sector and part of the nation. Everyone is contributing to the building of a developed Bharat.
Friends,
At the core of all the work that is happening is the youth of my country, the youth of Bharat. Today, the youth of Bharat is filled with unprecedented self-confidence. Recently, a significant initiative has taken place to connect this self-confidence of Bharat’s youth with national aspirations. My Yuva Bharat, or MY Bharat, has been recognized as a new platform. This will serve as a one-stop centre for both rural and urban youth to connect with each other and with the government. This will provide them with maximum opportunities to fulfil their ambitions and contribute to the nation-building process. This initiative will become a means to harness the power of the youth of Bharat for the development of a prosperous Bharat. Starting on October 31st, on ‘Ekta Divas’ (Unity Day), I am going to launch the MY Bharat campaign. As people know, we celebrate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on October 31st across the country with the Run for Unity program. I want there to be a magnificent Run for Unity program on October 31st for the unity of the nation in Goa and every other corner of the country. I urge all of you to participate in this campaign.
Friends,
Today, when Bharat’s determination and efforts are both colossal, it is only natural for the aspirations of Bharat to be high. Therefore, I presented the aspirations of 1.4 billion Indians during the IOC session. I assured the supreme committee of the Olympics that Bharat is ready to host the Youth Olympics in 2030 and the Olympics in 2036.
Friends,
Our aspiration for hosting the Olympics is not limited to emotions alone; there are solid reasons behind it. In approximately 13 years, by 2036, Bharat will be one of the leading economic powers in the world. By that time, the income of every Indian will be several times higher than today. Bharat will have a significantly large middle class by then. The Tricolour of Bharat will be waving proudly from sports to space. Hosting the Olympics requires connectivity and other modern infrastructure. Today, Bharat is prepared to spend more than 100 lakh crore rupees on modern infrastructure. Therefore, hosting the Olympics will become equally feasible for us.
Friends,
Our National Games are also a symbol of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. It serves as a significant platform for every state in Bharat to showcase its capabilities. This time, Goa has been given this opportunity. The preparations made by the Goa government and the residents of Goa are truly commendable. The sports infrastructure built here will benefit the youth of Goa for many decades to come. Numerous new athletes will emerge from here, allowing for the organization of more national and international sports events. In recent years, Goa has also developed modern infrastructure connected with connectivity. The National Games will not only boost tourism in Goa but also benefit the local economy.
Friends,
Goa, known for its festivals and celebrations, is now gaining global recognition with the Goa International Film Festival. Our government is making Goa an essential centre for international conferences, meetings, and summits. We hosted the BRICS summit in Goa in 2016, and several crucial meetings related to G20 have also taken place here. I am pleased that the Goa Roadmap for Tourism, focusing on sustainable growth, has been unanimously accepted by G20 countries. This is a matter of pride for Goa and a significant development for the tourism of Bharat.
Friends,
The field, whatever the challenge, demands our best effort in every situation. We must not lose this opportunity. With this call, I announce the commencement of the 37th National Games. Wishing the athletes all the very best once again! Goa is ready! Thank you very much.