Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets on Gujarati New Year
14 NOV 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended New Year greetings on the occasion of Gujarati New Year.
Greeting all who are celebrating New Year all over the world, the Prime Minister said "This year has been a special year as you all made the Vocal for Local campaign a resounding success.
By buying local products, the new year has spread its new light.
Let us all commit ourselves to vocalize for local with the same enthusiasm in the coming years to build a developed India."
Shri Narendra Modi posted on X:
"Happy New Year to all my family members who are celebrating New Year all over the world. This year has become a special year because you all made the Vocal for Local campaign a resounding success. By buying local products, the new year has spread a new glow. Developed India Let us all commit ourselves to vocal for local with the same enthusiasm in the years to come for the creation of

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাতি নববর্ষ উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা
14 NOV 2023 10:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৪ নভেম্বর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাতি নববর্ষ উপলক্ষে নতুন বছরের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
বিশ্বজুড়ে যাঁরা এই নববর্ষ উদযাপন করছেন, তাঁদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,"এই বছরটি একটি বিশেষ বছর হতে চলেছে, কারণ আপনারাই ভোকাল ফর লোকাল প্রচারকে ব্যাপক সাফল্যে এনে দিয়েছেন।
স্থানীয়ভাবে উৎপাদিত পণ্য ক্রয়ের মাধ্যমে নতুন বছর নতুন আলো নিয়ে এসেছে।
আসুন, আগামী বছরগুলিতে উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে একই উদ্দীপনা নিয়ে স্থানীয়ভাবে উৎপাদিত পণ্য কেনার ব্যাপারে আমরা সবাই অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হই।"
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন : "গোটা বিশ্বে আমার পরিবারের সদস্যবৃন্দ, যাঁরা নববর্ষ উদযাপন করছেন, তাঁদের সবাইকে নতুন বছরের শুভেচ্ছা জানাই । এই বছরটি একটি বিশেষ বছর হয়ে উঠেছে, কারণ ভোকাল ফর লোকাল প্রচারাভিযানকে আপনারা সকলে মিলে ব্যাপক সাফল্য এনে দিয়েছেন। স্থানীয় পণ্য ক্রয়ের মাধ্যমে নতুন বছর এক নতুন আলোর দ্যুতি এনে দিয়েছে। আসুন, আগামী বছরগুলিতে উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে একই উদ্দীপনা নিয়ে স্থানীয়ভাবে উৎপাদিত পণ্য কেনার ব্যাপারে আমরা সবাই অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হই।"