Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets on Gujarati New Year
14 NOV 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended New Year greetings on the occasion of Gujarati New Year.
Greeting all who are celebrating New Year all over the world, the Prime Minister said "This year has been a special year as you all made the Vocal for Local campaign a resounding success.
By buying local products, the new year has spread its new light.
Let us all commit ourselves to vocalize for local with the same enthusiasm in the coming years to build a developed India."
Shri Narendra Modi posted on X:
"Happy New Year to all my family members who are celebrating New Year all over the world. This year has become a special year because you all made the Vocal for Local campaign a resounding success. By buying local products, the new year has spread a new glow. Developed India Let us all commit ourselves to vocal for local with the same enthusiasm in the years to come for the creation of

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆ
14 NOV 2023 10:57AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਇਹ ਸਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਾਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੋਕਲ ਫੋਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਿਲਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ, ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਫੈਲਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੋਕਲ ਫੋਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੋਈਏ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਭ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਾਲ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੋਕਲ ਫੋਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਿਲਾਈ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ, ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਚਮਕ ਬਿਖੇਰੀ ਹੈ। ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੋਕਲ ਫੋਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।