Prime Minister's Office
PM hails rise in patent applications in India
08 NOV 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed rise in patent applications in India.
He also shared a link to WIPO post which said that patent applications by residents of India grew by 31.6% in 2022, extending an 11-year run of growth unmatched by any other country among the top 10 filers.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"The rise in patent applications in India demonstrate the rising innovative zeal of our youth and is a very positive sign for the times to come."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতত পেটেণ্টৰ আবেদন বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
08 NOV 2023 1:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতত পেটেণ্টৰ আবেদন বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰশংসাক আদৰণি জনাইছে৷
তেওঁ লগতে উইপ’ৰ এটা লিংক শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে, ভাৰতৰ বাসিন্দাসকলৰ পেটেণ্ট আবেদন ২০২২ চনত ৩১.৬% বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যাৰ ফলত শীৰ্ষ ১০খন আবেদনকাৰী দেশৰ তুলনাত ১১ বছৰীয়া বিকাশৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
টুইটাৰৰ এক পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়ঃ
“ভাৰতত পেটেণ্ট আবেদনৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিয়ে আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বৰ্ধিত উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক উদ্যমক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে আৰু ই আগন্তুক সময়ৰ বাবে এক অতি ইতিবাচক লক্ষণ৷”