Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuk
06 NOV 2023 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended a hearty welcome to His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuk to India.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Pleasure to welcome His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuk to India. We had very warm and positive discussions on various facets of the unique and exemplary India-Bhutan relationship. Deeply value His Majesty’s vision for the development and well being of the friendly people of Bhutan.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਸ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਖੇਸਰ ਨਾਮਗਯੇਲ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ (Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuk) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
06 NOV 2023 11:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਸ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਖੇਸਰ ਨਾਮਗਯੇਲ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ (Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuk) ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਐਕਸ (X) ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਸ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਖੇਸਰ ਨਾਮਗਯੇਲ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਭੂਟਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀਪੂਰਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਦਿਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਹਿਰਾਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।”