Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the President of Egypt
The two leaders discuss the situation in West Asia and its wider implications
Both leaders share concern about terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives
PM reiterates India’s long-standing and principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue
PM highlights India’s development partnership and humanitarian aid for the people of Palestine
The two leaders agree on the need for early restoration of peace and stability
28 OCT 2023 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Egypt, H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi.
The two leaders discussed the current situation in West Asia and its implications for the region and the world.
Both leaders expressed their shared concern at terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s long-standing and principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s development partnership and humanitarian aid for the people of Palestine.
The two leaders agreed on the need for early restoration of peace and stability and facilitating humanitarian assistance.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করলেন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং ঈজিপ্টের প্রেসিডেন্ট
সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে দ্রুত শান্তি ও স্থিতাবস্থা ফিরিয়ে আনার ওপর জোর দিলেন দুই বিশ্বনেতাই
28 OCT 2023 11:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে ঈজিপ্টের প্রেসিডেন্ট মিঃ আবদেল ফতাহ এল - সিসি'র সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হলেন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। দুই বিশ্বনেতাই সন্ত্রাসমূলক কার্যকলাপ, হিংসার তান্ডব এবং নিরীহ অসামরিক ব্যক্তিদের প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় বিশেষ উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন।
ইজরায়েল - প্যালেস্তাইন বিষয়ে ভারতের অবস্থানের কথা আলাপচারিতাকালে সুস্পষ্ট করে দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্যালেস্তাইনের জনসাধারণের জন্য মানবতাবাদী কাজকর্মের নীতি থেকে ভারত যে বিরত থাকবে না একথাও তিনি জানান ঈজিপ্টের প্রেসিডেন্টকে। শুধু তাই নয়, প্যালেস্তাইনের সঙ্গে উন্নয়নমূলক কাজে ভারত সর্বদাই অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পর্ক বজায় রাখবে বলেও প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা দ্রুত ফিরিয়ে আনার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন দুই বিশ্বনেতাই। মানবতাবাদী কাজকর্মের প্রসারের ওপরও জোর দেন তাঁরা।