Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the President of Egypt
The two leaders discuss the situation in West Asia and its wider implications
Both leaders share concern about terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives
PM reiterates India’s long-standing and principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue
PM highlights India’s development partnership and humanitarian aid for the people of Palestine
The two leaders agree on the need for early restoration of peace and stability
28 OCT 2023 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Egypt, H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi.
The two leaders discussed the current situation in West Asia and its implications for the region and the world.
Both leaders expressed their shared concern at terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s long-standing and principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s development partnership and humanitarian aid for the people of Palestine.
The two leaders agreed on the need for early restoration of peace and stability and facilitating humanitarian assistance.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਸਰ (Egypt) ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ, ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲ-ਫਿਲੀਸਤੀਨ ਮੁੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਿਲੀਸਤੀਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
28 OCT 2023 11:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਬਦੇਲ ਫਤਹ ਅਲ-ਸਿਸੀ (Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi) ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ, ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲ-ਫਿਲੀਸਤੀਨ ਮੁੱਦੇ ְ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਿਲੀਸਤੀਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।