Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the President of Egypt
The two leaders discuss the situation in West Asia and its wider implications
Both leaders share concern about terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives
PM reiterates India’s long-standing and principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue
PM highlights India’s development partnership and humanitarian aid for the people of Palestine
The two leaders agree on the need for early restoration of peace and stability
28 OCT 2023 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Egypt, H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi.
The two leaders discussed the current situation in West Asia and its implications for the region and the world.
Both leaders expressed their shared concern at terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s long-standing and principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s development partnership and humanitarian aid for the people of Palestine.
The two leaders agreed on the need for early restoration of peace and stability and facilitating humanitarian assistance.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઇજિપ્તના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે વાત કરી
બંને નેતાઓએ પશ્ચિમ એશિયાની સ્થિતિ અને તેની વ્યાપક અસરો અંગે ચર્ચા કરી
બંને નેતાઓએ આતંકવાદ, હિંસા અને નાગરિકોની જાનહાનિ અંગે ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી
પીએમએ ઇઝરાયલ-પેલેસ્ટાઇન મુદ્દે ભારતની લાંબા ગાળાની અને સૈદ્ધાંતિક સ્થિતિનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
પીએમએ પેલેસ્ટાઈનના લોકો માટે ભારતની વિકાસ ભાગીદારી અને માનવતાવાદી સહાયને હાઈલાઈટ કરી
બંને નેતાઓ શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતાની વહેલી પુનઃસ્થાપનાની જરૂરિયાત પર સહમત છે
28 OCT 2023 11:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ઇજિપ્તના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ H.E. શ્રી અબ્દેલ ફત્તાહ અલ-સીસી. સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ પશ્ચિમ એશિયાની વર્તમાન સ્થિતિ અને આ ક્ષેત્ર અને વિશ્વ માટે તેની અસરો અંગે ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ આતંકવાદ, હિંસા અને નાગરિકોની જાનહાનિ પર તેમની સહિયારી ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઈઝરાયેલ-પેલેસ્ટાઈન મુદ્દા પર ભારતની લાંબા ગાળાની અને સૈદ્ધાંતિક સ્થિતિનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પેલેસ્ટાઈનના લોકો માટે ભારતની વિકાસ ભાગીદારી અને માનવતાવાદી સહાય પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓ શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતાની વહેલી પુનઃસ્થાપના અને માનવતાવાદી સહાયની સુવિધા માટે સંમત થયા હતા.