প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহারাষ্ট্রের শিরডিতে প্রায় ৭,৫০০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
26 OCT 2023 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের আহমেদনগরের শিরডিতে স্বাস্থ্য, রেল, সড়ক, তেল ও গ্যাসের মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলির জন্য প্রায় ৭,৫০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এই উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে - আহমেদনগর সিভিল হাসপাতালের আয়ুষ হাসপাতাল; কুড্ডুওয়াডি-লাটুর রোড শাখায় বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ (১৮৬ কিমি); জলগাঁও থেকে ভুসাওয়াল (২৪.৪৬ কিমি) সংযোগকারী তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ লাইন; সাংলি থেকে বরগাঁও শাখার ১৬৬ নং জাতীয় সড়কের ফোর লেনিং এবং ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের মানমাদ টার্মিনালে অতিরিক্ত সুবিধা।তিনি আহমেদনগর সিভিল হাসপাতালে প্রসূতি ও শিশুস্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের শিলান্যাসও করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড এবং স্বামীত্ব কার্ড বিতরণ করেছেন।
অন্যান্য প্রকল্পের মধ্যে শ্রী মোদী শিরডিতে নতুন দর্শন পংক্তি প্রাঙ্গণের উদ্বোধন করেছেন, নীলওয়ান্দে বাঁধের বামতীরের (৮৫ কিলোমিটার) দীর্ঘ ক্যানেল নেটওয়ার্ক জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন এবং ৮৬ লক্ষের বেশি কৃষকদের উপকারের জন্য ‘নমো সেতকারী মহাসন্মান নিধি যোজনা’র সূচনা করেছেন।
এর আগে শ্রী মোদী শিরডিতে শ্রী সাইঁবাবা সমাধি মন্দিরে পূজা এবং দর্শন করেন। নীলওয়ান্দে বাঁধের জল পুজো করেন।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৭,৫০০ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পের আজ উদ্বোধন করা হচ্ছে এবং শিলান্যাস করা হচ্ছে সাইঁবাবার আশীর্বাদ নিয়ে। নীলওয়ান্দে বাঁধের উল্লেখ করেন তিনি যা গত পাঁচ দশক ধরে বকেয়া ছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই কাজের আজ উদ্বোধন হল। তিনি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন জল পূজনের সুযোগ লাভ করে। শ্রী সাইঁবাবা সমাধি মন্দিরে দর্শন পংক্তি প্রাঙ্গণ বিষয়ে শ্রী মোদী জানান, ২০১৮-র অক্টোবরে এর শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছিল। এর ফলে, ভারত এবং বিদেশ থেকে আগত তীর্থযাত্রীদের সুবিধা আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ সকালে লালকারি সম্প্রদায়ের বাবা মহারাজ সাতারকারের প্রয়াণের উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বাবা মহারাজের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন ও কীর্তন এবং প্রবচনের মাধ্যমে তাঁর সামাজিক সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির প্রয়াসের কথা বলেন যা আগামী প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রেরণা যোগাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সরকারের ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’-এর উল্লেখ করে বলেন, সামাজিক ন্যায়ের প্রকৃত অর্থ হল দেশকে দারিদ্র্যমুক্ত করা এবং যেখানে দরিদ্র মানুষ প্রভূত সুযোগপ্রাপ্ত হবেন। তিনি বলেন যে দরিদ্রদের কল্যাণ ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের কাছে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব পায়। তিনি জানান, এর জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ বাড়ানো হয়েছে যেহেতু দেশের অর্থনীতি বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। মহারাষ্ট্রে ১ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড বিতরণের তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যেখানে মানুষ ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত স্বাস্থ্যবিমার সুবিধা পাবেন। এর জন্য সরকার ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ করছেন। তিনি আরও জানান, দরিদ্র মানুষকে বিনামূল্যে রেশন দেওয়ার জন্য সরকার ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি খরচ করছে। দরিদ্র মানুষের জন্য পাকা বাড়ি তৈরি করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও জানান, ২০১৪-র আগে যত খরচ করা হয়েছিল, তার থেকে এই খরচের পরিমাণ ছ’গুণ বেশি। দরিদ্র মানুষের বাড়িতে কলের জল সরবরাহ করতে সরকার ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি খরচ করেছে। ‘পিএম-স্বনিধি’ কর্মসূচির অধীনে স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডাররা কয়েক হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত হচ্ছেন বলে তিনি জানান। শ্রী মোদী নতুন উদ্বোধিত ‘পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা কর্মসূচি’র উল্লেখ করেন যেখানে লক্ষ লক্ষ সূত্রধর, স্বর্ণকার, কুম্ভকার এবং ভাস্করদের পরিবার সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত হচ্ছে। এর জন্য সরকার খরচ করছে ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি।
ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি’র কথা যার অধীনে ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকরা ২ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকা পেয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে মহারাষ্ট্রের ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকরা পেয়েছেন ২৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা। তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার ‘নমো সেতকারী মহাসম্মান নিধি যোজনা’ শুরু করেছে যার অধীনে মহারাষ্ট্র সেতকারী পরিবারগুলি অতিরিক্ত ৬ হাজার টাকা করে পাচ্ছে, যার অর্থ স্থানীয় ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকরা সম্মান নিধির ১২ হাজার টাকা পাবে।
নীলওয়ান্দে প্রকল্পের ওপর আলোকপাত করেছেন তিনি যা অনুমোদিত হয়েছিল ১৯৭০-এ। বকেয়া ছিল পাঁচ দশক ধরে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পরেই এর কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, “যাঁরা কৃষকদের নামে ভোটের রাজনীতি করে, তাঁরা আপনাদের একফোঁটা জলের জন্য অপেক্ষা করিয়েছে। আর আজ জল পূজন করা হল এখানে।” তিনি বলেন, ডানতীরের খালটি খুব শীঘ্রই কাজ শুরু করবে। তিনি ‘বলিরাজ জল সঞ্জীবনী যোজনা’র উল্লেখ করেছেন যা রাজ্যের খরা প্রবণ এলাকাগুলির জন্য আশীর্বাদস্বরূপ হয়ে দেখা দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মহারাষ্ট্রে আরও ২৬টি সেচ প্রকল্প সম্পূর্ণ করার কাজ করছে। এগুলি দশকের পর দশক ধরে বকেয়া ছিল। এর ফলে অঞ্চলের কৃষকদের সমহ উপকার হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সরকার কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য দায়বদ্ধ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, সাত বছরে ১৩.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে এমএসপি-র অধীনে। সেইখানে পূর্বেকার সরকারের বর্ষীয়ান নেতার আমলে মাত্র ৩.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছিল। ১ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা মূল্যের তৈলবীজ এবং ডাল সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে ২০১৪-র পরে, যেখানে তার আগে মাত্র ৫০০ থেকে ৬০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছিল। প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের ফলে দুর্নীতি এবং অপচয় বন্ধ হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সাম্প্রতিক রবি শস্যের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধির কথা বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী জানান, ছোলার এমএসপি ১০৫ টাকা এবং গম ও সূর্যমুখীর দাম ১৫০ টাকা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, আখের এমএসপি ক্যুইন্টালপ্রতি ৩১৫ টাকা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। গত ৯ বছরে ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ইথানল কেনা হয়েছে এবং সেই অর্থ ইক্ষু চাষীদের কাছে পৌঁছে গেছে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, “ইক্ষু চাষীদের সময়মতো অর্থ প্রদান নিশ্চিত করতে চিনিকল এবং সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের সরকার সমবায় আন্দোলনকে শক্তিশালী করার কাজ করছে। ২ লক্ষের বেশি সমবায় সংস্থা স্থাপিত হয়েছে সারা দেশে।” গুদামজাতকরণের সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি করতে সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকে সহায়তা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। ক্ষুদ্র চাষীদের সংগঠিত করা হচ্ছে এফপিও-র মাধ্যমে। এর জন্য ৭,৫০০ এফপিও ইতিমধ্যেই কাজ শুরু করেছে।
ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “মহারাষ্ট্রের প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা আছে। যত দ্রুত মহারাষ্ট্র উন্নতি করবে, ভারত তত দ্রুত উন্নতি করবে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী মুম্বাই এবং শিরডির মধ্যে বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন যাত্রার সূচনার উল্লেখ করেন এবং বলেন, মহারাষ্ট্রের রেল নেটওয়ার্ক নিয়মিত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, মুম্বাই-হাওড়া রেলপথে চলাচল সহজতর হবে জলগাঁও এবং ভুসাওয়ালের মধ্যে তৃতীয় এবং চতুর্থ লাইনের কাজ শুরু হওয়ায়। একইভাবে, সোলাপুর থেকে বরগাঁও চারলেনের সড়ক নির্মাণ হলে সমগ্র কোঙ্কন অঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ সহজতর হবে, শিল্পের উপকার তো হবেই, সেইসঙ্গে ইক্ষু, আঙুর এবং হলুদ চাষীদের উপকার হবে। সবশেষ তিনি বলেন, “এই যোগাযোগ পরিবহণের নতুন পথ তৈরি করবে তাই নয়, অগ্রগতি এবং অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের নতুন রাস্তা দেখাবে।”
মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রমেশ বায়াস, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডে এবং উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ এবং শ্রী অজিত পাওয়ার সহ অন্যরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন এই অনুষ্ঠানে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 7500 crores in Shirdi, Maharashtra
Development projects include sectors such as health, rail, road, oil and gas
Inaugurates new Darshan Queue Complex at Shri Saibaba Samadhi Temple
Dedicates left bank canal network of Nilwande Dam
Launches ‘Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana’
Distributes Ayushman Cards and Svamitva cards to beneficiaries
“The true meaning of social justice is when the nation is free from poverty and the poor get ample opportunities”
“Gareeb Kalyan is the highest priority of the double-engine government”
“Government is committed to the empowerment of farmers”
“Our government is working to strengthen the cooperative movement”
“Maharashtra has been a center of immense potential and possibilities”
“India will grow as fast as the growth of Maharashtra”
26 OCT 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth about Rs 7500 crores in sectors like health, rail, road, oil and gas in Shirdi, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra today. The multiple development projects include Ayush Hospital at Ahmednagar Civil Hospital; Electrification of Kurduwadi-Latur Road railway section (186 Km); 3rd & 4th railway lines connecting Jalgaon to Bhusaval (24.46 km); four laning of Sangli to Borgaon section of NH-166 (Package-I); and additional facilities at Manmad Terminal of Indian Oil Corporation Limited. He laid the foundation stone of the Maternal & Child Health Wing at Ahmednagar Civil Hospital. Shri Modi also distributed Ayushman cards and Svamitva cards to beneficiaries.
Among other projects, Shri Modi inaugurated the new Darshan Queue complex at Shirdi, dedicated to the nation the left bank (85km) canal network of the Nilwande Dam, and launched the ‘Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana’ benefitting more than 86 lakh farmer-beneficiaries.
Earlier in the day, Shri Modi performed pooja and darshan at Shri Saibaba Samadhi Temple, Shirdi and performed the Jal Pujan of Nilwande Dam.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that projects worth Rs 7500 crores are being inaugurated and foundation stones being laid with the blessings of Sai Baba. Referring to the work of Nilwande Dam which had been pending for 5 decades, the Prime Minister mentioned its inauguration today. He also expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to perform Jal Pujan at the site. Speaking about the Darshan Queue Complex at Shri Saibaba Samadhi Temple, Shri Modi informed about laying its foundation stone in October 2018 and said that it will further increase the convenience for pilgrims from India and abroad.
The Prime Minister mentioned the sad demise of Baba Maharaj Satarkar of the Warkari community this morning. The Prime Minister paid tribute to the Baba Maharaj and recalled his work of social awareness by Kirtan and Pravachan which will keep on inspiring the generations to come.
“The true meaning of social justice is when the nation is free from poverty and the poor get ample opportunities”, the Prime Minister underlined as he reiterated the Government’s mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’. He underlined that the welfare of the poor is the highest priority of the double-engine government and informed about increasing the budget for the same as the country’s economy is expanding. He mentioned distributing 1 crore 10 lakh Ayushman Cards to beneficiaries in Maharashtra who will receive health insurance up to Rs 5 lakh where the Government is spending Rs 70,000 crores. He also informed about the government expenditure of more than Rs 4 lakh crores each for providing free ration to the poor and constructing pucca houses for them. The Prime Minister also pointed out that the said expenditure is six times more than what it was in the decade before 2014. To provide tapped water supply to the homes of the poor, the Prime Minister informed that the government has spent more than Rs 2 lakh crores. Under PM Svanidhi Scheme, he informed that street vendors are getting assistance up to thousands of rupees. Shri Modi also touched upon the newly launched PM Vishwakarma Scheme which aids lakhs of families of carpenters, goldsmiths, potters and sculptors with a government expenditure of more than Rs 13,000 crores.
Talking about the small farmers, the Prime Minister mentioned PM Kisan Samman Nidhi under which small farmers received 2 lakh 60 thousand crore rupees including 26 thousand crore rupees for the small farmers of Maharashtra. He expressed happiness that the Maharashtra Government has started ‘Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana’ under which Maharashtra Shetkari families will get an extra 6000 rupees, meaning local small farmers will get 12,000 rupees of Samman Nidhi, he said.
Throwing light on the Nilwande project which was approved in 1970 and had been pending for 5 decades, the Prime Minister highlighted that it came to completion only after the present government came to power. “Those doing vote politics in the name of farmers have made you yearn for every drop of water”, he interjected, “Today Jal Pujan was performed here.” He mentioned that the Right Bank Canal will soon become operational. He also touched upon the Baliraja Jal Sanjeevani Yojana which is also proving to be a boon for the drought-affected areas of the state. He underlined that the central government is working towards completing 26 more irrigation projects in Maharashtra that have been pending for decades which will be of great benefit to the farmers in the region.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the government is committed to the empowerment of farmers. The Prime Minister informed that in the 7 years foodgrain worth 13.5 lakh crore rupees was procured under MSP while this figure was a mere 3.5 lakh crore during the tenure of a senior leader in the earlier government. Oilseed and pulses worth 1 lakh 15 thousand crore were procured after 2014 compared to 500-600 crore rupees worth MSP procurement earlier. Direct Benefit transfer has removed corruption and leakage, he said.
Speaking about the recent Cabinet Decisions to increase the MSP for Rabi crops, Shri Modi informed that the MSP of gram has been increased by Rs 105 and that of wheat and safflower by Rs 150. He also mentioned that the MSP of sugarcane has been increased to Rs 315 per quintal. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that ethanol worth about Rs 70,000 crores has been purchased and the money has reached the sugarcane farmers. “To ensure timely payment to sugarcane farmers, assistance worth thousands of crores of rupees has been provided to sugar mills and cooperative societies”, he added.
The Prime Minister said “Our government is working to strengthen the cooperative movement. More than 2 lakh cooperative societies are being formed across the country.” To ensure better storage and old storage facilities PACs and cooperatives are being provided facilities. Small farmers are being organized through FPOs as more than 7500 FPOs are already functional.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said “Maharashtra has been a center of immense potential and possibilities. The faster Maharashtra develops, the faster India will develop.” Prime Minister Modi also recalled flagging off the Vande Bharat train connecting Mumbai and Shirdi and highlighted that the network of railways is continuously expanding in Maharashtra. He noted that movement on the Mumbai-Howrah rail route will become easier with the commencement of the third and fourth railway lines between Jalgaon and Bhusaval. Similarly, the construction of four-lane road from Solapur to Borgaon will improve the connectivity of the entire Konkan region benefitting the industries as well as sugarcane, grape and turmeric farmers in the region. “This connectivity will create a new path not only for transport but also for progress and economic development”, he concluded.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Inaugurated by the Prime Minister, the new Darshan Queue complex at Shirdi is a state-of-the-art modern mega building envisaged to provide comfortable waiting areas for the devotees. It is equipped with several waiting halls with a cumulative seating capacity of more than ten thousand devotees. It provides air-conditioned public amenities like cloakrooms, toilets, booking counters, prasad counters, information center etc. The foundation stone of this new Darshan Queue Complex was laid by the Prime Minister in October 2018.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the left bank (85km) canal network of the Nilwande Dam. It will benefit 182 villages from 7 Tehsils (6 in Ahmednagar district and 1 from Nashik district) by facilitating pipe distribution networks of water. The idea of Nilwande Dam was first conceived in 1970. It is being developed at a cost of about Rs 5177 crores.
The Prime Minister launched the ‘Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana’. The Yojna will benefit more than 86 lakh beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana in Maharashtra by providing an additional amount of Rs 6000 per year to them.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects including Ayush Hospital at Ahmednagar Civil Hospital; Electrification of Kurduwadi-Latur Road railway section (186 Km); 3rd & 4th railway line connecting Jalgaon to Bhusaval (24.46 km); four laning of Sangli to Borgaon section of NH-166 (Package-I); and additional facilities at Manmad Terminal of Indian Oil Corporation Limited. He laid the foundation stone of the Maternal & Child Health Wing at Ahmednagar Civil Hospital. Shri Modi also distributed Ayushman cards and Svamitva cards to beneficiaries.