गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज पश्चिम बंगालमधील सियालदह येथे दुर्गा पूजा पंडालचे केले उद्घाटन
16 OCT 2023 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज पश्चिम बंगालमधील सियालदह येथे दुर्गा पूजा पंडालचे उद्घाटन केले.
यावेळी आपल्या भाषणात अमित शहा म्हणाले की, आज मी दुर्गा मातेचा आशीर्वाद घेण्यासाठी येथे आलो आहे.माता दुर्गा नेहमी सत्याच्या रक्षणासाठी लढली आणि रक्तबीजपासून शुंभ-निशुंभापर्यंत अनेक राक्षसांचा वध केला, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पश्चिम बंगालसाठी हे नऊ दिवस उत्सवाचे दिवस असतात जेव्हा बंगालमधील सर्व पंडाल माता दुर्गेच्या भक्तीमध्ये तल्लीन होतात असे शहा म्हणाले.
नवरात्रीच्या काळात संपूर्ण देश दुर्गामातेची वेगवेगळ्या रूपात पूजा करतो. गुजरातमध्ये,मंडप सजवून माता दुर्गेची पूजा केली जाते, पूर्व भारतात लोक दुर्गा पूजा पंडालमध्ये शक्तीची पूजा करतात आणि उत्तर भारतातही लोक अनेक विधींद्वारे शक्तीची पूजा करतात, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. बंगालसह संपूर्ण देशातील जनतेला सुख, शांती आणि समृद्धी मिळावी यासाठी मी दुर्गा मातेची प्रार्थना करण्यासाठी आलो असल्याचे अमित शहा म्हणाले.बंगालमधून भ्रष्टाचार, अन्याय आणि अत्याचार लवकर संपवण्याचे बळ मिळावे यासाठी दुर्गा मातेची प्रार्थना केली असेही ते म्हणाले. अयोध्येत मंदिर पूर्ण होण्यापूर्वीच राममंदिराचा संदेश हे दुर्गा पंडाल जगभर पसरवत आहे असे ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated a Shri Ram Temple-themed Durga Puja pandal in Sealdah, West Bengal.
This Durga Pandal is spreading the message of Ram Mandir all across the world even before its completion in Ayodhya
Maa Durga always fought and killed many demons from Raktabeej to Shumbha-Nishumbha to protect the truth, these nine days are the days of festival for West Bengal when the whole of Bengal is immersed in the devotion of the Maa Durga
Union Home Minister says he has come to West Bengal to pray to Maa Durga for happiness, peace and prosperity for the people of the entire country including Bengal and to seek Maa Durga’s blessings
Shri Amit Shah says that he also pray to Maa Durga to give the strength to end corruption, injustice and atrocities from Bengal soon
16 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated a Shri Ram Temple-themed Durga Puja pandal in Sealdah, West Bengal.
In his address on this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today he has come here only to seek the blessings of Maa Durga. He said that Maa Durga always fought to protect the truth and has killed many demons from Raktabeej to Shumbha-Nishumbha. Shri Shah said that these nine days are the days of festival for West Bengal when all the pandals across the Bengal are immersed in the devotion of the Maa Durga.
Union Home Minister said that during Navratri the entire country worships Maa Durga in different forms. In Gujarat, worship is done by decorating the Mandap of Maa Durga, in Eastern India, people worship Shakti in Durga Puja pandals and in North India also people worship Shakti through many rituals. Shri Amit Shah said that he has come to pray to Maa Durga for happiness, peace and prosperity for the people of the entire country including Bengal. He said that he also pray to Maa Durga to give the strength to end corruption, injustice and atrocities from Bengal soon. He added this Durga Pandal is spreading the message of Ram Mandir all across the world even before its completion in Ayodhya.