Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated a Shri Ram Temple-themed Durga Puja pandal in Sealdah, West Bengal.
This Durga Pandal is spreading the message of Ram Mandir all across the world even before its completion in Ayodhya
Maa Durga always fought and killed many demons from Raktabeej to Shumbha-Nishumbha to protect the truth, these nine days are the days of festival for West Bengal when the whole of Bengal is immersed in the devotion of the Maa Durga
Union Home Minister says he has come to West Bengal to pray to Maa Durga for happiness, peace and prosperity for the people of the entire country including Bengal and to seek Maa Durga’s blessings
Shri Amit Shah says that he also pray to Maa Durga to give the strength to end corruption, injustice and atrocities from Bengal soon
16 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated a Shri Ram Temple-themed Durga Puja pandal in Sealdah, West Bengal.
In his address on this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today he has come here only to seek the blessings of Maa Durga. He said that Maa Durga always fought to protect the truth and has killed many demons from Raktabeej to Shumbha-Nishumbha. Shri Shah said that these nine days are the days of festival for West Bengal when all the pandals across the Bengal are immersed in the devotion of the Maa Durga.
Union Home Minister said that during Navratri the entire country worships Maa Durga in different forms. In Gujarat, worship is done by decorating the Mandap of Maa Durga, in Eastern India, people worship Shakti in Durga Puja pandals and in North India also people worship Shakti through many rituals. Shri Amit Shah said that he has come to pray to Maa Durga for happiness, peace and prosperity for the people of the entire country including Bengal. He said that he also pray to Maa Durga to give the strength to end corruption, injustice and atrocities from Bengal soon. He added this Durga Pandal is spreading the message of Ram Mandir all across the world even before its completion in Ayodhya.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலத்தின் சியால்டாவில், ஸ்ரீராமர் ஆலயத்தைப் போன்று வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட துர்கா பூஜை பந்தலை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்
16 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் சியால்டாவில் ஸ்ரீராமர் ஆலயத்தைப் போன்று வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட துர்கா பூஜை பந்தலை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று (16.10.2023) திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அமித் ஷா, துர்கா தேவியின் ஆசீர்வாதத்தைப் பெறுவதற்காகவே இங்கு வந்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். அன்னை துர்கா எப்போதும் உண்மையைக் காக்கப் போராடியதாகவும், ரக்தபீஜ் முதல் சும்பா-நிசும்பா வரை பல அரக்கர்களை ஒழித்ததாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து பந்தல்களும் (துர்கா தேவி வண்ண அலங்காரப் பந்தல்) பக்தியில் மூழ்கியிருக்கும் இந்த ஒன்பது நாட்களும் மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலத்திற்கு பண்டிகை நாட்கள் என்று திரு அமித்ஷா கூறினார்.
நவராத்திரியின் போது நாடு முழுவதும் துர்க்கை அம்மன் பல்வேறு வடிவங்களில் வழிபாடு செய்யப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். குஜராத்தில், துர்க்கை அம்மனின் மண்டபத்தை அலங்கரித்து வழிபாடு செய்யப்படுகிறது என்றும், நாட்டின் கிழக்குப் பகுதிகளில் துர்கா பூஜை பந்தல்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு மக்கள் வணங்குகிறார்கள் எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். வட இந்தியாவிலும் மக்கள் பல சடங்குகள் மூலம் சக்தியை வணங்குவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாட்டு மக்களின் மகிழ்ச்சி, அமைதி மற்றும் செழிப்புக்காக அன்னை துர்காவை பிரார்த்தனை செய்ய வந்ததாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.