وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پتھورا گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ میں کئی پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
12 OCT 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی- جئے
بھارت ماتا کی- جئے
اتراکھنڈ کے مقبول، نوجوان وزیر اعلیٰ بھائی پشکر سنگھ دھامی جی، مرکزی وزیر جناب اجے بھٹ جی، سابق وزیر اعلیٰ رمیش پوکھریال نشنک جی، ریاستی بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے صدر مہندر بھٹ جی، اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے وزراء، تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے، دیگر معززین۔ اور دیو بھومی کے میرے پیارے پریوار جنوں،آپ سب کو سلام۔ آج اتراکھنڈ نے کمال کر دیا ہے۔ ایسا منظر شاید پہلے کسی کو دیکھنے کی سعادت حاصل نہ ہوئی ہو۔ آج صبح کے بعد سے میں اتراکھنڈ میں جہاں بھی گیا، حیرت انگیز محبت، بے پناہ آشیرواد؛ یوں لگتا تھا جیسے محبت کی گنگا بہہ رہی ہو۔
میں اس روحانیت اور بے مثال بہادری کی سرزمین کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔ میں خاص طور پر بہادر ماؤں کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ جب بدری ناتھ دھام میں ’’جئے بدری-وشال‘‘ کا نعرہ لگایا جاتا ہے تو گڑھوال رائفلز کے ویروں کا جوش و خروش بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ جب گنگولیہاٹ کے کالیکا مندر کی گھنٹیاں "جئے مہاکالی" کے نعروں سے گونجتی ہیں، تو کماؤن رجمنٹ کے ویروں میں بے مثال ہمت بہنے لگتی ہے۔ یہاں کے مناسکھنڈ میں، باگیشور، بیجناتھ، نندا دیوی، گولو دیوتا، پورنگیری، کسار دیوی، کینچی دھام، کٹارمل، نانک متہ، ریٹھا صاحب، ان گنت، ان گنت دیوتا مقامات کے سلسلے کی شان، ہمارے پاس بہت بڑی وراثت ہے۔ میں جب بھی قومی دفاع اور عقیدہ کی اس مقدس مقام پر آیا ہوں، جب بھی میں نے آپ کو یاد کیا ہے، میں خوش کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
یہاں آنے سے پہلے مجھے پاروتی کنڈ اور جوگیشوردھام میں پوجا کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ میں نے ملک کے ہر باشندے کی اچھی صحت اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کو مضبوط کرنے اور اپنے اتراکھنڈ کے تمام خوابوں اور قراردادوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آشیرواد مانگا ہے۔ کچھ عرصہ قبل میں نے اپنے سرحدی محافظوں اور اپنے فوجیوں سے بھی ملاقات کی تھی۔ مجھے مقامی آرٹ اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے وابستہ اپنی تمام بہنوں اور بھائیوں سے ملنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔ یعنی میرے اس نئے سفر میں ہندوستان کی ثقافت، ہندوستان کی سلامتی اور ہندوستان کی خوشحالی سے جڑے ان تین شکلوں میں اس طرح سے میرے نئے طرح کا سفر بھی جڑ گیا۔ سبھی کے درشن ایک ساتھ ہوگئے۔ اتراکھنڈ کی یہ صلاحیت حیرت انگیز اور بے مثال ہے۔ اس لیے مجھے یقین ہے اور میں نے بابا کیدار کے قدموں میں بیٹھ کر اس یقین کا اظہار کیا۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ یہ دہائی اتراکھنڈ کی دہائی بننے والی ہے۔ اور آج میں آدی کیلاش کے قدموں میں بیٹھ کر کے آیا ہوں۔میں اپنے اس یقین کو ایک بار پھر دہراتا ہوں۔
اتراکھنڈ ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے اور آپ لوگوں کی زندگی آسان ہو ، ہماری حکومت آج پوری ایمانداری، پوری لگن کے ساتھ اور صرف ایک ہی مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ابھی یہاں 4 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا جا چکا ہے۔ ایک ہی پروگرام میں 4 ہزار کروڑ روپے، اتراکھنڈ کے میرے بھائیو اور بہنو، کیا آپ سوچ سکتے ہیں؟ میں آپ سب کو ان منصوبوں کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
نہ یہ راستے میرے لیے نئے ہیں نہ تم سب دوست نئے۔ اتراکھنڈ میں اپنے پن کا احساس ہمیشہ میرے ساتھ رہتا ہے۔ اور میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ آپ بھی اپنے پن کے اسی حق کے ساتھ، اسی قربت کے ساتھ مجھ سے جڑے رہتے ہیں۔ اتراکھنڈ کے بہت سے دوست ، دور دراز کے گاؤں سے بھی مجھے خط لکھتے ہیں۔ ہر اچھے برے وقت میں ساتھ کھڑے رہتے ہیں۔ گھر میں کوئی نیا مہمان بھی پیدا ہو تو وہ مجھے خبر بھیجتے ہیں۔ بیٹی پڑھائی میں کہیں آگے بڑھی ہو تو بھی خط لکھتے ہیں۔ یعنی جیسےپورے اتراکھنڈ خاندان کا میں ایک فرد ہوں ویسے اتراکھنڈ مجھ سے جڑ گیا ہے۔
جب ملک کچھ بڑا حاصل کرتا ہے تب بھی آپ خوشی کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔ اگر آپ کو بہتری کی کوئی گنجائش نظر آتی ہے تو آپ مجھے وہ بھی بتانے سے گریز نہیں کرتے۔ حال ہی میں ملک نے لوک سبھا اور اسمبلی میں خواتین کے لیے 33 فیصد نشستیں ریزرو کرنے کا ایک بہت بڑا تاریخی فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ وہ کام جو 30-30، 40-40 سال سے التوا میں تھا، آپ کی متاؤں- بہنوں، آپ کے آشیرواد سے یہ آپ کا بھائی، آپ کا بیٹا کرپایا ہے۔ اور مزہ تو دیکھو اس دوران بھی یہاں کی بہنوں نے مجھے بہت سے خط بھیجے ہیں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
آپ سب کے آشیرواد سے آج ہندوستان ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان اور ہندوستانیوں کی تعریف کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ ہو رہا ہے، ہے نا؟پوری دنیا میں بھارت کا ڈنکا بج رہا ہے، ہے نا؟ ایک وقت تھا جب چاروں طرف مایوسی کا ماحول تھا۔ ایسا لگتا تھا جیسے پورا ملک مایوسی میں ڈوبا ہوا ہے۔ اس وقت ہم ہر مندر میں جاتے تھے اور خواہش کرتے تھے کہ ہندوستان جلد از جلد مشکلات سے نکل آئے۔ ہر ہندوستانی ملک کو ہزاروں کروڑ کے گھوٹالوں سے آزاد کرنا چاہتا تھا۔ سب کی خواہش تھی کہ ہندوستان کی شان بڑھے۔
آج دیکھو، چیلنجوں سے گھری اس دنیا میں، آپ دنیا کی حالت دیکھ رہے ہیں، چیلنجوں سے گھری دنیا میں ہندوستان کی آواز کتنی بلند ہوتی جارہی ہے۔ ابھی چند ہفتے قبل G-20 کی ایسی شاندار تقریب ہوئی۔ اس میں بھی آپ نے دیکھا کہ دنیا نے ہم ہندوستانیوں کا کیسے لوہا مانا ہے۔۔ تم ہی بتاؤ، جب دنیا ہندوستان کی تعریفیں کرتی ہے ، جب دنیا میں ہندستان کا ڈنکا بجتا ہے، آپ بتائیں گے، جواب دیں گے؟ کیا میں پوچھوں؟کیا آپ جواب دیں گے؟ کیا آپ کو اچھا لگتا ہے جب ہندوستان کا نام دنیا میں اونچا ہوتا ہے، آپ کو اچھا لگتا ہے؟ پوری طاقت سے بتاؤ، آپ کو اچھا لگتا ہے؟ جب بھارت دنیا کو سمت دکھاتا ہے توآپ کو اچھا لگتا ہے؟
یہ سب کس نے کیا ہے؟ یہ سب کس نے کیا ہے؟ یہ مودی نے نہیں کیاہے، یہ سب کچھ آپ میرے پریوار جنوں نے کیا ہے۔ اس کا سہرا آپ سب عوام کو جاتا ہے۔ کیوں؟ یاد رکھئے کیوں؟ کیونکہ آپ نے دہلی میں 30 سال بعد ایک مستحکم اور مضبوط حکومت بناکر مجھے آپ کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع دیا ہے۔آپ کے ووٹ کی طاقت ہے، جب میں دنیا کے بڑ ے بڑے لوگوں سے ہاتھ ملاتا ہوں نا، آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا اچھے اچھوں سے ہورہا ہے معاملہ۔لیکن جب میں ہاتھ ملاتا ہوں نہ تو برابر آنکھ بھی ملاتاہوں۔ اور جب وہ میری طرف دیکھتے ہیں نا تو نا مجھے نہیں دیکھتے ہیں ، 140 کروڑ ہندستانیوں کو دیکھتے ہیں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
جو دور دراز پہاڑوں اور ملک کے کونے کونے میں رہتے ہیں، ہمیں ان لوگوں کی بھی فکر ہے ۔ اس لیے صرف 5 سالوں میں ملک کے 13.5 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے۔ 13.5 کروڑ لوگ، کیا آپ کو یہ اعداد و شمار یاد ہوں گے؟ کیا آپ اعدادوشمار یا رکھو گے۔؟ پانچ سالوں میں 13.5 کروڑ لوگوں کا غربت سے باہر آنا دنیا کے لیے حیران کن ہے۔ یہ 13.5 کروڑ لوگ کون ہیں؟ ان میں سے بہت سے لوگ، آپ کی طرح، پہاڑوں میں رہنے والے ہیں، دور دراز علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں۔ یہ 13.5 کروڑ لوگ اس حقیقت کی مثال ہیں کہ ہندوستان اپنی غربت کو ختم کرسکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پہلے نعرہ دیا جاتا تھا، غریبی ہٹاؤ ۔ مطلب آپ ہٹاؤ، انہوں نے کہہ دیا غریبی ہٹاؤ۔ مودی کہہ رہا ہے ہم مل کر غریبی ہٹاتے رہیں گے۔ ہم (35.54) عہد اور ذمہ داری لیتے ہیں اور پورے جی جان جٹ جاتے ہیں۔ آج ہمارا ترنگا ہر علاقے اور ہر میدان میں اونچا لہراہا رہا ہے۔ ہمارا چندریان، جہاں دنیا کا کوئی بھی ملک نہیں پہنچ سکا ہے۔ اور بھارت نے اس جگہ کا نام شیو شکتی رکھا ہے جہاں اس کا چندریان گیا تھا ۔ میرے اتراکھنڈ کے لوگو، کیا آپ شیو شکتی کے خیال سے خوش ہیں یا نہیں؟ آپ کا دل خوش ہوا یا نہیں؟ یعنی میری اتراکھنڈ کی پہچان وہاں بھی پہنچ گئی۔ اتراکھنڈ میں ہمیں یہ سکھانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کہ شیو اور شکتی کے اس امتزاج کا کیا مطلب ہے، یہ یہاں ہر قدم پر صاف نظر آتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج دنیا نہ صرف خلا میں بلکہ کھیلوں میں بھی ہندوستان کی طاقت دیکھ رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں ایشیائی کھیلوں کا اختتام ہوا ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستان نے تاریخ کے تمام ریکارڈ توڑ دیے ہیں۔ پہلی بار ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں نے سنچری بنائی اور 100 سے زائد تمغے جیتنے کا ریکارڈ بنایا ہے اور آپ ذرا زور سے تالیاں بجانا، ایشین گیمز میں اتراکھنڈ کے بھی 8 بیٹے اور بیٹیاں بھی اپنا دم خم دکھانے گئے تھے۔اور اس میں ہماری لکشیا سین کی ٹیم نے بھی تمغہ جیتا اور وندنا کٹاریا کی ہاکی ٹیم نے بھی ملک کو شاندار تمغہ دیا ہے۔ کیا ہم ایک کام کریں گے، اتراکھنڈ کے ان بچوں نے کمال کر دیا ہے، کیا ہم ایک کام کریں گے، کیا ہم؟ اپنا موبائل فون نکالیں، اس کا فلیش آن کریں۔ اور اپنی ٹارچ کا استعمال کرکے ان تمام کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دیں۔ سب، اپنا موبائل فون نکالو اور اسے فلیش کرو، شاباش۔ یہ ہمارے اتراکھنڈ کے بچوں کو سلام ہے، ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کو سلام ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر دیو بھومی کے اپنے جوان بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں اور ان کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اور آپ نے بھی آج ایک نیا رنگ ڈال دیا۔/
ساتھیوں،
بیٹھو، میں آپ کا بہت مشکور ہوں۔ حکومت بھارت کے کھلاڑیوں کو ملک اور دنیا میں اپنا جھنڈا لہرانے کے لیے بھرپور مدد کر رہی ہے۔ کھانے سے لے کر کھلاڑیوں کی جدید تربیت تک حکومت کروڑوں روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ سچ ہے لیکن اس کے برعکس بھی ہو رہا ہے۔ حکومت یہ کر رہی ہے لیکن لکش کا جو خاندان ہے نا اور لکش جو ہے جب بھی جیتتا ہے میرے لیے بال مٹھائی لاتا ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کھلاڑیوں کو زیادہ سفر نہ کرنا پڑے، حکومت مختلف جگہوں پر کھیل کے میدان بھی بنا رہی ہے۔ آج ہی ہلدوانی میں ہاکی گراؤنڈ اور رودر پور میں ویلڈروم اسٹیڈیم کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ تالیاں بجاؤ میرے جوان، تمہارا کام ہو رہا ہے۔ میرے اتراکھنڈ کے نوجوانوں کو اس کا فائدہ ہوگا۔ میں دھامی جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، بہت بہت نیک خواہشات بھی پیش کروں گا، جو قومی کھیلوں کی تیار میں پورے جوش و خروش سے لگی ہوئی ہے۔ آپ کو اور آپ کی پوری ٹیم کو بہت بہت مبارک باد۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
اتراکھنڈ کے ہر گاؤں میں ملک کے محافظ ہیں۔ یہاں کی بہادر ماؤں نے بہادر بیٹوں کو جنم دیا ہے جو میرے ملک کی حفاظت کر رہے ہیں۔ ون رینک ون پنشن کا ان کا دہائیوں پرانا مطالبہ ہماری اپنی حکومت نے پورا کر دیا ہے۔ اب تک ہماری حکومت نے ون رینک ون پنشن کے تحت سابق فوجیوں کو 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے اور اس سے بھی زیادہ رقم دی ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ کے 75 ہزار سے زیادہ سابق فوجیوں کے خاندان بھی اس سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی بھی ہماری حکومت کی بڑی ترجیح ہے۔ آج سرحدی علاقوں میں سہولیات کی تعمیر کا کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ آپ سوچ رہے ہوں گے کہ آپ کی غلطی کیا تھی...پہلی حکومتوں نے ایسا کیوں نہیں کیا؟ یہ آپ کا قصور نہیں تھا۔ پہلے کی حکومتوں نے سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی اس خوف سے نہیں کی تھی کہ دشمن اس سے فائدہ اٹھا کر اندر نہ آجائے، بتاؤ کیا دلیل دیتے تھے؟ آج کا نیا ہندوستان پچھلی حکومتوں کی اس خوفناک سوچ کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ نہ ہم ڈرتے ہیں نہ ہم ڈراتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی پوری سرحد جس پر ہم جدید سڑکیں، سرنگیں، پل بنا رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ہی صرف سرحدی علاقوں میں 4200 کلومیٹر سے زائد طویل سڑکیں بنائی گئی ہیں۔ ہم نے سرحد کے کنارے 250 بڑے پل اور 22 سرنگیں بھی بنائی ہیں۔ آج بھی اس پروگرام میں کئی نئے پلوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ اب تو ہم بارڈر پر ٹرینیں لانے کی بھی تیاری کر رہے ہیں۔ اس بدلی ہوئی سوچ کا فائدہ اتراکھنڈ کو بھی ملنے والا ہے۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
پہلے سرحدی علاقے، سرحدی دیہات کو ملک کا آخری گاؤں سمجھا جاتا تھا، ترقی کے معاملے میں بھی اس کا نمبر بھی سب سے آخر میں ہی آتا تھا۔ یہ بھی ایک پرانی سوچ تھی۔ ہم نے سرحدی گاؤں کو آخری نہیں بلکہ ملک کے پہلے گاؤں کے طور پر ترقی دینا شروع کر دی ہے۔ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت اسی طرح کے سرحدی گاؤں کی ترقی کی جارہی ہے۔ ہماری کوشش یہی ہے کہ جو لوگ یہاں سے ہجرت کر گئے ہیں وہ دوبارہ واپس آئیں۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ ان دیہاتوں میں سیاحت بڑھے اور تیرتھ یاترا کو وسعت ملے۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
ایک پرانی کہاوت ہے کہ پہاڑ کا پانی اور پہاڑکی جوانی پہاڑ کے کسی کام نہیں آتی۔ میں نے تہیہ کر لیا ہے کہ میں اس تصور کو بھی بدل دوں گا۔ آپ نے یہ بھی دیکھا ہے کہ ماضی کی غلط پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے اتراکھنڈ کے کئی گاؤں ویران ہو گئے۔ سڑکیں، بجلی، پانی، تعلیم، دوائی، کمائی، ہر چیز کی کمی تھی اور اسی کمی کی وجہ سے لوگوں کو اپنا گھر بار چھوڑنا پڑا ہے۔ اب حالات بدل رہے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے اتراکھنڈ میں نئے مواقع اور نئی سہولیات پیدا ہو رہی ہیں، ویسے ویسے بہت سے ساتھی اپنے گاؤں واپس لوٹنے لگے ہیں۔
ڈبل انجن سرکار کی کوشش ہے کہ گاؤں واپسی کا یہ کام تیزی سے ہو۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ان سڑکوں، بجلی کے منصوبوں، ہسپتالوں، اسکولوں اور کالجوں اور موبائل فون ٹاورز پر اتنی بڑی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ آج بھی یہاں ان سے جڑے کئی منصوبے شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔
یہاں سیب کے باغات اور پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے لئے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔ اب جب یہاں سڑکیں بن رہی ہیں اور پانی پہنچ رہا ہے تو میرے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کا حوصلہ بھی بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج جو پولی ہاؤس بنانے اور سیب کا باغ بنانے کا منصوبہ بھی شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں پر 1100 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہونے والے ہیں۔ اتراکھنڈ کے ہمارے چھوٹے کسانوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اتنا پیسہ خرچ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت، اتراکھنڈ کے کسانوں کو اب تک 2200 کروڑ روپے زیادہ مل چکے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
یہاں توموٹا اناج-شری انّ بھی یہاں کئی نسلوں سے اگایا جا تا ہے۔ جب میں تمہارے درمیان رہتا تھا تو میں نے بہت وقت تمہارے درمیان گزارا ہے۔ اس وقت ہر گھر میں موٹے اناج بھی وافر مقدار میں کھائے جاتے تھے۔ اب مرکزی حکومت اس موٹے اناج شری انّ کو دنیا کے کونے کونے میں لے جانا چاہتی ہے۔ اس کے لیے ملک بھر میں مہم شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ ہمارے اتراکھنڈ کے چھوٹے کسانوں کو بھی ان سے بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہونے والا ہے۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
ہماری حکومت ماؤں بہنوں کی ہر مشکل اور ہر تکلیف کو دور کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت نے غریب بہنوں کو پکا گھر دیا۔ ہم نے اپنی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے لیے بیت الخلا بنائے، انہیں گیس کنکشن دیے، بینک اکاؤنٹ کھولے، مفت علاج کیا، مفت راشن آج بھی چل رہا ہےتا کہ غریب کے گھر کا چولہا جلتا رہے۔
ہر گھر جل یوجنا کے تحت، اتراکھنڈ میں 11 لاکھ خاندانوں کی بہنوں کو پائپ سے پانی کی سہولت مل رہی ہے۔ اب بہنوں کے لیے ایک اور کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سال لال قلعہ سے میں نے خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو ڈرون دینے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ادویات، کھاد، بیج، ایسے بہت سے کام کھیتوں میں ڈرون کے ذریعے کیے جا سکیں گے۔ اب تو ایسے ڈرون بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں جو پھل اور سبزیوں کو قریبی سبزی منڈی تک پہنچا سکیں۔ پہاڑوں میں ڈرون کے ذریعے ادویات جلدی پہنچائی جا سکتی ہیں، یعنی خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو فراہم کیے جانے والے یہ ڈرون اتراکھنڈ کو جدیدیت کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے والے ہیں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
اتراکھنڈ میں ہر گاؤں میں گنگا اور گنگوتری ہے۔ بھگوان شیوجی اور نندا یہاں برف کی چوٹیوں پر رہتے ہیں۔ اتراکھنڈ کے میلے، کوتھیگ، تھول، گانے، موسیقی اور کھانے کی اپنی الگ پہچان ہے۔ یہ سرزمین پانڈو رقص، چھولیا رقص، مانگل گیت، پھولدی، ہریلا، بگوال اور رمانڑ جیسے ثقافتی پروگراموں سے مالا مال ہے۔ لوک جیون کے ذائقے: روٹ، آرسے، جھنگورے کی کھیر، کفلی، پکوڑا، رائتہ، الموڑہ کی بال مٹھائی، سنگوری... ان کا ذائقہ کون بھول سکتا ہے۔ اور یہ جو کالی گنگا کی سرزمین ہے ، اس سرزمین سے تو میرا ناطہ بھی بہت رہا ہے۔ میرا یہاں چمپاوت میں واقع ادویت آشرم سے بھی گہرا تعلق ہے۔ وہ میری زندگی کا ایک عہد تھا۔
میری بہت سی یادیں یہاں کی زمین کے ایک ایک انچ سے وابستہ ہیں۔ اس بار میری بری خواہش تھی کہ اس الہیاتی احاطہ میں زیادہ وقت گزاروں۔ لیکن کل دہلی میں G-20 سے متعلق ایک اور بڑی کانفرنس ہونے والی ہے۔ G-20 جو کہ ساری دنیا کی پارلیمنٹ کے جو اسپیکر ہیں،ان کا بہت بڑا سربراہی اجلاس ہےاور اس کی وجہ سے میں ادویت آشرم چمپاوت جا نہیں پارہا ہوں۔میری ایشور سے دعا ہے کہ مجھے جلد ہی دوبارہ اس آشرم میں آنے کا موقع ملے۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
اتراکھنڈ میں سیاحت اور تیرتھ یاترا کی ترقی سے متعلق ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی کوششیں اب رنگ لا رہی ہیں۔ اس سال اتراکھنڈ میں چاردھام یاترا کے لیے آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کی تعداد 50 لاکھ کے قریب پہنچ رہی ہے، تمام ریکارڈ ٹوٹ گئے ہیں۔ بابا کیدار کے آشیرواد سے کیدارناتھ دھام کی تعمیر نو سے متعلق پہلا مرحلہ مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ شری بدری ناتھ دھام میں بھی سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کئی کام ہو رہے ہیں۔ کیدارناتھ دھام اور شری ہیم کنڈ صاحب میں روپ وے کا کام مکمل ہوتے ہی معذور اور بزرگ یاتریوں کو کافی سہولت ملنے والی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت کیدارکھنڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ اور اسی لیے میں آج یہاں آیا ہوں، مجھے مناسکھنڈ کو بھی اس بلندی پر لے جانا ہے۔ جو لوگ کیدارکھنڈ اور مناسکھنڈ کے رابطے پر بھی بہت زور دے رہے ہیں۔جو لوگ کیدارناتھ اور بدری ناتھ دھام جاتے ہیں وہ جاگیشور دھام، آدی کیلاش اور اوم پروت بھی آسانی سے آ سکیں، یہ کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ مناسکھنڈ مندر مالا مشن جو آج شروع ہوا ہے اس سے کماؤن کے کئی مندروں تک آمدروفت بھی آسان ہو جائے گی۔
میرا تجربہ کہتا ہے کہ بدری ناتھ اور کیدارناتھ آنے والے لوگ مستقبل میں یہاں ضرور آئیں گے۔ وہ اس علاقے کو نہیں جانتے۔ اور آج جب عوام ٹی وی پر یہ ویڈیو دیکھیں گے کہ مودی ایک چکر کاٹ کر آیا ہے، تو آپ سب دیکھیں گے اور کہیں گے یارکچھ تو ہوگا، اور آپ تیاری کرو، عازمین کی تعداد بڑھنے والی ہے، میرے مانس کھنڈ میں آمدروفت تیز ہونے والی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اتراکھنڈ کا بڑھتا رابطہ یہاں کی ترقی کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے والا ہے۔ آپ کو چاردھام عظیم منصوبے سے آ ل ویدر روڈ سے آپ کو کافی سہولت ملی ہے۔ رشی کیش-کرن پریاگ ریل پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے بعد، پورے علاقے میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئے گی۔UDAN اسکیم کے تحت اس پورے خطے میں سستی ہوائی خدمات کو بھی بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ آج ہی یہاں باگیشور سے کنالیچناتک، گنگولی ہاٹ سے الموڑہ تک اور تانک پور گھاٹ سے پتھورا گڑھ تک سڑکوں پر کام شروع ہو ا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف عام لوگوں کو سہولت ملے گی بلکہ ساتھ ساتھ سیاحت سے کمائی کے مواقع بھی بڑھیں گے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یہاں کی حکومت ہوم اسٹے کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ سیاحت ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جہاں زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار اور کم سے کم سرمائے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ آنے والے وقتوں میں سیاحت کا شعبہ بہت زیادہ پھیلنے والا ہے۔ کیونکہ آج پوری دنیا ہندوستان آنا چاہتی ہے۔ بھارت کو دیکھنا چاہتی ہے۔ بھارت کو جاننا چاہتی ہے۔ اور جو ہندوستان دیکھنا چاہتا ہے،تو اس کا ہندوستان کو دیکھنا اتراکھنڈ آئے بغیر مکمل نہیں ہوسکتا۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
ماضی میں جس طرح سے اتراکھنڈ قدرتی آفات کی زد میں رہا ہے اس سے میں بخوبی واقف ہوں۔ ہم نے اپنے بہت سے رشتہ داروں کو کھویا ہے۔ ہمیں قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی تیاریوں کو بہتر کرتے رہنا ہے اور ہم ایسا کرتے رہیں گے۔ اس کے لیے آنے والے 4-5 سالوں میں اتراکھنڈ میں 4 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ اس طرح کی سہولیات اتراکھنڈ میں تعمیر کی جائیں گی، جس سے آفات کی صورت میں راحت اور بچاؤ کا کام تیزی سے کیا جاسکے۔
یہ ہندوستان کا امرت کال ہے۔ یہ امرت کال ،ملک کے ہر علاقے اور ہر طبقے کو سہولیات، عزت اور خوشحالی سے جوڑنے کا عہد ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بابا کیدار اور بدری وشال کے آشیرواد سے، آدی کیلاش کے آشیرواد سے، ہم اپنے عزائم کو جلد پورا کرنے میں کامیاب ہو جائیں گے۔ ایک بار پھر اتنا پیار دینے کے لیے… 7 کلومیٹر، واقعی، میرے پاس بیان کرنے کے لیے الفاظ نہیں ہیں۔ میں ہیلی کاپٹر سے نکلا، یہاں 7 کلو میٹر آیا۔ اور آنے میں تاخیر اس لئے ہوئی کیونکہ 7 کلومیٹر کے دونوں طرف انسانی زنجیر نہیں تھی، انسانی دیوار تھی۔ ایسا ہجوم تھا اور جیسے گھر والوں میں کوئی موقع ہو، ویسے تہوار کے لباس میں ملبوس، مبارک موقع کے کپڑے، پرمسرت ماحول میں، آرتی کے ساتھ، ماؤں کے ہاتھوں میں آرتی، پھولوں کے گلدستے، آشیرواد دینے سے نہیں رکتے تھے۔ یہ میرے لیے بہت جذباتی لمحات تھے۔ آج، میرے مناسکھنڈ نے پتھورا گڑھ کو اور ضلع پتھورا گڑھ کے تمام لوگوں، اس پورے کھنڈ کو میر امانس کھنڈ ، اس نے آج جو پیار برسایا، جو خوش و جذبہ دکھایا میں شت شت نمن کرتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ایک بار پھر آپ سب کے لیے بہت سی نیک خواہشات۔ میرے ساتھ بولیئے، دونوں ہاتھ اوپر کرکے پوری طاقت سے بولئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بہت بہت شکریہ !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremony of multiple projects in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand
12 OCT 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
The popular and young Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Bhai Pushkar Singh Dhami ji, Union Minister Shri Ajay Bhatt ji, former Chief Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, State President of Bharatiya Janata Party Mahendra Bhatt ji, Ministers of Uttarakhand Government, all MPs, MLAs, other dignitaries and my dear family members of Devbhoomi, greetings to all of you! Today Uttarakhand has done wonders. Perhaps no one has had the privilege of witnessing such a scene before. Wherever I went across Uttarakhand since morning, I was showered with immense love and blessings; It seemed as if the river (Ganga) of love was flowing.
I salute this land of spirituality and unmatched bravery. I particularly salute the brave mothers. When the battle cry of "Jai Badri-Vishal" is raised in Badrinath Dham, the spirit and vigour of the bravehearts of Garhwal Rifles rises. When the bells of the Kalika temple of Gangolihat echo with the battle cry of "Jai Mahakali", indomitable courage starts flowing among the heroes of the Kumaon Regiment. Here we have the splendour of Bageshwar in Manaskhand, Baijnath, Nanda Devi, Golu Devta, Purnagiri, Kasar Devi, Kainchi Dham, Katarmal, Nanakmatta, Reetha sahib and countless pilgrimage sites. We possess a rich heritage. Whenever I come to this pilgrimage centre of national defence and spirituality, and think of you, I feel blessed.
My family members,
Before coming here, I had the privilege of worshipping at Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Dham. I have sought blessings for the good health of every countryman and to strengthen the resolve for a developed Bharat and for all the dreams and resolutions of my Uttarakhand to be fulfilled. A short while back, I also met our border guards and our soldiers. I also got a chance to meet all our sisters and brothers associated with local art and self-help groups. This way, my new kind of journey was linked to these three aspects related to Bharat's culture, Bharat's security and Bharat's prosperity. I had a darshan of everything in this single journey. This strength of Uttarakhand is amazing and unparalleled. That's why I had expressed one belief at the feet of Baba Kedar; and I believe that this decade is going to be the decade of Uttarakhand. And today I went to Adi Kailash. So let me reiterate my belief once again.
To ensure that Uttarakhand reaches new heights of development and to make life easier for you, our government is working today with complete sincerity, full dedication and with only one goal in mind. Right now, the development projects worth more than Rs 4,000 crore have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid. Rs 4,000 crore in a single programme! Can you imagine my brothers and sisters of Uttarakhand? I congratulate all of you for these projects.
My family members,
Neither these paths are new for me nor are all of you. This sense of belonging to Uttarakhand always remains within me. And I have seen that you also remain connected to me with the same sense of belonging and affection. Many friends, even from far away villages of Uttarakhand write letters to me. They stand by me in good and bad times. If a new member is born in the family, they send me the news; if their daughter excels in her studies, they write letters. That means, Uttarakhand is now connected to me like I am a member of the entire Uttarakhand family.
You also share the joy when the country achieves something big. If you see any scope for improvement, you never shy away from telling me that too. Recently the country has taken a major historic decision to reserve 33 percent seats for women in the Lok Sabha and Assemblies. The work that was pending for 30, 40 years, has been accomplished by your brother/ son with the blessings of my mothers and sisters. And interestingly, even during that time the sisters here have sent me several letters.
My family members,
With the blessings of all of you, today Bharat is moving towards new heights of development. Bharat and Indians are being praised all over the world. It's happening, isn't it? Bharat's voice is being heard all over the world, isn't it? There was a time when there was an atmosphere of despair all around. It seemed as if the entire country had plunged into despair. At that time, we used to go to every temple and prayed so that Bharat could come out of its challenges as soon as possible. Every Indian wanted to free the country from scams worth thousands of crores. Everyone wished that Bharat could gain fame and popularity.
Today, this world is surrounded by various challenges. You can see the condition of the world. But Bharat's voice is becoming robust in the world surrounded by challenges. Just a few weeks ago, such a grand event like G-20 took place here. Even there, you have seen how the world has recognized the strength of us Indians. You tell me, do you like it when the world praises Bharat, when Bharat's voice echoes in the world? Will you answer me? May I ask you, and will you tell me? Do you like it when Bharat's name shines bright in the world? Tell me loudly, do you like it? Do you like it when Bharat shows a direction to the world?
Who has done all this? Who has done all this? Modi has not done this. Everything has been done by you and my family members. The credit for this goes to all of you, the public. Why? Just remember why! It is because after 30 years, you gave me an opportunity to serve you by forming a stable and strong government in Delhi. There is power in your vote. You must have seen that when I shake hands with important people around the world, I also make eye contact with them. And when they look at me, they do not see me; they look at the 140 crore Indians.
My family members,
We also thought about the people who live in far-off mountains and in every remote corner of the country. Therefore, in just 5 years, 13.5 crore people in the country came out of poverty. 13.5 crore people - will you remember this figure? Will you remember the figure? 13.5 crore people coming out of poverty in five years is surprising to the world. Who are these 13.5 crore people? Many of these people live in the mountains like you do and in remote areas. These 13.5 crore people are an example of the fact that Bharat can eradicate its poverty.
Friends,
Earlier slogans of 'Garibi Hatao' were raised. Meaning you should eradicate it; they asked you to eradicate poverty. But Modi is saying that together we will continue to eradicate poverty. We take up the responsibility and put all our efforts with utmost sincerity. Today our tricolor is fluttering higher and higher in every sector and every field. Our Chandrayaan has reached where no other country in the world has been able to reach. And Bharat has named that spot touched by Chandrayaan as Shiva-Shakti. My people of Uttarakhand, are you happy with the idea of Shiva-Shakti or not? That means the identity of my Uttarakhand has reached there too. There is no need to teach in Uttarakhand what this unification of Shiva and Shakti means. It is clearly visible here at every step.
Friends,
Today the world is witnessing Bharat's strength not only in space but also in sports. Recently the Asian Games have ended. In the Games, Bharat has broken all the historical records. For the first time, Indian players scored a century and created a record of winning more than 100 medals. Kindly applaud a little louder. 8 sons and daughters of Uttarakhand also participated in Asian Games to show their mettle. And, our Lakshya Sen's team won a medal and Vandana Kataria's hockey team has also brought a medal for the country. These children of Uttarakhand have done wonders! Will you do one thing? Take out your mobile phones and turn on their flashlights. And congratulate all these players by using your flashlights. Everyone, take out your mobile phones and turn on the flashlights; well done. This is our congratulations to the children of Uttarakhand, to our players. I once again congratulate my young sons and daughters of Devbhoomi and these players. And you too have added a feather in the cap today.
Friends,
Sit down; I am very grateful to you. The government is providing full support to the players of Bharat so that they can touch great heights of success within the country and around the world. From food to modern training of the players, the government is spending crores of rupees. This is true but the opposite is also true. The government is doing it for the players but Lakshya's family and Lakshya always bring me special sweets whenever he is victorious. To ensure that players do not have to travel very far, the government is also constructing sports grounds at various places. Today itself the foundation stones of hockey ground in Haldwani and Velodrome Stadium in Rudrapur have also been laid. Give a big round of applause, my youngsters. Work is being done for you. The youth of my Uttarakhand will benefit from this. I also congratulate Dhami ji and his entire team, who are enthusiastically preparing for the National Games. Many congratulations to you and your entire team!
My family members,
There are defenders of the country in every village of Uttarakhand. The brave mothers here have given birth to brave sons who are protecting my country. Their decades-old demand of ‘One Rank One Pension’ has been fulfilled by our own government. So far, our government has given more than Rs 70 thousand crores to the ex-servicemen under One Rank One Pension. Families of more than 75,000 ex-servicemen of Uttarakhand have also benefited from this. Development in border areas is also one of the main priorities of our government. Today, construction of facilities in border areas is going on at a very rapid pace. You must be wondering what your fault was; why did the earlier governments not do this? It was not your fault. Earlier governments did not develop the border areas due to the fear that the enemy might take advantage of it and penetrate the border. This was the argument given by them. Today's new Bharat is moving forward, leaving behind this fearful thinking of the earlier governments. Neither are we afraid nor do we scare people.
We are building modern roads, tunnels, and bridges along the entire border of Bharat. In the last 9 years, more than 4200 kilometers of roads have been built in border areas alone. We have also built about 250 major bridges and 22 tunnels along the border. Even today, the foundation stones for many new bridges have been laid in this programme. Now we are also preparing to bring trains to the border areas. Uttarakhand is also going to get the benefit of this changed mindset.
My family members,
Earlier the border areas, border villages were considered to be the last villages of the country. Something that is considered to be last is given the least priority in terms of development too. This was also an old thought. We have started developing the border villages not as the last but the first villages of the country. Under the Vibrant Village Programme, similar border villages are being developed. Our effort is to ensure that the people who have migrated from here should return. We want tourism to expand in these villages and pilgrimage to expand.
My family members,
There is an old saying that the 'water and youth power of the hills generally remain untapped by the hill region'. I have resolved that I will change this concept too. You have also seen that due to the wrong policies of the past, many villages of Uttarakhand were deserted. There was a lack of roads, electricity, water, education, medicine, income, everything and due to this lack of amenities people had to leave their homes. Now the circumstances are changing. As new opportunities and new facilities are being developed in Uttarakhand, many friends have started returning to their villages. It is due to the double engine effort of the government that this work of helping people return to the villages is being done rapidly. That is why such massive investments are being made on these roads, power projects, hospitals, schools and colleges and mobile phone towers. Today several projects related to these have been started here.
There are a lot of possibilities for growing apple orchards, fruits and vegetables here. Now that roads are being built here and water is being supplied, my farmer brothers and sisters are also getting encouraged. Today, the schemes to build a polyhouse and develop an apple orchard have also started. Rs 1100 crore will be invested on these schemes. So much money is being allocated to improve the lives of our small farmers of Uttarakhand. Even under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, farmers of Uttarakhand have so far received more than Rs 2200 crore.
Friends,
Even coarse grains or 'Shri Anna' have been grown here for many generations. I have spent a lot of time amidst you when I lived here. At that time, coarse grains were also consumed in abundance in every household. Now the Central Government wants to take this coarse grain to every corner of the world. For this, a campaign has been started across the country. Our small farmers of Uttarakhand are also going to benefit a lot from these steps.
My family members,
Our government is committed to removing every challenge and every inconvenience of mothers and sisters. That's why our government gave pucca houses to the poor sisters. We built toilets for our sisters and daughters, gave them gas connections, bank accounts and provided free treatment. Even today, the free ration programme is being continued so that cooking doesn't stop for the poor.
Under the Har Ghar Jal Yojana, sisters of 11 lakh families in Uttarakhand are getting piped water facilities. Now another work is being done for the sisters. This year, from the ramparts of the Red Fort, I have made the announcement of providing drones to women self-help groups. Pesticides, fertilizers, seeds, and many such things can be used in the fields with the help of drones. Now such drones are also being made which can deliver fruits and vegetables to the nearest vegetable market. Medicines can be delivered quickly with drones in the mountain regions. That is, these drones provided to women self-help groups are going to take Uttarakhand to new heights of modernity.
My family members,
In Uttarakhand, there is Ganga and Gangotri in every village. Lord Shiva and Nanda reside on the snow-capped peaks here. Fairs, Kauthig, Thaul, songs, music and food of Uttarakhand have their own unique identity. This land is rich with cultural events like Pandav dance, Chholiya dance, Mangal Geet, Phool dei festival, Harela, Bagwal and Ramman. Who can forget the tastes of folk life: Rott, Aarse, Jhangore ki Kheer, Kafuli, Pakora, Raita, Almora's Bal Mithai, Singori. And I have a strong connection with this land of Kali Ganga. I also have a deep connection with the Advaita Ashram located here in Champawat. That was a chapter of my life.
Several of my memories are etched on every inch of the ground here. This time I really wanted to spend more time in this divine region. But tomorrow there is another major conference related to G-20 in Delhi. The Speakers of the Parliaments from G20 countries around the world are going to have a major summit. And because of that, I will not be able to go to Advaita Ashram of Champawat. I pray to God that I get a chance to visit this ashram again soon.
My family members,
The efforts of the double engine government related to the development of tourism and pilgrimage in Uttarakhand are now bearing fruit. This year, the number of devotees coming for Chardham Yatra in Uttarakhand has increased to around 50 lakhs. All records have been broken. With the blessings of Baba Kedar, the first phase related to the reconstruction of Kedarnath Dham has been completed. Many projects are also being completed in Shri Badrinath Dham at a cost of hundreds of crores of rupees. As soon as the work of the ropeway in Kedarnath Dham and Shri Hemkund Sahib is completed, the Divyang and elderly pilgrims are going to get a lot of benefits. Our government is also trying to take Manaskhand to new heights besides Kedarkhand and that is why I have come here today. We are also laying a great emphasis upon the connectivity of Kedarkhand and Manaskhand. Efforts are being made to ensure that those who visit Kedarnath and Badrinath Dham can also easily visit Jageshwar Dham, Adi Kailash and Om Parvat. Due to the Manaskhand Mandir Mala Mission, it will be a lot easier to reach many temples of Kumaon.
As per my experience, people who come to Badrinath and Kedarnath will definitely visit this area in future. They are not aware of this area. And today, when people will watch the video on TV of Modi visiting this place, they will think ‘there must be something special about the place’ and you must be prepared, the number of visitors are going to increase manifold. Manaskhand will be thronged by people.
Friends,
The increasing connectivity of Uttarakhand is going to take the development here to new heights. You have benefitted a lot from the Char Dham Maha Pariyojana and the all-weather road. After the completion of Rishikesh-Karnaprayag rail project, the entire area will be revamped. Affordable air services are also being expanded in this entire region under the UDAN scheme. Today itself, the work on the roads from Bageshwar to Kanalichinna, from Gangolihat to Almora and from Tanakpur Ghat to Pithoragarh has started. This will not only provide convenience to the common people but will also increase the income opportunities through tourism. I am glad that the government here is encouraging homestays. Tourism is a sector where there is maximum employment and least capital is required. The tourism sector is going to expand a lot in the coming times because the whole world wants to come to Bharat today, to explore Bharat and to know Bharat. And the ones who want to visit Bharat, their trip is not complete without coming to Uttarakhand.
My family members,
I am well aware of the way Uttarakhand has been beset by natural disasters in the past. We have lost many of our loved ones. We have to keep improving our preparedness to deal with natural disasters and we will keep doing so. For this, Rs 4000 crores will be spent in Uttarakhand in the coming 4-5 years. Such facilities will be developed in Uttarakhand, so that in case of a disaster, relief and rescue work can be done quickly.
My family members,
This is Bharat's 'Amritkaal'. This 'Amritkaal' is the period to connect every region and every section of the country with facilities, honour and prosperity. I am confident that with the blessings of Baba Kedar and Badri Vishal, with the blessings of Adi Kailash, we will be able to fulfil our resolutions quickly. Once again thank you for giving me so much love! Really, I have no words to describe how I feel. I travelled 7 kilometres to come here after getting off the helicopter, And I was delayed because there was no human chain rather a human wall on both sides during that 7 kilometres of journey. There was such a crowd as if there was a festival in the family. Everyone was dressed in festive clothes, and it looked like an auspicious festive atmosphere. Mothers were ready to shower their blessings with their aartis, and flower bouquets in their hands. These were very emotional moments for me. Today, my Manaskhand has shown such love and enthusiasm to me. So, I salute and express my heartfelt gratitude to Pithoragarh and all the people of Pithoragarh district, and this entire region.
Once again, my best wishes to all of you! Say aloud with me; raise both your hands and say with all your might -
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.