প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ পিথোৰাগড়ত একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধনী আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ লিখিত পাঠ
12 OCT 2023 9:12PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়
উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ জনপ্ৰিয়, যুৱ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ভাই পুষ্কৰ সিং ধামী জী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অজয় ​​ভট জী, প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল নিশাংক জী, ভাৰতীয় জনতা পাৰ্টিৰ ৰাজ্যিক সভাপতি মহেন্দ্ৰ ভট জী, উত্তৰাখণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী, সকলো সাংসদ, বিধায়ক, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি আৰু এই পবিত্ৰ ভূমিৰ মৰমৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল, আপোনালোক সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো। আজি উত্তৰাখণ্ডে অনবদ্য কাম কৰিলে। হয়তো আগতে এনে দৃশ্য চোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য কোনেও পোৱা নাই। আজি পুৱাৰে পৰা উত্তৰাখণ্ডত য'তেই যাওঁ, আচৰিত মৰম, অপৰিসীম আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কৰিছো; প্ৰেমৰ গংগা যেন বৈ গৈছে।
আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু অতুলনীয় বীৰত্বৰ এই ধৰিত্ৰীক প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। বিশেষকৈ সাহসী মাতৃসকলক প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। বদ্ৰিনাথ ধামত যেতিয়া "জয় বদ্ৰী-বিশাল" ধ্বনি দিয়া হয় তেতিয়া গড়োৱাল ৰাইফলছৰ বীৰসকলৰ উৎসাহ বাঢ়ি যায়। গংগোলিহাটৰ কালিকা মন্দিৰৰ ঘণ্টাবোৰ যেতিয়া "জয় মহাকালি"ৰ চিঞৰ-বাখৰেৰে প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হয়, তেতিয়া কুমাওঁ ৰেজিমেণ্টৰ বীৰসকলৰ মাজত অদম্য সাহস বাঢ়িবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে। ইয়াত মানস্কাণ্ডত বাগেশ্বৰ, বৈজনাথ, নন্দ দেৱী, গোলু দেৱতা, পূৰ্ণগিৰি, কাছাৰ দেৱী, কাইঞ্চি ধাম, কাটাৰমল, নানকমত্ত, ৰীতাচাহিব আদিকে ধৰি অগণন পবিত্ৰ স্থান আৰু এক বিশাল ঐতিহ্য আছে। যেতিয়াই মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ এই তীৰ্থস্থানলৈ আহিছো, যেতিয়াই আপোনাক মনত পেলাইছো, তেতিয়াই মই ধন্য অনুভৱ কৰিছো।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
ইয়ালৈ অহাৰ আগতে পাৰ্বতী কুণ্ড আৰু যোগেশ্বৰধামত পূজা কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল। প্ৰতিজন দেশবাসীৰ সুস্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে আৰু উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে মোৰ উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ সকলো সপোন আৰু সংকল্প পূৰণৰ বাবে আশীৰ্বাদ বিচাৰিছো। কিছুদিনৰ আগতে আমাৰ সীমান্তৰক্ষী আৰু আমাৰ জোৱানকো লগ পাইছিলোঁ। স্থানীয় কলা আৰু আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সৈতে জড়িত আমাৰ সকলো ভগ্নী-ভাইক লগ পোৱাৰ সুযোগো পাইছিলোঁ। অৰ্থাৎ মোৰ এই নতুন ধৰণৰ যাত্ৰাটোও ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি, ভাৰতৰ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ সৈতে জড়িত এই তিনিটা দিশৰ লগত সংযোজন হ’ল। সকলোৱে একেলগে দৰ্শন কৰিছিল। উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ এই সামৰ্থ্য আচৰিত আৰু অতুলনীয়। সেইবাবেই মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে আৰু বাবা কেদাৰৰ চৰণত বহি এই বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰিলোঁ। মোৰ বিশ্বাস এই দশকটো উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ দশক হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে। আৰু আজি মই মোৰ বিশ্বাস আকৌ এবাৰ দোহাৰিবলৈ আদি কৈলাশৰ চৰণত বহি আহিছো
উত্তৰাখণ্ড যাতে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত হয় আৰু আপোনালোকৰ জীৱনটো সহজ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে আজি সম্পূৰ্ণ সততা, সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠা আৰু মাত্ৰ এটা লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰি আছে। এই মুহূৰ্তত ৪ হাজাৰ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। এটা অনুষ্ঠানত ৪ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা আপুনি কল্পনা কৰিব পাৰেনে? এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
এই পথবোৰ মোৰ বাবে নতুন নহয় আৰু আপোনালোক সকলো বন্ধুও নতুন নহয়। উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ অন্তৰ্গত হোৱাৰ অনুভৱ মোৰ মনত সদায় থাকে। আৰু মই দেখিছোঁ যে আপুনিও মোৰ লগত একে ঘনিষ্ঠতাৰে সংযুক্ত হৈ থাকে। উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ পৰা আনকি দূৰৈৰ গাঁৱৰ পৰাও বহু বন্ধুৱে মোলৈ চিঠি লিখে। প্ৰতিটো ভাল বেয়া সময়ত একেলগে থিয় হওক। পৰিয়ালত নতুন আলহী জন্ম হ’লেও তেওঁলোকে মোলৈ খবৰটো পঠিয়াই দিয়ে। ছোৱালীজনীয়ে পঢ়া-শুনাত ক’ৰবাত আগবাঢ়িছে যদিও তেওঁলোকে মোলৈ চিঠি লিখে। অৰ্থাৎ মই সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰাখণ্ড পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্য হোৱাৰ বাবে উত্তৰাখণ্ড মোৰ লগত সংযুক্ত হৈ পৰিছে।
দেশে যেতিয়া ডাঙৰ কিবা এটা সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰে তেতিয়াও আপোনালোকে সেই সুখৰ ভাগ লয়। যদি আপুনি উন্নতিৰ কোনো পৰিসৰ দেখে, তেন্তে মোক সেইটো ক’বলৈও কেতিয়াও লাজ নকৰে। শেহতীয়াকৈ দেশে লোকসভা আৰু বিধানসভাত মহিলাৰ বাবে ৩৩ শতাংশ আসন সংৰক্ষণৰ এক বৃহৎ ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ৩০-৪০ বছৰ ধৰি যিটো কাম বাকী আছিল, আপোনালোকৰ আশীৰ্বাদত সেয়া হৈ উঠিছে।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
আপোনালোক সকলোৰে আশীৰ্বাদত আজি ভাৰত উন্নয়নৰ নতুন উচ্চতাৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ভাৰত আৰু ভাৰতীয়ক প্ৰশংসা কৰা হৈছে। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে আজি ভাৰতৰ কণ্ঠ শুনা গৈছে নহয়নে ? চৌদিশে হতাশাৰ পৰিৱেশ এটা বিৰাজ কৰিছিল। এনে লাগিছিল যেন সমগ্ৰ দেশ নিৰাশাত ডুব গৈছে। সেই সময়ত আমি প্ৰতিটো মন্দিৰলৈ গৈ ভাৰতে অতি সোনকালে এই অন্ধকাৰৰ পৰা ওলাই অহাটো কামনা কৰিছিলোঁ। প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই দেশখনক হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ কেলেংকাৰিৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিব বিচাৰিছিল। ভাৰতৰ খ্যাতি বৃদ্ধি হোৱাটো সকলোৱে কামনা কৰিছিল।
চাওক আজি, প্ৰত্যাহ্বানেৰে আগুৰি থকা এই পৃথিৱীখনত আপুনি দেখিছে পৃথিৱীৰ অৱস্থা, প্ৰত্যাহ্বানেৰে আগুৰি থকা পৃথিৱীখনত ভাৰতৰ কণ্ঠ কিমান উচ্চ হৈ পৰিছে। মাত্ৰ কেইসপ্তাহমানৰ আগতে জি-২০ৰ এনে এক বৃহৎ অনুষ্ঠান দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। তাত আপুনি দেখিলে যে কেনেকৈ বিশ্বই আমাৰ ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ শক্তিক চিনি পাইছে। আপোনালোকে মোক কওক, যেতিয়া বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে, যেতিয়া পৃথিৱীত ভাৰতৰ কণ্ঠ বাজে, পৃথিৱীত ভাৰতৰ নাম উত্থান হয়, তেতিয়া ভাল লাগেনে? সৰ্বশক্তিৰে কওক ভাল লাগে নে ? ভাৰতে বিশ্বক দিশ দেখুৱালে ভাল লাগেনে?
এই সকলোবোৰ কোনে কৰিছে? মোদীয়ে এই কাম কৰা নাই, এই সকলোবোৰ আপোনালোক আৰু মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যই কৰিছে, ইয়াৰ কৃতিত্ব আপোনালোক সকলোৰে, জনসাধাৰণৰ। কিয়? কিয় মনত আছেনে? কাৰণ ৩০ বছৰৰ পাছত আপুনি মোক দিল্লীত এখন সুস্থিৰ আৰু শক্তিশালী চৰকাৰ গঠন কৰি আপোনালোকৰ সেৱা কৰাৰ সুযোগ দিছে। আপোনালোকৰ ভোটৰ শক্তি আছে, মই যেতিয়া পৃথিৱীৰ ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ মানুহৰ লগত হাত মিলাও, আপুনি নিশ্চয় দেখিছে যে ভাল ভাল কামবোৰ হৈ আছে। মই হাত মিলোৱাৰ সময়ত চকুত চকু থৈ কথাও পাতো। আৰু মোৰ ফালে চালে মোক দেখা নাপায়, ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়কহে দেখা পায়।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
দূৰৈৰ পাহাৰত আৰু দেশৰ চুক-কোণত বাস কৰা মানুহবোৰক লৈও আমি চিন্তা অনুভৱ কৰো। গতিকে মাত্ৰ ৫ বছৰত দেশৰ ১৩.৫ কোটি মানুহ দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ কৰাল গ্ৰাসৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিল। ১৩.৫ কোটি লোক, এই সংখ্যা আপোনাৰ মনত আছেনে? অংকটো মনত আছেনে? পাঁচ বছৰত ১৩.৫ কোটি লোক দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা ওলাই অহাটো বিশ্ববাসীৰ বাবে আচৰিত। কোন এই ১৩.৫ কোটি মানুহ? আপোনাৰ দৰে এই মানুহবোৰৰ বহুতেই পাহাৰত, দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলত বাস কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে দৰিদ্ৰতা দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে শ্লোগান দিয়া হৈছিল। অৰ্থাৎ আপোনালোকক আঁতৰাই পেলোৱাৰ কথা কোৱা হৈছিল। কিন্তু, মোদীয়ে কৈছে যে আমি সকলোৱে মিলি দৰিদ্ৰতা দূৰ কৰি যাম। আজি আমাৰ ত্ৰিৰংগ প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলতে উৰি আছে। আমাৰ চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ চন্দ্ৰপৃষ্ঠৰ এনে এক স্থানত উপনীত হ'ল য’ত পৃথিৱীৰ আন কোনো দেশে উপনীত হ'ব পৰা নাই। আৰু ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ চন্দ্ৰযান যোৱা ঠাইখনৰ নাম শিৱ-শক্তি ৰাখিছে। মোৰ উত্তৰাখণ্ডবাসী, শিৱ-শক্তিৰ ধাৰণাত আপুনি সুখী হয় নে নহয়? মনটো সুখী হৈ পৰিছে নে নাই? তাৰমানে আমাৰ উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ পৰিচয় চন্দ্ৰতো উপনীত হ’ল৷ এই শিৱ আৰু শক্তিৰ সংমিশ্ৰণৰ অৰ্থ কি উত্তৰাখণ্ডত আমাক শিকাব নালাগে, ইয়াত প্ৰতিটো খোজতে ইয়াক স্পষ্টকৈ দেখা যায়।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ শক্তি কেৱল মহাকাশতে নহয়, ক্ৰীড়াতো দেখিবলৈ পাইছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ এছিয়ান গেমছৰ অন্ত পৰিছে। ইয়াত ভাৰতে ইতিহাসৰ সকলো অভিলেখ ভংগ কৰিছে। প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈয়ে শতক অৰ্জন কৰি ১০০ৰো অধিক পদক লাভৰ অভিলেখ গঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। আৰু আপুনি অলপ জোৰেৰে হাত চাপৰি বজায়, উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ ৮ জন পুত্ৰ-কন্যাইও নিজৰ প্ৰতিভা দেখুৱাবলৈ এছিয়ান গেমছলৈ গৈছিল। আৰু ইয়াত আমাৰ লক্ষ্য সেনৰ দলটোৱে এটা পদক লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে বন্দনা কাটাৰিয়াৰ হকী দলেও দেশক পদক দিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বহ, মই আপোনাৰ ওচৰত অতিশয় কৃতজ্ঞ। ভাৰতৰ খেলুৱৈসকলক দেশৰ লগতে বিশ্বত পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে। খাদ্যৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি খেলুৱৈসকলৰ আধুনিক প্ৰশিক্ষণলৈকে কোটি কোটি টকা খৰচ কৰিছে চৰকাৰে। এই কথা সঁচা যদিও ইয়াৰ ওলোটাও চলি আছে। চৰকাৰে কৰিছে কিন্তু লক্ষৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু লক্ষই যেতিয়াই বিজয়ী হয় তেতিয়াই মোৰ বাবে সদায় মিঠাই লৈ আহে। খেলুৱৈসকলে যাতে বেছি দূৰ যাত্ৰা কৰিব নালাগে তাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন স্থানত খেলপথাৰও নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে। আজি নিজেই হালদ্বাণী আৰু ৰুদ্ৰপুৰৰ ভেলোড্ৰম ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ হকী খেলপথাৰৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। হাত চাপৰি বজোৱা মোৰ ডেকাসকল, তোমালোকৰ কাম হৈ আছে। মোৰ উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হ’ব। লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়াৰ বাবে উৎসাহেৰে প্ৰস্তুতি চলাই থকা ধামী জী আৰু তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ দলটোক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আপোনাক আৰু আপোনাৰ সমগ্ৰ দলটোক বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন, অভিনন্দন।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱতে দেশৰ ৰক্ষক আছে। ইয়াৰ সাহসী মাতৃসকলে মোৰ দেশক ৰক্ষা কৰি থকা সাহসী পুত্ৰ সন্তান জন্ম দিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ দশক দশক পুৰণি ৱান ৰেংক ৱান পেঞ্চনৰ দাবী আমাৰ নিজৰ চৰকাৰে পূৰণ কৰিছে। এতিয়ালৈকে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ৱান ৰেংক ৱান পেঞ্চনৰ অধীনত প্ৰাক্তন সেনাবাহিনীক ৭০ হাজাৰ কোটি আৰু তাতোকৈ অধিক টকা দিছে। উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ ৭৫ হাজাৰৰো অধিক প্ৰাক্তন সৈনিকৰ পৰিয়ালো ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হৈছে। সীমান্ত অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নো আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ ডাঙৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। আজি সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত সুবিধা নির্মাণ অতি দ্রুত গতিত চলি আছে৷ আপুনি নিশ্চয় ভাবিছে যে আপোনাৰ ভুল কি আছিল। পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰবোৰে এই কাম কিয় কৰা নাছিল? আপোনালোকৰ দোষ নাছিল। শত্ৰুপক্ষই ইয়াৰ সুবিধা লৈ ভিতৰলৈ আহিব পাৰে বুলি ভয়ৰ বাবেই আগৰ চৰকাৰবোৰে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলবোৰ উন্নয়ন কৰা নাছিল, কওকচোন যুক্তি কি দিয়া হৈছিল? পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ এই ভয়ংকৰ চিন্তাধাৰা এৰি আজিৰ নতুন ভাৰত আগবাঢ়িছে। না আমি ভয় কৰো আৰু না আমি কাৰোবাক ভয় খুৱাও।
সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ সীমান্ত, যাৰ ওপৰত আমি আধুনিক পথ, সুৰংগ, দলং নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছো। যোৱা ৯ বছৰত কেৱল সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত ৪২০০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক দীঘল পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। সীমান্তত প্ৰায় ২৫০ খন ডাঙৰ দলং আৰু ২২ টা সুৰংগও আমি নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছো। আজিও এই কাৰ্যসূচীত বহু নতুন দলঙৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া আমিও সীমান্তলৈ ৰেল অনাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি চলাইছো। উত্তৰাখণ্ডেও এই পৰিৱৰ্তিত চিন্তাৰ সুফল পাবলৈ গৈ আছে।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
পূৰ্বে সীমান্তৱৰ্তী অঞ্চল, সীমান্ত গাঁওক দেশৰ শেষ গাঁও বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল। যিজন শেষ, বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আগতে শেষত আহিছিল। এইটো আছিল পুৰণি চিন্তা। আমি সীমান্তৰ গাঁওবোৰক দেশৰ শেষ গাঁও হিচাপে নহয় প্ৰথম গাঁও হিচাপে উন্নয়ন কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ প্ৰগ্ৰেমৰ অধীনত একেধৰণৰ সীমান্ত গাঁও গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা ইয়াৰ পৰা প্ৰব্ৰজন কৰা লোকসকল পুনৰ ঘূৰি আহক। আমি বিচাৰো এই গাঁওবোৰত পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি হওক আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হওক।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
আমাৰ চৰকাৰ মাতৃ-ভগ্নীৰ প্ৰতিটো অসুবিধা আৰু প্ৰতিটো অসুবিধা দূৰ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। সেইবাবেই আমাৰ চৰকাৰে দুখীয়া ভগ্নী সকলক স্থায়ী ঘৰ দিলে। আমি আমাৰ ভনীয়েক-কন্যাৰ বাবে শৌচাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিলোঁ, গেছ সংযোগ দিলোঁ, বেংক একাউণ্ট খুলিলোঁ, বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিলোঁ, বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন এতিয়াও চলি আছে যাতে দুখীয়াৰ ঘৰৰ চৌকা জ্বলি থাকে।
হৰ ঘৰ জল যোজনাৰ অধীনত উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ ১১ লাখ পৰিয়ালৰ ভগ্নীসকলে পাইপৰ পানীৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে। এতিয়া ভগ্নীহঁতৰ বাবে আন এটা কাম কৰা হৈছে। এইবাৰ মই লালকিল্লাৰ ভাষণত মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোটক ড্ৰোন দিয়াৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছো। ঔষধ, সাৰ, বীজ, এনে বহু কাম পথাৰত ড্ৰ’নৰ জৰিয়তে কৰিব পাৰি। এতিয়া এনেধৰণৰ ড্ৰোনও নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে ওচৰৰ শাক-পাচলিৰ বজাৰলৈ ফল-মূল আৰু শাক-পাচলি যোগান ধৰিব পাৰে। পাহাৰত ড্ৰ’নৰ জৰিয়তে ঔষধ দ্ৰুতগতিত যোগান ধৰিব পৰা যাব, অৰ্থাৎ মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোটক প্ৰদান কৰা এই ড্ৰ’নে উত্তৰাখণ্ডক আধুনিকতাৰ নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাবলৈ ওলাইছে।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ পৰ্যটন আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ বিকাশৰ সৈতে জড়িত ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই এতিয়া ফল দিছে। এইবাৰ উত্তৰাখণ্ডত চৰ্ধাম যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে অহা ভক্তৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৫০ লাখ হৈছেগৈ, সকলো অভিলেখ ভংগ হৈছে। বাবা কেদাৰৰ আশীৰ্বাদত কেদাৰনাথ ধাম পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। শ্ৰী বদ্ৰীনাথ ধামতো শ শ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে বহু কাম চলি আছে। কেদাৰনাথ ধাম আৰু শ্ৰী হেমকুণ্ড চাহাবৰ ৰ’পৱেৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম আৰু বৃদ্ধ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলে যথেষ্ট সুবিধা লাভ কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে। আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ লগতে কেদাৰখণ্ড আৰু সেইবাবেই আজি মই ইয়ালৈ আহিছো, মানস্কাণ্ডকো সেই উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব লাগিব। কেদাৰখণ্ড আৰু মানস্কাণ্ডৰ সংযোগৰ ওপৰতো আমি অতিশয় গুৰুত্ব দিছো। কেদাৰনাথ আৰু বদ্ৰীনাথ ধামলৈ যোৱাসকলেও সহজে জাগেশ্বৰ ধাম, আদি কৈলাশ আৰু ওম পাৰ্বত পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব পৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে। আজিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা মানস্কাণ্ড মন্দিৰ মালা মিছনেও কুমাওঁৰ বহু মন্দিৰলৈ যোৱাটো সহজ কৰি তুলিব।
মোৰ অভিজ্ঞতাই কয় যে বদ্ৰীনাথ আৰু কেদাৰনাথলৈ অহা মানুহবোৰ ভৱিষ্যতে ইয়ালৈ নিশ্চয় আহিব। এই অঞ্চলটো তেওঁলোকে নাজানে। আৰু আজি যেতিয়া ৰাইজে টিভিত দেখিব যে মোডী বাটভ্ৰমণ কৰি আহিছে বুলি ভিডিঅ’টো দেখিব, আপুনি সকলোকে দেখিব আৰু ক’ব, ‘কিবা এটা হ’ব, আৰু আপোনালোকে প্ৰস্তুতি চলাব লাগে, যাত্ৰীৰ সংখ্যা বাঢ়িব, মোৰ মনটো ছিন্নভিন্ন হৈ যাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান সংযোগে ইয়াৰ উন্নয়নক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাবলৈ ওলাইছে। চাৰ্ধাম গ্ৰেণ্ড প্ৰজেক্ট আৰু সৰ্ববতৰৰ পথৰ পৰা আপুনি বহুত সুবিধা পাইছে। ঋষিকেশ-কৰ্ণপ্ৰয়াগ ৰেল প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটো সজীৱ কৰি তোলা হ’ব। ইউডিএন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এই সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত সুলভ মূল্যৰ বিমান সেৱাও সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। আজি খোদ বাগেশ্বৰৰ পৰা কানালিচিনা, গংগোলিহাটৰ পৰা আলমোৰা আৰু তনকপুৰ ঘাটৰ পৰা পিথোৰাগড়লৈ যোৱা পথৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সাধাৰণ ৰাইজৰ সুবিধাই নহয়, পৰ্যটনৰ পৰা উপাৰ্জনৰ সুযোগো বৃদ্ধি পাব। মই সুখী যে ইয়াৰ চৰকাৰে হোমষ্টেক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে। পৰ্যটন এনে এটা খণ্ড য’ত সৰ্বাধিক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু কম মূলধনৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়। আগন্তুক সময়ত পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ বহুখিনি সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে। কাৰণ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আজি ভাৰতলৈ আহিব বিচাৰে। ভাৰত চাব বিচাৰে। ভাৰতক চিনিব বিচাৰে। আৰু যিজনে ভাৰত চাব বিচাৰে, ভাৰতক দেখাটো উত্তৰাখণ্ডলৈ নাহিলে সম্পূৰ্ণ নহয়।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
উত্তৰাখণ্ডত বিগত সময়ত যিদৰে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগে আগুৰি ধৰিছে, সেই বিষয়ে মই ভালদৰেই জানো। আমি আমাৰ বহু আত্মীয়ক হেৰুৱাইছো। আমি প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ আমাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি বৃদ্ধি কৰি থাকিব লাগিব আৰু আমিও কৰি যাম। ইয়াৰ বাবে আগন্তুক ৪-৫ বছৰত উত্তৰাখণ্ডত ৪ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব। এনে সুবিধাসমূহ উত্তৰাখণ্ডত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব, যাতে দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰৰ কাম ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে কৰিব পৰা যায়।
আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ বহু শুভেচ্ছা। মোৰ লগত দুয়োখন হাত ওপৰলৈ তুলি সম্পূৰ্ণ জোৰেৰে কওক-
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremony of multiple projects in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand
12 OCT 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
The popular and young Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Bhai Pushkar Singh Dhami ji, Union Minister Shri Ajay Bhatt ji, former Chief Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, State President of Bharatiya Janata Party Mahendra Bhatt ji, Ministers of Uttarakhand Government, all MPs, MLAs, other dignitaries and my dear family members of Devbhoomi, greetings to all of you! Today Uttarakhand has done wonders. Perhaps no one has had the privilege of witnessing such a scene before. Wherever I went across Uttarakhand since morning, I was showered with immense love and blessings; It seemed as if the river (Ganga) of love was flowing.
I salute this land of spirituality and unmatched bravery. I particularly salute the brave mothers. When the battle cry of "Jai Badri-Vishal" is raised in Badrinath Dham, the spirit and vigour of the bravehearts of Garhwal Rifles rises. When the bells of the Kalika temple of Gangolihat echo with the battle cry of "Jai Mahakali", indomitable courage starts flowing among the heroes of the Kumaon Regiment. Here we have the splendour of Bageshwar in Manaskhand, Baijnath, Nanda Devi, Golu Devta, Purnagiri, Kasar Devi, Kainchi Dham, Katarmal, Nanakmatta, Reetha sahib and countless pilgrimage sites. We possess a rich heritage. Whenever I come to this pilgrimage centre of national defence and spirituality, and think of you, I feel blessed.
My family members,
Before coming here, I had the privilege of worshipping at Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Dham. I have sought blessings for the good health of every countryman and to strengthen the resolve for a developed Bharat and for all the dreams and resolutions of my Uttarakhand to be fulfilled. A short while back, I also met our border guards and our soldiers. I also got a chance to meet all our sisters and brothers associated with local art and self-help groups. This way, my new kind of journey was linked to these three aspects related to Bharat's culture, Bharat's security and Bharat's prosperity. I had a darshan of everything in this single journey. This strength of Uttarakhand is amazing and unparalleled. That's why I had expressed one belief at the feet of Baba Kedar; and I believe that this decade is going to be the decade of Uttarakhand. And today I went to Adi Kailash. So let me reiterate my belief once again.
To ensure that Uttarakhand reaches new heights of development and to make life easier for you, our government is working today with complete sincerity, full dedication and with only one goal in mind. Right now, the development projects worth more than Rs 4,000 crore have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid. Rs 4,000 crore in a single programme! Can you imagine my brothers and sisters of Uttarakhand? I congratulate all of you for these projects.
My family members,
Neither these paths are new for me nor are all of you. This sense of belonging to Uttarakhand always remains within me. And I have seen that you also remain connected to me with the same sense of belonging and affection. Many friends, even from far away villages of Uttarakhand write letters to me. They stand by me in good and bad times. If a new member is born in the family, they send me the news; if their daughter excels in her studies, they write letters. That means, Uttarakhand is now connected to me like I am a member of the entire Uttarakhand family.
You also share the joy when the country achieves something big. If you see any scope for improvement, you never shy away from telling me that too. Recently the country has taken a major historic decision to reserve 33 percent seats for women in the Lok Sabha and Assemblies. The work that was pending for 30, 40 years, has been accomplished by your brother/ son with the blessings of my mothers and sisters. And interestingly, even during that time the sisters here have sent me several letters.
My family members,
With the blessings of all of you, today Bharat is moving towards new heights of development. Bharat and Indians are being praised all over the world. It's happening, isn't it? Bharat's voice is being heard all over the world, isn't it? There was a time when there was an atmosphere of despair all around. It seemed as if the entire country had plunged into despair. At that time, we used to go to every temple and prayed so that Bharat could come out of its challenges as soon as possible. Every Indian wanted to free the country from scams worth thousands of crores. Everyone wished that Bharat could gain fame and popularity.
Today, this world is surrounded by various challenges. You can see the condition of the world. But Bharat's voice is becoming robust in the world surrounded by challenges. Just a few weeks ago, such a grand event like G-20 took place here. Even there, you have seen how the world has recognized the strength of us Indians. You tell me, do you like it when the world praises Bharat, when Bharat's voice echoes in the world? Will you answer me? May I ask you, and will you tell me? Do you like it when Bharat's name shines bright in the world? Tell me loudly, do you like it? Do you like it when Bharat shows a direction to the world?
Who has done all this? Who has done all this? Modi has not done this. Everything has been done by you and my family members. The credit for this goes to all of you, the public. Why? Just remember why! It is because after 30 years, you gave me an opportunity to serve you by forming a stable and strong government in Delhi. There is power in your vote. You must have seen that when I shake hands with important people around the world, I also make eye contact with them. And when they look at me, they do not see me; they look at the 140 crore Indians.
My family members,
We also thought about the people who live in far-off mountains and in every remote corner of the country. Therefore, in just 5 years, 13.5 crore people in the country came out of poverty. 13.5 crore people - will you remember this figure? Will you remember the figure? 13.5 crore people coming out of poverty in five years is surprising to the world. Who are these 13.5 crore people? Many of these people live in the mountains like you do and in remote areas. These 13.5 crore people are an example of the fact that Bharat can eradicate its poverty.
Friends,
Earlier slogans of 'Garibi Hatao' were raised. Meaning you should eradicate it; they asked you to eradicate poverty. But Modi is saying that together we will continue to eradicate poverty. We take up the responsibility and put all our efforts with utmost sincerity. Today our tricolor is fluttering higher and higher in every sector and every field. Our Chandrayaan has reached where no other country in the world has been able to reach. And Bharat has named that spot touched by Chandrayaan as Shiva-Shakti. My people of Uttarakhand, are you happy with the idea of Shiva-Shakti or not? That means the identity of my Uttarakhand has reached there too. There is no need to teach in Uttarakhand what this unification of Shiva and Shakti means. It is clearly visible here at every step.
Friends,
Today the world is witnessing Bharat's strength not only in space but also in sports. Recently the Asian Games have ended. In the Games, Bharat has broken all the historical records. For the first time, Indian players scored a century and created a record of winning more than 100 medals. Kindly applaud a little louder. 8 sons and daughters of Uttarakhand also participated in Asian Games to show their mettle. And, our Lakshya Sen's team won a medal and Vandana Kataria's hockey team has also brought a medal for the country. These children of Uttarakhand have done wonders! Will you do one thing? Take out your mobile phones and turn on their flashlights. And congratulate all these players by using your flashlights. Everyone, take out your mobile phones and turn on the flashlights; well done. This is our congratulations to the children of Uttarakhand, to our players. I once again congratulate my young sons and daughters of Devbhoomi and these players. And you too have added a feather in the cap today.
Friends,
Sit down; I am very grateful to you. The government is providing full support to the players of Bharat so that they can touch great heights of success within the country and around the world. From food to modern training of the players, the government is spending crores of rupees. This is true but the opposite is also true. The government is doing it for the players but Lakshya's family and Lakshya always bring me special sweets whenever he is victorious. To ensure that players do not have to travel very far, the government is also constructing sports grounds at various places. Today itself the foundation stones of hockey ground in Haldwani and Velodrome Stadium in Rudrapur have also been laid. Give a big round of applause, my youngsters. Work is being done for you. The youth of my Uttarakhand will benefit from this. I also congratulate Dhami ji and his entire team, who are enthusiastically preparing for the National Games. Many congratulations to you and your entire team!
My family members,
There are defenders of the country in every village of Uttarakhand. The brave mothers here have given birth to brave sons who are protecting my country. Their decades-old demand of ‘One Rank One Pension’ has been fulfilled by our own government. So far, our government has given more than Rs 70 thousand crores to the ex-servicemen under One Rank One Pension. Families of more than 75,000 ex-servicemen of Uttarakhand have also benefited from this. Development in border areas is also one of the main priorities of our government. Today, construction of facilities in border areas is going on at a very rapid pace. You must be wondering what your fault was; why did the earlier governments not do this? It was not your fault. Earlier governments did not develop the border areas due to the fear that the enemy might take advantage of it and penetrate the border. This was the argument given by them. Today's new Bharat is moving forward, leaving behind this fearful thinking of the earlier governments. Neither are we afraid nor do we scare people.
We are building modern roads, tunnels, and bridges along the entire border of Bharat. In the last 9 years, more than 4200 kilometers of roads have been built in border areas alone. We have also built about 250 major bridges and 22 tunnels along the border. Even today, the foundation stones for many new bridges have been laid in this programme. Now we are also preparing to bring trains to the border areas. Uttarakhand is also going to get the benefit of this changed mindset.
My family members,
Earlier the border areas, border villages were considered to be the last villages of the country. Something that is considered to be last is given the least priority in terms of development too. This was also an old thought. We have started developing the border villages not as the last but the first villages of the country. Under the Vibrant Village Programme, similar border villages are being developed. Our effort is to ensure that the people who have migrated from here should return. We want tourism to expand in these villages and pilgrimage to expand.
My family members,
There is an old saying that the 'water and youth power of the hills generally remain untapped by the hill region'. I have resolved that I will change this concept too. You have also seen that due to the wrong policies of the past, many villages of Uttarakhand were deserted. There was a lack of roads, electricity, water, education, medicine, income, everything and due to this lack of amenities people had to leave their homes. Now the circumstances are changing. As new opportunities and new facilities are being developed in Uttarakhand, many friends have started returning to their villages. It is due to the double engine effort of the government that this work of helping people return to the villages is being done rapidly. That is why such massive investments are being made on these roads, power projects, hospitals, schools and colleges and mobile phone towers. Today several projects related to these have been started here.
There are a lot of possibilities for growing apple orchards, fruits and vegetables here. Now that roads are being built here and water is being supplied, my farmer brothers and sisters are also getting encouraged. Today, the schemes to build a polyhouse and develop an apple orchard have also started. Rs 1100 crore will be invested on these schemes. So much money is being allocated to improve the lives of our small farmers of Uttarakhand. Even under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, farmers of Uttarakhand have so far received more than Rs 2200 crore.
Friends,
Even coarse grains or 'Shri Anna' have been grown here for many generations. I have spent a lot of time amidst you when I lived here. At that time, coarse grains were also consumed in abundance in every household. Now the Central Government wants to take this coarse grain to every corner of the world. For this, a campaign has been started across the country. Our small farmers of Uttarakhand are also going to benefit a lot from these steps.
My family members,
Our government is committed to removing every challenge and every inconvenience of mothers and sisters. That's why our government gave pucca houses to the poor sisters. We built toilets for our sisters and daughters, gave them gas connections, bank accounts and provided free treatment. Even today, the free ration programme is being continued so that cooking doesn't stop for the poor.
Under the Har Ghar Jal Yojana, sisters of 11 lakh families in Uttarakhand are getting piped water facilities. Now another work is being done for the sisters. This year, from the ramparts of the Red Fort, I have made the announcement of providing drones to women self-help groups. Pesticides, fertilizers, seeds, and many such things can be used in the fields with the help of drones. Now such drones are also being made which can deliver fruits and vegetables to the nearest vegetable market. Medicines can be delivered quickly with drones in the mountain regions. That is, these drones provided to women self-help groups are going to take Uttarakhand to new heights of modernity.
My family members,
In Uttarakhand, there is Ganga and Gangotri in every village. Lord Shiva and Nanda reside on the snow-capped peaks here. Fairs, Kauthig, Thaul, songs, music and food of Uttarakhand have their own unique identity. This land is rich with cultural events like Pandav dance, Chholiya dance, Mangal Geet, Phool dei festival, Harela, Bagwal and Ramman. Who can forget the tastes of folk life: Rott, Aarse, Jhangore ki Kheer, Kafuli, Pakora, Raita, Almora's Bal Mithai, Singori. And I have a strong connection with this land of Kali Ganga. I also have a deep connection with the Advaita Ashram located here in Champawat. That was a chapter of my life.
Several of my memories are etched on every inch of the ground here. This time I really wanted to spend more time in this divine region. But tomorrow there is another major conference related to G-20 in Delhi. The Speakers of the Parliaments from G20 countries around the world are going to have a major summit. And because of that, I will not be able to go to Advaita Ashram of Champawat. I pray to God that I get a chance to visit this ashram again soon.
My family members,
The efforts of the double engine government related to the development of tourism and pilgrimage in Uttarakhand are now bearing fruit. This year, the number of devotees coming for Chardham Yatra in Uttarakhand has increased to around 50 lakhs. All records have been broken. With the blessings of Baba Kedar, the first phase related to the reconstruction of Kedarnath Dham has been completed. Many projects are also being completed in Shri Badrinath Dham at a cost of hundreds of crores of rupees. As soon as the work of the ropeway in Kedarnath Dham and Shri Hemkund Sahib is completed, the Divyang and elderly pilgrims are going to get a lot of benefits. Our government is also trying to take Manaskhand to new heights besides Kedarkhand and that is why I have come here today. We are also laying a great emphasis upon the connectivity of Kedarkhand and Manaskhand. Efforts are being made to ensure that those who visit Kedarnath and Badrinath Dham can also easily visit Jageshwar Dham, Adi Kailash and Om Parvat. Due to the Manaskhand Mandir Mala Mission, it will be a lot easier to reach many temples of Kumaon.
As per my experience, people who come to Badrinath and Kedarnath will definitely visit this area in future. They are not aware of this area. And today, when people will watch the video on TV of Modi visiting this place, they will think ‘there must be something special about the place’ and you must be prepared, the number of visitors are going to increase manifold. Manaskhand will be thronged by people.
Friends,
The increasing connectivity of Uttarakhand is going to take the development here to new heights. You have benefitted a lot from the Char Dham Maha Pariyojana and the all-weather road. After the completion of Rishikesh-Karnaprayag rail project, the entire area will be revamped. Affordable air services are also being expanded in this entire region under the UDAN scheme. Today itself, the work on the roads from Bageshwar to Kanalichinna, from Gangolihat to Almora and from Tanakpur Ghat to Pithoragarh has started. This will not only provide convenience to the common people but will also increase the income opportunities through tourism. I am glad that the government here is encouraging homestays. Tourism is a sector where there is maximum employment and least capital is required. The tourism sector is going to expand a lot in the coming times because the whole world wants to come to Bharat today, to explore Bharat and to know Bharat. And the ones who want to visit Bharat, their trip is not complete without coming to Uttarakhand.
My family members,
I am well aware of the way Uttarakhand has been beset by natural disasters in the past. We have lost many of our loved ones. We have to keep improving our preparedness to deal with natural disasters and we will keep doing so. For this, Rs 4000 crores will be spent in Uttarakhand in the coming 4-5 years. Such facilities will be developed in Uttarakhand, so that in case of a disaster, relief and rescue work can be done quickly.
My family members,
This is Bharat's 'Amritkaal'. This 'Amritkaal' is the period to connect every region and every section of the country with facilities, honour and prosperity. I am confident that with the blessings of Baba Kedar and Badri Vishal, with the blessings of Adi Kailash, we will be able to fulfil our resolutions quickly. Once again thank you for giving me so much love! Really, I have no words to describe how I feel. I travelled 7 kilometres to come here after getting off the helicopter, And I was delayed because there was no human chain rather a human wall on both sides during that 7 kilometres of journey. There was such a crowd as if there was a festival in the family. Everyone was dressed in festive clothes, and it looked like an auspicious festive atmosphere. Mothers were ready to shower their blessings with their aartis, and flower bouquets in their hands. These were very emotional moments for me. Today, my Manaskhand has shown such love and enthusiasm to me. So, I salute and express my heartfelt gratitude to Pithoragarh and all the people of Pithoragarh district, and this entire region.
Once again, my best wishes to all of you! Say aloud with me; raise both your hands and say with all your might -
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.