Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremony of multiple projects in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand
12 OCT 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
The popular and young Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Bhai Pushkar Singh Dhami ji, Union Minister Shri Ajay Bhatt ji, former Chief Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, State President of Bharatiya Janata Party Mahendra Bhatt ji, Ministers of Uttarakhand Government, all MPs, MLAs, other dignitaries and my dear family members of Devbhoomi, greetings to all of you! Today Uttarakhand has done wonders. Perhaps no one has had the privilege of witnessing such a scene before. Wherever I went across Uttarakhand since morning, I was showered with immense love and blessings; It seemed as if the river (Ganga) of love was flowing.
I salute this land of spirituality and unmatched bravery. I particularly salute the brave mothers. When the battle cry of "Jai Badri-Vishal" is raised in Badrinath Dham, the spirit and vigour of the bravehearts of Garhwal Rifles rises. When the bells of the Kalika temple of Gangolihat echo with the battle cry of "Jai Mahakali", indomitable courage starts flowing among the heroes of the Kumaon Regiment. Here we have the splendour of Bageshwar in Manaskhand, Baijnath, Nanda Devi, Golu Devta, Purnagiri, Kasar Devi, Kainchi Dham, Katarmal, Nanakmatta, Reetha sahib and countless pilgrimage sites. We possess a rich heritage. Whenever I come to this pilgrimage centre of national defence and spirituality, and think of you, I feel blessed.
My family members,
Before coming here, I had the privilege of worshipping at Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Dham. I have sought blessings for the good health of every countryman and to strengthen the resolve for a developed Bharat and for all the dreams and resolutions of my Uttarakhand to be fulfilled. A short while back, I also met our border guards and our soldiers. I also got a chance to meet all our sisters and brothers associated with local art and self-help groups. This way, my new kind of journey was linked to these three aspects related to Bharat's culture, Bharat's security and Bharat's prosperity. I had a darshan of everything in this single journey. This strength of Uttarakhand is amazing and unparalleled. That's why I had expressed one belief at the feet of Baba Kedar; and I believe that this decade is going to be the decade of Uttarakhand. And today I went to Adi Kailash. So let me reiterate my belief once again.
To ensure that Uttarakhand reaches new heights of development and to make life easier for you, our government is working today with complete sincerity, full dedication and with only one goal in mind. Right now, the development projects worth more than Rs 4,000 crore have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid. Rs 4,000 crore in a single programme! Can you imagine my brothers and sisters of Uttarakhand? I congratulate all of you for these projects.
My family members,
Neither these paths are new for me nor are all of you. This sense of belonging to Uttarakhand always remains within me. And I have seen that you also remain connected to me with the same sense of belonging and affection. Many friends, even from far away villages of Uttarakhand write letters to me. They stand by me in good and bad times. If a new member is born in the family, they send me the news; if their daughter excels in her studies, they write letters. That means, Uttarakhand is now connected to me like I am a member of the entire Uttarakhand family.
You also share the joy when the country achieves something big. If you see any scope for improvement, you never shy away from telling me that too. Recently the country has taken a major historic decision to reserve 33 percent seats for women in the Lok Sabha and Assemblies. The work that was pending for 30, 40 years, has been accomplished by your brother/ son with the blessings of my mothers and sisters. And interestingly, even during that time the sisters here have sent me several letters.
My family members,
With the blessings of all of you, today Bharat is moving towards new heights of development. Bharat and Indians are being praised all over the world. It's happening, isn't it? Bharat's voice is being heard all over the world, isn't it? There was a time when there was an atmosphere of despair all around. It seemed as if the entire country had plunged into despair. At that time, we used to go to every temple and prayed so that Bharat could come out of its challenges as soon as possible. Every Indian wanted to free the country from scams worth thousands of crores. Everyone wished that Bharat could gain fame and popularity.
Today, this world is surrounded by various challenges. You can see the condition of the world. But Bharat's voice is becoming robust in the world surrounded by challenges. Just a few weeks ago, such a grand event like G-20 took place here. Even there, you have seen how the world has recognized the strength of us Indians. You tell me, do you like it when the world praises Bharat, when Bharat's voice echoes in the world? Will you answer me? May I ask you, and will you tell me? Do you like it when Bharat's name shines bright in the world? Tell me loudly, do you like it? Do you like it when Bharat shows a direction to the world?
Who has done all this? Who has done all this? Modi has not done this. Everything has been done by you and my family members. The credit for this goes to all of you, the public. Why? Just remember why! It is because after 30 years, you gave me an opportunity to serve you by forming a stable and strong government in Delhi. There is power in your vote. You must have seen that when I shake hands with important people around the world, I also make eye contact with them. And when they look at me, they do not see me; they look at the 140 crore Indians.
My family members,
We also thought about the people who live in far-off mountains and in every remote corner of the country. Therefore, in just 5 years, 13.5 crore people in the country came out of poverty. 13.5 crore people - will you remember this figure? Will you remember the figure? 13.5 crore people coming out of poverty in five years is surprising to the world. Who are these 13.5 crore people? Many of these people live in the mountains like you do and in remote areas. These 13.5 crore people are an example of the fact that Bharat can eradicate its poverty.
Friends,
Earlier slogans of 'Garibi Hatao' were raised. Meaning you should eradicate it; they asked you to eradicate poverty. But Modi is saying that together we will continue to eradicate poverty. We take up the responsibility and put all our efforts with utmost sincerity. Today our tricolor is fluttering higher and higher in every sector and every field. Our Chandrayaan has reached where no other country in the world has been able to reach. And Bharat has named that spot touched by Chandrayaan as Shiva-Shakti. My people of Uttarakhand, are you happy with the idea of Shiva-Shakti or not? That means the identity of my Uttarakhand has reached there too. There is no need to teach in Uttarakhand what this unification of Shiva and Shakti means. It is clearly visible here at every step.
Friends,
Today the world is witnessing Bharat's strength not only in space but also in sports. Recently the Asian Games have ended. In the Games, Bharat has broken all the historical records. For the first time, Indian players scored a century and created a record of winning more than 100 medals. Kindly applaud a little louder. 8 sons and daughters of Uttarakhand also participated in Asian Games to show their mettle. And, our Lakshya Sen's team won a medal and Vandana Kataria's hockey team has also brought a medal for the country. These children of Uttarakhand have done wonders! Will you do one thing? Take out your mobile phones and turn on their flashlights. And congratulate all these players by using your flashlights. Everyone, take out your mobile phones and turn on the flashlights; well done. This is our congratulations to the children of Uttarakhand, to our players. I once again congratulate my young sons and daughters of Devbhoomi and these players. And you too have added a feather in the cap today.
Friends,
Sit down; I am very grateful to you. The government is providing full support to the players of Bharat so that they can touch great heights of success within the country and around the world. From food to modern training of the players, the government is spending crores of rupees. This is true but the opposite is also true. The government is doing it for the players but Lakshya's family and Lakshya always bring me special sweets whenever he is victorious. To ensure that players do not have to travel very far, the government is also constructing sports grounds at various places. Today itself the foundation stones of hockey ground in Haldwani and Velodrome Stadium in Rudrapur have also been laid. Give a big round of applause, my youngsters. Work is being done for you. The youth of my Uttarakhand will benefit from this. I also congratulate Dhami ji and his entire team, who are enthusiastically preparing for the National Games. Many congratulations to you and your entire team!
My family members,
There are defenders of the country in every village of Uttarakhand. The brave mothers here have given birth to brave sons who are protecting my country. Their decades-old demand of ‘One Rank One Pension’ has been fulfilled by our own government. So far, our government has given more than Rs 70 thousand crores to the ex-servicemen under One Rank One Pension. Families of more than 75,000 ex-servicemen of Uttarakhand have also benefited from this. Development in border areas is also one of the main priorities of our government. Today, construction of facilities in border areas is going on at a very rapid pace. You must be wondering what your fault was; why did the earlier governments not do this? It was not your fault. Earlier governments did not develop the border areas due to the fear that the enemy might take advantage of it and penetrate the border. This was the argument given by them. Today's new Bharat is moving forward, leaving behind this fearful thinking of the earlier governments. Neither are we afraid nor do we scare people.
We are building modern roads, tunnels, and bridges along the entire border of Bharat. In the last 9 years, more than 4200 kilometers of roads have been built in border areas alone. We have also built about 250 major bridges and 22 tunnels along the border. Even today, the foundation stones for many new bridges have been laid in this programme. Now we are also preparing to bring trains to the border areas. Uttarakhand is also going to get the benefit of this changed mindset.
My family members,
Earlier the border areas, border villages were considered to be the last villages of the country. Something that is considered to be last is given the least priority in terms of development too. This was also an old thought. We have started developing the border villages not as the last but the first villages of the country. Under the Vibrant Village Programme, similar border villages are being developed. Our effort is to ensure that the people who have migrated from here should return. We want tourism to expand in these villages and pilgrimage to expand.
My family members,
There is an old saying that the 'water and youth power of the hills generally remain untapped by the hill region'. I have resolved that I will change this concept too. You have also seen that due to the wrong policies of the past, many villages of Uttarakhand were deserted. There was a lack of roads, electricity, water, education, medicine, income, everything and due to this lack of amenities people had to leave their homes. Now the circumstances are changing. As new opportunities and new facilities are being developed in Uttarakhand, many friends have started returning to their villages. It is due to the double engine effort of the government that this work of helping people return to the villages is being done rapidly. That is why such massive investments are being made on these roads, power projects, hospitals, schools and colleges and mobile phone towers. Today several projects related to these have been started here.
There are a lot of possibilities for growing apple orchards, fruits and vegetables here. Now that roads are being built here and water is being supplied, my farmer brothers and sisters are also getting encouraged. Today, the schemes to build a polyhouse and develop an apple orchard have also started. Rs 1100 crore will be invested on these schemes. So much money is being allocated to improve the lives of our small farmers of Uttarakhand. Even under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, farmers of Uttarakhand have so far received more than Rs 2200 crore.
Friends,
Even coarse grains or 'Shri Anna' have been grown here for many generations. I have spent a lot of time amidst you when I lived here. At that time, coarse grains were also consumed in abundance in every household. Now the Central Government wants to take this coarse grain to every corner of the world. For this, a campaign has been started across the country. Our small farmers of Uttarakhand are also going to benefit a lot from these steps.
My family members,
Our government is committed to removing every challenge and every inconvenience of mothers and sisters. That's why our government gave pucca houses to the poor sisters. We built toilets for our sisters and daughters, gave them gas connections, bank accounts and provided free treatment. Even today, the free ration programme is being continued so that cooking doesn't stop for the poor.
Under the Har Ghar Jal Yojana, sisters of 11 lakh families in Uttarakhand are getting piped water facilities. Now another work is being done for the sisters. This year, from the ramparts of the Red Fort, I have made the announcement of providing drones to women self-help groups. Pesticides, fertilizers, seeds, and many such things can be used in the fields with the help of drones. Now such drones are also being made which can deliver fruits and vegetables to the nearest vegetable market. Medicines can be delivered quickly with drones in the mountain regions. That is, these drones provided to women self-help groups are going to take Uttarakhand to new heights of modernity.
My family members,
In Uttarakhand, there is Ganga and Gangotri in every village. Lord Shiva and Nanda reside on the snow-capped peaks here. Fairs, Kauthig, Thaul, songs, music and food of Uttarakhand have their own unique identity. This land is rich with cultural events like Pandav dance, Chholiya dance, Mangal Geet, Phool dei festival, Harela, Bagwal and Ramman. Who can forget the tastes of folk life: Rott, Aarse, Jhangore ki Kheer, Kafuli, Pakora, Raita, Almora's Bal Mithai, Singori. And I have a strong connection with this land of Kali Ganga. I also have a deep connection with the Advaita Ashram located here in Champawat. That was a chapter of my life.
Several of my memories are etched on every inch of the ground here. This time I really wanted to spend more time in this divine region. But tomorrow there is another major conference related to G-20 in Delhi. The Speakers of the Parliaments from G20 countries around the world are going to have a major summit. And because of that, I will not be able to go to Advaita Ashram of Champawat. I pray to God that I get a chance to visit this ashram again soon.
My family members,
The efforts of the double engine government related to the development of tourism and pilgrimage in Uttarakhand are now bearing fruit. This year, the number of devotees coming for Chardham Yatra in Uttarakhand has increased to around 50 lakhs. All records have been broken. With the blessings of Baba Kedar, the first phase related to the reconstruction of Kedarnath Dham has been completed. Many projects are also being completed in Shri Badrinath Dham at a cost of hundreds of crores of rupees. As soon as the work of the ropeway in Kedarnath Dham and Shri Hemkund Sahib is completed, the Divyang and elderly pilgrims are going to get a lot of benefits. Our government is also trying to take Manaskhand to new heights besides Kedarkhand and that is why I have come here today. We are also laying a great emphasis upon the connectivity of Kedarkhand and Manaskhand. Efforts are being made to ensure that those who visit Kedarnath and Badrinath Dham can also easily visit Jageshwar Dham, Adi Kailash and Om Parvat. Due to the Manaskhand Mandir Mala Mission, it will be a lot easier to reach many temples of Kumaon.
As per my experience, people who come to Badrinath and Kedarnath will definitely visit this area in future. They are not aware of this area. And today, when people will watch the video on TV of Modi visiting this place, they will think ‘there must be something special about the place’ and you must be prepared, the number of visitors are going to increase manifold. Manaskhand will be thronged by people.
Friends,
The increasing connectivity of Uttarakhand is going to take the development here to new heights. You have benefitted a lot from the Char Dham Maha Pariyojana and the all-weather road. After the completion of Rishikesh-Karnaprayag rail project, the entire area will be revamped. Affordable air services are also being expanded in this entire region under the UDAN scheme. Today itself, the work on the roads from Bageshwar to Kanalichinna, from Gangolihat to Almora and from Tanakpur Ghat to Pithoragarh has started. This will not only provide convenience to the common people but will also increase the income opportunities through tourism. I am glad that the government here is encouraging homestays. Tourism is a sector where there is maximum employment and least capital is required. The tourism sector is going to expand a lot in the coming times because the whole world wants to come to Bharat today, to explore Bharat and to know Bharat. And the ones who want to visit Bharat, their trip is not complete without coming to Uttarakhand.
My family members,
I am well aware of the way Uttarakhand has been beset by natural disasters in the past. We have lost many of our loved ones. We have to keep improving our preparedness to deal with natural disasters and we will keep doing so. For this, Rs 4000 crores will be spent in Uttarakhand in the coming 4-5 years. Such facilities will be developed in Uttarakhand, so that in case of a disaster, relief and rescue work can be done quickly.
My family members,
This is Bharat's 'Amritkaal'. This 'Amritkaal' is the period to connect every region and every section of the country with facilities, honour and prosperity. I am confident that with the blessings of Baba Kedar and Badri Vishal, with the blessings of Adi Kailash, we will be able to fulfil our resolutions quickly. Once again thank you for giving me so much love! Really, I have no words to describe how I feel. I travelled 7 kilometres to come here after getting off the helicopter, And I was delayed because there was no human chain rather a human wall on both sides during that 7 kilometres of journey. There was such a crowd as if there was a festival in the family. Everyone was dressed in festive clothes, and it looked like an auspicious festive atmosphere. Mothers were ready to shower their blessings with their aartis, and flower bouquets in their hands. These were very emotional moments for me. Today, my Manaskhand has shown such love and enthusiasm to me. So, I salute and express my heartfelt gratitude to Pithoragarh and all the people of Pithoragarh district, and this entire region.
Once again, my best wishes to all of you! Say aloud with me; raise both your hands and say with all your might -
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் பித்தோராகரில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் தொடக்க விழா மற்றும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
12 OCT 2023 9:12PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜெய்!
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜெய்!
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் பிரபலமான மற்றும் இளம் முதல்வர் புஷ்கர் சிங் தாமி அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் அவர்களே, முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சர் ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் அவர்களே, பாரதிய ஜனதா கட்சியின் மாநிலத் தலைவர் மகேந்திர பட் அவர்களே, உத்தராகண்ட் அமைச்சர்கள், அனைத்து எம்.பி.க்கள், எம்.எல்.ஏக்கள், பிற பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் தேவபூமியின் எனது அன்பான குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்! இன்று உத்தராகண்ட் அற்புதங்களை நிகழ்த்தியுள்ளது. இப்படி ஒரு காட்சியை இதற்கு முன் பார்க்கும் பாக்கியம் யாருக்கும் கிடைத்திருக்காது. காலையில் இருந்து நான் உத்தராகண்ட் முழுவதும் எங்கு சென்றாலும், எனக்கு அளவற்ற அன்பும் ஆசீர்வாதங்களும் குவிந்தன. ஆன்மிகமும், ஈடு இணையற்ற வீரமும் கொண்ட இந்த பூமிக்கு தலைவணங்குகிறேன். குறிப்பாக தைரியமான தாய்மார்களுக்கு தலைவணங்குகிறேன்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
இங்கு வருவதற்கு முன்பு, பார்வதி குண்ட் மற்றும் ஜகேஷ்வர் தாம் ஆகிய இடங்களில் வழிபடும் பாக்கியம் எனக்கு கிடைத்தது. ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டுமகனின் நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்திற்காகவும், வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான உறுதியை வலுப்படுத்தவும், எனது உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் அனைத்து கனவுகள் மற்றும் தீர்மானங்கள் நிறைவேறவும் நான் ஆசீர்வாதங்களைக் கோரியுள்ளேன். சிறிது நேரத்திற்கு முன்பு, நமது எல்லைக் காவலர்கள் மற்றும் நமது வீரர்களையும் சந்தித்தேன். உள்ளூர் கலை மற்றும் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் சகோதரர்களையும் சந்திக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்தது. இந்த வழியில், எனது புதிய வகை பயணம் பாரதத்தின் கலாச்சாரம், பாரதத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாரதத்தின் செழிப்பு தொடர்பான இந்த மூன்று அம்சங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஒற்றைப் பயணத்தில் எல்லாவற்றையும் தரிசித்தேன். இன்று நான் ஆதி கைலாயம் சென்றேன். எனவே எனது நம்பிக்கையை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துகிறேன்.
உத்தராகண்ட் வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய உயரங்களை அடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், உங்கள் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், நமது அரசாங்கம் இன்று முழு நேர்மையுடனும், முழு அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும், ஒரே ஒரு குறிக்கோளை மனதில் கொண்டும் செயல்படுகிறது. தற்போது, 4,000 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்கள் துவக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன அல்லது அவற்றுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒரே திட்டத்தில் ரூ.4,000 கோடி! உத்தரகண்ட் மாநில சகோதர சகோதரிகளே உங்களால் கற்பனை செய்து பார்க்க முடிகிறதா? இந்தத் திட்டங்களுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
இந்தப் பாதைகள் எனக்கும் புதிதல்ல, உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் புதிதல்ல. உத்தராகாண்ட் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர் என்ற உணர்வு எனக்குள் எப்போதும் இருக்கும். நீங்களும் அதே உணர்வோடும் பாசத்தோடும் என்னுடன் இணைந்திருப்பதை நான் கண்டேன். உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் தொலைதூர கிராமங்களில் இருந்து கூட பல நண்பர்கள் எனக்கு கடிதங்கள் எழுதுகிறார்கள். அவர்கள் நல்ல மற்றும் கெட்ட நேரங்களில் எனக்கு ஆதரவாக இருக்கிறார்கள். குடும்பத்தில் புதிய உறுப்பினர் பிறந்தால், எனக்கு செய்தி அனுப்புவார்கள்; மகள் படிப்பில் சிறந்து விளங்கினால் கடிதம் எழுதுவார்கள் . அதாவது, உத்தராகண்ட் குடும்பத்தின் உறுப்பினராக இருப்பதைப் போல என்னுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாடு பெரிதாக ஒன்றைச் சாதிக்கும்போது ஏற்படும் மகிழ்ச்சியை நீங்களும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறீர்கள். முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான வாய்ப்பு ஏதேனும் தென்பட்டால், அதையும் என்னிடம் சொல்ல நீங்கள் ஒருபோதும் தயங்க மாட்டீர்கள். மக்களவை மற்றும் சட்டமன்றங்களில் பெண்களுக்கு 33 சதவீத இடங்களை ஒதுக்குவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய வரலாற்று முடிவை நாடு சமீபத்தில் எடுத்துள்ளது. 30, 40 ஆண்டுகளாக கிடப்பில் போடப்பட்ட பணியை, என் தாய், சகோதரிகளின் ஆசியுடன், உங்கள் அண்ணன், மகன் செய்து முடித்துள்ளனர். அந்த நேரத்திலும் இங்குள்ள சகோதரிகள் எனக்கு பல கடிதங்களை அனுப்பியுள்ளனர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
உங்கள் அனைவரின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன், இன்று இந்தியா வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய உயரங்களை நோக்கி நகர்கிறது. பாரதமும், இந்தியர்களும் உலகம் முழுவதும் பாராட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றனர். சுற்றிலும் விரக்தியான சூழல் நிலவிய காலம் ஒன்று இருந்தது. நாடே விரக்தியில் மூழ்கியது போல் இருந்தது. அந்த நேரத்தில், பாரதம் அதன் சவால்களில் இருந்து விரைவில் மீண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்று ஒவ்வொரு கோவிலுக்கும் சென்று பிரார்த்தனை செய்தோம். ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் நாட்டை ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாய் ஊழல்களில் இருந்து விடுவிக்க விரும்பினர். பாரதம் புகழும் பெற வேண்டும் என்று அனைவரும் விரும்பினர்.
இன்று, இந்த உலகம் பல்வேறு சவால்களால் சூழப்பட்டுள்ளது. உலகத்தின் நிலையை உங்களால் பார்க்க முடிகிறது. ஆனால் சவால்களால் சூழப்பட்ட உலகில் பாரதத்தின் குரல் வலுப்பெற்று வருகிறது. சில வாரங்களுக்கு முன்புதான் ஜி20 போன்ற பிரமாண்டமான நிகழ்வு இங்கு நடந்தது. அங்கும் இந்தியர்களாகிய எங்களின் பலத்தை உலகம் எப்படி அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது என்பதை நீங்கள் பார்த்திருக்கிறீர்கள்.
இதையெல்லாம் செய்தது யார்? இதையெல்லாம் செய்தது யார்? இதை மோடி செய்யவில்லை. எல்லாவற்றையும் நீங்களும் எனது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களும் செய்தீர்கள். இதற்கான பெருமை பொதுமக்களாகிய உங்கள் அனைவரையும் சாரும். ஏனென்றால், 30 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, தில்லியில் ஒரு நிலையான மற்றும் வலுவான அரசாங்கத்தை அமைப்பதன் மூலம் உங்களுக்கு சேவை செய்ய நீங்கள் எனக்கு ஒரு வாய்ப்பை அளித்தீர்கள். உங்கள் வாக்குகளில் அதிகாரம் உள்ளது. உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள முக்கிய நபர்களுடன் நான் கைகுலுக்கும்போது, அவர்களுடன் கண் தொடர்பு கொள்வதை நீங்கள் பார்த்திருப்பீர்கள். அவர்கள் என்னைப் பார்க்கும்போது என்னைக் காண்பதில்லை; அவர்கள் 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களைப் பார்க்கிறார்கள்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
தொலைதூர மலைகளிலும், நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலும் வாழும் மக்களைப் பற்றியும் நாங்கள் சிந்தித்தோம். எனவே, வெறும் 5 ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டில் 13.5 கோடி மக்கள் வறுமையில் இருந்து மீண்டுள்ளனர். இவர்களில் பலர் உங்களைப் போலவே மலைகளிலும் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலும் வாழ்கின்றனர். பாரதம் தனது வறுமையை ஒழிக்க முடியும் என்பதற்கு இந்த 13.5 கோடி மக்களும் ஒரு உதாரணம்.
நண்பர்களே,
முன்னதாக வறுமையை ஒழிக்கச் சொன்னார்கள். ஆனால், நாம் அனைவரும் இணைந்து வறுமையை ஒழிப்போம் என்று மோடி கூறி வருகிறார். நாங்கள் பொறுப்பை ஏற்று எங்கள் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மிகவும் நேர்மையாக செய்கிறோம். இன்று நமது மூவண்ணக் கொடி ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் உயர்ந்து பறக்கிறது . உலகில் வேறு எந்த நாடும் அடைய முடியாத நிலையை நமது சந்திரயான் எட்டியுள்ளது. சந்திரயான் தொட்ட அந்த இடத்திற்கு பாரத் சிவ-சக்தி என்று பெயரிட்டுள்ளது. சிவன் மற்றும் சக்தியின் இந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு என்றால் என்ன என்பதை உத்தராகண்டில் கற்பிக்க வேண்டிய அவசியமில்லை. இது இங்கு ஒவ்வொரு படியிலும் தெளிவாகத் தெரிகிறது.
இன்று விண்வெளியில் மட்டுமல்ல, விளையாட்டிலும் பாரதத்தின் வலிமையை உலகம் கண்டு வருகிறது. சமீபத்தில் ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் முடிவடைந்தன. முதல் முறையாக இந்திய வீரர்கள் சதம் அடித்து 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பதக்கங்களை வென்று சாதனை படைத்தனர். உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 8 மகன்கள், மகள்கள் ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்று தங்களது திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள வெற்றியின் பெரும் உயரங்களைத் தொடுவதற்காக பாரத் வீரர்களுக்கு அரசாங்கம் முழு ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது. வீரர்களின் உணவு முதல் நவீன பயிற்சி வரை, அரசு கோடிக்கணக்கில் செலவு செய்கிறது. இது உண்மைதான் ஆனால் அதற்கு நேர்மாறானதும் உண்மை. வீரர்களுக்காக அரசாங்கம் இதைச் செய்கிறது. வீரர்கள் அதிக தூரம் பயணிக்க வேண்டியதில்லை என்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, அரசு பல்வேறு இடங்களில் விளையாட்டு மைதானங்களையும் கட்டி வருகிறது. இன்று ஹல்த்வானியில் ஹாக்கி மைதானம் மற்றும் ருத்ராபூரில் உள்ள வெலோட்ரோம் ஸ்டேடியம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. என் இளைஞர்களே, உங்களுக்காக வேலை நடக்கிறது. இதனால் எனது உத்தராகண்ட் மாநில இளைஞர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
பாரதத்தின் எல்லை முழுவதும் நவீன சாலைகள், சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் பாலங்களை நாங்கள் உருவாக்கி வருகிறோம். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் மட்டும் 4200 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. எல்லையில் சுமார் 250 பெரிய பாலங்கள் மற்றும் 22 சுரங்கப்பாதைகளையும் அமைத்துள்ளோம். இன்றளவும் இத்திட்டத்தில் பல புதிய பாலங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இப்போது எல்லைப் பகுதிகளுக்கு ரயில்களைக் கொண்டு வரவும் தயாராகி வருகிறோம். இந்த மாற்றப்பட்ட மனநிலையின் பலனை இந்த மாநிலமும் பெறப் போகிறது.
முன்பு எல்லைப் பகுதிகள், எல்லைக் கிராமங்கள் நாட்டின் கடைசி கிராமங்களாகக் கருதப்பட்டன. கடைசியாகக் கருதப்படும் ஒன்றுக்கு வளர்ச்சியிலும் மிகக் குறைந்த முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதுவும் பழைய எண்ணம்தான். எல்லையோர கிராமங்களை கடைசி கிராமமாக அல்லாமல் நாட்டின் முதல் கிராமங்களாக உருவாக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம். துடிப்பான கிராமத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இதேபோன்ற எல்லைக் கிராமங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இங்கிருந்து இடம்பெயர்ந்த மக்கள் திரும்பி வருவதை உறுதி செய்வதே எங்கள் முயற்சி. இந்த கிராமங்களில் சுற்றுலாவை விரிவுபடுத்தவும், யாத்திரையை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் நாங்கள் விரும்புகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
சிறு தானியங்கள் அல்லது 'ஸ்ரீ அன்னா' கூட பல தலைமுறைகளாக இங்கு வளர்க்கப்படுகின்றன. நான் இங்கு வாழ்ந்த போது உங்களுடன் நிறைய நேரம் செலவிட்டேன். அக்காலத்தில் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் சிறுதானியங்கள் ஏராளமாக உட்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இப்போது மத்திய அரசு இந்த தானியத்தை உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலைக்கும் கொண்டு செல்ல விரும்புகிறது. இதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் பிரச்சாரம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளால் உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சிறு விவசாயிகளும் நிறைய பயனடைவார்கள்.
தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளின் ஒவ்வொரு சவாலையும் ஒவ்வொரு அசௌகரியத்தையும் அகற்ற எங்கள் அரசாங்கம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. அதனால்தான் ஏழை சகோதரிகளுக்கு எங்கள் அரசு கான்கிரீட் வீடுகளை வழங்கியது. எங்கள் சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் மகள்களுக்கு கழிவறைகள் கட்டிக் கொடுத்தோம், அவர்களுக்கு எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள், வங்கிக் கணக்குகள் கொடுத்தோம், இலவச சிகிச்சை அளித்தோம். இன்றும், ஏழைகளுக்கு சமையல் நின்றுவிடக் கூடாது என்பதற்காக, இலவச ரேஷன் திட்டம் தொடர்கிறது.
ஹர் கர் ஜல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உத்தராகண்டில் உள்ள 11 லட்சம் குடும்பங்களின் சகோதரிகளுக்கு குழாய் வழி குடிநீர் வசதிகள் கிடைக்கின்றன. இப்போது சகோதரிகளுக்கு இன்னொரு வேலை நடக்கிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு, செங்கோட்டை கொத்தளத்தில் இருந்து, மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு ட்ரோன்கள் வழங்கப்படும் என்ற அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டேன். பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகள், உரங்கள், விதைகள் மற்றும் பலவற்றை ட்ரோன்களின் உதவியுடன் வயல்களில் பயன்படுத்தலாம். இப்போது இதுபோன்ற ட்ரோன்கள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளை அருகிலுள்ள காய்கறி சந்தைக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல முடியும். மலைப் பகுதிகளில் ட்ரோன்கள் மூலம் மருந்துகளை விரைவாக வழங்க முடியும். அதாவது, மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் இந்த ட்ரோன்கள் மாநிலத்தை நவீனத்தின் புதிய உயரங்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லும்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
உத்தராகண்டில் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் புனித யாத்திரை மேம்பாடு தொடர்பான இரட்டை இயந்திர அரசாங்கத்தின் முயற்சிகள் இப்போது பலனளித்து வருகின்றன. இந்த ஆண்டுசார்தாம் யாத்திரைக்கு வரும் பக்தர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 50 லட்சமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அனைத்து சாதனைகளும் முறியடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
எனது அனுபவத்தின்படி, பத்ரிநாத் மற்றும் கேதார்நாத்திற்கு வரும் மக்கள் எதிர்காலத்தில் இந்தப் பகுதிக்கு கண்டிப்பாக வருவார்கள். அவர்களுக்கு இந்தப் பகுதி பற்றி தெரியாது. இன்று, மோடி இந்த இடத்திற்கு வருகை தரும் வீடியோவை மக்கள் டிவியில் பார்க்கும் போது, 'இந்த இடத்தில் ஏதாவது விசேஷம் இருக்க வேண்டும்' என்று நினைப்பார்கள், நீங்கள் தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும், பார்வையாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை பன்மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும். மானஸ்கண்டில் மக்கள் கூட்டம் அலைமோதும்.
உத்தராகண்ட் கடந்த காலங்களில் இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளால் சூழப்பட்ட விதத்தை நான் நன்கு அறிவேன். எங்கள் அன்புக்குரியவர்களில் பலரை நாம் இழந்துவிட்டோம். இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான நமது தயார்நிலையை நாம் தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும், அதை நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து செய்வோம். இதற்காக அடுத்த 4-5 ஆண்டுகளில் உத்தராகண்டில் ரூ.4000 கோடி செலவிடப்படும். இதுபோன்ற வசதிகள் உருவாக்கப்படும், இதனால் பேரழிவு ஏற்பட்டால், நிவாரணம் மற்றும் மீட்புப் பணிகளை விரைவாக செய்ய முடியும்.
இது பாரதத்தின் 'அமிர்த காலம்'. இந்தக் காலத்தில், ஒவ்வொரு பிராந்தியத்தையும் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவையும் வசதிகள், கௌரவம் மற்றும் செழிப்புடன் இணைக்கும் காலமாகும். பாபா கேதார் மற்றும் பத்ரி விஷால் ஆகியோரின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன், ஆதி கைலாயத்தின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன், எங்கள் தீர்மானங்களை விரைவாக நிறைவேற்ற முடியும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை என் வாழ்த்துகள்!
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜெய்!
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜெய்!
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜெய்!
மிகவும் நன்றி!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு : இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.