Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of President of the United Republic of Tanzania to India
09 OCT 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Samia Hassanji,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Firstly, I extend a warm welcome to the President and her delegation to India. This marks her first visit to India in her capacity as the President of Tanzania. But she has been associated with India and its people for a long time.
The President's deep affection and dedication to India serve as a source of inspiration for us to bolster our ties across various domains. Following the African Union's inclusion as a permanent member of the G20, this is the first time we have got the opportunity to host an African Head of State in India. Therefore, the significance of this visit increases manifold for us.
Friends,
Today is a momentous occasion in the India-Tanzania relations. Today we are elevating our centuries old friendship to the status of a Strategic Partnership.
In today's meeting we identified several new initiatives, laying the foundation for this future strategic partnership.
India and Tanzania are important partners in terms of bilateral trade and investment.
Both parties are working on an agreement to expand trade in local currencies. We will continue to explore new opportunities to realise the full potential of our economic cooperation.
Tanzania is India's largest and closest development partner in Africa.
India has made significant contributions to Tanzania's skill development and capacity building through ICT centres, vocational training, defense training, ITEC and ICCR scholarships. By collaborating in vital sectors like water supply, agriculture, health, and education, we've strived to bring positive change to the lives of Tanzanian people. With this commitment, we will continue our efforts in future also.
The decision of IIT Madras to establish a campus in Zanzibar represents a significant milestone in our relationship. It is poised to become a hub of high-quality education, benefiting not only Tanzania but also students from regional countries.
Technology forms an important base for the development journey of both nations. The agreement on digital public goods sharing will bolster our partnership. I'm pleased to see steps taken in adopting the success story of UPI in Tanzania.
Friends,
In the defense sector, we've agreed on a five-year roadmap. It will add new dimensions to areas like military training, maritime cooperation, capacity building and defense industry.
India and Tanzania have close cooperation in the energy sector too. Given India's evolving clean energy landscape, we've concurred to collaborate in this crucial field. I am pleased to know that Tanzania has decided to join the Global Biofuels Alliance launced by India at the G20 Summit.
Furthermore, Tanzania's decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance, will enhance global efforts to conserve big cats.
Today we emphasized on using space and nuclear technology for public welfare. We have decided to move forward by identifying concrete initiatives in these important areas.
Friends,
Today we discussed many global and regional issues. As nations connected through the Indian Ocean, we underscored the need for increased mutual coordination to face the challenges of maritime security, piracy, and drug trafficking. We see Tanzania as a valued partner in all efforts in the Indo-Pacific region.
Both India and Tanzania share the unanimous view that terrorism represents the gravest security threat to humanity. Accordingly, we have resolved to bolster mutual cooperation in the realm of counter-terrorism.
Friends,
The most important link of our relationship remains our enduring and robust people-to-people ties. Over two thousand years ago, trade thrived between Mandvi Port in Gujarat and Zanzibar. The Sidi tribe of India traces its origins to the Zanzi coast of East Africa.
To this day, a substantial number of Indians consider Tanzania as their second home. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Hassan for her support in their welfare.
Along with yoga, the popularity of Kabaddi and cricket is also increasing in Tanzania.
We will continue efforts to increase mutual closeness between the people of the two countries.
Excellency,
Once again we welcome you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تنزانیہ کی صدر کے دورہ ہند کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پریس بیان
09 OCT 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر سامعہ حسن جی،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
میڈیاکے ساتھیو،
نمسکار!
سب سے پہلے میں صدر جمہوریہ اور ان کے وفد کو ہندوستان میں خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں۔
تنزانیہ کی صدر کی حیثیت سے یہ ان کا ہندوستان کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ لیکن وہ ایک طویل عرصے سے ہندوستان اور اس کے لوگوں سے وابستہ ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے تئیں ان کی محبت اور وابستگی ہمیں ہر میدان میں اپنے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔
افریقی یونین کے جی20 میں مستقل رکن کے طور پر شامل ہونے کے بعد، ہمیں پہلی بار کسی افریقی سربراہ مملکت کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
اس لیے اس دورہ کی اہمیت ہماری نظر میں کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ کے تعلقات میں آج کا دن ایک تاریخی دن ہے۔
آج ہم اپنی پرانی دوستی کو اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے رشتے سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں ہم نے مستقبل کی اس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی بنیاد رکھنے والے کئی نئے اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی۔
ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے اہم شراکت دار ہیں۔
دونوں فریق مقامی کرنسیوں میں تجارت بڑھانے کے معاہدے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ہم اپنے اقتصادی تعاون کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے نئے مواقع تلاش کرتے رہیں گے۔
تنزانیہ افریقہ میں ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا اور قریب ترین ترقیاتی شراکت دار ہے۔
ہندوستان نے تنزانیہ کے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی میں آئی سی ٹی مراکز، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، دفاعی تربیت، آئی ٹی ای سی اور آئی سی سی آر اسکالرشپس کے ذریعے بھرپور تعاون کیا ہے۔
پانی کی فراہمی، زراعت، صحت، تعلیم جیسے اہم شعبوں میں مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے، ہم نے تنزانیہ کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
اسی عزم کے ساتھ ہم مستقبل میں بھی اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کا زنجبار میں کیمپس کھولنے کا فیصلہ ہمارے تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
یہ نہ صرف تنزانیہ بلکہ علاقائی ممالک کے طلباء کے لیے بھی اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم کا مرکز بن جائے گا۔
ٹیکنالوجی دونوں ممالک کی ترقی کے سفر کی اہم بنیاد ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈز شیئرنگ پر آج طے پانے والا معاہدہ ہماری شراکت کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ تنزانیہ میں یو پی آئی کی کامیابی کی کہانی کو دوہرانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
دفاع کے شعبے میں ہم نے پانچ سالہ روڈ میپ پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
اس کے ذریعے فوجی تربیت، بحری تعاون، صلاحیت سازی، دفاعی صنعت جیسے شعبوں میں نئی​​جہتیں شامل ہوں گی۔
توانائی کے شعبے میں بھی ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ کے درمیان قریبی تعاون رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے صاف ستھری توانائی کے منظر نامے کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے، ہم نے اس اہم علاقے میں مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ تنزانیہ نے جی20 سربراہی اجلاس میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن سے متعلق اتحاد میں شامل ہونے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں،تنزانیہ کا انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس میں شمولیت کا فیصلہ ہمیں شیر ، چیتوں وغیرہ کے تحفظ کے لیے عالمی کوششوں کو تقویت دینے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
آج ہم نے عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے خلائی اور ایٹمی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔ ہم نے ان اہم شعبوں میں ٹھوس اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرکے آگے بڑھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
آج ہم نے بہت سے عالمی اور علاقائی مسائل پر بات کی۔
بحر ہند سے جڑے ممالک کے طور پر، ہم نے سمندری سلامتی، بحری قزاقی، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ جیسے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
ہم تنزانیہ کو ہند بحرالکاہل(انڈو پیسیفک) میں تمام کوششوں میں ایک قابل قدر شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ دہشت گردی انسانیت کے لیے سب سے سنگین سیکورٹی خطرہ ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں ہم نے انسداد دہشت گردی کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون بڑھانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
ہمارے تعلقات کی سب سے اہم کڑی ہمارے مضبوط اورعوام سے عوام کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے تعلقات ہیں۔
دو ہزار سال پہلے گجرات میں مانڈوی بندرگاہ اور زنجبار کے درمیان تجارت کی جاتی تھی۔
ہندوستان کےصدی قبیلے کی ابتدا مشرقی افریقہ کے زانز ساحل پر ہوئی۔
آج بھی ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد تنزانیہ کو اپنا دوسرا گھر مانتی ہے۔
میں صدر حسن کا تنزانیہ سے ان کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ملنے والی حمایت کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
تنزانیہ میں یوگا کے ساتھ ساتھ کبڈی اور کرکٹ کی مقبولیت بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ہم دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے درمیان باہمی قربت بڑھانے کی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔
عزت مآب،
ایک بار پھر آپ اور آپ کے وفد کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم ہے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ