Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of President of the United Republic of Tanzania to India
09 OCT 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Samia Hassanji,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Firstly, I extend a warm welcome to the President and her delegation to India. This marks her first visit to India in her capacity as the President of Tanzania. But she has been associated with India and its people for a long time.
The President's deep affection and dedication to India serve as a source of inspiration for us to bolster our ties across various domains. Following the African Union's inclusion as a permanent member of the G20, this is the first time we have got the opportunity to host an African Head of State in India. Therefore, the significance of this visit increases manifold for us.
Friends,
Today is a momentous occasion in the India-Tanzania relations. Today we are elevating our centuries old friendship to the status of a Strategic Partnership.
In today's meeting we identified several new initiatives, laying the foundation for this future strategic partnership.
India and Tanzania are important partners in terms of bilateral trade and investment.
Both parties are working on an agreement to expand trade in local currencies. We will continue to explore new opportunities to realise the full potential of our economic cooperation.
Tanzania is India's largest and closest development partner in Africa.
India has made significant contributions to Tanzania's skill development and capacity building through ICT centres, vocational training, defense training, ITEC and ICCR scholarships. By collaborating in vital sectors like water supply, agriculture, health, and education, we've strived to bring positive change to the lives of Tanzanian people. With this commitment, we will continue our efforts in future also.
The decision of IIT Madras to establish a campus in Zanzibar represents a significant milestone in our relationship. It is poised to become a hub of high-quality education, benefiting not only Tanzania but also students from regional countries.
Technology forms an important base for the development journey of both nations. The agreement on digital public goods sharing will bolster our partnership. I'm pleased to see steps taken in adopting the success story of UPI in Tanzania.
Friends,
In the defense sector, we've agreed on a five-year roadmap. It will add new dimensions to areas like military training, maritime cooperation, capacity building and defense industry.
India and Tanzania have close cooperation in the energy sector too. Given India's evolving clean energy landscape, we've concurred to collaborate in this crucial field. I am pleased to know that Tanzania has decided to join the Global Biofuels Alliance launced by India at the G20 Summit.
Furthermore, Tanzania's decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance, will enhance global efforts to conserve big cats.
Today we emphasized on using space and nuclear technology for public welfare. We have decided to move forward by identifying concrete initiatives in these important areas.
Friends,
Today we discussed many global and regional issues. As nations connected through the Indian Ocean, we underscored the need for increased mutual coordination to face the challenges of maritime security, piracy, and drug trafficking. We see Tanzania as a valued partner in all efforts in the Indo-Pacific region.
Both India and Tanzania share the unanimous view that terrorism represents the gravest security threat to humanity. Accordingly, we have resolved to bolster mutual cooperation in the realm of counter-terrorism.
Friends,
The most important link of our relationship remains our enduring and robust people-to-people ties. Over two thousand years ago, trade thrived between Mandvi Port in Gujarat and Zanzibar. The Sidi tribe of India traces its origins to the Zanzi coast of East Africa.
To this day, a substantial number of Indians consider Tanzania as their second home. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Hassan for her support in their welfare.
Along with yoga, the popularity of Kabaddi and cricket is also increasing in Tanzania.
We will continue efforts to increase mutual closeness between the people of the two countries.
Excellency,
Once again we welcome you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तंजानिया के राष्ट्रपति की भारत यात्रा के दौरान प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रेस वक्तव्य
09 OCT 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति सामिया हसन जी,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले मैं राष्ट्रपति और उनके डेलिगेशन का भारत में स्वागत करता हूँ।
तंज़ानिया के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में यह उनकी भारत की पहली यात्रा है। किन्तु वे भारत और भारत के लोगों से लम्बे अरसे से जुड़ी हुई हैं।
भारत के प्रति उनका यह लगाव और प्रतिबद्धता, हमें हर क्षेत्र में हमारे संबंधों को और मज़बूत करने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं।
अफ्रीकन यूनियन के G20 मे स्थायी सदस्य के रूप मे जुड़ने के बाद, पहली बार हमें किसी भी अफ्रीकन head of state का भारत में स्वागत करने का अवसर मिला है।
इसलिए इस यात्रा का महत्त्व हमारे लिए कई गुना बढ़ जाता है।
Friends,
आज का दिन भारत और तंज़ानिया के संबंधों में एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है।
आज हम अपनी सदियों पुरानी मित्रता को Strategic Partnership के सूत्र में बाँध रहे हैं।
आज की बैठक में हमने इस भावी रणनीतिक साझेदारी की नींव रखते हुए कई नए initiatives की पहचान की।
भारत और तंज़ानिया आपसी व्यापार और निवेश के लिए एक दूसरे के महत्वपूर्ण पार्टनर्स हैं।
दोनों पक्ष local currencies में व्यापार बढ़ाने के लिए एक agreement पर काम कर रहे हैं।
हमारे आर्थिक सहयोग के पूरे पोटेंशियल को realise करने के लिए हम नए अवसरों की तलाश जारी रखेंगे।
तंज़ानिया अफ्रीका में भारत का सबसे बड़ा और करीबी development partner है।
भारत ने ICT centres, vocational training, defence training, ITEC तथा ICCR scholarships के माध्यम से तंज़ानिया की skill development और capacity building में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
Water supply, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करते हुए हमने तंज़ानिया के लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने का प्रयास किया है।
इसी प्रतिबद्धता से हम आगे भी अपने प्रयत्न जारी रखेंगे।
IIT मद्रास द्वारा ज़ान्ज़िबार में कैंपस खोलने का निर्णय हमारे संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण milestone है।
यह केवल तंज़ानिया के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि क्षेत्रीय देशों के छात्र-छात्राओं के लिए भी high quality education का hub बनेगा।
दोनों देशों की विकास यात्रा का एक बढ़ा आधार technology है।
आज डिजिटल public goods sharing पर हुए समझौते से हमारी साझेदारी को बल मिलेगा।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि UPI की success story को तंज़ानिया में अपनाने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
Friends,
रक्षा के क्षेत्र में हमने five year roadmap पर सहमति बनाई है।
इसके माध्यम से military training, maritime cooperation, capacity building, defence industry जैसे क्षेत्रों में नए आयाम जुड़ेंगे।
ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भी भारत और तंज़ानिया के बीच करीबी सहयोग रहा है।
भारत में तेज़ी से बदल रहे clean energy landscape को देखते हुए हमने इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि तंज़ानिया ने भारत द्वारा G20 समिट में launch की गयी Global Biofuels Alliance से जुड़ने का निर्णय लिया है।
साथ ही तंज़ानिया द्वारा लिए गए International Big Cat Alliance से जुड़ने के निर्णय से हम big cats के संरक्षण के लिए वैश्विक प्रयासों को सशक्त कर सकेंगे।
आज हमने space और nuclear technology को जन कल्याण के लिए इस्तेमाल करने पर बल दिया। इन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में ठोस initiatives की पहचान करते हुए हमने आगे बढ़ने का निर्णय लिया है ।
Friends,
आज हमने कई वैश्विक एवं क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर विचार विमर्श किया।
हिन्द महासागर से जुड़े हुए देशों के रूप में हमने maritime security, piracy, drug trafficking जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए आपसी समन्वय बढ़ाने पर बल दिया।
इंडो-पेसिफिक में सभी प्रयासों में हम तंज़ानिया को एक बहुमूल्य पार्टनर के रूप में देखते है।
भारत और तंज़ानिया एकमत हैं कि आतंकवाद मानवता के लिए सबसे गंभीर सुरक्षा खतरा है।
इस संबंध मे हमने counter-terrorism के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ाने का भी निर्णय लिया है।
Friends,
हमारे संबंधों की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी हमारे मज़बूत और सदियों पुराने people-to-people ties हैं।
गुजरात के मांडवी पोर्ट और ज़ान्ज़िबार के बीच दो हज़ार साल पहले व्यापार किया जाता था।
भारत की सिदी tribe का origin ईस्ट अफ्रीका के ज़ान्ज़ coast पर हुआ।
आज भी बड़ी मात्रा में भारत के लोग तंज़ानिया को अपना दूसरा घर मानते हैं।
उनकी देखरेख के लिए तंज़ानिया से मिल रहे समर्थन के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति हसन को हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
योग के साथ साथ कबड्डी और क्रिकेट की popularity भी तंज़ानिया में बढ़ रही है।
हम दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच आपसी नजदीकियां बढ़ाने के प्रयास जारी रखेंगे।
Excellency,
एक बार फिर आपका और आपके डेलिगेशन का भारत में स्वागत है।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।