প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ছত্তিশগড়ের বাস্তারের জগদলপুরে ২৭ হাজার কোটি টাকার নানাবিধ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
নাগারনারে এনএমডিসি স্টিল লিমিটেড-এর ইস্পাত প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়
জগদলপুর রেল স্টেশনের আধুনিকীকরণের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন
ছত্তিশগড়ে নানাবিধ রেল এবং সড়ক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে
তারকি-রায়পুর ডেম্যু ট্রেন পরিষেবার আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা হয়েছে
03 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ছত্তিশগড়ের বাস্তারের জগদলপুরে ২৭ হাজার কোটি টাকার নানাবিধ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এইসব প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে - বাস্তার জেলার নাগারনারে এনএমডিসি স্টিল লিমিটেড-এর ২৩,৮০০ কোটি টাকার ইস্পাত প্রকল্প, নানাবিধ রেল ও সড়ক প্রকল্প। সেইসঙ্গে তিনি তারকি-রায়পুর ডেম্যু ট্রেন পরিষেবার আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন তখনই ফলদায়ক হতে পারবে, যখন প্রত্যেকটি রাজ্য, প্রত্যেকটি জেলা এবং দেশের প্রত্যেকটি গ্রাম উন্নত হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি বলেন, ২৭ হাজার কোটি টাকার আজকের এইসব প্রকল্পের সম্পাদনের মধ্য দিয়ে এই অঙ্গীকারকেই পূর্ণতা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এইসব উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের জন্য তিনি ছত্তিশগড়ের জনসাধারণকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিকশিত ভারতের জন্য সামাজিক এবং ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন ভবিষ্যৎ চাহিদার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন এ বছর পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বরাদ্দ ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা, যা প্রায় ছ’গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
রেল, সড়ক, বিমান, তাপবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প, পরিবহণ, দরিদ্রদের আবাসন, শিক্ষা এবং স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিষ্ঠান – এই সমস্ত পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের জন্য ইস্পাতের গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার ইস্পাত উৎপাদনে গত ৯ বছরে আত্মনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ইস্পাত উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্য হিসেবে ছত্তিশগড় এইসব ব্যবস্থার সুফল ভোগ করছে। নাগারনারে আজ সর্বাধুনিক ইস্পাত প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করে তিনি একথা জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রকল্পে উৎপাদিত ইস্পাত গাড়ি শিল্প, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রকে নতুন শক্তি যোগাবে। বাস্তারে উৎপাদিত ইস্পাত সেনাবাহিনীকে শক্তি যোগানোর পাশাপাশি প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধিকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে। তিনি বলেন, এই ইস্পাত প্রকল্প বাস্তার এবং সন্নিহিত এলাকার প্রায় ৫০ হাজার যুব সম্প্রদায়কে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ যোগাবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের গৃহীত প্রকল্পে উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা হিসেবে বাস্তারের মতো জেলার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন এই ইস্পাত প্রকল্প এক নতুন দিক নির্দেশ করবে।
যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রের ওপর কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারের দিকগুলি তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছত্তিশগড়ে অর্থনৈতিক করিডর এবং আধুনিক মহাসড়কের উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের তুলনায় ছত্তিশগড়ের রেল বাজেটে বরাদ্ধ প্রায় ২০ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তিনি জানান, স্বাধীনতার বহু বছর পর তারকি নতুন রেল লাইন উপহার পাচ্ছে। দেশের রেল মানচিত্রে একটি নতুন ডেম্যু ট্রেনকে তারকির সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, রাজধানী রায়পুর যাতায়াত অনেক সুগম হবে ও আনুষঙ্গিক নানা সুবিধা মিলবে। জগদলপুর এবং দান্তেওয়াড়ার মধ্যে রেল লাইন ডবল করার ফলে যাতায়াত অনেক সহজ হয়ে যাবে ও লজিস্টিক্স খরচ কমবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, রেল লাইনের ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজ ছত্তিশগড়ে সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। এই রাজ্যে বন্দে ভারতও চলাচল করছে। ‘অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন’ প্রকল্পে ছত্তিশগড়ের ৩০টিরও বেশি রেল স্টেশনের আধুনিকীকরণ করা হচ্ছে, যার মধ্যে ৩০টি স্টেশনের পুনরুন্নয়নের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর ইতিমধ্যেই স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। বিলাসপুর, রাইপুর, দুর্গ স্টেশন সহ জগদলপুর রেল স্টেশনকেও আজ এই তালিকায় যুক্ত করা হল বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, আগামীদিনে জগদলপুর রেল স্টেশন শহরের একটি মূল কেন্দ্র হয়ে দাঁড়াবে। এখানে যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের আধুনিকীকরণ করা হবে। গত ৯ বছরে রাজ্যের ১২০টিরও বেশি স্টেশনে নিখরচায় ওয়াই-ফাই পরিষেবা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ছত্তিশগড়ের মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিকাশে সরকার যাবতীয় প্রয়াস নিয়েছে। আজকের এইসব প্রকল্প উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে, নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সম্ভাবনা তৈরি করবে এবং রাজ্যে নতুন শিল্পকে উৎসাহ দেবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণ শেষে বলেন, যে ছত্তিশগড়ের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় সরকার যাবতীয় সমর্থন এবং দেশের পরিবর্তনের যাত্রাপথে এই রাজ্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। ছত্তিশগড়ের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী বিশ্বভূষণ হরিচন্দন রাজ্যের বিকাশে চিন্তাশীল ভূমিকা নেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
ছত্তিশগড়ের রাজ্যপাল ছাড়াও অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন সাংসদ শ্রী মোহন মাণ্ডভি।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 27,000 crore in Jagdalpur, Bastar, Chhattisgarh
Dedicates NMDC Steel Ltd’s Steel Plant at Nagarnar
Lays foundation stone for upgradation of Jagdalpur Railway station
Lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple rail and road sector projects in Chhattisgarh
Flags off the Taroki – Raipur DEMU Train Service
“Dream of a Viksit Bharat will come to fruition only when every state, every district and every village of the country will become developed”
“For Viksit Bharat Physical, social and digital infrastructure should be as per the needs of the future”
“Chhattisgarh is reaping the benefits of being a large steel-producing state”
“The steel made in Bastar will strengthen our army and India will also have a strong presence in defence exports.”
“More than 30 stations of Chattisgarh are being upgraded under Amrit Bharat Station Yojana”
“The government is making all possible efforts to make life easier for the people of Chhattisgarh”
“Government will continue its support to the development journey of Chhattisgarh and the state will play its role in changing the fate of the nation”
03 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 27,000 crore in Jagdalpur, Bastar, Chhattisgarh today. The projects include the dedication of NMDC Steel Ltd’s Steel Plant at Nagarnar in Bastar district worth more than Rs 23,800 crores along with multiple railway and road sector projects. He also flagged off the Taroki – Raipur DEMU Train Service.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the dream of a Viksit Bharat will come to fruition only when every state, every district and every village of the country becomes developed. He said that the projects of today worth about 27,000 crores have been initiated to accomplish these resolutions and congratulated the people of Chhattisgarh for the development projects. The Prime Minister said for Viksit Bharat Physical, social and digital infrastructure should be as per the needs of the future. He informed that this year’s outlay for infrastructure is 10 lakh crore, a six-fold increase.
Highlighting the importance of steel in the projects of rail, road, airport, power projects, transportation, homes for the poor, and educational and healthcare institutions, the Prime Minister said that the government has taken numerous steps to make the nation self-reliant in steel production in the last 9 years. “Chhattisgarh is reaping the benefits of being a large steel-producing state”, the Prime Minister emphasized as he underlined the inauguration of one of the most modern steel plants in Nagarnar today. He said that the steel produced in this plant will give new energy to the automobile, engineering and defence manufacturing sectors of the nation. “The steel produced in Bastar will strengthen the armed forces along with boosting defence exports”, Shri Modi said. He underlined that the steel plant will provide employment opportunities to approximately 50,000 youth from Bastar and nearby regions. “The new steel plant will give new momentum to the prioritization of development of aspirational districts like Bastar by the Central Government”, he added.
Referring to the Central government’s focus on connectivity, the Prime Minister mentioned the economic corridor and modern highways in Chhattisgarh. He also informed that as compared to 2014, railways budget of Chhattisgarh has been increased by about 20 times. He said Taroki is getting the gift of a new railway line after so many years of independence. A new DEMU train has connected Taroki on the railway map of the country which will make it easier to travel to the capital Raipur. The rail line doubling project between Jagdalpur and Dantewada will reduce logistics costs and lead to ease of travel.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Chhattisgarh has completed the work of 100% electrification of railway tracks. Vande Bharat Train is also operating in the state. “More than 30 stations of Chattisgarh are being upgraded under Amrit Bharat Station Yojana. Of which the foundation stone for redevelopment of 7 stations has already been done. Along with Bilaspur, Raipur and Durg station, today Jagdalpur station has been added to this list”, the Prime Minister said. “In the coming days, Jagdalpur station will become the main center of the city and passenger facilities here will be upgraded. In the last nine years, free Wi-Fi facility has been provided at more than 120 stations in the state”, he added.
“The government is making all possible efforts to make life easier for the people of Chhattisgarh”, Shri Modi said as he noted that the projects of today will further the pace of development, create new employment opportunities and encourage new industries in the state. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister assured that the government will continue its support to the development journey of Chhattisgarh and the state will play its role in changing the fate of the nation. He thanked the Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan for representing the state on the occasion and being thoughtful about the state’s development.
Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan, and Member of Parliament, Shri Mohan Mandavi were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a step that will provide a major impetus to the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the NMDC Steel Ltd’s Steel Plant at Nagarnar in Bastar district. Built at a cost of more than Rs 23,800 crores, the steel plant is a greenfield project that will produce high-quality steel. NMDC Steel Ltd’s Steel Plant at Nagarnar will provide employment opportunities to thousands of people in the plant as well as in ancillary and downstream industries. It will put Bastar on the steel map of the world and provide a boost to the socioeconomic development of the region.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of improving rail infrastructure all across the country, the laying of foundation stone and dedication to the nation of multiple rail projects were done during the programme. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation a new rail line between Antagarh & Taroki and a rail line doubling project between Jagdalpur and Dantewada. He laid the foundation stone of the Boridand – Surajpur rail line doubling project and the redevelopment of Jagdalpur Station under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. The Prime Minister also flagged off the Taroki – Raipur DEMU Train Service. These rail projects will improve connectivity in the tribal regions of the state. The improved rail infrastructure and the new train service will benefit the local people and help in the economic development of the region.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation, a road upgradation project from ‘Kunkuri to Chhattisgarh - Jharkhand Border section’ of National Highway – 43. The new road will improve road connectivity, benefiting the people of the region.