Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 27,000 crore in Jagdalpur, Bastar, Chhattisgarh
Dedicates NMDC Steel Ltd’s Steel Plant at Nagarnar
Lays foundation stone for upgradation of Jagdalpur Railway station
Lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple rail and road sector projects in Chhattisgarh
Flags off the Taroki – Raipur DEMU Train Service
“Dream of a Viksit Bharat will come to fruition only when every state, every district and every village of the country will become developed”
“For Viksit Bharat Physical, social and digital infrastructure should be as per the needs of the future”
“Chhattisgarh is reaping the benefits of being a large steel-producing state”
“The steel made in Bastar will strengthen our army and India will also have a strong presence in defence exports.”
“More than 30 stations of Chattisgarh are being upgraded under Amrit Bharat Station Yojana”
“The government is making all possible efforts to make life easier for the people of Chhattisgarh”
“Government will continue its support to the development journey of Chhattisgarh and the state will play its role in changing the fate of the nation”
03 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 27,000 crore in Jagdalpur, Bastar, Chhattisgarh today. The projects include the dedication of NMDC Steel Ltd’s Steel Plant at Nagarnar in Bastar district worth more than Rs 23,800 crores along with multiple railway and road sector projects. He also flagged off the Taroki – Raipur DEMU Train Service.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the dream of a Viksit Bharat will come to fruition only when every state, every district and every village of the country becomes developed. He said that the projects of today worth about 27,000 crores have been initiated to accomplish these resolutions and congratulated the people of Chhattisgarh for the development projects. The Prime Minister said for Viksit Bharat Physical, social and digital infrastructure should be as per the needs of the future. He informed that this year’s outlay for infrastructure is 10 lakh crore, a six-fold increase.
Highlighting the importance of steel in the projects of rail, road, airport, power projects, transportation, homes for the poor, and educational and healthcare institutions, the Prime Minister said that the government has taken numerous steps to make the nation self-reliant in steel production in the last 9 years. “Chhattisgarh is reaping the benefits of being a large steel-producing state”, the Prime Minister emphasized as he underlined the inauguration of one of the most modern steel plants in Nagarnar today. He said that the steel produced in this plant will give new energy to the automobile, engineering and defence manufacturing sectors of the nation. “The steel produced in Bastar will strengthen the armed forces along with boosting defence exports”, Shri Modi said. He underlined that the steel plant will provide employment opportunities to approximately 50,000 youth from Bastar and nearby regions. “The new steel plant will give new momentum to the prioritization of development of aspirational districts like Bastar by the Central Government”, he added.
Referring to the Central government’s focus on connectivity, the Prime Minister mentioned the economic corridor and modern highways in Chhattisgarh. He also informed that as compared to 2014, railways budget of Chhattisgarh has been increased by about 20 times. He said Taroki is getting the gift of a new railway line after so many years of independence. A new DEMU train has connected Taroki on the railway map of the country which will make it easier to travel to the capital Raipur. The rail line doubling project between Jagdalpur and Dantewada will reduce logistics costs and lead to ease of travel.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Chhattisgarh has completed the work of 100% electrification of railway tracks. Vande Bharat Train is also operating in the state. “More than 30 stations of Chattisgarh are being upgraded under Amrit Bharat Station Yojana. Of which the foundation stone for redevelopment of 7 stations has already been done. Along with Bilaspur, Raipur and Durg station, today Jagdalpur station has been added to this list”, the Prime Minister said. “In the coming days, Jagdalpur station will become the main center of the city and passenger facilities here will be upgraded. In the last nine years, free Wi-Fi facility has been provided at more than 120 stations in the state”, he added.
“The government is making all possible efforts to make life easier for the people of Chhattisgarh”, Shri Modi said as he noted that the projects of today will further the pace of development, create new employment opportunities and encourage new industries in the state. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister assured that the government will continue its support to the development journey of Chhattisgarh and the state will play its role in changing the fate of the nation. He thanked the Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan for representing the state on the occasion and being thoughtful about the state’s development.
Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan, and Member of Parliament, Shri Mohan Mandavi were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a step that will provide a major impetus to the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the NMDC Steel Ltd’s Steel Plant at Nagarnar in Bastar district. Built at a cost of more than Rs 23,800 crores, the steel plant is a greenfield project that will produce high-quality steel. NMDC Steel Ltd’s Steel Plant at Nagarnar will provide employment opportunities to thousands of people in the plant as well as in ancillary and downstream industries. It will put Bastar on the steel map of the world and provide a boost to the socioeconomic development of the region.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of improving rail infrastructure all across the country, the laying of foundation stone and dedication to the nation of multiple rail projects were done during the programme. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation a new rail line between Antagarh & Taroki and a rail line doubling project between Jagdalpur and Dantewada. He laid the foundation stone of the Boridand – Surajpur rail line doubling project and the redevelopment of Jagdalpur Station under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. The Prime Minister also flagged off the Taroki – Raipur DEMU Train Service. These rail projects will improve connectivity in the tribal regions of the state. The improved rail infrastructure and the new train service will benefit the local people and help in the economic development of the region.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation, a road upgradation project from ‘Kunkuri to Chhattisgarh - Jharkhand Border section’ of National Highway – 43. The new road will improve road connectivity, benefiting the people of the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছত্তিশগড়ৰ বাষ্টাৰৰ জগদলপুৰত প্ৰায় ২৭ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
নগৰনাৰত এনএমডিচি ষ্টীল লিমিটেড উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
জগদলপুৰ ৰেল ষ্টেচনৰ উন্নীতকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
ছত্তিশগড়ত একাধিক ৰেল আৰু পথ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে সেয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
তাৰোকী-ৰায়পুৰ ডিইএমইউ ৰেল সেৱাৰ আৰম্ভণি
“দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য়, প্ৰতিখন জিলা আৰু প্ৰতিটো গ্ৰামাঞ্চল উন্নত হ’লেহে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ স্বপ্ন বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ব”
“বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বাবে শাৰিৰীক, সামাজিক, ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনি ভৱিষ্য়তৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি হ’ব লাগে”
“এখন বৃহৎ তীখা উৎপাদনকাৰী ৰাজ্য হোৱাৰ সুফল ছত্তিশগড়ে লাভ কৰিছে।”
“বাষ্টাৰৰ নিৰ্মিত তীখাই দেশৰ সেনাক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ভাৰতৰ শক্তিশালী স্থিতি হ'ব।”
“অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ছত্তিশগড়ত ৩০টাৰো অধিক ষ্টেচন উন্নীত কৰা হৈছে”
“ছত্তিশগড় ৰাইজৰ জীৱনৰ মান সুগম কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে সকলো প্ৰকাৰে প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্য়াহত ৰাখিছে”
“ছত্তিশগড়ৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত চৰকাৰে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই যাব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ভাগ্য সলনি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যই নিজৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি যাব”
03 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ছত্তিশগড়ৰ বাষ্টৰৰ জগদলপুৰত প্ৰায় ২৭ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰি সেয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত বাষ্টাৰ জিলাৰ নগৰনাৰত থকা এনএমডিচি ষ্টীল লিমিটেডৰ ২৩,৮০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ ষ্টীল প্লাণ্ট আৰু লগতে একাধিক ৰে’ল আৰু পথ প্ৰকল্প আছে। তেওঁ তাৰোকী-ৰায়পুৰ ডিইএমইউ ৰেল সেৱাৰো আৰম্ভণি কৰে।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে, দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য, প্ৰতিখন জিলা আৰু প্ৰতিখন গাঁও উন্নত হ’লেহে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ব। এই সংকল্পসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ আজি প্ৰায় ২৭ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে ছত্তিশগড়বাসীক অভিনন্দন জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বাবে শাৰিৰীক, সামাজিক আৰু ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনি ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি হ’ব লাগে। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে এইবাৰৰ ব্যয় ছগুণ বৃদ্ধিৰে ১০ লাখ কোটি টকা।
ৰেল, পথ, বিমানবন্দৰ, বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্প, পৰিবহণ, দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ ঘৰ, আৰু শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আদি প্ৰকল্পত তীখাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা ৯ বছৰত তীখা উৎপাদনত চৰকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক স্বাৱলম্বী কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে অনেক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি নগৰনাৰৰ অন্যতম আধুনিক তীখা উদ্যোগ উদ্বোধনৰ পাচত এই সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে “এখন বৃহৎ তীখা উৎপাদনকাৰী ৰাজ্য হোৱাৰ সুফল ছত্তিশগড়ে লাভ কৰিছে”। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই উদ্যোগত উৎপাদিত তীখাই দেশৰ অটোমোবাইল, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদন খণ্ডক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় “বাষ্টাৰত উৎপাদিত তীখাই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে দেশৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীক শক্তিশালী কৰিব”। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে এই তীখা উদ্যোগটোৱে বাষ্টাৰ আৰু ওচৰৰ অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰায় ৫০ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীক কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ দিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে “নতুন তীখা উদ্যোগটোৱে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বাষ্টাৰৰ দৰে আকাংক্ষিত জিলাসমূহৰ উন্নয়নক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াত নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব”।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে যোগাযোগ ব্য়ৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছত্তিশগড়ৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিড’ৰ আৰু আধুনিক ঘাইপথৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে জনাই যে ২০১৪ চনৰ তুলনাত ছত্তিশগড়ৰ ৰে’ল বাজেট প্ৰায় ২০ গুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ ইমান বছৰৰ পাছত তাৰোকীয়ে নতুন ৰেলপথ লাভ কৰিছে। এখন নতুন ডিইএমইউ ৰেলে দেশৰ মানচিত্ৰত তাৰোকীক সংযোগ কৰি ৰাজধানী ৰায়পুৰলৈ যাতায়ত সুগম কৰিছে। জগদলপুৰ আৰু দান্তৱাড়াৰ মাজত দুটা শাৰীত ৰেল লাইন কৰাৰ প্ৰকল্পই লজিষ্টিক খৰচ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে যাতায়তত সুগম কৰিব।
ছত্তিশগড়ত ৰেলপথৰ ১০০% বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যত বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলগাড়ীও চলি আছে। ‘অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন যোজনাৰ অধীনত ছত্তিশগড়ত ৩০টাতকৈও অধিক ষ্টেচন উন্নীতকৰণ হৈছে। ইতিমধ্যে ইয়াৰে ৭টা ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। বিলাসপুৰ, ৰায়পুৰ আৰু দুৰ্গ ষ্টেচনৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ আজি জগদলপুৰ ষ্টেচন এই তালিকাত সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ‘অনাগত দিনত জগদলপুৰ ষ্টেচন মহানগৰীৰ মূল কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব আৰু ইয়াত যাত্ৰীৰ সুবিধাসমূহ উন্নীত কৰা হ’ব। যোৱা ৯ বছৰত ৰাজ্যৰ ১২০টাতকৈও অধিক ষ্টেচনত বিনামূলীয়া ৱাই-ফাইৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে “চৰকাৰে ছত্তিশগড়ৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তুলিবলৈ সকলো সম্ভৱপৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে”, আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহে উন্নয়নৰ গতি আৰু অধিক আগুৱাই নিব, নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব আৰু ৰাজ্যখনত নতুন উদ্যোগসমূহক উৎসাহিত কৰিব। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে চৰকাৰে ছত্তীশগড়ৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন অব্যাহত ৰাখিব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ভাগ্য সলনি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যই নিজৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি যাব। এই উপলক্ষে ৰাজ্যখনক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি চিন্তাশীল হোৱাৰ বাবে ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী বিশ্বভূষণ হৰিচন্দনক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
অন্য়ৰ লগতে ৰাজ্য়পাল শ্ৰী বিশ্বভূষণ হৰিচন্দন আৰু সাংসদ শ্ৰী মোহন মান্দভী এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰেৰণা যোগাব পৰা পদক্ষেপৰ অংশস্বৰূপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাষ্টাৰ জিলাৰ নগৰনাৰত থকা এনএমডিচি ষ্টীল লিমিটেডৰ তীখা উদ্যোগটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। গ্ৰীণফিল্ড প্ৰকল্প হিচাপে স্বীকৃত ২৩,৮০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক ব্যয়ৰে নিৰ্মিত এই তীখা উদ্যোগটো হৈছে উচ্চমানৰ তীখা উৎপাদন প্ৰকল্প। নগৰনাৰত থকা এনএমডিচি ষ্টীল লিমিটেডৰ ষ্টীল প্লাণ্টে উদ্যোগটোৰ লগতে আনুষাংগিক আৰু তলৰ উদ্যোগত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকক কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই উদ্য়োগে বাষ্টাৰক বিশ্বৰ তীখাৰ মানচিত্ৰত স্থান দিব আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নত উৎসাহ দিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৰেলসেৱাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়তে একাধিক ৰেল প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে সেয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত সমৰ্পন কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তগড় আৰু তাৰোকিৰ মাজত নতুন ৰে’লপথ আৰু জগদলপুৰ আৰু দান্তৱাড়াৰ মাজত ৰেলপথ দুশাৰী কৰাৰ প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বৰিদন্দ-সুৰজপুৰ ৰেল লাইন দুশাৰীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প আৰু জগদলপুৰ ষ্টেচন পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তাৰোকি-ৰায়পুৰ ডিইএমইউ ৰেল সেৱাৰো আৰম্ভণি কৰে। এই ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ৰাজ্যৰ জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ যোগাযোগৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰিব। উন্নত ৰেল আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু নতুন ৰেল সেৱাই স্থানীয় জনসাধাৰণক উপকৃত কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৪৩ৰ ‘কুংকুৰিৰ পৰা ছত্তিশগড়-ঝাৰখণ্ড সীমান্ত অংশ’লৈ পথ উন্নীতকৰণ প্ৰকল্পও ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। নতুন পথটোৱে যোগাযোগৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণক উপকৃত কৰিব।
Dedicating and laying foundation stones for multiple projects in Jagdalpur, aimed at enhancing socioeconomic growth and 'Ease of Living' for the people. https://t.co/7BtXzz4q1e
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 3, 2023