Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 27,000 crore in Jagdalpur, Bastar, Chhattisgarh
Dedicates NMDC Steel Ltd’s Steel Plant at Nagarnar
Lays foundation stone for upgradation of Jagdalpur Railway station
Lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple rail and road sector projects in Chhattisgarh
Flags off the Taroki – Raipur DEMU Train Service
“Dream of a Viksit Bharat will come to fruition only when every state, every district and every village of the country will become developed”
“For Viksit Bharat Physical, social and digital infrastructure should be as per the needs of the future”
“Chhattisgarh is reaping the benefits of being a large steel-producing state”
“The steel made in Bastar will strengthen our army and India will also have a strong presence in defence exports.”
“More than 30 stations of Chattisgarh are being upgraded under Amrit Bharat Station Yojana”
“The government is making all possible efforts to make life easier for the people of Chhattisgarh”
“Government will continue its support to the development journey of Chhattisgarh and the state will play its role in changing the fate of the nation”
03 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 27,000 crore in Jagdalpur, Bastar, Chhattisgarh today. The projects include the dedication of NMDC Steel Ltd’s Steel Plant at Nagarnar in Bastar district worth more than Rs 23,800 crores along with multiple railway and road sector projects. He also flagged off the Taroki – Raipur DEMU Train Service.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the dream of a Viksit Bharat will come to fruition only when every state, every district and every village of the country becomes developed. He said that the projects of today worth about 27,000 crores have been initiated to accomplish these resolutions and congratulated the people of Chhattisgarh for the development projects. The Prime Minister said for Viksit Bharat Physical, social and digital infrastructure should be as per the needs of the future. He informed that this year’s outlay for infrastructure is 10 lakh crore, a six-fold increase.
Highlighting the importance of steel in the projects of rail, road, airport, power projects, transportation, homes for the poor, and educational and healthcare institutions, the Prime Minister said that the government has taken numerous steps to make the nation self-reliant in steel production in the last 9 years. “Chhattisgarh is reaping the benefits of being a large steel-producing state”, the Prime Minister emphasized as he underlined the inauguration of one of the most modern steel plants in Nagarnar today. He said that the steel produced in this plant will give new energy to the automobile, engineering and defence manufacturing sectors of the nation. “The steel produced in Bastar will strengthen the armed forces along with boosting defence exports”, Shri Modi said. He underlined that the steel plant will provide employment opportunities to approximately 50,000 youth from Bastar and nearby regions. “The new steel plant will give new momentum to the prioritization of development of aspirational districts like Bastar by the Central Government”, he added.
Referring to the Central government’s focus on connectivity, the Prime Minister mentioned the economic corridor and modern highways in Chhattisgarh. He also informed that as compared to 2014, railways budget of Chhattisgarh has been increased by about 20 times. He said Taroki is getting the gift of a new railway line after so many years of independence. A new DEMU train has connected Taroki on the railway map of the country which will make it easier to travel to the capital Raipur. The rail line doubling project between Jagdalpur and Dantewada will reduce logistics costs and lead to ease of travel.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Chhattisgarh has completed the work of 100% electrification of railway tracks. Vande Bharat Train is also operating in the state. “More than 30 stations of Chattisgarh are being upgraded under Amrit Bharat Station Yojana. Of which the foundation stone for redevelopment of 7 stations has already been done. Along with Bilaspur, Raipur and Durg station, today Jagdalpur station has been added to this list”, the Prime Minister said. “In the coming days, Jagdalpur station will become the main center of the city and passenger facilities here will be upgraded. In the last nine years, free Wi-Fi facility has been provided at more than 120 stations in the state”, he added.
“The government is making all possible efforts to make life easier for the people of Chhattisgarh”, Shri Modi said as he noted that the projects of today will further the pace of development, create new employment opportunities and encourage new industries in the state. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister assured that the government will continue its support to the development journey of Chhattisgarh and the state will play its role in changing the fate of the nation. He thanked the Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan for representing the state on the occasion and being thoughtful about the state’s development.
Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan, and Member of Parliament, Shri Mohan Mandavi were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a step that will provide a major impetus to the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the NMDC Steel Ltd’s Steel Plant at Nagarnar in Bastar district. Built at a cost of more than Rs 23,800 crores, the steel plant is a greenfield project that will produce high-quality steel. NMDC Steel Ltd’s Steel Plant at Nagarnar will provide employment opportunities to thousands of people in the plant as well as in ancillary and downstream industries. It will put Bastar on the steel map of the world and provide a boost to the socioeconomic development of the region.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of improving rail infrastructure all across the country, the laying of foundation stone and dedication to the nation of multiple rail projects were done during the programme. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation a new rail line between Antagarh & Taroki and a rail line doubling project between Jagdalpur and Dantewada. He laid the foundation stone of the Boridand – Surajpur rail line doubling project and the redevelopment of Jagdalpur Station under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. The Prime Minister also flagged off the Taroki – Raipur DEMU Train Service. These rail projects will improve connectivity in the tribal regions of the state. The improved rail infrastructure and the new train service will benefit the local people and help in the economic development of the region.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation, a road upgradation project from ‘Kunkuri to Chhattisgarh - Jharkhand Border section’ of National Highway – 43. The new road will improve road connectivity, benefiting the people of the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے چھتیس گڑھ کےجگدل پور، بستر میں تقریباً 27,000 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کو وقف کیا
ناگرنار میں این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل لمیٹڈ کے اسٹیل پلانٹ کو وقف کیا
جگدل پور ریلوے اسٹیشن کو جدید بنانے کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا
چھتیس گڑھ میں ریل اور سڑک کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
تروکی – رائے پور ڈی ای ایم یو ٹرین سروس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
’’وکست بھارت کا خواب تب ہی پورا ہوگا جب ملک کی ہر ریاست، ہر ضلع اور ہر گاؤں ترقی یافتہ ہو گا‘‘
’’وکست بھارت کے لیے ٹھوس، سماجی اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے‘‘
’’چھتیس گڑھ اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والی بڑی ریاست ہونے کا فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے‘‘
’’بستر میں بننے والا اسٹیل ہماری فوج کو مضبوط کرے گا اور بھارت کی دفاعی برآمدات میں موجودگی بھی مضبوط ہوگی‘‘
’’امرت بھارت اسٹیشن یوجنا کے تحت چھتیس گڑھ کے 30 سے زیادہ اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے‘‘
’’حکومت، چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے‘‘
’’حکومت، چھتیس گڑھ کی ترقی کے سفر میں اپنا تعاون جاری رکھے گی اور ریاست قوم کی تقدیر بدلنے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرے گی‘‘
03 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے جگدل پور اور بستر میں 27ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں بستر ضلع میں 23800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ناگر نار میں این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل لمیٹڈ کا اسٹیل پلانٹ کے ساتھ متعدد ریلوے اور سڑک پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے تروکی – رائے پور ڈی ای ایم یو ٹرین سروس کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کا خواب اسی وقت پورا ہوگا جب ملک کی ہر ریاست ، ہر ضلع اور ہر گاؤں ترقی یافتہ بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے تقریباً 27 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے پروجیکٹ والے ان عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے لئے شروع کئے گئے ہیں اور انہوں نے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے چھتیس گڑھ کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کے لئے ٹھوس ،سماجی اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سال بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں یعنی 6 گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ریل ، سڑک ، ہوائی اڈہ ، بجلی کے پروجیکٹوں ، ٹرانسپوٹیشن ، غریبوں کے لئے مکان ، تعلیم اور حفظان صحت کے اداروں میں اسٹیل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے پچھلے 9 برسوں میں ملک کو اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’چھتیس گڑھ اسٹیل تیار کرنے والی بڑی ریاست ہونے کے فوائد حاصل کررہی ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج ناگر نار میں انتہائی جدید اسٹیل پلانٹ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پلانٹ میں پیدا ہونے والی اسٹیل، ملک میں آٹو موبائیل ، انجینئرنگ اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے سیکٹر کو نئی توانائی دے گا۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’بستر میں پیدا ہونے والی اسٹیل دفاعی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کے ساتھ مسلح افواج کو بھی مستحکم کرے گی۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اسٹیل پلانٹ بستر اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے تقریباً 50ہزار نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرےگا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’نیا اسٹیل پلانٹ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ بستر جیسے امنگوں والے اضلاع کی ترقی کی ترجیح میں نئی رفتار پیدا کرےگا۔‘‘
کنیکٹوٹی پر مرکزی حکومت کی مخصوص توجہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے چھتیس گڑھ میں اقتصادی راہ داری اور جدید شاہراہوں کا ذکر کیا ۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 کے مقابلے چھتیس گڑھ کے ریلوے کے بجٹ میں تقریباً 20 گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تروکی آزادی کے اتنے سال بعد ایک نئی ریلوے لائین کا تحفہ حاصل کررہی ہے۔ ایک نئی ڈی ای ایم یو ٹرین نے ملک کے ریلوے کے نقشے پر تروکی کو جوڑا ہے جو راجدھانی رائے پور کے لئے سفر کو مزید آسان بنائے گی۔جگدل پور اور دانتے واڑہ کے درمیان ریل لائن کو چوڑا کرنے کا پروجیکٹ لاجسٹکس کی لاگت میں کمی کرےگا اور سفر میں آسانی پیدا کرےگا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ چھتیس گڑھ نے ریلوے پٹریوں کی سو فیصد برق کاری کا کام پورا کرلیا ہے۔وندے بھارت ٹرین بھی ریاست میں چلائی جارہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’چھتیس گڑھ میں 30 سے زیادہ اسٹیشنوں کو امرت بھارت اسٹیشن یوجنا کے تحت جدید بنایا جارہا ہے، ان میں سے 7 اسٹیشنوں کی جدید کاری کا سنگ بنیاد پہلے ہی رکھا جاچکا ہے ، ان کے ساتھ آج بلاسپور، رائے پور اور درگ اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ جگدل پور اسٹیشن کو بھی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’آنے والے دنوں میں جگدل پور اسٹیشن شہر کا خاص مرکز بن جائے گا اور یہاں مسافروں کے لئے سہولیات کو جدید بنایا جائے گا ۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’پچھلے 9 برسوں میں ریاست کے 120 سے زیادہ اسٹیشنوں پر مفت وائی فائی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔‘‘
حکومت چھتیس گڑھ کے عوام کے لئے زندگی کو آسان بنانے کی خاطر ہر ممکن کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آج کے پروجیکٹ ریاست میں ترقی کی رفتار میں اضافہ کریں گے ، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گے اور نئی صنعتوں کی ہمت افزائی کریں گے۔ خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ حکومت چھتیس گڑھ کی ترقی کے سفر میں اپنا تعاون جاری رکھے گی اور ریاست ملک کی قسمت تبدیل کرنے میں اپنا رول ادا کرےگی۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ریاست کی نمائندگی کرنے اور ریاست کی ترقی کے بارے میں فکرمند ہونے کے لئے چھتیس گڑھ کے گورنر جناب بسوابھوشن ہری چندن کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے گورنر جناب بسوا بھوشن ہری چندن ، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب موہن منڈاوی اس موقع پر دیگر افراد کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے آتم نربھر بھارت وژن کو بڑی تیزی فراہم کرنے والے ایک اقدام کے طور پر بستر ضلع میں این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل لمیٹڈ کے ناگر نار میں اسٹیل پلانٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔23800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار ہونے والا یہ اسٹیل پلانٹ ایک گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ ہے جو اعلیٰ معیار کی اسٹیل تیار کرےگا ۔ناگر نار میں این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل لمیٹڈ کا اسٹیل پلانٹ میں ہزاروں افراد کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس سے متعلقہ صنعتوں اور دیگر صنعتوں نے روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرےگا۔یہ بستر کو دنیا کے اسٹیل کے نقشے پر پیش کرےگا اور خطے کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی میں تیزی لائے گا۔
پورے ملک میں ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے خطوط پر پروگرام کے دوران متعدد ریل پروجیکٹوں کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا۔وزیر اعظم نے انتاگڑھ اور تروکی کے درمیان ایک نئی ریلوے لائین کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور جگدل پور اور دانتے واڑہ کے درمیان ریل کی پٹریوں کو دوہرا کرنے کا افتتاح کیا ۔ انہوں نے بوری ڈانڈ – سورج پور ریل لائین کو دوہرا کرنے اور امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت جگدل پور اسٹیشن کی جدید کاری کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔وزیر اعظم نے تروکی- رائے پور ڈی ای ایم یو ٹرین خدمات کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔ ریل کے یہ پروجیکٹ ریاست کے قبائلی خطوں میں کنیکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔ ریلوے کا جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور نئی ریل خدمات سے مقامی لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے قومی شاہراہ نمبر 43 پر کنکوری سے چھتیس گڑھ – جھارکھنڈ سرحد کے سیکشن کو بہتر بنانے کے پروجیکٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ نئی سڑک خطے کے عوام کے لئے کنیکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنائے گی جس سے عام لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔