Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 20 Years' Celebration of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit
27 SEP 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the stage are Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat ji, popular Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, my colleague in Parliament Shri C.R. Patil, Ministers of Gujarat government, all eminent friends from the industrial world, other dignitaries and all my family members present here. 20 years ago we sowed a small seed. Today it has grown into such a huge and vibrant banyan tree. I am very delighted to be amidst you today on the completion of 20 years of Vibrant Gujarat Summit. I remember, years ago I had once said that Vibrant Gujarat is not just an event of branding, but more importantly it is an event of bonding. This successful summit may be a brand for the world, but for me it is a symbol of a strong bond. This is the bond between me and the 7 crore citizens of Gujarat as well as their capabilities. This is the bond which is based on their immense love for me.
Friends,
Today I am also reminded of the words of Swami Vivekananda ji. Swami Vivekananda ji had said that every work has to go through three stages. First, people ridicule it, then oppose it and then accept it, especially when the idea is ahead of its time. 20 years is a long period. Young people of today's generation may not even be aware of the situation in Gujarat after the massive earthquake in 2001. Even before the earthquake, Gujarat was facing severe famine for a long time. Thousands of people had died in the earthquake that followed. Lakhs of people were affected by it and they had to leave their homes. Apart from famine and earthquake, another major incident had happened in Gujarat at the same time. Madhavpura Mercantile Cooperative Bank had collapsed, due to which 133 more cooperative banks were affected. There was chaos in the economic life of the entire Gujarat. In a way, the financial sector of Gujarat was in crisis. At that time, I had become an MLA for the first time. That role was also new for me. I had no experience of running a government. But the challenge was massive. Meanwhile, another incident had happened. The heart-wrenching incident of Godhra took place and in the circumstances that followed, Gujarat had burst into flames of violence. Nobody could have imagined such a dire situation. Even though I did not have much experience as a Chief Minister at that time, I had unwavering faith in Gujarat and the people of my Gujarat. However, those who carry an agenda were busy analyzing the events in their own way even at that time. It was said that youth from Gujarat, industries from Gujarat, businessmen from Gujarat would all move out, migrate and Gujarat would be so devastated that it would become a huge burden for the country. A conspiracy was hatched to defame Gujarat in front of the world. An attempt was made to create an atmosphere of despair. It was said that Gujarat would never be able to stand on its own feet. Even in that crisis, I resolved that no matter what the circumstances were, I would pull Gujarat out of it. We were thinking not only of the reconstruction of Gujarat but also of its future. And we made Vibrant Gujarat Summit a major medium for the same. This became a medium to lift the confidence of Gujarat and through it to talk to the world eye to eye. It became a medium to showcase the decision-making process and focused approach of the Gujarat government to the whole world. It became a medium to highlight the industrial potential of Bharat including Gujarat in front of the world. It became a medium to show the unlimited possibilities of different sectors present in Bharat. This became a medium to utilize Bharat's talent within the country. It became another medium to showcase the divinity, grandeur and cultural heritage of Bharat before the world. The timing of Vibrant Gujarat was also an example of how closely we worked. We organized Vibrant Gujarat when Navratri and Garba were in full swing in Gujarat. We made it a festival of industrial development of Gujarat.
Friends,
Today I want to remind you all of one more thing. It's been 20 years, and it is very natural to remember all kinds of sweet and sour things. Today the world is witnessing the success of Vibrant Gujarat. But Vibrant Gujarat was organized in such an environment when even the then-Central Government had shown indifference towards the development of Gujarat. I have always said that the development of Gujarat leads to the development of the country. But those running the central government at that time also had linked the development of Gujarat with politics. Central government ministers at that time used to refuse to come to the Vibrant Gujarat Summit. Personally, they used to tell me that they would definitely come, but later on they would refuse due pressures from higher authorities. Forget about cooperation, they were busy creating obstacles. Foreign investors were threatened not to go to Gujarat. Even after so much intimidation, foreign investors came to Gujarat even though they were not given any special incentives in Gujarat. They used to come here because they experienced good governance, fair governance, policy driven governance, an equal system of growth, and transparent government in their everyday lives. You can imagine, when Vibrant Gujarat was started, there were not enough big hotels in Gujarat where those many foreign guests could stay. When all the government guest houses were filled, the question before us was where would the rest of the people stay? In such a situation, I requested the business houses to offer their guest houses so that it could be used for the foreign guests. We even used the guest houses of the Universities here. Arrangements were made for the guests to stay in those guest houses. Some people also had to stay in Baroda.
Friends,
I still remember, when Vibrant Gujarat was organized in 2009, there was an atmosphere of recession all over the world. The world was in the grip of recession. And everyone including our officers were asking me to postpone Vibrant Gujarat that time. They believed that it would flop, because no one would attend. But even at that time I said, "No, this will not stop. It will be held. Even if it fails then there will be criticism at the most but the habit should not be broken". And even then, when the entire world was in the grip of recession, another new chapter of success was added in 2009's Vibrant Gujarat Summit.
Friends,
The success of Vibrant Gujarat can also be understood from its development journey. Some 100 participants and delegates were associated with this summit in 2003. It was a very small event. Today more than 40,000 participants and delegates take part in this summit. In 2003, only a few countries participated in this summit; today 135 countries participate in it. At the beginning of this summit in 2003, around 30 exhibitors came; while now more than 2000 exhibitors come to this summit.
Friends,
There are several specific reasons behind the success of Vibrant Gujarat. Its success includes core elements like idea, imagination and implementation. If I talk about the idea, then, Vibrant Gujarat was such a unique concept, about which very few people in Bharat had heard. But with the success achieved over time, people understood its importance. After a while, other states also started organizing their own business and investor summits. Another important factor is imagination. We dared to think differently. In those days, we were thinking of something very big at the state level; something which could not be done even at the country level. We demonstrated courage to make a country our partner country. The idea of a small state of a country making a developed country as its partner country may seem strange today. Just imagine what would have happened at that time? But we did it. This was a massive thing for a state in the country.
Friends,
No matter how good the idea and imagination are, it is very important to mobilize the entire system and deliver results. This is a task that requires extensive planning, investment in capacity building, attention to every detail, and tireless hard work so that an event of this scale can be organised. I have said it earlier also, with the same officers, same resources and same regulations, we did something that no one had ever thought of!
Friends,
Another identity of Vibrant Gujarat Summit is worth noting. From a one-time event, Vibrant Gujarat has today turned into an institution whose system and process runs automatically throughout the year within and outside the government. Chief Ministers changed, almost all the old leading officers have retired. Those officers who might have come to Gujarat for the first time in 2001 are managing Gujarat today. They have become senior officers now. Times have changed, but one thing did not change. Every time Vibrant Gujarat kept touching new heights of success. This could happen because we institutionalized the processes. This strength is the basis for the consistency of this success. And for this, the same emphasis was laid on infrastructure. On certain occasions, programmes were held in Tagore Hall, sometimes the events were organized here in Science City by setting up tents and today we have Mahatma Mandir for the same events.
Friends,
The spirit with which we took the Vibrant Gujarat Summit forward is rarely seen in our country. We used to hold this summit in Gujarat but we wanted to benefit every state through it. There are very few people who have been able to understand our thinking even today. They are sitting curled up in their own circle. At that time, a Chief Minister of Gujarat used to urge the Chief Ministers of the other states that since a summit is being held, you too should set up your stalls; you should also hold seminars. Other states were also given the opportunity to participate in the Vibrant Gujarat Summit. We had invited the states to come, put their energies into it and take advantage. We organized a state seminar in which many states used to come. And even during the Vibrant Summit, different summits were being held like the Odisha summit, the Telugu summit, the summit of Haryana, or Jammu and Kashmir and so on. Apart from that, there was a national summit of Ayurveda in Gujarat, a huge summit of progressive partners, All India Lawyers' Summit etc. We used to continuously create various types of summits. We were also developing Gujarat under the national vision.
Friends,
What was the identity of Gujarat in the 20th century? We were known as a trader state. We used to buy from one place and sell at another place. They used to survive on whatever commission they got in the process. This was our image. But leaving aside that image of the 20th century, in the 21st century Gujarat has become an agricultural powerhouse along with trade, a financial hub and has developed an identity as an industrial and manufacturing ecosystem. Apart from this, Gujarat's trade-based reputation has also become quite strong. Behind all this is the success of events like Vibrant Gujarat, which is working as an incubator of ideas, innovation and industries. We have thousands of success stories and case studies from the last 20 years. This was possible with effective policy making and efficient project implementation. There has been an unprecedented increase in investment and employment in textile and apparel industries due to which our exports are also making records. In the last two decades, we have reached new heights in different sectors. Compared to 2001, our investment in the automobile sector has increased almost 9 times. Our manufacturing output has increased 12 times. In the chemical sector, Gujarat has become the choice of many companies in the country and around the world. Today Gujarat's contribution in Bharat's dyes & intermediates manufacturing is about 75 percent.
Gujarat has the highest share in investment in Agro and food processing industry in the country. Today, more than 30,000 food processing units are operating in Gujarat. In the pharmaceutical sector, Gujarat is emerging as an innovation-driven, knowledge-focused pharma industry. Gujarat has more than 50 percent share in medical devices manufacturing and about 80 percent share in cardiac stents manufacturing. Gujarat's success in the gem and jewellery industry is amazing. Gujarat accounts for more than 70 percent of the world's processed diamonds. Gujarat's contribution to Bharat's diamond exports is 80 percent. Talking about ceramic sector, Morbi region of Gujarat alone holds 90 percent share in the ceramic market of the country. There are about 10,000 manufacturing units of ceramic tiles, sanitary-ware and different ceramic products here. Gujarat is also one of the top exporters in Bharat. Last year the state exported about $2 billion. Defence manufacturing will be a huge sector in the coming times.
Friends,
When we started Vibrant Gujarat, our intention was that this state should become the growth engine of the country's progress. Do you understand what I am saying? When we were working here, we had a vision. We believed that Gujarat should become the growth engine of the country. I guess a few people have understood it. The country has seen this vision turn into a reality. In 2014, when we were given the opportunity to serve the country, our goal also expanded, and our goal was to make Bharat the growth engine of the entire world. Today international agencies and experts are speaking in this tone. Today Bharat is the fastest growing economy in the world. Now we are standing at a turning point where Bharat is going to become a global economic powerhouse. Now this is Bharat's guarantee to the world and my guarantee to you too. You will see before your eyes; within a few years Bharat will be among the top 3 largest economies of the world. This is Modi's guarantee. Therefore, I would also like to make an appeal to the guests present here and to the Indian industry. All of you should think about such sectors where Bharat can create new potential for itself, or can further improve its position. We also have to think about how Vibrant Gujarat can give momentum to this mission. Just as Bharat is leading the world today in the field of sustainability, we also need to think about how our startup ecosystem can get maximum benefits from this summit. Today agri-tech is an emerging sector. Food processing sector is expanding rapidly. With the increasing use of Shri Anna, our millets have today found a pride of place on the dining tables around the world. New opportunities are being created with the use of Shri Anna. The changes in processing, packaging, and the possibilities of taking it to the global market have brought many new opportunities.
In today's deeply connected world, the need for institutions of financial cooperation is increasing rapidly. Gujarat already has a GIFT city, whose relevance is increasing every day. GIFT city reflects our whole of government approach. Here the Centre, State and IFSC authorities work together to create the best regulatory environment in the world. We should intensify efforts to make it a globally competitive financial market place. For this we can take advantage of our large domestic demand. The aim before Vibrant Gujarat is to further strengthen the GIFT city so that its global presence expands.
Friends,
While discussing the success of Vibrant Gujarat, I would also say that this is not the time to stop. The next 20 years are more important than the last 20 years. When Vibrant Gujarat completes 40 years, Bharat will be nearing the centenary of its independence. This is the time when Bharat will have to frame such a roadmap, which will help present the country to the world as a developed and a self-reliant nation by 2047. I am confident that all of you will definitely work in this direction, will take the needed steps, and will definitely come forward. Currently the Vibrant Summit is going to be held in January. The state government and friends from the industrial world here might be engaged with full force, but it is a matter of great delight for me that today when you invited me, I turned 20 years younger and was lost in the old memories; how Gujarat was pulled out of those terrible days and where has it reached today? What can be greater satisfaction than this in life, friends? I once again congratulate the Gujarat government for commemorating these 20 years. You gave me the opportunity to relive the old days by being amidst you. So, I am very grateful. My best wishes!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وائبرینٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ کی 20 سالہ تقریبات میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 SEP 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیج پر موجود گجرات کے گورنر آچاریہ دیو ورت جی، مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ محترم بھوپندر بھائی پٹیل، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی محترم سی آر پاٹل، گجرات حکومت کے وزراء، صنعتی دنیا کے تمام سینئر ساتھی، دیگر حضرات اور یہاں موجود سبھی میرے افراد کنبہ۔
20 سال پہلے ہم نے ایک چھوٹا سا بیج بویا تھا۔ آج وہ اتنا وسیع و عریض اور بے انتہا وائبرینٹ درخت بن گیا ہے۔ وائبرینٹ گجرات سمٹ کے 20 سال مکمل ہونے پر آج آپ کے درمیان آ کر مجھے بے حد خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، برسوں پہلے میں نے ایک بار کہا تھا، وائبرینٹ گجرات یہ صرف برانڈنگ کا پروگرام بھر نہیں ہے، بلکہ اس سے بڑھ کر بانڈنگ کا پروگرام ہے۔ دنیا کے لیے یہ کامیاب سمٹ ایک برانڈ ہو سکتی ہے، لیکن میرے لیے یہ ایک مضبوط بانڈ (رشتہ) کی علامت ہے۔ یہ وہ بانڈ ہے جو میرے اور گجرات کے 7 کروڑ باشندوں سے، ان کی صلاحیتوں سے جڑی ہے۔ یہ وہ بانڈ ہے، جو میرے لیے ان کی بے انتہا محبت پر مبنی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج مجھے سوامی وویکانند جی کی بھی ایک بات یاد آ رہی ہے۔ سوامی وویکانند جی نے کہا تھا کہ ہر کام کو تین مراحل سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے۔ ’’پہلے لوگ اس کا مذاق اڑاتے ہیں، پھر اس کی مخالفت کرتے ہیں اور پھر اسے تسلیم کر لیتے ہیں۔ اور خاص کر تب، جب وہ آئیڈیا اس دور سے آگے کا ہو۔ 20 سال ایک لمبا عرصہ ہوتا ہے۔ آج کی نسل کے نوجوان ساتھیوں کو معلوم بھی نہیں ہوگا کہ 2001 میں آئے تباہ کن زلزلہ کے بعد گجرات کی حالت کیا تھی۔ زلزلہ سے بھی پہلے گجرات طویل عرصے تک قحط کی سنگین صورتحال کا سامنا کر رہا تھا۔ اس کے بعد جو زلزلہ آیا، اس میں ہزاروں لوگوں کی موت ہو گئی۔ لاکھوں لوگ اس سے متاثر ہوئے، انہیں اپنا گھر چھوڑنا پڑا۔ قحط اور زلزلہ کے علاوہ اسی زمانے میں گجرات میں ایک اور بڑا واقعہ پیش آیا۔ مادھوپور مرکنٹائل کوآپریٹو بینک کولیپس ہو گیا، اس کی وجہ سے 133 اور کوآپریٹو بینک میں یہ طوفان چھا گیا۔ پورے گجرات کی اقتصادی زندگی میں ہاہاکار مچا ہوا تھا۔ ایک طرح سے گجرات کا فنانشیل سیکٹر بحران میں آ گیا تھا۔ اس وقت میں پہلی بار رکن اسمبلی بنا تھا، میرے لیے یہ رول بھی نیا تھا، حکومت چلانے کا کوئی تجربہ نہیں تھا۔ لیکن چیلنج بہت بڑا تھا۔ اسی درمیان ایک اور واقعہ پیش آ گیا۔ گودھرا کا دلدوز سانحہ واقع ہوا اور اس کے بعد کے حالات میں گجرات تشدد کی آگ میں جل اٹھا۔ ایسے ناگزیدہ حالات کا شاید ہی کسی نے تصور کیا ہوگا۔ وزیراعلیٰ کے طور پر بھلے اس وقت میرے پاس زیادہ تجربہ نہیں تھا لیکن میرا گجرات پر، اپنے گجرات کے لوگوں پر اٹوٹ بھروسہ تھا۔ حالانکہ جو لوگ ایجنڈہ لے کر چلتے ہیں، وہ اس وقت بھی واقعات کو اپنے طریقے سے اینالیسس کرنے میں مصروف تھے۔ یہ کہا گیا کہ گجرات سے نوجوان، گجرات سے صنعت، گجرات سے تاجر سب باہر چلے جائیں گے، نقل مکانی کر جائیں گے اور گجرات تو ایسا برباد ہوگا، ایسا برباد ہوگا کہ ملک کے لیے بہت بڑا بوجھ بن جائے گا۔ دنیا میں گجرات کو بدنام کرنے کی سازش رچی گئی۔ ایک مایوسی کا ماحول کھڑا کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ کہا گیا کہ گجرات کبھی بھی اپنے پیروں پر کھڑا نہیں ہو پائے گا۔ اس بحران میں بھی میں نے عہد لیا کہ چاہے حالات جیسے بھی ہوں، گجرات کو اس سے باہر نکال کر ہی رہوں گا۔ ہم گجرات کی از سر نو تعمیر ہی نہیں، بلکہ اس سے آگے کی بھی سوچ رہے تھے۔ اور اس کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہم نے بنایا وائبرینٹ گجرات سمٹ کو۔ یہ گجرات کی خود اعتمادی کو بڑھانے اور اس کے ذریعے دنیا سے آنکھ سے آنکھ ملا کر بات کرنے کا یہ ذریعہ بن گیا۔ یہ گجرات سرکار کے فیصلہ لینے کا عمل اور فوکسڈ اپروچ کو، پوری دنیا کو دکھانے کا ایک ذریعہ بنا۔ یہ گجرات سمیت ہندوستان کی صنعتی صلاحیت کو دنیا کے سامنے اجاگر کرنے کا ذریعہ بنا۔ یہ ہندوستان میں موجود الگ الگ سیکٹرز کے لامحدود امکانات کو دکھانے کا ذریعہ بنا۔ یہ ہندوستان کے ٹیلنٹ کو ملک کے اند راستعمال کرنے کا ذریعہ بنا۔ یہ ہندوستان کی شوکت، عظمت اور ثقافتی وراثت کو دنیا کو دکھانے کا ایک اور ذریعہ بن گیا۔ ہم نے کتنی باریکی سے کام کیا اس کی مثال وائبرینٹ گجرات کی ٹائمنگ بھی ہے۔ ہم نے وائبرینٹ گجرات تب کیا، جب گجرات میں نوراتری اور گربا کی دھوم رہتی ہے۔ ہم نے اسے گجرات کی صنعتی ترقی کا تہوار بنا دیا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج میں آپ سبھی کو ایک اور بات یاد دلانا چاہتا ہوں۔ 20 سال ہو رہے ہیں، ہر طرح کی کھٹی میٹھی باتیں یاد آنا بہت فطری ہے۔ آج دنیا وائبرینٹ گجرات کی کامیابی دیکھ رہی ہے۔ لیکن وائبرینٹ گجرات کا اہتمام ایسے ماحول میں کیا گیا، جب تب کی مرکزی حکومت بھی گجرات کی ترقی کو لے کر بے رخی دکھاتی تھی۔ میں نے ہمیشہ ہی کہا ہے کہ گجرات کی ترقی سے ملک کی ترقی۔ لیکن اُس وقت مرکزی حکومت چلانے والے گجرات کی ترقی کو بھی سیاست سے جوڑ کر دیکھتے تھے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے وزیر تب وائبرینٹ گجرات سمٹ میں آنے سے منع کر دیا کرتے تھے۔ ذاتی طور سے تو مجھے بتاتے تھے کہ نہیں نہیں ہم ضرور آئیں گے، پتہ نہیں پیچھے سے ڈنڈا چلتا تھا وہ نہ کر دیتے تھے۔ تعاون تو دور کی بات، وہ روڑے اٹکانے میں لگے رہتے تھے۔ غیر ملکی انویسٹرز کو دھمکایا جاتا تھا کہ گجرات مت جاؤ۔ اتنا ڈرانے کے بعد بھی غیر ملکی انویسٹرز گجرات آئے۔ جب کہ یہاں گجرات میں انہیں کوئی اسپیشل انسینٹو نہیں دیا جاتا تھا۔ وہ یہاں آئے تھے، کیوں کہ انہیں یہاں گڈ گورننس، فیئر گورننس، پالیسی ڈریون گورننس، ایکول سسٹم آف گروتھ، اور ٹرانس پیرنٹ سرکار کا تجربہ روزمرہ کی زندگی میں آتا تھا۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں… جب وائبرینٹ گجرات کی شروعات کی گئی تھی، تب گجرات میں بڑے بڑے ہوٹل بھی نہیں تھے جہاں پر اتنے سارے غیر ملکی مہمانوں کو رکوایا جا سکے۔ جب سارے سرکاری گیسٹ ہاؤس بھی بھر جاتے تھے، تو ہمارے سامنے سوال ہوتا تھا کہ اب باقی لوگ کہاں ٹھہریں گے۔ ایسے حالات میں بزنس ہاؤسز کو میں نے کہا بھئی ذرا آپ کا کوئی گیسٹ ہاؤس وغیرہ ہے تو وہ بھی چھوڑ دیجئے تاکہ ان کے کام آ جائے۔ یونیورسٹی کے گیسٹ ہاؤس تک کا ہم نے استعمال کیا۔ ان کے گیسٹ ہاؤس میں مہمانوں کے رکنے کا انتظام کیا گیا۔ کچھ لوگوں کو بڑودہ بھی ٹھہرنا پڑا۔
ساتھیوں،
مجھے یاد ہے، 2009 میں جب وائبرینٹ گجرات کا اہتمام کیا گیا، تب پوری دنیا میں مندی کا ماحول تھا، مندی کی چپیٹ میں دنیا تھا۔ اور سب نے مجھے بتایا، ہمارے افسر بھی مجھے بتا رہے تھے کہ صاحب اس بار وائبرینٹ گجرات ملتوی کر دیجئے، فلاپ ہو جائے گا، کوئی نہیں آئے گا۔ لیکن میں نے اس وقت بھی کہا جی نہیں، یہ رکے گا نہیں، یہ ہوگا، اگر ناکام ہوگا تو تنقید ہوگی اور کیا ہوگا، لیکن عادت چھوٹنی نہیں چاہیے۔ اور تب بھی وائبرینٹ گجرات سمٹ نے پوری دنیا مندی کے دور میں تھی۔ لیکن 2009 کے وائبرینٹ گجرات میں کامیابی کا ایک اور نیا باب جڑ گیا۔
ساتھیوں،
وائبرینٹ گجرات کی کامیابی کو اس کی ترقی کے سفر سے بھی سمجھا جا سکتا ہے۔ 2003 میں اس سمٹ سے کچھ 100 شرکاء اور مندوبین جڑے تھے۔ بہت چھوٹا سا پروگرام تھا۔ آج 40 ہزار سے زیادہ شرکاء اور مندوبین اس سمٹ میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ 2003 میں اس سمٹ میں صرف گنتی بھر ممالک کی حصہ داری تھی، آج 135 ممالک اس میں شرکت کرتے ہیں۔ 2003 میں اس سمٹ کی شروعات میں، 30 کے آس پاس ایگزہبیٹرز آئے تھے، اب 2 ہزار سے زیادہ ایگزہبیٹرز اس سمٹ میں آتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
وائبرینٹ گجرات کی کامیابی کے پیچھے کئی اسپیسفک ریزنز ہیں۔ اس کی کامیابی میں آئیڈیا، امیجنیشن اور امپلی منٹیشن جیسے کور ایلیمنٹس شامل ہیں۔ اگر میں آئیڈیا کی بات کروں، تو وائبرینٹ گجرات ایک ایسا یونیک کنسیپٹ تھا، جس کے بارے میں ہندوستان میں کم ہی لوگوں نے سنا تھا۔ لیکن وقت کے ساتھ ملی کامیابی سے لوگوں کو اس کی اہمیت سمجھ آئی۔ کچھ وقت بعد، دوسری ریاستوں نے بھی اپنی طرح کے بزنس اور انویسٹرز سمٹ کا اہتمام شروع کر دیا۔ ایک اور اہم فیکٹر ہے، امیجنیشن۔ ہم نے الگ طریقے سے سوچنے کی ہمت دکھائی۔ ہم ان دنوں ریاستی سطح پر ہی کچھ بہت بڑا سوچ رہے تھے، کچھ ایسا جو ملک کی سطح پر بھی نہیں ہو پایا ہو۔ ہم نے ایک ملک کو اپنا پارٹنر کنٹری بنانے کی ہمت دکھائی، اور ڈیولپ کنٹری کو۔ ایک چھوٹی ریاست دنیا کے ایک ڈیولپ کنٹری کو پارٹنر کنٹری بنا دے یہ سوچ بھی آج تھوڑا لگتا ہوگا، اس وقت ذرا تصور کیجئے کیا ہوا ہوگا؟ لیکن کر لیا۔ ملک کی کسی اکیلی ریاست کے لیے یہ ایک بہت بڑی بات تھی۔
ساتھیوں،
آئیڈیا اور امیجنیشن کتنے بھی اچھے ہوں، لیکن ان کے لیے پورے سسٹم کو موبلائز کرنا اور رزلٹس ڈیلیور کرنا بہت اہم ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا کام ہے، جس کے لیے بڑی پلاننگ، صلاحیت سازی میں سرمایہ کاری، ہر ڈٹیل پر نظر، اور اتھک محنت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ تاکہ اس اسکیل کا اہتمام ہو سکے۔ میں نے پہلے بھی کہا ہے، سیم آفیسرز، سیم رسورسز اور سیم ریگولیشنز کے ساتھ ہم نے کچھ ایسا کیا، جس کے بارے میں کبھی کسی نے سوچا نہیں تھا۔
ساتھیوں،
وائبرینٹ گجرات سمٹ کی ایک اور پہچان نوٹ کرنے والی ہے۔ آج وائبرینٹ گجرات وَن ٹائم ایونٹ سے ایک انسٹی ٹیوشن بن گیا ہے، جس کا سسٹم اور پروسیس حکومت کے اندر اور حکومت کے باہر سال بھر خود ہی چلتا رہتا ہے۔ چیف منسٹرز بدلے، قریب قریب پرانے لیڈنگ آفیسرز تو سارے کے سارے ریٹائر ہو گئے، جو 2001 میں پہلی بار گجرات آئے ہوں گے ایسے افسر آج گجرات سنبھال رہے ہیں۔ سینئر ہو گئے ہیں۔ وقت بدلا، لیکن ایک چیز نہیں بدلی۔ ہر بار وائبرینٹ گجرات کامیابی کی نئی اونچائی تک پہنچتا رہا۔ ایسا اس لیے ہوا، کیوں کہ ہم نے پروسیسز کو ادارہ جاتی بنا دیا۔ اس کامیابی کی جو کانسس ٹینسی ہے، اس کے لیے یہی طاقت اس کی بنیاد ہے۔ اور اس کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر پر بھی ویسے ہی زور دیا، کہاں کبھی ٹیگور ہال میں پروگرام ہوتا تھا، پھر کبھی یہاں سائنس سٹی میں ہی تمبو لگا کر کے پروگرام کیا تھا اور آج مہاتما مندر بن گیا۔
ساتھیوں،
جس جذبے کے ساتھ ہم نے وائبرینٹ گجرات سمٹ کو آگے بڑھایا، ویسا عام طور پر ہمارے ملک میں بہت کم دیکھنے کو ملتا ہے۔ ہم یہ سمٹ کرتے تھے تو گجرات میں لیکن ہم اس کے ذریعے ہر ریاست کو فائدہ پہنچاناچاہتے تھے۔ بہت کم لوگ ہیں جو ہماری اس سوچ کو آج بھی سمجھ پائے ہوں۔ وہ اپنے ایک دائرے میں سکڑ کر کے بیٹھے ہوئے ہیں۔ ایک گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ اس وقت ملک کے وزرائے اعلیٰ سے اپیل کرتا تھا کہ سمٹ ہو رہی ہے آپ بھی اپنا جھنڈا گاڑیے، آپ بھی اپنا اسٹال لگائیے، آپ بھی سیمنار کیجئے۔ وائبرینٹ گجرات سمٹ میں دوسری ریاستوں کو بھی شامل ہونے کے لیے موقع دیا جاتا تھا۔ ہم نے ریاستوں کو انوائٹ کیا تھا۔ آپ بھی آئیے، اپنی طاقت اس میں لگائیے، فائدہ اٹھائیے۔ ہم نے اسٹیٹ سیمنار کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں کئی ریاستیں آتی تھیں اور وائبرینٹ سمٹ کے درمیان کہیں پر اڑیسہ کا سمٹ چل رہا ہے، کہیں تیلگو سمٹ چل رہا ہے، کہیں پر ہریانہ، جموں و کشمیر کا سمٹ چل رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گجرات میں آیوروید کا ایک پورے ملک کا سمٹ، پروگریسو پارٹنر کا ایک بہت بڑا سمٹ، آل انڈیا لایرز سمٹ۔ ایسے الگ الگ قسم کے سمٹ اس کا بھی تانا بانا ہم لگاتار بناتے جاتے تھے۔ ہم گجرات کی ترقی بھی نیشنل وژن کے تحت کر رہے تھے۔
ساتھیوں،
20ویں صدی میں ہمارا گجرات، ہماری پہچان کیا تھی؟ ہم ایک ٹریڈر اسٹیٹ کے طور پر جانے جاتے تھے۔ ایک جگہ سے لیتے تھے، دوسری جگہ دیتے تھے۔ بیچ میں جو بھی دلالی ملے اس سے گزارہ کرتے تھے۔ یہ ہماری شبیہ تھی۔ لیکن 20ویں صدی کی اس شبیہ کو چھوڑ کر کے 21ویں صدی میں گجرات ٹریڈ کے ساتھ ایک ایگریکلچر پاور ہاؤس بنا، ایک فنانشیل ہب بنا اور ایک انڈسٹریل اور مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کے طور پر اس کی ایک پہچان بن گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، گجرات کی ٹریڈ بیسڈ رپیوٹیشن بھی کافی مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔ ان سبھی کے پیچھے وائبرینٹ گجرات جیسے پروگراموں کی کامیابی ہے، جو آئیڈیاز، انوویشن اور انڈسٹریز کے انکیوبیٹر کی طرح کام کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارے پاس پچھلے 20 برسوں کے، ہزاروں سکسیس اسٹوریز اور کیس اسٹڈیز ہیں۔ افیکٹو پالیسی میکنگ اور ایفیشنٹ پروجیکٹ امپلی منٹیشن سے یہ ممکن ہو سکتا ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل اور ایپرل انڈسٹریز کے انویسٹمنٹ اور امپلائمنٹ میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے ہمارا ایکسپورٹس بھی ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 2 دہائیوں میں ہم الگ الگ سیکٹرز میں نئے مقام تک پہنچے ہیں۔ آٹوموبائل سیکٹر میں 2001 کے مقابلے، ہماری سرمایہ کاری قریب 9 گنا بڑھی ہے۔ ہمارے مینوفیکچرنگ آؤٹ پٹ میں 12 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کیمیکل سیکٹر میں گجرات ملک اور دنیا کی تمام کمپنیوں کی پسند بن گیا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کی ڈائیز اینڈ انٹرمیڈئریز مینوفیکچرنگ میں گجرات کا تعاون تقریباً 75 فیصد ہے۔ ایگرو اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی سرمایہ کاری میں گجرات کا حصہ ملک میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ آج، گجرات میں 30 ہزار سے زیادہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کام کر رہے ہیں۔ فارما سیکٹر میں گجرات ایک انوویشن ڈریون، نالیج فوکسڈ فارما انڈسٹری کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ میڈیکل ڈیوائس مینوفیکچرنگ میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ اور کارڈیئک اسٹنٹس مینوفیکچرنگ میں قریب 80 فیصد حصہ گجرات کا ہی ہے۔ جیم اور جیولری انڈسٹری میں تو گجرات کی کامیابی غیر معمولی ہے۔ پوری دنیا کے پروسیسڈ ڈائمنڈز کا 70 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ گجرات کا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ڈائمنڈ ایکسپورٹس میں گجرات کا تعاون 80 فیصد ہے۔ سیرامک سیکٹر کی بات کریں تو گجرات کا موربی خطہ اکیلے ہی ملک کے سیرامک مارکیٹ میں 90 فیصد شیئر رکھتا ہے۔ یہیں پر سیرامک ٹائلز، سینٹری ویئر اور الگ الگ سیرامک پروڈکٹس کی قریب 10 ہزار مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس ہیں۔ گجرات ہندوستان میں ٹاپ ایکسپورٹر بھی ہے۔ پچھلے سال ریاست نے قریب 2 بلین ڈالر کا ایکسپورٹ کیا تھا۔ آنے والے وقت میں ڈیفنس مینوفیکچرنگ بہت بڑا سیکٹر ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم نے وائبرینٹ گجرات کی شروعات کی تو ہمارا انٹینشن تھا کہ یہ ریاست ملک کی ترقی کا گروتھ انجن بنے۔ سمجھ آیا میں کیا کہہ رہا ہوں؟ جب ہم یہاں کام کر رہے تھے تب ہمارا تصور تھا، ہماری سوچ تھی کہ گجرات ملک کا گروتھ انجن بنے، چلئے تھوڑے لوگوں کو سمجھ آیا۔ ملک نے اس تصور کو حقیقت بنتے دیکھا ہے۔ 2014 میں جب ہمیں ملک کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع دیا، تو ہمارے اہداف میں بھی توسیع ہوئی، اور ہمارا ہدف تھا کہ ہندوستان پوری دنیا کا گروتھ انجن بنے۔ آج بین الاقوامی ایجنسیاں، ایکسپرٹس اسی سُر میں بات کر رہے ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے بڑھ رہی معیشت ہے۔ اب ہم ایک ایسے موڑ پر کھڑے ہیں، جہاں ہندوستان گلوبل اکنامک پاور ہاؤس بننے جا رہا ہے۔ اب ہندوستان کو دنیا کی اور یہ میری آپ کو بھی گارنٹی ہے۔ آپ اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے دیکھیں گے، کچھ ہی برسوں میں ہندوستان دنیا کی ٹاپ 3 بڑی اکنامی میں ہوگا۔ یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ اس لیے میں یہاں موجود مہمانوں سے، ہندوستان کی صنعتی دنیا سے ایک اپیل بھی کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ سبھی ایسے سیکٹر کے بارے میں سوچیں جہاں پر ہندوستان اپنے نئے امکانات بنا سکتا ہو، یا اپنی حالت کو اور بہتر کر سکتا ہو۔ ہمیں یہ بھی سوچنا ہوگا کہ وائبرینٹ گجرات کیسے اس مشن کو مومینٹم دے سکتا ہے۔ جیسے ہندوستان آج دنیا میں سسٹین ایبلٹی کے لیے، اس موضوع میں آج دنیا کی قیادت کر رہا ہے، لیڈ کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو کیسے اس سمٹ سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل ہو، ہمیں یہ بھی سوچنا ہوگا۔ آج ایگری ٹیک ایک ابھرتا ہوا شعبہ ہے۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی تیزی سے توسیع ہو رہی ہے۔ شری انّ کے بڑھتے استعمال سے ہمارا جو ملیٹس ہے، وہ آج دنیا کے بڑے بڑے غذائی لانچ میں ڈائنگ ٹیبل پر اس کی جگہ بن گئی ہے۔ شری انّ کے استعمال سے نئے مواقع تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔ پروسیسنگ، پیکیجنگ، اس میں تبدیلی اور گلوبل مارکیٹ تک پہنچنے کے امکانات بہت نئے موقعے لے کر کے آئی ہیں۔
آج کے ڈیپلی کنکٹیڈ ورلڈ میں فنانشیل کوآپریشن کے انسٹی ٹیوشنز کی ضرورت تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ گجرات کے پاس پہلے سے ہی گفٹ سٹی ہے، جس کی معنویت ہر دن بڑھ رہی ہے۔ گفٹ سٹی میں ہمارے ہول آف گورنمنٹ اپروچ کی عکاسی دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ یہاں مرکز، ریاست اور آئی ایف ایس سی اتھارٹی مل کر کام کرتے ہیں تاکہ دنیا کا بیسٹ ریگولیٹری انوائرمنٹ تیار ہو۔ ہمیں اسے گلوبلی کمپٹیٹو فنانشیل مارکیٹ پلیس بنانے کی کوشش تیز کرنی چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے ہم اپنے لارج ڈومیسٹک ڈیمانڈ کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ وائبرینٹ گجرات کے سامنے یہ ہدف ہے کہ وہ کیسے گفٹ سٹی کو اور مضبوط کرے، تاکہ اس کی گلوبل پریزنس بڑھے۔
ساتھیوں،
وائبرینٹ گجرات کی کامیابی کی بحث کے درمیان، میں یہ بھی کہوں گا کہ یہ رکنے کا وقت نہیں ہے۔ گزشتہ 20 برسوں سے اگلے 20 سال زیادہ اہم ہیں۔ جب وائبرینٹ گجرات کے 40 سال پورے ہوں گے، تب ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کے سو سال کے قریب پہنچا ہوگا۔ یہی وقت ہے جب ہندوستان کو ایک ایسا روڈ میپ بنانا ہوگا، جو اسے 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود کفیل ملک کے طور پر ہم اس کو دنیا کے ساتھ قائم کریں۔ مجھے یقین ہے، آپ سبھی بھی اس سمت میں ضرور کام کریں گے، ضرور قدم اٹھائیں گے، ضرور آگے آئیں گے۔ ابھی وائبرینٹ سمٹ تو جنوری میں ہونے والی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت اور یہاں کی صنعتی دنیا کے ساتھی پوری طاقت سے لگے بھی ہوں گے، لیکن میرے لیے خوشی کی بات ہے کہ آج جب آپ نے مجھے بلایا تو میں بھی 20 سال چھوٹا ہو گیا اور پرانی اُن یادوں میں کھو گیا، ان خطرناک دنوں سے گجرات کیسے نکالا ہے اور آج کہاں پہنچا ہے۔ زندگی میں اس سے بڑا اطمینان کیا ہو سکتا ہے دوستوں؟ میں پھر ایک بار اس 20 سال کو یاد کرنے کے لیے گجرات سرکار کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ مجھے آپ کے درمیان آ کر کے پرانے دنوں کو یاد کرنے کا موقع دیا، میں بہت بہت شکر گزار ہوں، بہت بہت مبارکباد۔