প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট বিশ্ব শিখর সম্মেলনের ২০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষনের বঙ্গানুবাদ
27 SEP 2023 3:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
মঞ্চে উপস্থিত গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল আচার্য দেবব্রত মহাশয়, জনপ্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল, সংসদে আমার সহকর্মী শ্রী সি আর পাটিল, গুজরাটের মন্ত্রীগণ, বিশ্ব শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের বিশিষ্ট বন্ধুগণ ও অভ্যাগতবৃন্দ এবং উপস্থিত আমার পরিবারের সদস্যবৃন্দ।
২০ বছর আগে আমরা এই বীজ বপন করেছিলাম। আজ তা মহীরূহে পরিণত হয়েছে। ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট শিখর সম্মেলনে ২০ বছর পূর্তিতে আপনাদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে আমি আনন্দিত। আমি বলেছিলাম যে, ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট কেবল ব্র্যান্ডিং নয়, এ এক বন্ধনের অনুষ্ঠান। এই সফল আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন বিশ্বের কাছে ব্র্যান্ড হতে পারে। তবে, আমার কাছে তা সুদৃঢ় বন্ধনের প্রতীক।
বন্ধুগণ,
কুড়ি বছর এক দীর্ঘ সময়। ২০০১ সালে ভূমিকম্পে গুজরাটের কি পরিস্থিতি হয়েছিল, তরুণ প্রজন্মের অনেকেই হয়তো সে ব্যাপারে অবগত নন। এই ভূমিকম্পের আগেও দীর্ঘ সময় গুজরাট মহামারীর মুখোমুখী হয়েছে। এরপর, ভূমিকম্পে কয়েক লক্ষ মানুষ গৃহহীন হয়েছেন। মহামারী এবং ভূমিকম্প ছাড়াও এই সময়ে গুজরাটে আরও একটি বড় ঘটনা ঘটে। মাধবপুরা মার্কেনটাইল সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থা ধ্বসে পড়ে। ফলে, এর সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত আরও ১৩৩টি সমবায় ব্যাঙ্ক ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়। সমগ্র গুজরাট জুড়ে এক অর্থনৈতিক বিশৃঙ্খলার সৃষ্টি হয়। গুজরাটের আর্থিক ক্ষেত্র সঙ্কটে পড়ে। সেই সময় আমি সবে মাত্র বিধায়ক হয়েছি, সরকার চালানোর কোনও অভিজ্ঞতাই আমার ছিল না। তবে, চ্যালেঞ্জ ছিল বড় মাপের। আর ঠিক তারপরই হৃদয়বিদারক গোদরা কাণ্ড ঘটে। সমগ্র গুজরাট জুড়ে হিংসার আগুন ছড়িয়ে পড়ে। এই ভয়াবহ পরিস্থিতির কথা কেউ কল্পনাও করতে পারেনি। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে সেই সময়ে আমার অভিজ্ঞতা খুব একটা ছিল না। তবে, গুজরাটের মানুষের প্রতি আমার অবিচল বিশ্বাস ছিল। গুজরাটের যুবসম্প্রদায়, শিল্প সংস্থা, সেখানকার ব্যবসায়ীরা এই পরিস্থিতি কাটিয়ে উঠে দাঁড়াবেন – এই বিশ্বাস আমার ছিল। বিশ্বের সামনে গুজরাটকে কলঙ্কিত করা এক ষড়যন্ত্র রচনা করা হয়েছিল। আমি সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিলাম যে, গুজরাটকে এই পরিস্থিতি থেকে টেনে তুলতে হবে। ভবিষ্যতের দিকে তাকিয়ে গুজরাটের পুনর্গঠনের কথা আমি ভাবছিলাম। কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ যে কতটা ফলদায়ক হতে পারে, বিশ্বকে তা দেখিয়ে দিতে মনস্থ করেছিলাম। আমাদের সংঘবদ্ধভাবে কাজ করার এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হ’ল এই ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট। এর আয়োজন যে সময়ে হয়েছিল, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সেই সময়ে গুজরাটের উন্নয়ন নিয়ে খুব একটা উৎসাহ দেখায়নি। আমি সর্বদাই বলেছি এসেছি যে, দেশের উন্নয়ন গুজরাটের উন্নয়নের উপর নির্ভরশীল। ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট শিখর সম্মেলনে সেই সময়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মন্ত্রীরাও যোগ দিতে অস্বীকার করেছিলেন। ব্যক্তিগতভাবে তাঁদের অনেকেই আমাকে এতে যোগ দেবেন বলে আশ্বাস দিলেও পরবর্তীকালে ঊর্ধতন কর্তৃপক্ষের চাপে যোগ দিতে পারেননি বলে জানান। সহযোগিতা তো দূরের কথা, বিভিন্ন ধরনের প্রতিবন্ধকতা কিভাবে তৈরি করা যায়, তার চেষ্টা চলছিল। গুজরাটে বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ হুমকির মুখে পড়েছিল। এতদসত্ত্বেও গুজরাটে কিন্তু বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ এসেছে। কারণ, গুজরাট সরকারের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর উপর তাকিয়ে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমার মনে আছে যে, ২০০৯ সালে যখন ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাটের আয়োজন হয়, বিশ্ব জুড়ে তখন মন্দা পরিস্থিতি তৈরি হয়। প্রত্যেকেই আমাকে সেই সময়ে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন পিছিয়ে দিতে বলেছিলেন। কিন্তু, আমি স্থিতপ্রজ্ঞ ছিলাম। ফলত, ২০০৯ সালের ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট শিখর সম্মেলন এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করেছিল। ২০০৩ সালের এর আয়োজন ছোট মাপের হলেও বর্তমানে এই শিখর সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণের সংখ্যা ৪০ হাজারেরও বেশি। মাত্র কয়েকটি দেশ ২০০৩ সালে অংশগ্রহণ করেছিল। আজ তাদের সংখ্যা ১৩৫।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাটের এই সাফল্যের পেছনে মূল কারণ হ’ল – এই পরিকল্পনাগত ব্যবস্থাপনা ও তার যথাযথ রূপায়ণ। ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট সেই সময়ে ছিল এক অনন্য ধারণা। ভারতের খুব অল্প সংখ্যক মানুষ এ ব্যাপারে সচেতন ছিলেন। এর সাফল্যের পর থেকে এর গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে মানুষ সচেতন হন। অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলিও পরবর্তীকালে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ শিখর সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করে। দেশের কাছে একটা রাজ্যের এই সাফল্য নিঃসন্দেহে অনন্যতা দাবি করে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ধারণা যতই অসাধারণ হোক, তাকে ফলদায়ী করতে হলে সামগ্রিক ব্যবস্থাকে সংযোজিত করতে হবে। এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত সার্বিক পরিকল্পনা, দক্ষতা বিকাশে বিনিয়োগ এবং নিরলস পরিশ্রম। ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট শিখর সম্মেলনের আরও একটা পরিচিতি উল্লেখের দাবি রাখে। প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ক্ষেত্রগুলির মধ্যে যদি প্রকৃত সম্বন্ধ রচনা করা যায়, তা হলে সরকারের বাইরেও সারা বছর ধরেই তারা সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করে। প্রত্যেকবারই ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট শিখর সম্মেলন সাফল্যের নতুন মাত্রা দিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
যে উদ্যোমের সঙ্গে ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট শিখর সম্মেলনকে আমরা এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছি, দেশ জুড়ে তার তুলনা মেলা ভার। এই সম্মেলন আয়োজনের সময়ে চেয়েছি, যাতে সমস্ত রাজ্য এর দ্বারা উপকৃত হোক। খুব কম সংখ্যক মানুষ এর গুরুত্ব অনুভব করেছেন। তাঁরা তাঁদের নিজেদের বৃত্তের বাইরে বেরতে চাননি। অথচ, গুজরাটেরই এক মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অন্য রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন, তাঁরা তাতে যোগ দিন, স্টল খুলুন, আলোচনায় অংশ নিন। এই সম্মেলন থেকে তাঁরা সুবিধা গ্রহণ করুন। গুজরাট শিখর সম্মেলনকালীন বিভিন্ন রাজ্যেও শিখর সম্মেলন হয়। ওড়িশা, হরিয়ানা, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর আরও অনেক রাজ্য। এর পাশাপাশি, গুজরাটে আয়ুর্বেদ জাতীয় সম্মেলন, সারা ভারত আইনজীবী শিখর সম্মেলন প্রভৃতি অনেক শিখর সম্মেলন হয়েছে। একটি জাতীয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর কথা মাথায় রেখে আমরা গুজরাটকে গড়ে তুলছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিংশ শতাব্দীতে গুজরাটের পরিচিতি কী ছিল। আমরা সেই সময়ে ছিলাম এক বণিক রাজ্য। এক জায়গা থেকে পণ্য কিনে অন্য জায়গায় বিক্রি করতাম। কমিশনের উপর ভিত্তি করে আমাদের চলত। কিন্তু, একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে গুজরাট বাণিজ্যের পাশাপাশি কৃষিরও পাওয়ার হাউস হয়ে উঠেছে। হয়ে উঠেছে একটি আর্থিক হাব, শিল্প ও নির্মাণের পরিমণ্ডল। গুজরাটের ব্যবসা এক মর্যাদায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত। ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট নতুন ধারণা, নতুন উদ্ভাবন ও শিল্পের জন্ম দিয়েছে। অনেক সাফল্যের কীর্তি গড়া রয়েছে এতে। সম্ভব হয়েছে কার্যকরি নীতি ও সফল রূপায়ণের মধ্য দিয়ে। বস্ত্র ও পোশাক শিল্পে বিনিয়োগ অভূতপূর্ব বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। আমাদের রপ্তানি এখন রেকর্ড মাত্রায় গত দু’দশকে আমরা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছি। ২০০১ – এর তুলনায় গাড়ি শিল্পে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে নয় গুণ। আমাদের উৎপাদন ১২ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। রাসায়নিক ক্ষেত্রে দেশ তথা বিশ্বের পছন্দের জায়গা হয়ে উঠেছে গুজরাট। ভারতের রঞ্জক এবং সহযোগী নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে গুজরাটের অবদান ৭৫ শতাংশ। দেশের কৃষি ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে গুজরাটের বিনিয়োগ সর্বাধিক। ৩০ হাজারেরও বেশি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ইউনিট গুজরাটে কাজ করছে। ওষুধ ক্ষেত্রে গুজরাট এখন উদ্ভাবন নির্ভর জ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক শিল্প ক্ষেত্র হয়ে উঠেছে। চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম নির্মাণে গুজরাটের অংশ এখন ৫০ শতাংশেরও বেশি। কার্ডিয়াক স্টেন প্রস্তুতে রাজ্যের ভাগ প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশ। রত্নালঙ্কার ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যের সাফল্য অসাধারণ। বিশ্বে প্রক্রিয়াজাত হীরা ক্ষেত্রে গুজরাটের ভাগ ৭০ শতাংশেরও বেশি। ভারতে হীরা রপ্তানী গুজরাটের ভাগ ৮০ শতাংশ। সেরামিক ক্ষেত্রের বাজারে মর্বি এলাকা গুজরাট একাই ৯০ শতাংশ জায়গা দখল করে আছে। স্যানিটারি ওয়্যার এবং অন্যান্য সেরামিক দ্রব্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে গুজরাট সর্বাধিক রপ্তানীকারক রাজ্য। গত বছর রাজ্যে রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ ২ বিলিয়ন ডলার। প্রতিরক্ষা নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রেও আগামী দিনে গুজরাট এক বৃহৎ ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করতে চলেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট শুরুর সময়ে চেয়েছিলাম যে, এই রাজ্য দেশের অগ্রগতির নির্ণায়ক হয়ে উঠুক। সেই স্বপ্ন যে আজ বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে, তা সকলে প্রত্যক্ষ করছেন। ২০১৪’তে কেন্দ্রে আমরা ক্ষমতায় আসি। আমাদের লক্ষ্যের পরিসর আরও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এক সময়ে গুজরাটকে গ্রোথ ইঞ্জিন হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার যে স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলাম, এখন ভারতকে আমরা সমগ্র বিশ্বের গ্রোথ ইঞ্জিন হিসেবে দেখতে চাই। ভারত এখন বিশ্বের দ্রুততম অর্থনীতির দেশ। আমরা এমন এক সন্ধিক্ষণে দাঁড়িয়ে, যখন ভারত বিশ্বের অর্থনৈতিক পাওয়ার হাউস হয়ে উঠছে। ভারত এখন বিশ্বকে গ্যারান্টি দিচ্ছে এবং সেই গ্যারান্টি আমি আপনাদের দিচ্ছি যে, আগামী কয়েক বছরের মধ্যেই ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে উঠবে – এটা মোদীর গ্যারান্টি। এখানে উপস্থিত সমস্ত অতিথি এবং শিল্প সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের কাছে আমি বলব, এমন ক্ষেত্রের কথা ভাবুন, যাতে নতুন সম্ভাবনার দিক চিহ্নিত হয়। ভারত এখন বিশ্বকে সুস্থায়িত্বের পথ দেখাচ্ছে। এই শিখর সম্মেলন থেকে স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডল কি করে সর্বাধিক সুবিধা পেতে পারে, তা আমাদের ভাবতে হবে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত বিকাশ ঘটছে। শ্রীঅন্নের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি এবং আমাদের মোটা দানার শস্য এখন বিশ্ব জুড়ে খাবার টেবিলে মর্যাদার জায়গা পাচ্ছে। প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, প্যাকেজিং প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রের পরিবর্তন বিশ্ব বাজারে নতুন সম্ভাবনার দিক তুলে ধরছে।
গুজরাট ইতিমধ্যেই গিফট সিটি হিসেবে চিহ্নিত। দিনে দিনে এর প্রাসঙ্গিকতা বাড়ছে। একে বিশ্ব জুড়ে প্রতিযোগিতামুখী আর্থিক বাজার হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার প্রয়াসকে আমাদের জোরদার করতে হবে। বর্ধিত অভ্যন্তরীণ চাহিদার সুবিধা নিতে হবে আমাদের। ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাটের লক্ষ্য হ’ল – গিফট সিটিকে বিশ্ব মঞ্চে আরও শক্তিশালীভাবে উপস্থাপন করা।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিগত ২০ বছরের তুলনায় আগামী ২০ বছর আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আরও ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট যখন ৪০ বছর পূর্ণ করবে, ভারত তখন স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষের দ্বারপ্রান্তে। এটাই উপযুক্ত সময়। ভারতের সামনে ভবিষ্যৎ নকশা তৈরির, যাতে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে আমরা উন্নত স্বনির্ভর দেশ হিসেবে নিজেদের গড়ে তুলতে পারি। আমার স্থির বিশ্বাস যে, আপনারা সকলে নিশ্চিত এই লক্ষ্যে কাজ করবেন। গুজরাট শিখর সম্মেলন জানুয়ারি মাসে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। রাজ্য সরকার ও শিল্প ক্ষেত্র পূর্ণ উদ্যোগে তাকে সফল করার চেষ্টা করবে। তবে, এই ২০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে আমন্ত্রিত হয়ে আমি অত্যন্ত খুশি। ২০ বছরের স্মৃতি মনে ভিড় করে আসছে। কি কঠিন পরিস্থিতি থেকেই না গুজরাটকে আজ আমরা এই উন্নতির শিখরে তুলে নিয়ে এসেছি। জীবনের এর থেকে আর আনন্দের কি হতে পারে বন্ধুরা। আরও একবার এই ২০ বছর পূর্তি অনুষ্ঠানে গুজরাট সরকারকে আমি অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি। আপনাদের মধ্যে থেকে আজ অতীতের স্মৃতিচারণ করলাম। আমি অত্যন্ত কৃতজ্ঞ। আমার আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা রইল।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে)

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 20 Years' Celebration of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit
27 SEP 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the stage are Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat ji, popular Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, my colleague in Parliament Shri C.R. Patil, Ministers of Gujarat government, all eminent friends from the industrial world, other dignitaries and all my family members present here. 20 years ago we sowed a small seed. Today it has grown into such a huge and vibrant banyan tree. I am very delighted to be amidst you today on the completion of 20 years of Vibrant Gujarat Summit. I remember, years ago I had once said that Vibrant Gujarat is not just an event of branding, but more importantly it is an event of bonding. This successful summit may be a brand for the world, but for me it is a symbol of a strong bond. This is the bond between me and the 7 crore citizens of Gujarat as well as their capabilities. This is the bond which is based on their immense love for me.
Friends,
Today I am also reminded of the words of Swami Vivekananda ji. Swami Vivekananda ji had said that every work has to go through three stages. First, people ridicule it, then oppose it and then accept it, especially when the idea is ahead of its time. 20 years is a long period. Young people of today's generation may not even be aware of the situation in Gujarat after the massive earthquake in 2001. Even before the earthquake, Gujarat was facing severe famine for a long time. Thousands of people had died in the earthquake that followed. Lakhs of people were affected by it and they had to leave their homes. Apart from famine and earthquake, another major incident had happened in Gujarat at the same time. Madhavpura Mercantile Cooperative Bank had collapsed, due to which 133 more cooperative banks were affected. There was chaos in the economic life of the entire Gujarat. In a way, the financial sector of Gujarat was in crisis. At that time, I had become an MLA for the first time. That role was also new for me. I had no experience of running a government. But the challenge was massive. Meanwhile, another incident had happened. The heart-wrenching incident of Godhra took place and in the circumstances that followed, Gujarat had burst into flames of violence. Nobody could have imagined such a dire situation. Even though I did not have much experience as a Chief Minister at that time, I had unwavering faith in Gujarat and the people of my Gujarat. However, those who carry an agenda were busy analyzing the events in their own way even at that time. It was said that youth from Gujarat, industries from Gujarat, businessmen from Gujarat would all move out, migrate and Gujarat would be so devastated that it would become a huge burden for the country. A conspiracy was hatched to defame Gujarat in front of the world. An attempt was made to create an atmosphere of despair. It was said that Gujarat would never be able to stand on its own feet. Even in that crisis, I resolved that no matter what the circumstances were, I would pull Gujarat out of it. We were thinking not only of the reconstruction of Gujarat but also of its future. And we made Vibrant Gujarat Summit a major medium for the same. This became a medium to lift the confidence of Gujarat and through it to talk to the world eye to eye. It became a medium to showcase the decision-making process and focused approach of the Gujarat government to the whole world. It became a medium to highlight the industrial potential of Bharat including Gujarat in front of the world. It became a medium to show the unlimited possibilities of different sectors present in Bharat. This became a medium to utilize Bharat's talent within the country. It became another medium to showcase the divinity, grandeur and cultural heritage of Bharat before the world. The timing of Vibrant Gujarat was also an example of how closely we worked. We organized Vibrant Gujarat when Navratri and Garba were in full swing in Gujarat. We made it a festival of industrial development of Gujarat.
Friends,
Today I want to remind you all of one more thing. It's been 20 years, and it is very natural to remember all kinds of sweet and sour things. Today the world is witnessing the success of Vibrant Gujarat. But Vibrant Gujarat was organized in such an environment when even the then-Central Government had shown indifference towards the development of Gujarat. I have always said that the development of Gujarat leads to the development of the country. But those running the central government at that time also had linked the development of Gujarat with politics. Central government ministers at that time used to refuse to come to the Vibrant Gujarat Summit. Personally, they used to tell me that they would definitely come, but later on they would refuse due pressures from higher authorities. Forget about cooperation, they were busy creating obstacles. Foreign investors were threatened not to go to Gujarat. Even after so much intimidation, foreign investors came to Gujarat even though they were not given any special incentives in Gujarat. They used to come here because they experienced good governance, fair governance, policy driven governance, an equal system of growth, and transparent government in their everyday lives. You can imagine, when Vibrant Gujarat was started, there were not enough big hotels in Gujarat where those many foreign guests could stay. When all the government guest houses were filled, the question before us was where would the rest of the people stay? In such a situation, I requested the business houses to offer their guest houses so that it could be used for the foreign guests. We even used the guest houses of the Universities here. Arrangements were made for the guests to stay in those guest houses. Some people also had to stay in Baroda.
Friends,
I still remember, when Vibrant Gujarat was organized in 2009, there was an atmosphere of recession all over the world. The world was in the grip of recession. And everyone including our officers were asking me to postpone Vibrant Gujarat that time. They believed that it would flop, because no one would attend. But even at that time I said, "No, this will not stop. It will be held. Even if it fails then there will be criticism at the most but the habit should not be broken". And even then, when the entire world was in the grip of recession, another new chapter of success was added in 2009's Vibrant Gujarat Summit.
Friends,
The success of Vibrant Gujarat can also be understood from its development journey. Some 100 participants and delegates were associated with this summit in 2003. It was a very small event. Today more than 40,000 participants and delegates take part in this summit. In 2003, only a few countries participated in this summit; today 135 countries participate in it. At the beginning of this summit in 2003, around 30 exhibitors came; while now more than 2000 exhibitors come to this summit.
Friends,
There are several specific reasons behind the success of Vibrant Gujarat. Its success includes core elements like idea, imagination and implementation. If I talk about the idea, then, Vibrant Gujarat was such a unique concept, about which very few people in Bharat had heard. But with the success achieved over time, people understood its importance. After a while, other states also started organizing their own business and investor summits. Another important factor is imagination. We dared to think differently. In those days, we were thinking of something very big at the state level; something which could not be done even at the country level. We demonstrated courage to make a country our partner country. The idea of a small state of a country making a developed country as its partner country may seem strange today. Just imagine what would have happened at that time? But we did it. This was a massive thing for a state in the country.
Friends,
No matter how good the idea and imagination are, it is very important to mobilize the entire system and deliver results. This is a task that requires extensive planning, investment in capacity building, attention to every detail, and tireless hard work so that an event of this scale can be organised. I have said it earlier also, with the same officers, same resources and same regulations, we did something that no one had ever thought of!
Friends,
Another identity of Vibrant Gujarat Summit is worth noting. From a one-time event, Vibrant Gujarat has today turned into an institution whose system and process runs automatically throughout the year within and outside the government. Chief Ministers changed, almost all the old leading officers have retired. Those officers who might have come to Gujarat for the first time in 2001 are managing Gujarat today. They have become senior officers now. Times have changed, but one thing did not change. Every time Vibrant Gujarat kept touching new heights of success. This could happen because we institutionalized the processes. This strength is the basis for the consistency of this success. And for this, the same emphasis was laid on infrastructure. On certain occasions, programmes were held in Tagore Hall, sometimes the events were organized here in Science City by setting up tents and today we have Mahatma Mandir for the same events.
Friends,
The spirit with which we took the Vibrant Gujarat Summit forward is rarely seen in our country. We used to hold this summit in Gujarat but we wanted to benefit every state through it. There are very few people who have been able to understand our thinking even today. They are sitting curled up in their own circle. At that time, a Chief Minister of Gujarat used to urge the Chief Ministers of the other states that since a summit is being held, you too should set up your stalls; you should also hold seminars. Other states were also given the opportunity to participate in the Vibrant Gujarat Summit. We had invited the states to come, put their energies into it and take advantage. We organized a state seminar in which many states used to come. And even during the Vibrant Summit, different summits were being held like the Odisha summit, the Telugu summit, the summit of Haryana, or Jammu and Kashmir and so on. Apart from that, there was a national summit of Ayurveda in Gujarat, a huge summit of progressive partners, All India Lawyers' Summit etc. We used to continuously create various types of summits. We were also developing Gujarat under the national vision.
Friends,
What was the identity of Gujarat in the 20th century? We were known as a trader state. We used to buy from one place and sell at another place. They used to survive on whatever commission they got in the process. This was our image. But leaving aside that image of the 20th century, in the 21st century Gujarat has become an agricultural powerhouse along with trade, a financial hub and has developed an identity as an industrial and manufacturing ecosystem. Apart from this, Gujarat's trade-based reputation has also become quite strong. Behind all this is the success of events like Vibrant Gujarat, which is working as an incubator of ideas, innovation and industries. We have thousands of success stories and case studies from the last 20 years. This was possible with effective policy making and efficient project implementation. There has been an unprecedented increase in investment and employment in textile and apparel industries due to which our exports are also making records. In the last two decades, we have reached new heights in different sectors. Compared to 2001, our investment in the automobile sector has increased almost 9 times. Our manufacturing output has increased 12 times. In the chemical sector, Gujarat has become the choice of many companies in the country and around the world. Today Gujarat's contribution in Bharat's dyes & intermediates manufacturing is about 75 percent.
Gujarat has the highest share in investment in Agro and food processing industry in the country. Today, more than 30,000 food processing units are operating in Gujarat. In the pharmaceutical sector, Gujarat is emerging as an innovation-driven, knowledge-focused pharma industry. Gujarat has more than 50 percent share in medical devices manufacturing and about 80 percent share in cardiac stents manufacturing. Gujarat's success in the gem and jewellery industry is amazing. Gujarat accounts for more than 70 percent of the world's processed diamonds. Gujarat's contribution to Bharat's diamond exports is 80 percent. Talking about ceramic sector, Morbi region of Gujarat alone holds 90 percent share in the ceramic market of the country. There are about 10,000 manufacturing units of ceramic tiles, sanitary-ware and different ceramic products here. Gujarat is also one of the top exporters in Bharat. Last year the state exported about $2 billion. Defence manufacturing will be a huge sector in the coming times.
Friends,
When we started Vibrant Gujarat, our intention was that this state should become the growth engine of the country's progress. Do you understand what I am saying? When we were working here, we had a vision. We believed that Gujarat should become the growth engine of the country. I guess a few people have understood it. The country has seen this vision turn into a reality. In 2014, when we were given the opportunity to serve the country, our goal also expanded, and our goal was to make Bharat the growth engine of the entire world. Today international agencies and experts are speaking in this tone. Today Bharat is the fastest growing economy in the world. Now we are standing at a turning point where Bharat is going to become a global economic powerhouse. Now this is Bharat's guarantee to the world and my guarantee to you too. You will see before your eyes; within a few years Bharat will be among the top 3 largest economies of the world. This is Modi's guarantee. Therefore, I would also like to make an appeal to the guests present here and to the Indian industry. All of you should think about such sectors where Bharat can create new potential for itself, or can further improve its position. We also have to think about how Vibrant Gujarat can give momentum to this mission. Just as Bharat is leading the world today in the field of sustainability, we also need to think about how our startup ecosystem can get maximum benefits from this summit. Today agri-tech is an emerging sector. Food processing sector is expanding rapidly. With the increasing use of Shri Anna, our millets have today found a pride of place on the dining tables around the world. New opportunities are being created with the use of Shri Anna. The changes in processing, packaging, and the possibilities of taking it to the global market have brought many new opportunities.
In today's deeply connected world, the need for institutions of financial cooperation is increasing rapidly. Gujarat already has a GIFT city, whose relevance is increasing every day. GIFT city reflects our whole of government approach. Here the Centre, State and IFSC authorities work together to create the best regulatory environment in the world. We should intensify efforts to make it a globally competitive financial market place. For this we can take advantage of our large domestic demand. The aim before Vibrant Gujarat is to further strengthen the GIFT city so that its global presence expands.
Friends,
While discussing the success of Vibrant Gujarat, I would also say that this is not the time to stop. The next 20 years are more important than the last 20 years. When Vibrant Gujarat completes 40 years, Bharat will be nearing the centenary of its independence. This is the time when Bharat will have to frame such a roadmap, which will help present the country to the world as a developed and a self-reliant nation by 2047. I am confident that all of you will definitely work in this direction, will take the needed steps, and will definitely come forward. Currently the Vibrant Summit is going to be held in January. The state government and friends from the industrial world here might be engaged with full force, but it is a matter of great delight for me that today when you invited me, I turned 20 years younger and was lost in the old memories; how Gujarat was pulled out of those terrible days and where has it reached today? What can be greater satisfaction than this in life, friends? I once again congratulate the Gujarat government for commemorating these 20 years. You gave me the opportunity to relive the old days by being amidst you. So, I am very grateful. My best wishes!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.