Prime Minister's Office
PM Celebrates Team India for winning Bronze in Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls at Asian Games
25 SEP 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls team of Satnam Singh, Parminder Singh, Sukhmeet, and Jakar Khan for clinching the bronze medal at Asian Games 2022. This is 5th medal for India in rowing in this edition of Asian Games.
Hailing their strength and determination, the Prime Minister said that their success has made the nation proud.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਇੰਗ ਮੈਨਸ ਕੁਆਡਰਪਲ ਸਕਲਸ (Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਲਈ ਟੀਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
25 SEP 2023 2:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਜ਼ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਲਈ ਸਤਨਾਮ ਸਿੰਘ, ਪਰਮਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸੁਖਮੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਕਰ ਖਾਨ ਦੀ ਰੋਇੰਗ ਮੈਨਸ ਕੁਆਡਰਪਲ ਸਕਲਸ ਟੀਮ (Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls team) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਇੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇਹ 5ਵਾਂ ਮੈਡਲ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।