Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks all the members, parties and their leaders for support and meaningful debate regarding The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha
“It is a golden moment in the Parliamentary journey of the nation”
“It will change the mood of Matrushakti and the confidence that it will create will emerge as an unimaginable force for taking the country to new heights”
21 SEP 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Leader of the House today thanked all political parties for their support and meaningful debate regarding The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha. The Bill, the first major item of business in the New Parliament Building, was debated and passed in Lok Sabha yesterday.
The Prime Minister rose as the proceedings began today and referred to the ‘golden moment of the Parliamentary journey of India’ yesterday and credited all the members of all the parties and their leaders for the achievement. He said that yesterday’s decision and upcoming culmination in Rajya Sabha will change the mood of Matrushakti and the confidence that it will create will emerge as an unimaginable force for taking the country to new heights. “To accomplish this sacred task, I, as the leader of the House, have stood to acknowledge and express gratitude from the bottom of my heart for your contribution, support and meaningful debate”, The Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकसभा में संविधान (128वां संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 को लेकर समर्थन और सार्थक बहस के लिए सभी सदस्यों, पार्टियों और उनके नेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया
"यह देश की संसदीय यात्रा का एक स्वर्णिम क्षण है"
"यह मातृशक्ति की मनोदशा बदल देगा और जो आत्मविश्वास पैदा करेगा, वह देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए एक अकल्पनीय शक्ति के रूप में उभरेगा"
21 SEP 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री और सदन के नेता श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज लोकसभा में संविधान (128वां संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 को लेकर उनके समर्थन और सार्थक बहस के लिए सभी राजनीतिक दलों को धन्यवाद दिया। यह विधेयक नए संसद भवन में कामकाज का पहला मद था, जिस पर कल लोकसभा में बहस हुई और इसे पारित किया गया।
आज कार्यवाही शुरू होते ही प्रधानमंत्री अपनी सीट से उठे और उन्होंने कल के 'भारत की संसदीय यात्रा के स्वर्णिम क्षण' का उल्लेख किया तथा इस उपलब्धि के लिए सभी दलों के सदस्यों और उनके नेताओं को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कल का निर्णय और राज्यसभा में इसकी भावी परिणति मातृशक्ति की मनोदशा बदल देगी और इससे जो आत्मविश्वास पैदा होगा, वह देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए अकल्पनीय शक्ति के रूप में उभरेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने समापन करते हुए कहा, "इस पवित्र दायित्व को पूरा करने के लिए मैं सदन के नेता के रूप में आपके योगदान, समर्थन और सार्थक बहस के लिए हृदय की गहराई से इसे स्वीकार और आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।"