Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA)
India will show the world a new path on biofuel through Global Biofuels Alliance: Petroleum Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
This effort of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will definitely reduce the dependence on petrol and diesel across the world: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
This will bolster the transformation of our farmers from ‘Annadatas to Urjadatas’ as an additional source of income: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
11 SEP 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
India will show the world a new path on biofuels through Global Biofuels Alliance, stated Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. Expressing his views through a series of posts on social media platform ‘X’ the Minister noted that following the mantra of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, this effort of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will definitely reduce the dependence on petrol and diesel across the world.
Creating history in the global energy sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the launch of Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) on the sidelines of the G20 Summit yesterday. 19 countries and 12 international organisations have already agreed to join the alliance.
GBA is an India-led Initiative to develop an alliance of Governments, International organizations and Industry to facilitate adoption of biofuels. Bringing together the biggest consumers and producers of biofuels to drive biofuels development and deployment, the initiative aims to position biofuels as a key to energy transition and contribute to jobs and economic growth.
Shri Hardeep Puri observed that world’s quest for cleaner & greener energy has gained historic momentum with launch of GBA on sidelines of the G20 Summit.
The Indian Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister expressed his gratitude to Ms Jennifer Granholm, Secretary of Department of Energy, US; Mr. Alexandre Silveira, Energy Minister of Brazil; & Dr Evandro Gussi President & CEO of UNICA Brazil for germinating the seeds of forming Global Biofuels Alliance.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri noted that the visionary Global Biofuels Alliance supported by G20 Nations & energy related global organisations like International Energy Agency (IEA), International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), World Economic Forum (WEO), and World LPG Association among others will strengthen global biofuels trade & best practices allowing the members to successfully face the Energy Quadrilemma. This will bolster the transformation of our farmers from ‘Annadatas to Urjadatas’ as an additional source of income. In last 9 year we have given ₹71,600 cr to our farmers. With E20 implementation by 2025, India will save about ₹45,000 cr in oil imports & 63 MT of oil annually, he added.
GBA will support worldwide development and deployment of sustainable biofuels by offering capacity-building exercises across the value chain, technical support for national programs and promoting policy lessons-sharing. It will facilitate mobilizing a virtual marketplace to assist industries, countries, ecosystem players and key stakeholders in mapping demand and supply, as well as connecting technology providers to end users. It will also facilitate development, adoption and implementation of internationally recognized standards, codes, sustainability principles and regulations to incentivize biofuels adoption and trade.
The initiative will be beneficial for India at multiple fronts. GBA as a tangible outcome of the G20 presidency, will help strengthen India’s position globally. Moreover, the alliance will focus on collaboration and will provide additional opportunities to Indian industries in the form of exporting technology and exporting equipment. It will help accelerate India’s existing biofuels programs such as PM-JIVANYojna, SATAT, and GOBARdhan scheme, thereby contributing to increased farmers’ income, creating jobs and overall development of the Indian ecosystem. The global ethanol market was valued at USD 99.06 billion in 2022 and is predicted to grow at a CAGR of 5.1% by 2032 and surpass USD 162.12 billion by 2032. As per IEA, there will be 3.5-5x biofuels growth potential by 2050 due to Net Zero targets, creating a huge opportunity for India.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বৈশ্বিক জৈৱ ইন্ধন মৈত্ৰী (জিবিএ)
বৈশ্বিক জৈৱ ইন্ধন মৈত্ৰীৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে বিশ্বক জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ নতুন পথ দেখুৱাবঃ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত পেট্ৰ’ল আৰু ডিজেলৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰতা নিশ্চিতভাৱে হ্ৰাস কৰিবঃ শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী
ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আমাৰ কৃষকসকলক ‘অন্নদাতাৰ পৰা উৰ্জাদাতালৈ’ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰি অতিৰিক্ত আয়ৰ উৎস হিচাপে শক্তিশালী কৰা হ’বঃ শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী
11 SEP 2023 12:13PM by PIB Guwahati
বৈশ্বিক জৈৱ ইন্ধন মৈত্ৰীৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে বিশ্বক জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ নতুন পথ দেখুৱাব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ তথা গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে৷ সামাজিক মাধ্যম টুইটাৰৰ এলানি পোষ্টত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ‘বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম’ মন্ত্ৰ অনুসৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে লোৱা এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত পেট্ৰ’ল আৰু ডিজেলৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰতা নিশ্চিতভাৱে হ্ৰাস কৰিব৷
বৈশ্বিক শক্তি খণ্ডত ইতিহাস সৃষ্টিৰে কালি জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বৈশ্বিক জৈৱ ইন্ধন মৈত্ৰী (জিবিএ) ঘোষণা কৰে৷ ইতিমধ্যে ১৯খন দেশ আৰু ১২টা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাই এই চুক্তিত যোগদানৰ বাবে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷
জৈৱ ইন্ধন গ্ৰহণৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থা আৰু উদ্যোগৰ মৈত্ৰী গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে জিবিএ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বত গ্ৰহণ কৰা এক পদক্ষেপ। জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ বৃহত্তম গ্ৰাহক আৰু উৎপাদকসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰি জৈৱ ইন্ধন উন্নয়ন আৰু নিয়োগক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে জৈৱ ইন্ধনক শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মুল হিচাপে স্থান দিয়া আৰু চাকৰি সৃষ্টি আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা।
শ্ৰী হৰদীপ পুৰীয়ে কয় যে জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালাভাৱে জিবিএ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লগে লগে স্বচ্ছ আৰু সেউজ শক্তিৰ বাবে বিশ্বৰ অভিযানে ঐতিহাসিক গতি লাভ কৰিছে।
ভাৰতীয় পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আমেৰিকাৰ শক্তি বিভাগৰ সচিব জেনিফাৰ গ্ৰেনহ’ম; ব্ৰাজিলৰ শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী আলেকজেণ্ডাৰ ছিলভেইৰা আৰু ইউনিকা ব্ৰাজিলৰ অধ্যক্ষ তথা মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া ড° ইভান্দ্ৰ' গুছিক বৈশ্বিক জৈৱ ইন্ধন মৈত্ৰী গঠনৰ বীজ অংকুৰণৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জি-২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু শক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় বিশ্ব সংস্থা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি সংস্থা (আইইএ), আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অসামৰিক বিমান সংস্থা (আইচিএঅ’), বিশ্ব অৰ্থনৈতিক মঞ্চ (ডব্লিউই অ’) আৰু বিশ্ব ৰন্ধন গেছ সংস্থা আদিৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত দূৰদৰ্শী বৈশ্বিক জৈৱ ইন্ধন মৈত্ৰীৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে বিশ্বজুৰি জৈৱ ইন্ধন বাণিজ্য আৰু উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰা, যাতে সদস্যসকলে শক্তি চতুৰ্ভুজত সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আমাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ আয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত উৎস হিচাপে ‘অন্নাদাতাৰ পৰা উৰ্জাদাতালৈ’ ৰূপান্তৰিত হোৱাত সহায়ক হ’ব। বিগত ৯ বছৰত আমি আমাৰ কৃষকক ৭১,৬০০ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰিছো। ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত ই-২০ ৰূপায়ণৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতে বছৰি প্ৰায় ৪৫,০০০ কোটি টকা তেল আমদানি আৰি ৬৩ মেট্ৰিকটন তেল ৰাহি কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
জিবিএই সমগ্ৰ মূল্য শৃংখলত সামৰ্থ্য গঢ়ি তোলাৰ অনুশীলন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে কাৰিকৰী সহায় আৰু নীতিগত পাঠ বিনিময়ক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি বিশ্বজুৰি বহনক্ষম জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ নিয়োগক সমৰ্থন কৰিব। ই উদ্যোগ, দেশ, পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ তথা মূল অংশীদাৰসকলক চাহিদা আৰু যোগানৰ মেপিঙত সহায় কৰিবলৈ ভাৰ্চুৱেল বজাৰ সংগঠিত কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলক প্ৰান্তীয় ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও জৈৱ ইন্ধন গ্ৰহণ আৰু বাণিজ্যক উদ্গনি কৰিবলৈ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত মানদণ্ড, সংহিতা, বহনক্ষমতাৰ নীতি আৰু নিয়মৰ বিকাশ, গ্ৰহণ আৰু কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই পদক্ষেপ ভাৰতৰ বাবে একাধিক দিশত উপকাৰী হ’ব। জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ স্পষ্ট ফলাফল হিচাপে জিবিএই, বিশ্বজুৰি ভাৰতৰ স্থিতি শক্তিশালী কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। তদুপৰি, এই মৈত্ৰীয়ে সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগসমূহক প্ৰযুক্তি ৰপ্তানি আৰু সঁজুলি ৰপ্তানিৰ ৰূপত অতিৰিক্ত সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। ই ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমানৰ জৈৱ ইন্ধন কাৰ্যসূচী যেনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-জীৱন যোজনা, ছেটেট আৰু গোবৰ্ধন আঁচনি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি, চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি আৰু ভাৰতীয় পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগাব। ২০২২ চনত বিশ্বজুৰি ইথানল বজাৰৰ মূল্য আছিল ৯৯.০৬ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ আৰু ২০৩২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৫.১% চিএজিআৰ বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু ২০৩২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১৬২.১২ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰিব বুলি পূৰ্বানুমান কৰা হৈছে, যিটোৱে ভাৰতৰ শূন্য কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমনৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত এক বৃহৎ সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
.
#GlobalBiofuelsAlliance के माध्यम से बायोफ्यूल पर दुनिया को नई राह दिखाएगा भारत!
'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' के मंत्र पर चलते हुए सनातन के सच्चे सेवक PM श्री @narendramodi जी का यह प्रयास निश्चितरूप से दुनियाभर में पेट्रोल-डीजल की निर्भरता को कम करेगा।#GlobalBiofuelsAllianceAtG20 pic.twitter.com/pIcQ1tNGRS
— Hardeep Singh Puri (@HardeepSPuri) September 9, 2023
The world’s quest for cleaner & greener energy gains historic momentum! On a momentous occasion PM Sh @narendramodi Ji launches #GlobalBiofuelsAllianceAtG20 with the support of 19 major consumer, producer & interested countries & 12 organisations on sidelines of #G20India today! pic.twitter.com/vKwmEJ2KjK
— Hardeep Singh Puri (@HardeepSPuri) September 9, 2023