Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA)
India will show the world a new path on biofuel through Global Biofuels Alliance: Petroleum Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
This effort of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will definitely reduce the dependence on petrol and diesel across the world: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
This will bolster the transformation of our farmers from ‘Annadatas to Urjadatas’ as an additional source of income: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
11 SEP 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
India will show the world a new path on biofuels through Global Biofuels Alliance, stated Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. Expressing his views through a series of posts on social media platform ‘X’ the Minister noted that following the mantra of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, this effort of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will definitely reduce the dependence on petrol and diesel across the world.
Creating history in the global energy sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the launch of Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) on the sidelines of the G20 Summit yesterday. 19 countries and 12 international organisations have already agreed to join the alliance.
GBA is an India-led Initiative to develop an alliance of Governments, International organizations and Industry to facilitate adoption of biofuels. Bringing together the biggest consumers and producers of biofuels to drive biofuels development and deployment, the initiative aims to position biofuels as a key to energy transition and contribute to jobs and economic growth.
Shri Hardeep Puri observed that world’s quest for cleaner & greener energy has gained historic momentum with launch of GBA on sidelines of the G20 Summit.
The Indian Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister expressed his gratitude to Ms Jennifer Granholm, Secretary of Department of Energy, US; Mr. Alexandre Silveira, Energy Minister of Brazil; & Dr Evandro Gussi President & CEO of UNICA Brazil for germinating the seeds of forming Global Biofuels Alliance.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri noted that the visionary Global Biofuels Alliance supported by G20 Nations & energy related global organisations like International Energy Agency (IEA), International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), World Economic Forum (WEO), and World LPG Association among others will strengthen global biofuels trade & best practices allowing the members to successfully face the Energy Quadrilemma. This will bolster the transformation of our farmers from ‘Annadatas to Urjadatas’ as an additional source of income. In last 9 year we have given ₹71,600 cr to our farmers. With E20 implementation by 2025, India will save about ₹45,000 cr in oil imports & 63 MT of oil annually, he added.
GBA will support worldwide development and deployment of sustainable biofuels by offering capacity-building exercises across the value chain, technical support for national programs and promoting policy lessons-sharing. It will facilitate mobilizing a virtual marketplace to assist industries, countries, ecosystem players and key stakeholders in mapping demand and supply, as well as connecting technology providers to end users. It will also facilitate development, adoption and implementation of internationally recognized standards, codes, sustainability principles and regulations to incentivize biofuels adoption and trade.
The initiative will be beneficial for India at multiple fronts. GBA as a tangible outcome of the G20 presidency, will help strengthen India’s position globally. Moreover, the alliance will focus on collaboration and will provide additional opportunities to Indian industries in the form of exporting technology and exporting equipment. It will help accelerate India’s existing biofuels programs such as PM-JIVANYojna, SATAT, and GOBARdhan scheme, thereby contributing to increased farmers’ income, creating jobs and overall development of the Indian ecosystem. The global ethanol market was valued at USD 99.06 billion in 2022 and is predicted to grow at a CAGR of 5.1% by 2032 and surpass USD 162.12 billion by 2032. As per IEA, there will be 3.5-5x biofuels growth potential by 2050 due to Net Zero targets, creating a huge opportunity for India.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক জৈব-জ্বালানি জোট (জিবিএ)
আন্তর্জাতিক জৈব-জ্বালানি জোটের মাধ্যমে জৈব-জ্বালানি ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সারা বিশ্বকে নতুন পথ দেখাবে : পেট্রোলিয়াম মন্ত্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্যোগ অবশ্যই সারা বিশ্বে পেট্রল এবং ডিজেলের ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমাবে
এরফলে, কৃষকদের আয়ের অতিরিক্ত উৎস তৈরি হবে, তাঁরা ‘অন্নদাতা থেকে শক্তিদাতা’ হয়ে উঠবেন
11 SEP 2023 12:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর
আন্তর্জাতিক জৈব-জ্বালানি জোটের মাধ্যমে জৈব-জ্বালানি ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সারা বিশ্বকে নতুন পথ দেখাবে বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস তথা আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী। এক্স-এ ধারাবাহিক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন, ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’-এর মন্ত্র অনুযায়ী প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর এই উদ্যোগ সারা বিশ্বেই পেট্রল এবং ডিজেলের ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমাবে।
জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে জৈব-জ্বালানি জোট তৈরির ঘোষণার মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আন্তর্জাতিক জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করেছেন। ১৯টি দেশ এবং ১২টি আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠন এরই মধ্যে এই জোটে যোগ দিতে রাজি হয়েছে।
জিবিএ হল জৈব-জ্বালানি ব্যবহারে প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের উদ্যোগে বিভিন্ন দেশের সরকার, আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠন এবং শিল্প মহলের একটি জোট। জৈব-জ্বালানির বৃহত্তম উৎপাদক এবং গ্রাহকদের এক জায়গায় নিয়ে এসে জ্বালানি ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তনের পাশাপাশি কর্মসংস্থান ও আর্থিক বিকাশের পথে এগোনো এই জোটের লক্ষ্য।
জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে জিবিএ-র ঘোষণা পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানির অন্বেষণে সারা বিশ্বের প্রচেষ্টাকে সাফল্যের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে বলে হরদীপ সিং পুরী মনে করেন।
ভারতে পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী এই জোট গঠনে সহায়তার জন্য মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের জ্বালানি সচিব জেনিফার গ্র্যানহোম, ব্রাজিলের জ্বালানি মন্ত্রী আলেকজান্দ্রে সিলভারিয়া এবং ইউনিকা ব্রাজিলের সিইও ডঃ ইভান্দ্রো গুসির প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান।
হরদীপ সিং পুরী বলেন, জি-২০ দেশ গোষ্ঠী এবং ইন্টার ন্যাশনাল এনার্জি এজেন্সি, ইন্টার ন্যাশনাল সিভিল এভিয়েশন অর্গানাইজেশন, ওয়ার্ল্ড ইকনমিক ফোরাম, ওয়ার্ল্ড এলপিজি অ্যাশোসিয়েশনের মতো সংস্থার সহায়তায় আন্তর্জাতিক জৈব-জ্বালানি জোট সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে এধরনের জ্বালানির বাণিজ্যে গতি আনবে। একইসঙ্গে বিভিন্ন ধরনের সমস্যার সমাধানও সম্ভব হবে। কৃষকদের আয়ের অতিরিক্ত উৎস তৈরি হওয়ায় তাঁরা ‘অন্নদাতা থেকে শক্তিদাতা’ হয়ে উঠবেন। বিগত ৯ বছরে সরকার কৃষকদের ৭১ হাজার ৬ শো কোটি টাকা দিয়েছে। ২০২৫ সাল নাগাদ ই-২০ কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হলে ভারতের তেল আমদানিখাতে প্রতি ৪৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হবে।
সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের বিভিন্ন বিন্দুতে দক্ষতার বিকাশ, জাতীয় নানা কর্মসূচিতে প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা এবং নীতিগত প্রশ্নে আদান-প্রদানের মাধ্যমে জিবিএ পরিবেশ বান্ধব জৈব-জ্বালানি ব্যবহারে গতি আনবে। তৈরি হবে বিরাট বাজার। উপকৃত হবে শিল্পমহল, বিভিন্ন দেশ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা পক্ষ।
ভারত এই জোটের ফলে বিভিন্ন দিক থেকেই উপকৃত হবে। এদেশের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বের প্রত্যক্ষ সাফল্য হল জিবিএ। ফলে, বিশ্বের আঙিনায় ভারতের ভাবমূর্তি উজ্জ্বলতর হয়ে উঠেছে। এদেশে পিএম জীবন যোজনা, SATAT কিম্বা গোবরধন প্রকল্পের মতো জৈব-জ্বালানি ভিত্তিক কর্মসূচির পালেও হাওয়া লাগাবে জিবিএ। ২০২২-এ সারা বিশ্বে ইথানলের বাজার ছিল ৯৯০৬ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার। বার্যিক গড় চক্রবৃদ্ধি হার ৫.১ শতাংশ ধরলে ২০৩২ সাল নাগাদ তা ১৬২১২ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারেরও বেশি হয়ে উঠবে। আইইএ-র হিসেব অনুযায়ী নেট কার্বন নির্গমন শূন্যে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্য নিয়ে এগোলে ২০৫০ সাল নাগাদ জৈব-জ্বালানির বাজার ৩.৫ থেকে ৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এরফলে, ভারতের সামনে খুলে যাবে অপার সম্ভাবনার দরজা।