Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA)
India will show the world a new path on biofuel through Global Biofuels Alliance: Petroleum Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
This effort of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will definitely reduce the dependence on petrol and diesel across the world: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
This will bolster the transformation of our farmers from ‘Annadatas to Urjadatas’ as an additional source of income: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
11 SEP 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
India will show the world a new path on biofuels through Global Biofuels Alliance, stated Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. Expressing his views through a series of posts on social media platform ‘X’ the Minister noted that following the mantra of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, this effort of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will definitely reduce the dependence on petrol and diesel across the world.
Creating history in the global energy sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the launch of Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) on the sidelines of the G20 Summit yesterday. 19 countries and 12 international organisations have already agreed to join the alliance.
GBA is an India-led Initiative to develop an alliance of Governments, International organizations and Industry to facilitate adoption of biofuels. Bringing together the biggest consumers and producers of biofuels to drive biofuels development and deployment, the initiative aims to position biofuels as a key to energy transition and contribute to jobs and economic growth.
Shri Hardeep Puri observed that world’s quest for cleaner & greener energy has gained historic momentum with launch of GBA on sidelines of the G20 Summit.
The Indian Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister expressed his gratitude to Ms Jennifer Granholm, Secretary of Department of Energy, US; Mr. Alexandre Silveira, Energy Minister of Brazil; & Dr Evandro Gussi President & CEO of UNICA Brazil for germinating the seeds of forming Global Biofuels Alliance.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri noted that the visionary Global Biofuels Alliance supported by G20 Nations & energy related global organisations like International Energy Agency (IEA), International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), World Economic Forum (WEO), and World LPG Association among others will strengthen global biofuels trade & best practices allowing the members to successfully face the Energy Quadrilemma. This will bolster the transformation of our farmers from ‘Annadatas to Urjadatas’ as an additional source of income. In last 9 year we have given ₹71,600 cr to our farmers. With E20 implementation by 2025, India will save about ₹45,000 cr in oil imports & 63 MT of oil annually, he added.
GBA will support worldwide development and deployment of sustainable biofuels by offering capacity-building exercises across the value chain, technical support for national programs and promoting policy lessons-sharing. It will facilitate mobilizing a virtual marketplace to assist industries, countries, ecosystem players and key stakeholders in mapping demand and supply, as well as connecting technology providers to end users. It will also facilitate development, adoption and implementation of internationally recognized standards, codes, sustainability principles and regulations to incentivize biofuels adoption and trade.
The initiative will be beneficial for India at multiple fronts. GBA as a tangible outcome of the G20 presidency, will help strengthen India’s position globally. Moreover, the alliance will focus on collaboration and will provide additional opportunities to Indian industries in the form of exporting technology and exporting equipment. It will help accelerate India’s existing biofuels programs such as PM-JIVANYojna, SATAT, and GOBARdhan scheme, thereby contributing to increased farmers’ income, creating jobs and overall development of the Indian ecosystem. The global ethanol market was valued at USD 99.06 billion in 2022 and is predicted to grow at a CAGR of 5.1% by 2032 and surpass USD 162.12 billion by 2032. As per IEA, there will be 3.5-5x biofuels growth potential by 2050 due to Net Zero targets, creating a huge opportunity for India.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीच्या माध्यमातून भारत जगाला जैवइंधन क्षेत्रातील नवीन मार्ग दर्शवेल : केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या या प्रयत्नांमुळे संपूर्ण जगाचे पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवरचे अवलंबित्व नक्कीच कमी होईल : हरदीप सिंग पुरी
11 SEP 2023 12:13PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीच्या माध्यमातून भारत जगाला जैवइंधन क्षेत्रातील एक नवीन मार्ग दाखवेल असं केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहारमंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी म्हटलं आहे. हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी ‘X’ समाज माध्यमावर अनेक संदेशांची एक मालिका सामायिक केली आहे. वसुधैव कुटुंबकम या मंत्राचे अनुसरण करत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांमुळे संपूर्ण जगाचे पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवरचं अवलंबित्व नक्कीच कमी होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला आहे.
जागतिक ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या इतिहासात नोंद होईल अशी जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडी स्थापन करण्याची घोषणा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी काल जी २० परिषदेच्या अनुषंगाने केली. 19 राष्ट्रे आणि 12 आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांनी या आघाडीत सामील होण्यासाठी आधीच संमती दर्शवली आहे.
जैवइंधनाचा वापर सुलभ करण्यासाठी सरकार, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि उद्योग यांची आघाडी विकसित करण्यासाठी जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडी हा भारताच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उपक्रम आहे. जैवइंधन विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी जैवइंधनाचे सर्वात मोठे ग्राहक आणि उत्पादकांना एकत्र आणणे हे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. जैवइंधनाला ऊर्जा संक्रमणाची गुरुकिल्ली म्हणून स्थान देणे आणि त्याद्वारे रोजगार निर्मिती आणि आर्थिक वाढीस हातभार लावणे हा देखील यामागील उद्देश आहे.
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी अमेरिकेच्या ऊर्जा मंत्री जेनिफर ग्रॅनहोम, ब्राझीलचे ऊर्जा मंत्री अलेक्झांड्रे सिल्वेरा आणि ब्राझीलमधील संस्था यूनिकाचे अध्यक्ष मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. इवांद्रो गुसी यांचे जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीची बीजे रोवल्याबद्दल आभार मानले.
जी 20 राष्ट्रे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजन्सी (IEA), आंतरराष्ट्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक संघटना (ICAO), जागतिक आर्थिक मंच (WEO), आणि जागतिक एलपीजी असोसिएशन यासारख्या ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील जागतिक स्तरावरील संस्थांनी पाठबळ दिलेल्या दूरदर्शी जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीच्या माध्यमातून जागतिक जैवइंधन व्यापार आणि या क्षेत्रातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींना सामर्थ्य प्राप्त होईल आणि ऊर्जा चतुष्कोणात ही आघाडी महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल, असे हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी म्हटले आहे. यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना उत्पन्नाचा अतिरिक्त स्रोत प्राप्त होऊन त्यांना ‘अन्नदाता ते उर्जादाता ’ अशी नवी ओळख मिळेल. गेल्या 9 वर्षात आम्ही आमच्या शेतकर्‍यांना 71,600 कोटी रुपये दिले आहेत. वर्ष 2025 पर्यंत E20 च्या अंमलबजावणीनंतर, भारत तेल आयातीवर खर्च होणारे सुमारे 45,000 कोटी रुपये आणि 63 लाख टन तेलाची वार्षिक बचत करेल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
ही आघाडी सहकार्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल आणि भारतीय उद्योगांना तंत्रज्ञान निर्यात आणि उपकरणांची निर्यात करण्याच्या स्वरूपात अतिरिक्त संधी प्रदान करेल. यामुळे पीएम-जीवनयोजना, परवडणाऱ्या वाहतुकीच्या दिशेने शाश्वत पर्याय (SATAT) आणि गोवर्धन योजना यासारख्या भारताच्या विद्यमान जैवइंधन कार्यक्रमांना गती देण्यास मदत होईल. ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढेल, रोजगार निर्मिती होईल आणि भारतीय परिसंस्थेचा सर्वांगीण विकास होईल.