Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Historic moment in Global Energy Sector: Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) announced at G20 event
09 SEP 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Global energy sector has witnessed a historic moment today with announcement of the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the sidelines of the G20 Summit.
GBA is an India-led Initiative to develop an alliance of Governments, International organizations and Industry to facilitate adoption of biofuels. Bringing together the biggest consumers and producers of biofuels to drive biofuels development and deployment, the initiative aims to position biofuels as a key to energy transition and contribute to jobs and economic growth.
Announcement of the GBA showcases the action oriented nature of India’s positive agenda as G20 President and representing the “Voice of the Global South’’.
GBA will support worldwide development and deployment of sustainable biofuels by offering capacity-building exercises across the value chain, technical support for national programs and promoting policy lessons-sharing. It will facilitate mobilizing a virtual marketplace to assist industries, countries, ecosystem players and key stakeholders in mapping demand and supply, as well as connecting technology providers to end users. It will also facilitate development, adoption and implementation of internationally recognized standards, codes, sustainability principles and regulations to incentivize biofuels adoption and trade.
The initiative will be beneficial for India at multiple fronts. GBA as a tangible outcome of the G20 presidency, will help strengthen India’s position globally. Moreover, the alliance will focus on collaboration and will provide additional opportunities to Indian industries in the form of exporting technology and exporting equipment. It will help accelerate India’s existing biofuels programs such as PM-JIVANYojna, SATAT, and GOBARdhan scheme, thereby contributing to increased farmers’ income, creating jobs and overall development of the Indian ecosystem. The global ethanol market was valued at USD 99.06 billion in 2022 and is predicted to grow at a CAGR of 5.1% by 2032 and surpass USD 162.12 billion by 2032. As per IEA, there will be 3.5-5x biofuels growth potential by 2050 due to Net Zero targets, creating a huge opportunity for India.
Countries and organizations which have already joined GBA
19 countries and 12 international organisations have already agreed to join.
• G20 countries (07) supporting GBA: 1. Argentina, 2. Brazil, 3. Canada, 4. India 5. Italy, 6. South Africa, 7..USA
• G20 Invitee Countries (04) supporting GBA: 1. Bangladesh, 2. Singapore, 3. Mauritius, 4. UAE
• Non G20 (08) supporting GBA: 1. Iceland, 2. Kenya, 3. Guyana, 4. Paraguay, 5. Seychelles, 6. Sri Lanka, and 7. Uganda have agreed to be initiating members of GBA, and 8. Finland
• International organizations (12): World Bank, Asian Development Bank, World Economic Forum, World LPG Organization, UN Energy for All, UNIDO, Biofutures Platform, International Civil Aviation Organization, International Energy Agency, International Energy Forum, International Renewable Energy Agency, World Biogas Association.
• GBA Members constitute major producers and consumers of biofuels. USA (52%), Brazil (30%) and India (3%), contribute about 85% share in production and about 81% in consumption of ethanol.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
عالمی توانائی کے شعبے میں تاریخی لمحہ: جی20 تقریب میں عالمی بائیو ایندھن اتحاد(جی بی اے) کا اعلان
09 SEP 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ گلوبل بایو ایندھن اتحاد (جی بی اے) کے اعلان کے ساتھ آج عالمی توانائی کے شعبے نے ایک تاریخی لمحہ دیکھا ہے۔
جی بی اے بائیو ایندھن کو اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومتوں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور صنعتوں کا اتحاد تیار کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی زیر قیادت ایک قدم ہے۔ بائیو ایندھن کی ترقی اور تعیناتی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بایو ایندھن کے سب سے بڑے صارفین اور پروڈیوسرز کو اکٹھا کرنا، اس اقدام کا مقصد حیاتیاتی ایندھن کو توانائی کی منتقلی کی کلید کے طور پر رکھنا اور ملازمتوں اور اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون دینا ہے۔
جی بی اے کا اعلان جی-20 کے صدر کے طور پر اور "وائس آف دی گلوبل ساؤتھ" کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ہندوستان کے مثبت ایجنڈے کی کارروائی پر مبنی نوعیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جی بی اے ویلیو چین میں صلاحیت سازی کی مشقوں، قومی پروگراموں کے لیے تکنیکی مدد اور پالیسی اسباق کے اشتراک کو فروغ دے کر دنیا بھر میں ترقی اور پائیدار بائیو ایندھن کی تعیناتی میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ صنعتوں، ممالک، ایکو نظام کے کھلاڑیوں اور کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مانگ اور سپلائی کی نقشہ سازی میں مدد کے لیے ایک ورچوئل مارکیٹ پلیس کو متحرک کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں کو اختتامی صارفین سے منسلک کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ بائیو ایندھن کو اپنانے اور تجارت کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ معیارات، کوڈز، پائیداری کے اصولوں اور ضوابط کی ترقی، اپنانے اور ان پر عمل درآمد میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ پہل ہندوستان کے لیے متعدد محاذوں پر فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔ جی بی اے جی- 20 صدارت کے ٹھوس نتائج کے طور پر، عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، یہ اتحاد تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو ٹکنالوجی اور سامان برآمد کرنے کی صورت میں اضافی مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ہندوستان کے موجودہ بائیو ایندھن پروگراموں جیسے پی ایم جیون یوجنا، ستت، اور گوبردھن اسکیم کو تیز کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، اس طرح کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ، ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستانی ماحولیاتی نظام کی مجموعی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ 2022 میں عالمی ایتھنول مارکیٹ کی قیمت 99.06 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی اور 2032 تک 5.1فیصد کی سی اے جی آر سے بڑھنے اور 2032 تک 162.12 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کرنے کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے۔ اے ای اے کے مطابق، نیٹ زیرو کے اہداف کی وجہ سے 2050 تک 3.5-5x بائیو ایندھن کی ترقی کی صلاحیت ہوگی، جس سے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا موقع پیدا ہوگا۔
وہ ممالک اور تنظیمیں جو پہلے ہی جی بی اے میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں ۔
19 ممالک اور 12 بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں پہلے ہی شامل ہونے پر رضامند ہو چکی ہیں۔
جی بی اے کی حمایت کرنے والے جی-20 ممالک (07): 1. ارجنٹائن، 2. برازیل، 3. کینیڈا، 4. بھارت 5. اٹلی، 6. جنوبی افریقہ، 7.متحدہ ہائے امریکہ
جی بی اے کے اراکین حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے بڑے پروڈیوسر اور صارفین پر مشتمل ہیں۔ USA (52فیصد)، برازیل (30فیصد) اور ہندوستان (3فیصد)، پیداوار میں تقریباً 85فیصڈ حصہ اور ایتھنول کی کھپت میں تقریباً 81فیصد حصہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔