Prime Minister's Office
World Bank's G20 document praises India's financial inclusion via digital public infrastructure
08 SEP 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared finding of World Bank that the bank included in it's G20 document that India has achieved financial inclusion targets in just 6 years which would otherwise have taken at least 47 long years.
The Prime Minister posted on X
"India's leap in financial inclusion, powered by Digital Public Infrastructure!
A G20 document prepared by the @WorldBank shared a very interest point on India's growth. India has achieved financial inclusion targets in just 6 years which would otherwise have taken at least 47 long years.
Compliments to our robust digital payment infrastructure and the spirit of our people. It is equally a testament to rapid progress and innovation.
https://www.news18.com/india/if-not-for-digital-payment-infra-in-6-yrs-india-would-have-taken-47-yrs-to-achieve-growth-world-bank-8568140.html"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
عالمی بینک کے جی 20 دستاویز نے ڈجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے توسط سے بھارت کی مالی شمولیت کی ستائش کی
08 SEP 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج عالمی بینک کی ایک تحقیق ساجھا کی جسے عالمی بینک نے اپنے جی 20 دستاویز میں شامل کیا ہے، اور اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت نے محض 6 برسوں میں مالی شمولیت کا نشانہ حاصل کر لیا ہے جسے حاصل کرنے میں کم از کم 47 برسوں کا طویل عرصہ لگ سکتا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا
’’ڈجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بدولت مالی شمولیت میں بھارت کی لمبی چھلانگ!
@WorldBank کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک جی 20 دستاویز نے بھارت کی نمو کے بارے میں ایک ازحد دلچسپ بات ساجھا کی ہے۔ بھارت نے محض چھ برسوں کی مدت میں مالی شمولیت کا نشانہ حاصل کر لیا ہے، جسے حاصل کرنے میں کم از کم 47 برسوں کا طویل عرصہ لگ سکتا تھا۔
ہمارا مضبوط ڈجیٹل ادائیگی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ہمارے عوام کا جذبہ قابل ستائش ہے۔ یہ تیز رفتار ترقی اور اختراع کا ایک ثبوت بھی ہے۔
https://www.news18.com/india/if-not-for-digital-payment-infra-in-6-yrs-india-would-have-taken-47-yrs-to-achieve-growth-world-bank-8568140.html‘‘