Ministry of Women and Child Development
Close to 10 lakh activities witnessed across the country on the 1st day of Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2023
04 SEP 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 6th Rashtriya Poshan Maah throughout September 2023. 1st day of RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023 witnessed close to 10 lakh activities across the country with themes like ‘Improving Nutrition through Mission LiFE & ‘Exclusive Breastfeeding & Complimentary Feeding’ leading the way.
Every citizen needs to participate in this Jan Andolan towards a Suposhit Bharat.
At the inauguration of RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023, officials and Anganwadi workers from across the nation came together to promote diet diversity and raise awareness about nutrition-seeking behavior, pledging their commitment to this important cause.
This year, the objective of PoshanMaah 2023 is to comprehensively tackle malnutrition through a life-cycle approach, the cornerstone of Mission Poshan 2.0. The focal point of Poshan Maah 2023 is to cultivate widespread awareness concerning critical human life stages: pregnancy, infancy, childhood, and adolescence. The aim is to foster nutritional understanding across India through a theme centered on "Suposhit Bharat, Sakshar Bharat, Sashakt Bharat" (Nutrition-rich India, Educated India, Empowered India).
This month-long event will witness concentrated efforts nationwide to enhance ground-level nutritional awareness through campaigns focusing on key themes around Exclusive Breastfeeding and Complementary Feeding.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2023 के पहले दिन देशभर में करीब 10 लाख कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये
04 SEP 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय सितंबर 2023 (पूरे माह) में छठा राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह मना रहा है। राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2023 के पहले दिन देश भर में करीब 10 लाख कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये। इनमें 'मिशन लाइफ के माध्यम से पोषण में सुधार और 'स्तनपान और पूरक आहार' जैसे विषय शामिल थे।
सुपोषित भारत के लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक को इस जन आंदोलन में भाग लेने की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह-2023 के उद्घाटन पर, देश भर के अधिकारी और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता आहार विविधता को बढ़ावा देने और पोषण के प्रति इच्छुक व्यवहार के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक साथ आए और इस महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
इस वर्ष, पोषण माह 2023 का उद्देश्य जीवन-चक्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से कुपोषण से व्यापक रूप से निपटना है, जो मिशन पोषण 2.0 की आधारशिला है। पोषण माह 2023 का केंद्र बिंदु मानव जीवन के महत्वपूर्ण चरणों: गर्भावस्था, शैशवावस्था, बचपन और किशोरावस्था के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करना है। इसका उद्देश्य "सुपोषित भारत, साक्षर भारत, सशक्त भारत" (पोषण-समृद्ध भारत, शिक्षित भारत, सशक्त भारत) पर केंद्रित थीम के माध्यम से पूरे भारत में पोषण संबंधी समझ को बढ़ावा देना है।
एक महीने तक चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में स्तनपान और पूरक आहार के प्रमुख विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले अभियानों के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर पोषण संबंधी जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में केंद्रित प्रयास किए जाएंगे।