Ministry of Women and Child Development
Close to 10 lakh activities witnessed across the country on the 1st day of Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2023
04 SEP 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 6th Rashtriya Poshan Maah throughout September 2023. 1st day of RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023 witnessed close to 10 lakh activities across the country with themes like ‘Improving Nutrition through Mission LiFE & ‘Exclusive Breastfeeding & Complimentary Feeding’ leading the way.
Every citizen needs to participate in this Jan Andolan towards a Suposhit Bharat.
At the inauguration of RashtriyaPoshanMaah2023, officials and Anganwadi workers from across the nation came together to promote diet diversity and raise awareness about nutrition-seeking behavior, pledging their commitment to this important cause.
This year, the objective of PoshanMaah 2023 is to comprehensively tackle malnutrition through a life-cycle approach, the cornerstone of Mission Poshan 2.0. The focal point of Poshan Maah 2023 is to cultivate widespread awareness concerning critical human life stages: pregnancy, infancy, childhood, and adolescence. The aim is to foster nutritional understanding across India through a theme centered on "Suposhit Bharat, Sakshar Bharat, Sashakt Bharat" (Nutrition-rich India, Educated India, Empowered India).
This month-long event will witness concentrated efforts nationwide to enhance ground-level nutritional awareness through campaigns focusing on key themes around Exclusive Breastfeeding and Complementary Feeding.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ માહ 2023ના પ્રથમ દિવસે દેશભરમાં લગભગ 10 લાખ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ જોવા મળી
04 SEP 2023 2:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023 દરમિયાન છઠ્ઠા રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ માહની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ માહ 2023ના પ્રથમ દિવસે દેશભરમાં લગભગ 10 લાખ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ થઈ હતી, જેમાં 'મિશન LiFE મારફતે પોષણમાં સુધારો કરવો' અને 'એક્સક્લુઝિવ સ્તનપાન અને પ્રશંસાત્મક આહાર' જેવા વિષયો મુખ્ય હતા.
સુપોષિત ભારત તરફના આ જન આંદોલનમાં દરેક નાગરિકે ભાગ લેવાની જરૂર છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ માહ 2023ના ઉદઘાટન પ્રસંગે , સમગ્ર દેશમાંથી અધિકારીઓ અને આંગણવાડી કાર્યકર્તાઓ આહારની વિવિધતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને પોષણ ઇચ્છુક વર્તણૂંક વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે એકસાથે આવ્યા હતા અને આ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ઉદ્દેશ પ્રત્યે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું વચન આપ્યું હતું.
આ વર્ષે, ઉદ્દેશ્યનું પોષણ માહ 2023 મિશન પોષણ 2.0ના પાયારૂપ જીવનચક્રના અભિગમ દ્વારા કુપોષણનો વ્યાપકપણે સામનો કરવાનો છે. પોષણ માહ 2023નું કેન્દ્રબિંદુ એ છે કે માનવ જીવનના નિર્ણાયક તબક્કાઓ: ગર્ભાવસ્થા, બાળપણ, બાળપણ અને કિશોરાવસ્થા વિશે વ્યાપક જાગૃતિ કેળવવી. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ આ વિષય પર કેન્દ્રિત થીમ "સુપોષિત ભારત, સાક્ષર ભારત, સશક્ત ભારત"( (Nutrition-rich India, Educated India, Empowered India) મારફતે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં પોષકતત્વોની સમજણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
એક મહિના સુધી ચાલનારા આ કાર્યક્રમમાં એક્સક્લુઝિવ સ્તનપાન અને પૂરક આહારની આસપાસ મુખ્ય વિષયો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતી ઝુંબેશ મારફતે જમીન-સ્તરની પોષકતત્વોની જાગૃતિ વધારવા માટે દેશભરમાં કેન્દ્રિત પ્રયાસો જોવા મળશે.