ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ 6 ਅਤੇ 7 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਕਾਰਤਾ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ
02 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਕੋ ਵਿਡੋਡੋ (Mr. Joko Widodo) ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 06-07 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਕਾਰਤਾ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ (current Chair of ASEAN) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 20ਵੇਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ (20th ASEAN-India Summit) ਅਤੇ 18ਵੇਂ ਈਸਟ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ (18th East Asia Summit) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਆਗਾਮੀ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਮਿਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਮਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ (India-ASEAN relations) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਈਸਟ-ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ (East Asia Summit), ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ (Leaders of ASEAN countries) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Jakarta, Indonesia (September 06-07, 2023)
02 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will travel to Jakarta, Indonesia on 06-07 September 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Joko Widodo, President of the Republic of Indonesia.
During his visit, Prime Minister will attend the 20th ASEAN-India Summit and 18th East Asia Summit being hosted by Indonesia as current Chair of ASEAN.
The forthcoming ASEAN-India Summit will be the first Summit since the elevation of India-ASEAN relations to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2022. The Summit will review the progress of India-ASEAN relations and chart the future direction of co-operation.
The East Asia Summit would provide an opportunity for Leaders of ASEAN countries and its eight dialogue partners, including India, to exchange views on issues of regional and global significance.