Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Jakarta, Indonesia (September 06-07, 2023)
02 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will travel to Jakarta, Indonesia on 06-07 September 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Joko Widodo, President of the Republic of Indonesia.
During his visit, Prime Minister will attend the 20th ASEAN-India Summit and 18th East Asia Summit being hosted by Indonesia as current Chair of ASEAN.
The forthcoming ASEAN-India Summit will be the first Summit since the elevation of India-ASEAN relations to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2022. The Summit will review the progress of India-ASEAN relations and chart the future direction of co-operation.
The East Asia Summit would provide an opportunity for Leaders of ASEAN countries and its eight dialogue partners, including India, to exchange views on issues of regional and global significance.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की 6 और 7 सितंबर,2023 को जकार्ता, इंडोनेशिया की यात्रा
02 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री जोको विडोडो के निमंत्रण पर 06-07 सितंबर 2023 को जकार्ता, इंडोनेशिया की यात्रा करेंगे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री आसियान के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष के रूप में इंडोनेशिया द्वारा आयोजित 20वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन और 18वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
आगामी आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन, 2022 में हुए भारत-आसियान व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी समझौते के बाद, पहला शिखर सम्मेलन होगा। शिखर सम्मेलन भारत-आसियान संबंधों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेगा और आपसी सहयोग की भविष्य की दिशा तय करेगा।
पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन, आसियान देशों के राजनेताओं और भारत समेत इसके आठ संवाद भागीदारों को क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक महत्व के मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।