Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Jakarta, Indonesia (September 06-07, 2023)
02 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will travel to Jakarta, Indonesia on 06-07 September 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Joko Widodo, President of the Republic of Indonesia.
During his visit, Prime Minister will attend the 20th ASEAN-India Summit and 18th East Asia Summit being hosted by Indonesia as current Chair of ASEAN.
The forthcoming ASEAN-India Summit will be the first Summit since the elevation of India-ASEAN relations to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2022. The Summit will review the progress of India-ASEAN relations and chart the future direction of co-operation.
The East Asia Summit would provide an opportunity for Leaders of ASEAN countries and its eight dialogue partners, including India, to exchange views on issues of regional and global significance.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಜಕಾರ್ತಾಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭೇಟಿ ( 2023 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್‌ 06-07)
02 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೋಕೊ ವಿಡೋಡೋ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ 2023ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್‌ 6-7ರಂದು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಜಕಾರ್ತಾಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಬೆಳೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ತಮ್ಮ ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್‌ನ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ರಾಗಿ ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ 20ನೇ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್‌-ಭಾರತ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು 18ನೇ ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮುಂಬರುವ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್‌-ಭಾರತ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿಭಾರತ-ಆಸಿಯಾನ್‌ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಿಸಿದ ನಂತರದ ಮೊದಲ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಭಾರತ-ಆಸಿಯಾನ್‌ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ದಿಕ್ಕನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್‌ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅದರ ಎಂಟು ಸಂವಾದ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.