Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates scientists and engineers for achieving another milestone
31 AUG 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated scientists and engineers for achieving another milestone. The first largest indigenous 700 MWe Kakrapar Nuclear Power Plant Unit-3 in Gujarat started operations at full capacity.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“India achieves another milestone.
The first largest indigenous 700 MWe Kakrapar Nuclear Power Plant Unit-3 in Gujarat starts operations at full capacity.
Congratulations to our scientists and engineers.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વધુ એક સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કરવા બદલ વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને એન્જિનિયરોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
31 AUG 2023 9:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ વધુ એક સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કરવા બદલ વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને એન્જિનિયરોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે. ગુજરાતમાં સૌપ્રથમ સૌથી મોટા સ્વદેશી 700 મેગાવોટના કાકરાપાર ન્યુક્લિયર પાવર પ્લાન્ટ યુનિટ-3એ સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતા સાથે કામગીરી શરૂ કરી.
એક X પોસ્ટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“ભારતે વધુ એક સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યું.
ગુજરાતમાં સૌપ્રથમ સૌથી મોટો સ્વદેશી 700 મેગાવોટ કાકરાપાર ન્યુક્લિયર પાવર પ્લાન્ટ યુનિટ-3એ સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતાથી કામગીરી શરૂ કરી છે.
આપણા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને એન્જિનિયરોને અભિનંદન.”