Prime Minister's Office
PM conferred with the Grand Cross of the Order of Honour by the President of Greece
25 AUG 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Greece, Katerina Sakellaropoulou conferred PM Narendra Modi with The Grand Cross of the Order of Honour.
The Order of Honour was established in 1975. The head of goddess Athena is depicted on the front side of the Star with the inscription “ONLY THE
RIGHTEOUS SHOULD BE HONOURED”.
The Grand Cross of the Order of Honour is conferred by the President of Greece to Prime Ministers and eminent personalities who by reason of their distinguished position, have contributed to enhancing the stature of Greece.
The citation says- “In the person of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an honour is bestowed upon the friendly people of India.”
It also says, “On the occasion of this visit, the Greek State Honours the Prime Minister of India, a statesman who has tirelessly promoted the global reach of his country and who works systematically for India’s economic progress and prosperity, bringing about bold reforms. A statesman who has brought environmental protection and climate change among the top priorities of international activity.”
PM Modi’s decisive contribution to the strategic promotion of Greek-Indian friendship in areas of mutual interest has also been recognised.
The Prime Minister thanked the President of Greece Ms Katerina Sakellaropoulou, the government and people Greece and posted on X.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক ‘দ্য গ্ৰেণ্ড ক্ৰছ অৱ দ্য অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ অনাৰ’ বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰে গ্ৰীচৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কেটেৰিনা ছাকেলাৰ’প’ল’ই।
25 AUG 2023 3:04PM by PIB Guwahati
১৯৭৫ চনত প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হয় অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ অনাৰ। এটা তৰাত আগফালে দেৱী এথেনছৰ ছবি আছে আৰু লিখা আছে “কেৱল যোগ্যসকলকহে সন্মান কৰা উচিত”।
গ্ৰীচৰ মৰ্যাদাত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা লোকসকলক সন্মান জনাই গ্ৰীচৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে বিভিন্ন দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিক গ্ৰেণ্ড ক্ৰছ অৱ অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ অনাৰ বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰত লিখা আছে-"এই স্বীকৃতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে লগচে ভাৰতৰ বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ জনসাধাৰণক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।"
চনদখনত আৰু কোৱা হৈছে, “গ্ৰীচে এই ভ্ৰমণ উপলক্ষে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সন্মান জনাইছে, যিগৰাকী ৰাষ্ট্ৰনেতাই অদম্যভাৱে নিজৰ দেশক বিশ্বৰ মানচিত্ৰত স্থান দিছে আৰু যিজনে ভাৰতৰ আৰ্থিক প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে কাম কৰি আহিছে আৰু তেওঁ এক সাহসী সংস্কাৰৰ পথ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ এনে এগৰাকী ৰাষ্ট্ৰনেতা যি পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনক শীৰ্ষ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নিৰ্ণায়ক ভূমিকাই ভাৰত-গ্ৰীচৰ পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থ আৰু বন্ধুত্বৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনো সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰীচৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কেটেৰিনা ছাকেলাৰ’পুল’ক টুইটযোগে দেশখনৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু গ্ৰীচৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
মই গ্ৰীচৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কেটেৰিনা ছাকেলাৰ’পুল’ক দ্য গ্ৰেণ্ড ক্ৰছ অৱ অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ অনাৰ সন্মান দিয়াৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো৷ এইটোৱে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি এক সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে৷
I thank President Katerina Sakellaropoulou, the Government and people of Greece for conferring upon me The Grand Cross of the Order of Honour. This shows the respect the people of Greece have towards India. @PresidencyGR pic.twitter.com/UWBua3qbPf
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 25, 2023