Prime Minister's Office
PM conferred with the Grand Cross of the Order of Honour by the President of Greece
25 AUG 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Greece, Katerina Sakellaropoulou conferred PM Narendra Modi with The Grand Cross of the Order of Honour.
The Order of Honour was established in 1975. The head of goddess Athena is depicted on the front side of the Star with the inscription “ONLY THE
RIGHTEOUS SHOULD BE HONOURED”.
The Grand Cross of the Order of Honour is conferred by the President of Greece to Prime Ministers and eminent personalities who by reason of their distinguished position, have contributed to enhancing the stature of Greece.
The citation says- “In the person of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an honour is bestowed upon the friendly people of India.”
It also says, “On the occasion of this visit, the Greek State Honours the Prime Minister of India, a statesman who has tirelessly promoted the global reach of his country and who works systematically for India’s economic progress and prosperity, bringing about bold reforms. A statesman who has brought environmental protection and climate change among the top priorities of international activity.”
PM Modi’s decisive contribution to the strategic promotion of Greek-Indian friendship in areas of mutual interest has also been recognised.
The Prime Minister thanked the President of Greece Ms Katerina Sakellaropoulou, the government and people Greece and posted on X.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کو یونان کے صدر نے گرانڈ کراس آف دی آرڈر آف آنر سے نوازا
25 AUG 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
یونان کی صدمحترمہ کیٹرینا سکیلاروپولو نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو دی گرینڈ کراس آف دی آرڈر آف آنر سے نوازا۔
آرڈر آف آنر 1975 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ دیوی ایتھینا کے سر کو ستارے کے سامنے کی طرف دکھایا گیا ہے جس پر لکھا ہے "صرف حق پرستوں کو ہی عزت دی جائے"۔
گرانڈ کراس آف دی آرڈر آف آنر یونان کے صدر کی طرف سے ان وزرائے اعظم اور نامور شخصیات کو دیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے اپنے ممتاز مقام کی وجہ سے یونان کے قد کو بڑھانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اقتباس میں کہا گیا ہے- "وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی شخصیت میں، ہندوستان کے دوست لوگوں کو ایک اعزاز دیا جاتا ہے۔"
اس میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے، ’’ اس دورے کے موقع پر، یونانی ریاست ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کو اعزاز دیتی ہے، ایک ایسے سیاست داں جنہوں نے انتھک محنت سے اپنے ملک کی عالمی رسائی کو فروغ دیا ہے اور جو ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے منظم طریقے سے کام کرتے ہیں، اور جرات مندانہ اصلاحات کرتے ہیں۔ ایک ایسے سیاستداں جنہوں نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو بین الاقوامی سرگرمیوں کی اولین ترجیحات میں شامل کیا ہے۔
باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں یونان-ہندوستان دوستی کے اسٹریٹجک فروغ میں وزیراعظم جناب مودی کی فیصلہ کن شراکت کو بھی تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یونان کی صدر محترمہ کیٹرینا ساکیلاروپولو، حکومت اور یونان کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ایکس X) (پر پوسٹ کیا۔