Prime Minister's Office
PM conferred with the Grand Cross of the Order of Honour by the President of Greece
25 AUG 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Greece, Katerina Sakellaropoulou conferred PM Narendra Modi with The Grand Cross of the Order of Honour.
The Order of Honour was established in 1975. The head of goddess Athena is depicted on the front side of the Star with the inscription “ONLY THE
RIGHTEOUS SHOULD BE HONOURED”.
The Grand Cross of the Order of Honour is conferred by the President of Greece to Prime Ministers and eminent personalities who by reason of their distinguished position, have contributed to enhancing the stature of Greece.
The citation says- “In the person of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an honour is bestowed upon the friendly people of India.”
It also says, “On the occasion of this visit, the Greek State Honours the Prime Minister of India, a statesman who has tirelessly promoted the global reach of his country and who works systematically for India’s economic progress and prosperity, bringing about bold reforms. A statesman who has brought environmental protection and climate change among the top priorities of international activity.”
PM Modi’s decisive contribution to the strategic promotion of Greek-Indian friendship in areas of mutual interest has also been recognised.
The Prime Minister thanked the President of Greece Ms Katerina Sakellaropoulou, the government and people Greece and posted on X.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமருக்கு கிராண்ட் கிராஸ் ஆஃப் தி ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் ஹானர் விருதை கிரீஸ் அதிபர் வழங்கினார்
25 AUG 2023 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு கிரீஸ் நாட்டின் உயரிய விருதான ‘கிராண்ட் கிராஸ் ஆஃப் தி ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் ஹானர்’ விருதை அந்நாட்டு அதிபர் கத்தரீனா சாகெல்லரோபௌலோ வழங்கினார்.
‘ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் ஹானர்’ விருது 1975 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்டது. அதீனா தேவதையின் தலை நட்சத்திரத்தின் முன் பக்கத்தில் பொறிக்கப்பட்டு, "நீதிமான்கள் மட்டுமே மதிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்" என்று குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கிராண்ட் கிராஸ் ‘ஆஃப் தி ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் ஹானர்’ விருது, தங்கள் தனித்துவமான பதவியின் காரணமாக, கிரேக்கத்தின் மதிப்பை உயர்த்த பங்களித்துள்ள கிரேக்கத்தின் பிரதமர்கள் மற்றும் புகழ்பெற்ற ஆளுமைகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது,
பாராட்டுப் பத்திரத்தில், "பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆளுமையில், நட்புறவு கொண்ட இந்திய மக்களுக்கு ஒரு கௌரவமாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது" என்று குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
"இந்த விஜயத்தின் போது, கிரேக்க அரசு தனது நாட்டின் உலகளாவிய பரவலை அயராது ஊக்குவித்த மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் செழிப்புக்காக முறையாக உழைத்து, துணிச்சலான சீர்திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டு வந்த ஒரு ராஜதந்திரியான இந்திய பிரதமரை கௌரவிக்கிறது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத்தை சர்வதேச நடவடிக்கைகளின் முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்றாகக் கொண்டு வந்த ஒரு ராஜதந்திரியாகவும் அவர் திகழ்கிறார்.
பரஸ்பர ஆர்வமுள்ள துறைகளில் கிரேக்க-இந்திய நட்பின் உத்திபூர்வ மேம்பாட்டிற்கான பிரதமர் மோடியின் தீர்க்கமான பங்களிப்பு இதன் மூலம் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கிரேக்க அதிபர் திருமதி கத்தரீனா சாகெல்லரோபௌலூ, அரசு மற்றும் கிரேக்க மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்து எக்ஸ் சமூக ஊடகத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ளார்.