Prime Minister's Office
PM conferred with the Grand Cross of the Order of Honour by the President of Greece
25 AUG 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Greece, Katerina Sakellaropoulou conferred PM Narendra Modi with The Grand Cross of the Order of Honour.
The Order of Honour was established in 1975. The head of goddess Athena is depicted on the front side of the Star with the inscription “ONLY THE
RIGHTEOUS SHOULD BE HONOURED”.
The Grand Cross of the Order of Honour is conferred by the President of Greece to Prime Ministers and eminent personalities who by reason of their distinguished position, have contributed to enhancing the stature of Greece.
The citation says- “In the person of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an honour is bestowed upon the friendly people of India.”
It also says, “On the occasion of this visit, the Greek State Honours the Prime Minister of India, a statesman who has tirelessly promoted the global reach of his country and who works systematically for India’s economic progress and prosperity, bringing about bold reforms. A statesman who has brought environmental protection and climate change among the top priorities of international activity.”
PM Modi’s decisive contribution to the strategic promotion of Greek-Indian friendship in areas of mutual interest has also been recognised.
The Prime Minister thanked the President of Greece Ms Katerina Sakellaropoulou, the government and people Greece and posted on X.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਕਰੌਸ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਆਨਰ (Grand Cross of the Order of Honour) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
25 AUG 2023 3:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਤਰੀਨਾ ਸਾਕੇਲਾਰੋਪੋਲੋ (Katerina Sakellaropoulou) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਕਰੌਸ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਆਨਰ (The Grand Cross of the Order of Honour) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਆਨਰ (The Order of Honour) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 1975 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਟਾਰ ਦੀ ਫਰੰਟ ਸਾਇਡ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਵੀ ਅਥੇਨਾ (Athena) ਦਾ ਮੁਖ ਅੰਕਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ “ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਧਰਮੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ”।(“ONLY THERIGHTEOUS SHOULD BE HONOURED”)ਇਬਾਰਤ ਉਕੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਕਰੌਸ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਆਨਰ (The Grand Cross of the Order of Honour) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਪਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੇ ਕੱਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਇਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸ਼ੋਭਾ-ਪੱਤਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ-“ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।”
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਭੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, “ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜਰਤ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਬੜੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਟੇਟਸਮੈਨ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਾਈ ਹੈ।”
ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ-ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਮਾਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਤਰੀਨਾ ਸਾਕੇਲਾਰੋਪੋਲੋ (Ms Katerina Sakellaropoulou), ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਭੀ ਪਾਈ।