প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মোজাম্বিকের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
24 AUG 2023 11:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৪ আগস্ট ২০২৩-এ পঞ্চদশ ব্রিকস্ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে মোজাম্বিকের রাষ্ট্রপতি ফিলিপে জ্যাকিন্টো নিউসি-র সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন।
উভয় নেতা সংসদীয় সম্পর্ক, প্রতিরক্ষা, সন্ত্রাস দমন, জ্বালানি, খনি, স্বাস্থ্য, বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতা এবং দুই দেশের জনগণের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার উপায় নিয়ে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভয়েস অফ দ্য গ্লোবাল সাউথ সামিটে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি নিউসি-র প্রশংসা করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি নিউসি চন্দ্রযান মিশনের সাফল্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নের জি২০ স্থায়ী সদস্যতার জন্য ভারতের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Mozambique
24 AUG 2023 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of the Republic of Mozambique on 24 August 2023 in Johannesburg, on the margins of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both the leaders held productive discussions on ways to further the bilateral ties, including in the areas of parliamentary contacts, defence, counter terrorism, energy, mining, health, trade & investment, capacity building, maritime cooperation and people to people relations.
Prime Minister appreciated President Nyusi’s participation in the Voice of the Global South Summit.
President Nyusi congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the Chandrayaan mission and also appreciated India's initiative for G20 permanent membership of the African Union.